Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
387
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 387 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 109 175 220 278
1440p QHD 209 335 422 533
1080p Full HD 332 531 668 832

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 278
3840x2160 Medium 220
3840x2160 High 175
3840x2160 Ultra 109
2560x1440 Low 533
2560x1440 Medium 422
2560x1440 High 335
2560x1440 Ultra 209
1920x1080 Low 832
1920x1080 Medium 668
1920x1080 High 531
1920x1080 Ultra 332

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 produces exceptional frame rates across all tested configurations, positioning this combo at rank 140 out of 3710 tested combinations. The data reveals a system that is overwhelmingly capable, with performance characteristics that shift from GPU-bound at 4K to CPU-bound at 1080p, and the 96 MB of L3 cache on the CPU appears to be a significant factor in this sandbox title's high-frequency behavior.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo holds the 140th position out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 3.8% of all recorded systems. This ranking reflects a pairing where both components are operating near the top of their respective performance tiers — the CPU's 87th percentile against all CPUs and the GPU's 87th percentile against all GPUs suggest a balanced, high-end configuration. The rank is particularly notable because Minecraft's engine is known for being sensitive to single-thread performance and cache hierarchy, both of which are strengths of the Ryzen 7 9800X3D.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 8840HS (0.4% slower average score), AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 (0.7% faster), AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 (0.7% slower), and AMD Ryzen 7 7700 (0.8% faster). These deltas are remarkably small, indicating that the 9800X3D sits in a tightly contested performance band for general compute. However, the measured FPS in Minecraft tells a different story — the game's specific workload rewards the 3D V-Cache architecture, and the 8-core, 16-thread configuration with a 96 MB shared L3 cache provides a distinct advantage in this title that generic benchmark scores do not fully capture.

FAQ

Q: Does the Ryzen 7 9800X3D bottleneck the RTX 5080 in Minecraft?

A: At 1080p, the data suggests CPU limitation. The average FPS scales from 832 (Low) to 332 (Ultra), with the Low setting showing a 60% higher frame rate than 4K Low (278 FPS), indicating the CPU is the primary driver at lower resolutions. At 4K, the GPU becomes the limiting factor, as evidenced by the smaller performance gap between settings.

Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?

A: 1440p High provides an excellent balance, delivering 335 FPS average. This is 37% higher than 4K High (175 FPS) while still maintaining a substantial frame rate advantage over 1080p Ultra (332 FPS). The 1440p Medium setting also shows strong performance at 422 FPS with a recorded minimum of 359 FPS.

Q: How does the 96 MB L3 cache affect Minecraft performance?

A: The CPU's large cache hierarchy, with 80 KB L1 per core and 1 MB L2 per core alongside the shared 96 MB L3, likely contributes to the exceptionally high frame rates observed. Minecraft's world-generation and chunk-loading routines benefit from data staying close to the cores, reducing memory latency. The data shows 1080p Low achieving 832 FPS, which indicates the CPU can feed frames far faster than typical display refresh rates.

Q: Is the RTX 5080's 16 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft?

A: At 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 109, but this appears to be a rendering load issue rather than a memory capacity problem. The 16 GB of GDDR7 memory with 960.0 GB/s bandwidth is more than adequate for Minecraft's texture and chunk data. The performance drop from 4K Medium (220 FPS) to 4K Ultra (109 FPS) suggests compute or shader complexity is the bottleneck, not memory.

Q: What does the combo's rank of 140 out of 3710 imply about its competitive position?

A: The rank indicates that 96.2% of tested combos perform worse in this game. Given that this is a sandbox title with high CPU sensitivity, the combination of a top-tier CPU with high single-thread performance and a flagship GPU places it near the apex of measured results. The remaining 139 combos ahead likely include configurations with even more extreme CPU or GPU setups.

Q: How consistent is the frame pacing at high settings?

