Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
215
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 60 97 122 154
1440p QHD 116 185 233 294
1080p Full HD 183 293 370 467

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 154
3840x2160 Medium 122
3840x2160 High 97
3840x2160 Ultra 60
2560x1440 Low 294
2560x1440 Medium 233
2560x1440 High 185
2560x1440 Ultra 116
1920x1080 Low 467
1920x1080 Medium 370
1920x1080 High 293
1920x1080 Ultra 183

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT delivers a robust Minecraft experience across all tested resolutions, with frame rates ranging from 60 FPS at 4K Ultra to 467 FPS at 1080p Low. The data shows a system that maintains playable performance even at the most demanding settings, while revealing a clear shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution and preset quality change. This combination ranks 1927th out of 3710 tested combos in this game, placing it just past the midpoint of the database, which suggests that while the hardware is capable, many other pairings deliver higher Minecraft-specific performance.

Resolution Scaling

Resolution scaling reveals distinct performance patterns. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 293 FPS to 185 FPS, a 36.9% reduction. The subsequent step to 3840x2160 at High yields 97 FPS, another 47.6% drop from 1440p. This progressive decline indicates that the GPU becomes increasingly stressed as pixel count rises, but the system remains fluid even at 4K with High settings.

At Low settings, the scaling curve steepens dramatically. The 1080p Low result of 467 FPS falls to 294 FPS at 1440p (37.0% drop), then to 154 FPS at 4K (47.6% drop from 1440p). The fact that 1080p Low exceeds 400 FPS suggests the CPU is the primary limiter at that resolution and preset, since the GPU has ample headroom. At 4K Low, the 154 FPS figure indicates the GPU is now doing meaningful work, though the frame rate remains high.

Ultra settings show the most severe scaling. From 183 FPS at 1080p, the frame rate falls to 116 FPS at 1440p (36.6% drop), then to 60 FPS at 4K (48.3% drop). The 4K Ultra result of exactly 60 FPS suggests a hard performance floor where the GPU is fully saturated, likely due to the combination of maximum quality presets and the 3840x2160 pixel count. Medium settings follow a similar proportional pattern: 370 FPS at 1080p, 233 FPS at 1440p, and 122 FPS at 4K.

The consistent ~37% drop from 1080p to 1440p and ~48% drop from 1440p to 4K across all presets indicates that resolution scaling is largely uniform, pointing to the GPU as the dominant scaling factor. However, the absolute frame rates at 1080p — particularly the 467 FPS Low result — reveal that the Ryzen 9 5900X's 12 cores and 24 threads are more than sufficient to feed the GPU at lower resolutions, where the RX 6700 XT becomes the bottleneck only when pixel count rises.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination ranks 1927th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 51.9th percentile of all tested pairings. This middle-of-the-pack position seems modest given the hardware's capabilities, but it reflects Minecraft's specific engine characteristics, which often favor different hardware configurations than synthetic benchmarks suggest.

The CPU's overall benchmark percentile is 87, meaning the Ryzen 9 5900X outperforms 87% of all tested CPUs in aggregate synthetic workloads. The GPU's percentile is 72, indicating it beats 72% of tested GPUs. Despite these strong individual showings, the combo rank in Minecraft falls below what these percentiles might imply, suggesting the game's performance profile rewards specific architectural traits that this pairing does not fully exploit.

Among nearest CPU rivals, the Intel Core Ultra 7 366H scores 0.3% higher on average, while the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 each score 0.4% higher. The Intel Core i7-14650HX trails by 0.5%. These tiny deltas mean the 5900X's CPU performance is essentially tied with its closest competitors, so any Minecraft-specific ranking differences stem from GPU behavior or platform-level factors.

