Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 93 | 117 |
| 1080p Full HD | 73 | 117 | 147 | 186 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 presents a stark study in component imbalance within Minecraft. The data indicates a system where the CPU’s immense processing power is consistently held back by the GPU’s limited rendering capabilities, a dynamic that becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. This analysis breaks down the measured performance metrics to illustrate where the bottleneck lies and what it means for playability.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a clear and predictable decline as resolution scales from 1920x1080 up to 3840x2160. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 186 FPS, which is a high frame rate that suggests the CPU is feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them, but the GPU is still keeping up reasonably well. Moving to 2560x1440 at Low settings, the average drops to 117 FPS, a significant 37% reduction. At 4K (3840x2160) with Low settings, the average falls further to 61 FPS, representing another 48% drop from the 1440p figure. This progressive decline is a classic sign of the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor, as the pixel count increases the workload on the GTX 1650's 896 shading units and 128-bit memory bus.
The scaling pattern becomes even more telling when examining the High settings preset. At 1080p, the combo posts 117 FPS average, which is identical to the 1440p Low setting result. This suggests that at 1080p High, the system is still able to maintain a playable frame rate. However, at 1440p High, the average drops to 74 FPS, and at 4K High, it plummets to 39 FPS. The gap between Low and High settings widens as resolution increases: at 1080p, the difference is 69 FPS (186 vs 117), but at 4K, the difference narrows to 22 FPS (61 vs 39). This narrowing indicates that at higher resolutions, the GPU is so saturated that even reducing graphical fidelity yields diminishing returns in frame rate recovery. The data strongly suggests that the GTX 1650's 4 GB of GDDR5 memory and 128.1 GB/s bandwidth are insufficient to feed the 9800X3D's capabilities at 4K, making the GPU the definitive bottleneck in this configuration.
How This Combo Ranks
Within the benchmark database, this specific combination of CPU and GPU is ranked 3548 out of a total of 3710 tested combos for Minecraft. This places it in the bottom 5th percentile of all possible pairings, indicating that while the system is functional, it is far from optimal for this title. The rank is heavily influenced by the GPU's performance, as the GTX 1650 only sits in the 40th percentile when compared to all GPUs in the database. In contrast, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is in the 87th percentile when compared to all CPUs, showcasing its high-end status.
The disparity between the CPU's high percentile and the GPU's mid-range percentile is the core reason for the low combo rank. The data shows that the GTX 1650's average benchmark score is 7472, while its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Arc A310 with a score of 7550, are within a 1% margin. This indicates that the GPU is performing at a level comparable to entry-level discrete graphics and modern integrated solutions. The 9800X3D, on the other hand, has a significantly higher average benchmark score of 39768, placing it in a different performance tier altogether. In Minecraft, which is heavily CPU-dependent for world generation and game logic, the CPU's power is largely wasted because the GPU cannot render frames fast enough to utilize it, resulting in the low overall combo ranking.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings?
A: The measured average FPS for this combo at 1920x1080 with High settings is 117 FPS.
Q: Can this system maintain a 60 FPS experience at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average FPS is 61, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. However, at Medium settings, the average drops to 49 FPS, indicating that a consistent 60 FPS experience is only achievable at the lowest graphical preset.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its nearest rivals in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The GTX 1650 has an average benchmark score of 7472. It is 0.3% ahead of the AMD Radeon HD 8850M, 0.4% ahead of the Intel UHD Graphics 750, and 1% behind the Intel Arc A310.
Q: What is the CPU's performance percentile relative to all other CPUs?
A: The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is in the 87th percentile when compared to all CPUs in the database, indicating it is a high-performing processor.
Q: What is the lowest average FPS recorded for this combination?
A: The lowest average FPS recorded is 24 FPS, which occurs at 3840x2160 resolution with Ultra settings.
Q: Which component is more likely to be the bottleneck in this system?