A: The only settings with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values are Medium presets. At 1080p Medium, the range is 568 to 769 FPS (average 668), while at 1440p Medium it's 359 to 485 FPS (average 422). At 4K Medium, the range is 187 to 254 FPS (average 220). These ranges show about 30% variance from minimum to maximum, indicating stable frame delivery without significant stuttering.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 5 architecture (Granite Ridge codename), built on a 4 nm process. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.20 GHz provide the raw frequency needed for Minecraft's largely single-threaded rendering pipeline. The 120 W TDP and AM5 socket configuration are standard for this class, but the defining feature is the cache layout: 80 KB L1 per core, 1 MB L2 per core, and a massive 96 MB shared L3 cache.

This cache configuration is critical for Minecraft. The game's world is composed of blocks that are frequently accessed and modified, and having a large L3 cache means more of the active world data can reside on-die. The benchmark data shows 1080p Low producing 832 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the dataset. This indicates the CPU can sustain an extremely high instruction throughput when not burdened by GPU-side rendering tasks. The single-thread benchmark results — 1212 in 3DMark single-thread, 328 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 2080 in Cinebench R23 single-core, and 4430 in Passmark single-thread — all point to a processor that excels at the kind of sequential logic Minecraft's block updates require.

The 16 threads allow for background tasks like chunk generation and entity AI to run concurrently with the main render thread. Multi-threaded scores are equally strong: 40009 in Passmark multithread, 23230 in Cinebench R23 multicore, and 18696 in Geekbench multicore. In Minecraft, this translates to smoother world loading and less hitches when exploring new terrain, though the primary frame rate driver remains the single-thread capability, which the data supports through the extreme FPS numbers at lower resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 4K (3840x2160), the data shows a clear progression across settings. Low produces 278 FPS average, Medium delivers 220 FPS with a minimum of 187 and maximum of 254, High drops to 175 FPS, and Ultra falls to 109 FPS. The step from Medium to High represents a 20% performance loss, while High to Ultra costs another 38%. This pattern suggests that Ultra settings introduce rendering features that disproportionately impact the GPU.

At 1440p (2560x1440), the frame rates climb significantly. Low reaches 533 FPS, Medium hits 422 FPS (minimum 359, maximum 485), High achieves 335 FPS, and Ultra maintains 209 FPS. The relative gaps between settings are similar to 4K, but the absolute numbers are higher across the board. The 1440p Ultra result of 209 FPS is still well above the 4K High result of 175 FPS, showing that resolution reduction provides more headroom than settings reduction at 4K.

At 1080p (1920x1080), the CPU begins to show its ceiling. Low produces 832 FPS, Medium averages 668 FPS (minimum 568, maximum 769), High reaches 531 FPS, and Ultra still manages 332 FPS. The jump from 1440p to 1080p at Low settings (533 to 832 FPS, a 56% increase) is larger than the jump from 4K to 1440p at Low (278 to 533 FPS, a 92% increase), indicating that at 1080p the GPU is less stressed and the CPU's frame generation capability becomes the binding constraint.

Resolution Scaling

The data reveals a non-linear scaling pattern that shifts the bottleneck between components. From 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the FPS drops from 832 to 533, a 36% reduction. From 1440p Low to 4K Low, it drops from 533 to 278, a 48% reduction. This accelerating degradation as resolution increases is typical of a system transitioning from CPU-bound to GPU-bound behavior. At 1080p, the GPU has ample headroom, so the CPU determines the frame rate. At 4K, the GPU's pixel and shader workload becomes dominant, and the frame rate scales more directly with resolution.

The High settings show a similar but less dramatic pattern: 531 FPS at 1080p, 335 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 175 FPS at 4K (48% drop from 1440p). The consistent ~48% drop from 1440p to 4K across Low, Medium, and High settings suggests that at 4K, the GPU is the limiting factor regardless of preset, and the resolution increase imposes a near-uniform cost. The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling: 332 FPS at 1080p, 209 FPS at 1440p (37% drop), and 109 FPS at 4K (48% drop from 1440p). This indicates that Ultra settings amplify the GPU load, but the resolution scaling factor remains similar.

