Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
241
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 241 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 68 108 137 173
1440p QHD 130 208 262 330
1080p Full HD 206 329 414 523

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 173
3840x2160 Medium 137
3840x2160 High 108
3840x2160 Ultra 68
2560x1440 Low 330
2560x1440 Medium 262
2560x1440 High 208
2560x1440 Ultra 130
1920x1080 Low 523
1920x1080 Medium 414
1920x1080 High 329
1920x1080 Ultra 206

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

This combination of AMD's Ryzen 7 9850X3D and NVIDIA's GeForce RTX 3070 lands at rank 404 out of 1,176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the upper-middle portion of the database. The 8-core Zen 5 processor with 3D V-Cache technology pairs with an 8 GB Ampere GPU to deliver frame rates that range from a modest 68 FPS at 4K Ultra to a blistering 523 FPS at 1080p Low, revealing a system that scales dramatically with both resolution and quality preset.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo's position at 404 out of 1,176 tested configurations places it in the 66th percentile of all CPU-GPU pairings tested in Minecraft. This is a solid but not elite standing, suggesting that while this hardware combination delivers smooth gameplay across most scenarios, it does not reach the top tier of performance that the Ryzen 7 9850X3D's 92nd percentile ranking among all CPUs might suggest. The processor itself is a powerhouse in synthetic benchmarks, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,807 and a single-core score of 2,228, yet the RTX 3070's 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs acts as a limiting factor in this pairing.

The GPU's average benchmark score of 17,208 places it in close competition with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which scores 17,083 (0.7% behind), and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 at 17,037 (1% behind). On the upper end, the NVIDIA Tesla K40c scores 17,468, a 1.5% advantage over the RTX 3070. These narrow margins indicate that the RTX 3070 sits in a tightly contested performance band where small architectural differences determine rankings.

For the CPU, the Ryzen 7 9850X3D's average benchmark score of 58,386 places it just 0.1% ahead of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M (58,323) and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900 (58,115). It trails the Intel Xeon w5-2545 by 0.2% (58,504) and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 by 0.7% (58,826). This clustering shows that the 9850X3D is competitive with high-end workstation and desktop chips, though not decisively ahead of any of them.

The data indicates that in Minecraft specifically, the combo's rank is more reflective of the GPU's mid-tier standing than the CPU's high-end positioning. This suggests the RTX 3070 is the bottleneck in most scenarios, a hypothesis supported by the FPS scaling patterns across resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its GA104 chip, built on Samsung's 8 nm process, contains 17,400 million transistors across a 392 mm² die. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1500 MHz with a boost clock of 1725 MHz, while memory runs at 1750 MHz (14 Gbps effective). With 5,888 shading units, 184 texture mapping units, and 96 raster output units, the RTX 3070 is a capable 1440p-class card that shows its limits at higher resolutions in this game.

In Minecraft, the 8 GB VRAM capacity appears sufficient even at 4K, as the measured FPS at 4K High (108 FPS) and 4K Medium (137 FPS) indicate the GPU is not running out of memory. The RTX 3070's 46 ray tracing cores and 184 tensor cores are present in the hardware, though Minecraft's rendering pipeline in these measurements does not appear to leverage them heavily given the high frame rates achieved. The GPU's 20.31 TFLOPS of FP32 compute performance provides ample raw throughput for the game's block-based rendering at lower presets, but the 4K Ultra result of 68 FPS shows where the card's computational limits reside.

The GPU's performance percentile of 61 places it below many modern mid-range and high-end cards, and its nearest rivals in average benchmark score — the RX 7600 XT, GTX 690, and HD 7970M — are all within 1.1% of its score. This tight grouping suggests the RTX 3070 is squarely in a mid-range performance tier, which explains why the combo's Minecraft FPS at high settings and resolutions falls short of what the CPU alone could theoretically support. The GPU's 220 W TDP and 550 W suggested PSU requirement indicate it is a power-hungry component relative to its performance class, but the measured results show it delivers consistent frame rates across all tested configurations.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals important information about which component is limiting performance at each resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 523 FPS, which drops 37% to 330 FPS at 1440p Low, and then 48% further to 173 FPS at 4K Low. This steep decline with resolution indicates the GPU is becoming increasingly stressed as pixel count rises, though even at 4K Low the frame rate remains comfortably above 144 Hz.