A: Based on the data, the GPU is the primary bottleneck. The GTX 1650 is in the 40th percentile for GPUs and its performance limitations are evident in the significant FPS drops as resolution increases, while the CPU is in the 87th percentile and is not the limiting factor in most scenarios.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and performance, the data suggests that the High preset at 1920x1080 is the most sensible starting point. This configuration delivers a solid 117 FPS average, which is well above the smoothness threshold for most players. The 9800X3D's power is sufficient to maintain high frame times, and the GTX 1650 can handle the 1080p workload without being completely overwhelmed. This setting provides a significant visual upgrade over Low settings while still maintaining a frame rate that is more than double the 60 FPS target.
If a higher resolution is desired, such as 2560x1440, the Medium preset becomes the recommended choice. At this resolution, Medium settings yield an average of 93 FPS, which is still very playable. The data shows that High settings at 1440p drops to 74 FPS, and while still playable, the Medium preset offers a better safety margin for demanding scenes. At 4K, the only playable option is Low, which provides a 61 FPS average. Attempting Medium or High at this resolution will result in average frame rates of 49 FPS and 39 FPS respectively, which may feel less fluid for fast-paced action. The Ultra preset should be avoided at all resolutions; even at 1080p, it only achieves a 73 FPS average, and at 4K, it drops to an unplayable 24 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The complete set of measured FPS data for this combo is as follows:
- 1920x1080, Low: Average FPS of 186.
- 1920x1080, Medium: Average FPS of 147, with minimum and maximum FPS of 125 and 170 respectively.
- 1920x1080, High: Average FPS of 117.
- 1920x1080, Ultra: Average FPS of 73.
- 2560x1440, Low: Average FPS of 117.
- 2560x1440, Medium: Average FPS of 93, with minimum and maximum FPS of 79 and 107 respectively.
- 2560x1440, High: Average FPS of 74.
- 2560x1440, Ultra: Average FPS of 46.
- 3840x2160, Low: Average FPS of 61.
- 3840x2160, Medium: Average FPS of 49, with minimum and maximum FPS of 41 and 56 respectively.
- 3840x2160, High: Average FPS of 39.
- 3840x2160, Ultra: Average FPS of 24.
This data reveals a consistent pattern: the performance hit from increasing resolution is more severe than the hit from increasing settings at a fixed resolution. For instance, moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low results in a 69 FPS loss, while moving from 1080p Low to 1080p High results in a 69 FPS loss as well, but the resolution change also impacts the minimum FPS stability.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is a high-end processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 5 architecture. It has a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.20 GHz. Its 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a significant asset for gaming, as it allows for faster access to frequently used data. In synthetic benchmarks, it scores 23,230 points in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2,080 points in the single-core test, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. This indicates that the CPU has more than enough raw processing power for Minecraft's game logic and world generation, which are known to be single-threaded and cache-sensitive.
In this specific combo, the CPU's role is to feed frames to the GPU as quickly as possible. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 186 FPS, which reflects the CPU's ability to handle even the most demanding scenarios. However, the CPU's potential is capped by the GPU. The 9800X3D's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 7 7700 with an average score of 40081, are within a 0.8% performance difference, showing that the 9800X3D is at the top of its class. Despite this, the combo's overall rank of 3548 out of 3710 suggests that the CPU's high performance is not being fully utilized due to the GPU's constraints.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 is an entry-level graphics card based on the Turing architecture. It features 4 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 128.1 GB/s. Its boost clock is 1665 MHz, and it has 896 shading units. The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 40th percentile, with an average score of 7472. Its performance is closely matched by rivals like the Intel Arc A310, which is only 1% faster. This positions the GTX 1650 as a capable card for 1080p gaming at low to medium settings, but it struggles with higher resolutions and graphical presets.
The GPU's role in this combo is the primary limiting factor. The data shows that at 4K resolution, the GPU cannot maintain high frame rates even at Low settings, achieving only 61 FPS. The 4 GB VRAM is likely a major constraint, as modern game textures at high resolutions can easily exceed this capacity. The 128.1 GB/s bandwidth also becomes a bottleneck when rendering at high pixel counts. The GTX 1650's 75 W TDP and lack of power connectors indicate it is designed for low-power systems, which further limits its performance ceiling. In this pairing, the GPU's mid-range capabilities are the reason the high-end CPU cannot translate its power into high frame rates at 1440p and 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1650 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 117.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 93.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 186.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 147.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 73.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with GTX 1650 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 9800X3D + GTX 1650
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.