On the GPU side, the RTX 4070 Mobile matches the RX 6700 XT's average score exactly (0% delta), while the RTX 3090 scores 0.5% higher and the Radeon Pro Vega 20 scores 1.5% higher. The RTX PRO 4000 Blackwell trails by 1.1%. These near-identical scores place the RX 6700 XT in a tight competitive cluster, reinforcing that its Minecraft performance is typical for its class.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 6700 XT brings 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration appears well-suited to Minecraft's texture-heavy workloads, as the measured frame rates at 4K remain strong even at High settings (97 FPS). The 12 GB capacity provides ample room for high-resolution texture packs, though the fact pack does not include data on texture size or memory usage during testing.

Clock speeds show a base of 2321 MHz, a game clock of 2424 MHz, and a boost clock of 2581 MHz. The relatively small gap between base and boost — only 260 MHz — suggests consistent performance under sustained load, which aligns with the uniform scaling observed across resolutions. The GPU's 2560 shading units and 160 texture mapping units handle Minecraft's block-based geometry efficiently, while 64 ROPs manage pixel output at 4K.

The GPU's RDNA 2.0 architecture with 40 ray tracing cores supports DirectX 12 Ultimate, though Minecraft's standard rendering path does not heavily utilize ray tracing in these measurements. The 13.21 TFLOPS FP32 compute throughput provides ample raw processing power, yet the 4K Ultra result of 60 FPS indicates that even this level of compute is fully utilized at maximum settings. The pixel rate of 165.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 413.0 GTexel/s help explain why 4K High maintains 97 FPS — the GPU has sufficient fillrate headroom until the Ultra preset adds extra rendering passes.

The GPU's passmark G3D score of 19786 places it in the 72nd percentile, which is respectable but not elite. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 2435 suggests moderate DirectX 12 performance, yet Minecraft's OpenGL-based rendering may not fully benefit from modern API optimizations, potentially explaining why the combo rank is lower than synthetic scores might predict.

Settings Recommendations

Across all three resolutions, the data shows a consistent hierarchy: Low produces the highest frame rates, followed by Medium, High, and Ultra in descending order. At 1080p, even Ultra settings deliver 183 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most displays, so users with 1080p monitors can safely enable Ultra without sacrificing smoothness.

At 1440p, the choice becomes more nuanced. High settings yield 185 FPS, while Ultra drops to 116 FPS. For users with 144Hz displays, High provides comfortable headroom, while Ultra remains above 100 FPS and is viable for 120Hz panels. The Medium preset at 233 FPS offers the best combination of visual quality and performance margin for competitive play.

At 4K, presets matter significantly. High settings produce 97 FPS, which is suitable for 60Hz displays and even some 120Hz panels. Medium at 122 FPS provides a smoother experience for higher-refresh 4K monitors, while Ultra at 60 FPS is exactly at the threshold for standard 60Hz displays — playable but with no headroom for demanding scenes. Low at 154 FPS offers the highest 4K performance but sacrifices visual quality substantially.

The measured data includes minimum FPS only for Medium settings: 314 at 1080p, 198 at 1440p, and 104 at 4K. These minimums are well above playable thresholds, indicating that Medium settings provide consistent frame pacing without significant drops. For users prioritizing stability, Medium is the safest choice across all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the full settings range shows: Low averages 467 FPS, Medium averages 370 FPS with a minimum of 314 and maximum of 425, High averages 293 FPS, and Ultra averages 183 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 284 FPS, demonstrating the substantial cost of maximum quality settings at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440: Low averages 294 FPS, Medium averages 233 FPS with a minimum of 198 and maximum of 268, High averages 185 FPS, and Ultra averages 116 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra narrows to 178 FPS, showing that resolution pressure reduces the relative impact of preset choices.

At 3840x2160: Low averages 154 FPS, Medium averages 122 FPS with a minimum of 104 and maximum of 140, High averages 97 FPS, and Ultra averages 60 FPS. The Low-to-Ultra spread is 94 FPS, the smallest of any resolution, confirming that the GPU becomes the limiting factor more uniformly at 4K.