The Medium preset shows a similar pattern: 414 FPS at 1080p, 262 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop), and 137 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). The High preset follows with 329 FPS at 1080p, 208 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 108 FPS at 4K (48% drop). The consistent percentage drops across presets suggest the scaling is resolution-driven rather than setting-driven, pointing to the GPU as the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions.

Ultra settings tell a different story. The drop from 1080p Ultra (206 FPS) to 1440p Ultra (130 FPS) is 37%, consistent with other presets, but the drop from 1440p Ultra to 4K Ultra (68 FPS) is 48%, again consistent. However, the absolute values at Ultra are much lower across all resolutions, indicating that the Ultra preset's additional graphical demands — likely including more complex lighting and shadow calculations — stress the GPU more heavily at every resolution.

The pattern strongly suggests that at 1080p, the CPU's capabilities are being more fully utilized, as the Ryzen 7 9850X3D's high single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2,228 and PassMark single-thread score of 4,704) can drive very high frame rates. As resolution increases, the GPU's rendering workload grows, and the RTX 3070 becomes the limiting factor. At 4K Ultra, the 68 FPS result shows the GPU is clearly the constraint, whereas at 1080p Low, the 523 FPS result likely approaches what the CPU and game engine can deliver.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best experience for different display capabilities. For 1080p displays, the Low preset delivers 523 FPS, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate and represents wasted performance potential. The Medium preset at 414 FPS still exceeds all but the most extreme high-refresh displays. High at 329 FPS remains exceptionally smooth, and even Ultra at 206 FPS exceeds 144 Hz displays. For 1080p, the High preset appears to be the sweet spot, offering 329 FPS — sufficient for any current display while providing improved visual quality over Medium.

At 1440p, High delivers 208 FPS, which comfortably exceeds 144 Hz displays and approaches 240 Hz territory. Medium at 262 FPS is even more headroom for 240 Hz monitors, while Ultra at 130 FPS still clears 120 Hz. The Medium preset at 1440p with a minimum FPS of 222 and maximum of 301 provides excellent frame pacing for competitive play, while High at 208 FPS offers better visuals without sacrificing smoothness.

For 4K displays, the options become more limited. High delivers 108 FPS, which is above 60 Hz but below 120 Hz. Medium at 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 and maximum of 157 provides a more comfortable margin above 60 Hz and approaches 120 Hz territory. Ultra at 68 FPS is playable but close to the 60 Hz boundary. Low at 173 FPS offers the highest frame rate at 4K but sacrifices visual fidelity. For 4K, the Medium preset appears optimal — 137 FPS average with a 116 FPS minimum ensures smooth gameplay in demanding scenes, while the visual improvements over Low are substantial.

The data suggests that the Ultra preset is generally not worth the performance cost. At every resolution, Ultra delivers roughly half the frame rate of Medium while the visual difference in a block-based game like Minecraft may not justify the reduction. Medium or High presets provide the best balance of visual quality and performance across all resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. The Low preset averages 523 FPS, while Medium averages 414 FPS with a minimum of 352 and maximum of 477. High averages 329 FPS, and Ultra averages 206 FPS. The progression shows a consistent 20-25% performance drop between each successive preset level, with Ultra representing a significant 50% reduction from Medium.

Moving to 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 330 FPS, Medium averages 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 and maximum of 301, High averages 208 FPS, and Ultra averages 130 FPS. The relative performance gaps between presets remain similar to 1080p, but the absolute values are approximately 37% lower across the board, confirming the GPU's role in resolution scaling.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 173 FPS, Medium averages 137 FPS with a minimum of 116 and maximum of 157, High averages 108 FPS, and Ultra averages 68 FPS. The Medium preset's minimum of 116 FPS at 4K is notable, as it indicates the combo can maintain high frame rates even in demanding scenes at this resolution. The Ultra preset's 68 FPS average is the only measured result that falls below 100 FPS, suggesting that this configuration should be avoided for smooth 4K gameplay.