The fact that 1080p Ultra (332 FPS) is nearly identical to 1440p High (335 FPS) is telling. This suggests that the GPU can handle either 1080p with maximum settings or 1440p with high settings at the same frame rate, giving users a direct trade-off between resolution and visual fidelity. Meanwhile, 4K Ultra (109 FPS) is the only measured configuration that falls below 175 FPS, indicating that this is the most demanding scenario the data captures.

Settings Recommendations

For users prioritizing maximum frame rate, 1080p Low delivers 832 FPS, which is far beyond any display's refresh rate capability and likely represents a CPU-bound scenario where GPU settings have minimal impact. However, this is a wasteful configuration — the GPU is being underutilized, and the visual quality is unnecessarily low.

The most balanced recommendation from the data is 1440p High at 335 FPS. This provides a 37% reduction from 1080p High (531 FPS) but offers higher resolution, and it still maintains a frame rate well above 240 Hz displays. For users with 4K displays, 4K High at 175 FPS is the recommended preset — it delivers a smooth experience on high-refresh-rate 4K monitors while avoiding the steep performance penalty of Ultra.

For competitive play where response time is paramount, 1080p Medium at 668 FPS with a minimum of 568 FPS offers a massive frame rate ceiling with modest visual gains over Low. The Medium preset at any resolution provides the only measured minimum FPS data, which shows frame consistency: at 1080p Medium, the minimum is 568 FPS, which is still higher than any 4K setting's average except Low. The Ultra preset is only advisable at 1080p or 1440p (332 and 209 FPS respectively), as 4K Ultra (109 FPS) approaches the threshold where frame pacing could become noticeable on high-refresh-rate displays.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080, based on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture (GB203 chip) built on a 5 nm process, provides the rendering muscle for this combo. Its 10752 shading units, 336 TMUs, and 112 ROPs deliver substantial pixel throughput, with a pixel rate of 293.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 879.3 GTexel/s. The 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus provides 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for Minecraft's texture streaming and chunk data.

The GPU's clock behavior shows a base of 2295 MHz and boost of 2617 MHz, with memory running at 1875 MHz (30 Gbps effective). The 360 W TDP and 750 W suggested PSU indicate a power-hungry component, but the frame rates justify the draw — at 4K High, the GPU sustains 175 FPS, and at 1440p High it reaches 335 FPS. The passmark G3D score of 36565 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 8637 place the GPU in the 87th percentile of all GPUs, with nearest rivals including the AMD Radeon 8060S (0.6% slower), AMD Radeon RX 6750 GRE 12 GB (0.7% slower), AMD Radeon Pro W5700X (2.3% slower), and AMD Radeon RX 9070 GRE (2.2% faster).

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes dominant at 4K, where the data shows the most pronounced settings-based performance differences. The 4K Ultra result of 109 FPS versus 4K Low at 278 FPS indicates that the GPU's shading and post-processing workload scales significantly with preset quality. The RTX 5080's 84 RT cores and 336 tensor cores are underutilized in this title, as Minecraft's default rendering path does not leverage ray tracing or DLSS in the measured data, meaning the raw rasterization performance — 56.28 TFLOPS FP32 — is the primary driver. The GPU's 16 GB VRAM never appears to be a constraint in the measured results, as even the most demanding 4K Ultra configuration maintains playable frame rates without indications of memory swapping or texture pop-in.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5200 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2617 MHz MHz
TDP 360 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 278.0
3840x2160 Medium 220.0
3840x2160 High 175.0
3840x2160 Ultra 109.0
2560x1440 Low 533.0
2560x1440 Medium 422.0
2560x1440 High 335.0
2560x1440 Ultra 209.0
1920x1080 Low 832.0
1920x1080 Medium 668.0
1920x1080 High 531.0
1920x1080 Ultra 332.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5080 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + RTX 5080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.