Comparing across resolutions, the 1080p Low result of 467 FPS is more than triple the 4K Ultra result of 60 FPS, a 7.8x difference. This wide range gives users enormous flexibility: competitive players can target maximum frame rates at 1080p, while visual purists can enjoy 4K at playable speeds.

FAQ

Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with maximum settings?

A: Yes, but exactly at the threshold. The measured 3840x2160 Ultra preset averages 60 FPS, which is playable on a standard 60Hz display but leaves no margin for frame rate drops in complex scenes.

Q: What is the best settings preset for 1440p gaming?

A: High settings at 2560x1440 provide 185 FPS average, which comfortably exceeds 144Hz refresh rates. Medium at 233 FPS offers even more headroom, while Ultra at 116 FPS is suitable for 120Hz displays.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: It ranks 1927th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 51.9th percentile. The CPU ranks in the 87th percentile overall, while the GPU ranks in the 72nd percentile.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the 467 FPS result indicates the CPU (Ryzen 9 5900X) is the limiting factor, as the GPU has sufficient headroom to render frames faster. At higher presets and resolutions, the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as the bottleneck.

Q: What frame rates can I expect at 4K with High settings?

A: The measured average is 97 FPS at 3840x2160 with High settings. This is suitable for 60Hz displays and provides enough headroom for most 120Hz monitors.

Q: Does the 12 GB VRAM cause any issues in Minecraft?

A: No issues are indicated by the data. The 12 GB GDDR6 memory with 384.0 GB/s bandwidth supports smooth performance even at 4K Ultra, where the system maintains 60 FPS average.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 9 5900X contributes 12 cores and 24 threads based on the Zen 3 architecture, running at a base clock of 3.70 GHz and boost clock of 4.80 GHz. This configuration delivers strong single-threaded performance, as evidenced by a 3DMark single-thread score of 941 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1527. Minecraft's engine relies heavily on single-thread performance for world generation and game logic, making these scores directly relevant to the measured frame rates.

The CPU's multi-threaded capabilities are equally robust: Cinebench R23 multicore scores 16262, Geekbench multicore reaches 14118, and Passmark multithread scores 39002. However, Minecraft's typical workloads do not scale perfectly across all 24 threads, so the high multi-core scores may not translate directly to proportional frame rate gains. The 3DMark 16-thread score of 9075 versus max-thread score of 10075 indicates that performance gains diminish beyond 16 threads, reinforcing that Minecraft benefits more from strong per-core performance than raw thread count.

The 64 MB L3 cache is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as the game's block-based world data benefits from large, fast caches. The dual-chiplet design with 2x 74 mm² dies communicates through the AM4 socket's infrastructure, and the 51.2 GB/s memory bandwidth on dual-channel DDR4 provides adequate data throughput for the game's needs. The 7 nm TSMC process and 105 W TDP indicate efficient power delivery, though the fact pack does not include thermal or power measurements during gameplay.

The CPU's Passmark single-thread score of 3469 places it in the upper tier of processors, and its 87th percentile ranking confirms it outperforms the vast majority of installed CPUs. Given that the combo rank in Minecraft is 51.9th percentile, the CPU is clearly not the limiting factor — the data suggests the RX 6700 XT's GPU performance is the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while at 1080p the CPU's single-thread capabilities are sufficient to drive over 460 FPS in low-detail scenarios.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 9 5900X

Cores / Threads 12 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 4800 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2581 MHz MHz
TDP 230 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 5900X + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 154.0
3840x2160 Medium 122.0
3840x2160 High 97.0
3840x2160 Ultra 60.0
2560x1440 Low 294.0
2560x1440 Medium 233.0
2560x1440 High 185.0
2560x1440 Ultra 116.0
1920x1080 Low 467.0
1920x1080 Medium 370.0
1920x1080 High 293.0
1920x1080 Ultra 183.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 9 5900X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 9 5900X + RX 6700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.