The data shows that the Medium preset is the only one with complete min/max measurements across all resolutions, providing the most reliable frame pacing data. The minimum FPS values — 352 at 1080p, 222 at 1440p, and 116 at 4K — are all well above 60 FPS, indicating that this combination does not suffer from severe frame drops in the tested scenarios.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Minecraft?

A: The highest measured average is 523 FPS at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. The lowest is 68 FPS at 3840x2160 with the Ultra preset.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested configurations in Minecraft?

A: It ranks 404th out of 1,176 tested combos, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all CPU-GPU pairings tested in this game.

Q: Is the RTX 3070's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft at 4K?

A: The measured FPS at 4K Medium (137 FPS average) and 4K High (108 FPS average) suggests 8 GB is adequate, as the GPU does not appear to be VRAM-limited at any resolution in these tests.

Q: Which preset offers the best performance at 1440p?

A: The Medium preset at 2560x1440 averages 262 FPS with a minimum of 222 FPS, providing excellent frame rates. The High preset at 208 FPS is also strong if visual quality is prioritized.

Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 7 9850X3D scores 58,386 on average, which is 0.1% ahead of the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M, 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14900, and 0.7% behind the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at the High preset?

A: At 1080p High, the combo averages 329 FPS, while at 4K High it averages 108 FPS — a 67% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D is a desktop processor from the 9000 series, built on TSMC's 4 nm process with Zen 5 architecture and the Granite Ridge codename. It features 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz. The processor includes 80 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the key feature for gaming performance. The 120 W TDP and unlocked multiplier indicate it is designed for enthusiast systems with overclocking potential.

In Minecraft, the CPU's role becomes evident when examining the frame rates at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 523 FPS, which is likely near the game engine's practical limit and demonstrates the CPU's ability to feed frames quickly. The PassMark multi-thread score of 41,318 and single-thread score of 4,704 show strong performance in both threaded and single-threaded workloads, which is important for a game that often relies heavily on a single primary thread for world simulation.

The CPU's 96 MB of L3 cache is particularly relevant for Minecraft, as the game's world data and entity processing can benefit from large caches. The benchmark results support this: the Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 22,807 and single-core score of 2,228 place the 9850X3D in the 92nd percentile of all CPUs. The PassMark data compression score of 474,501 and floating-point math score of 81,998 further indicate strong computational capabilities that would benefit Minecraft's procedural generation and physics calculations.

However, the combo ranking of 404 out of 1,176 suggests that in this pairing, the CPU's advantages are not fully realized at higher resolutions where the GPU becomes the bottleneck. At 1080p, the CPU can push frame rates into the 200-500 FPS range depending on settings, but at 4K, the RTX 3070 limits performance regardless of the CPU's capabilities. The CPU's 16 threads may also be underutilized in Minecraft, which is not known for extensive multi-threading, but the high single-thread performance ensures that the primary game thread is not the limiting factor in most scenarios.

The Ryzen 7 9850X3D's nearest rivals in overall benchmark score — the Intel Xeon Platinum 8260M, Intel Xeon w5-2545, Intel Core i9-14900, and AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 — all fall within 0.7% of its average score of 58,386. This tight grouping indicates that while the 9850X3D is a top-tier CPU, it does not dominate its competition in synthetic benchmarks. In Minecraft specifically, the CPU's large L3 cache and high clock speeds may provide advantages that synthetic benchmarks do not fully capture, but the measured FPS data shows that the GPU is the more significant factor in determining overall performance for this combo.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9850X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 173.0
3840x2160 Medium 137.0
3840x2160 High 108.0
3840x2160 Ultra 68.0
2560x1440 Low 330.0
2560x1440 Medium 262.0
2560x1440 High 208.0
2560x1440 Ultra 130.0
1920x1080 Low 523.0
1920x1080 Medium 414.0
1920x1080 High 329.0
1920x1080 Ultra 206.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9850X3D + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.