Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
399
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 399 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 119 191 241 304
1440p QHD 229 366 461 582
1080p Full HD 362 579 650 707

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 304
3840x2160 Medium 241
3840x2160 High 191
3840x2160 Ultra 119
2560x1440 Low 582
2560x1440 Medium 461
2560x1440 High 366
2560x1440 Ultra 229
1920x1080 Low 707
1920x1080 Medium 650
1920x1080 High 579
1920x1080 Ultra 362

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis

# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

This combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 delivers extreme frame rates across all tested resolutions in Minecraft, with the data showing a system that is clearly GPU-limited at 4K but increasingly CPU-bound as resolution drops. The measured results place this pairing at rank 97 out of 3710 tested combos, putting it in the top 2.6% of all configurations tested for this game. The Ryzen 7 7800X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache and the RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory combine to produce a system where even the most demanding settings remain highly playable at 4K, while lower resolutions push frame rates into territory where the CPU becomes the primary constraint.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a system that transitions from CPU-bound behavior at lower resolutions to GPU-bound performance at 4K. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 579 at 1920x1080 to 366 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 213 FPS or approximately 36.8%. Moving to 3840x2160, the High preset averages 191 FPS, which represents a 48% drop from the 1440p result and a 67% reduction from the 1080p figure. This scaling pattern indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is the limiting factor, as the RTX 5090's massive compute resources are not being fully utilized when the pixel count is low.

The Low settings row shows an even more pronounced CPU bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1920x1080 Low, the system averages 707 FPS, while at 2560x1440 Low it reaches 582 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Low it drops to 304 FPS. The 1080p-to-1440p scaling here is only a 17.7% reduction despite the pixel count increasing by 77.8%, which strongly suggests that the Ryzen 7 7800X3D's single-thread performance is the ceiling at these settings. The 1440p-to-4K drop of 47.8% is much closer to what would be expected from GPU-bound scaling, indicating that the RTX 5090 becomes the limiting component once pixel throughput demands increase.

Medium settings provide the most complete data with min and max FPS values recorded. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 650 FPS with a minimum of 552 and maximum of 747. The 1440p Medium result averages 461 FPS with a range of 392 to 530, while 4K Medium averages 241 FPS with a range of 205 to 277. The frame time consistency, as indicated by the min-to-avg spread, remains tight across all resolutions, suggesting that the 3D V-Cache on the 7800X3D helps maintain stable frame pacing even when the GPU is heavily loaded.

Ultra settings show the most dramatic scaling, with 362 FPS at 1080p, 229 FPS at 1440p, and 119 FPS at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is the only configuration in the measured data that drops below 120 FPS average, making it the sole setting where high-refresh-rate 4K gaming becomes marginal. The scaling from 1080p to 4K Ultra is a 67.1% reduction, which aligns closely with the pixel count increase and confirms that Ultra settings at 4K are the first point where the RTX 5090's raw throughput is genuinely stressed.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 brings 32 GB of GDDR7 memory across a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of memory bandwidth. This enormous memory subsystem is paired with a boost clock of 2407 MHz and 21,760 shading units, producing 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 compute. In Minecraft, the data indicates that the RTX 5090's memory bandwidth is particularly relevant at 4K resolution, where the average FPS at High settings (191) is more than double the Ultra preset (119), suggesting that higher settings increase memory pressure and shading complexity in ways that directly impact throughput.

The GPU's 92nd percentile ranking among all GPUs in the database, with an average benchmark score of 79,842, places it well above its nearest rivals in the measured data. The closest competitor, the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, scores 79,605 with a delta of 0.3%, while the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT trails by 1.1%. None of these rivals approach the RTX 5090's gaming performance in Minecraft, as the benchmark data shows the 5090 delivering frame rates that are multiples of what these alternatives would achieve in this title.

The RTX 5090's pixel rate of 423.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 1,636.8 GTexel/s are the specifications that most directly relate to Minecraft's rendering workload. The game's block-based geometry and texture-heavy environments benefit from high texture throughput, which explains why the GPU maintains 304 FPS at 4K Low settings — the low-detail textures place minimal demands on the TMUs, while the pixel fill rate still has to cover the 8.3 million pixels of each 4K frame. The 176 ROPs handle the final pixel output, and the data shows that even at 4K Ultra, the system sustains 119 FPS, indicating that the ROP throughput is sufficient for this workload.

The 575 W TDP and dual-slot cooler design are consistent with a flagship GPU that maintains boost clocks under sustained gaming loads. The 1x 16-pin power connector and 950 W suggested PSU indicate the power delivery requirements, though the measured FPS results suggest that the GPU's clock stability is adequate for maintaining consistent performance throughout the benchmark runs.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is built on the Zen 4 architecture with a 5 nm process node, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and boost clock of 5.00 GHz. The standout feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is the defining characteristic that makes this processor particularly effective for Minecraft. The 3D V-Cache design provides massive on-die storage for game data, and the measured results show that at 1080p Low, the CPU can sustain 707 FPS — a figure that would be impossible without the cache hierarchy efficiently feeding the GPU.

The processor's benchmark results show strong single-thread performance, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 959 and a PassMark single-thread score of 3,759. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1,713 and multi-core score of 16,817 indicate that while the chip is capable in multi-threaded workloads, it excels in the lightly-threaded scenarios that Minecraft's Java-based engine typically presents. The 83rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 33,079, places it roughly on par with the AMD Ryzen 7 8700G and Intel Core i7-13650HX, both scoring 33,089 with a 0% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 9 PRO 6950H sits slightly ahead at 33,201 with a -0.4% delta.

The 120 W TDP and DDR5 dual-channel memory support with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth provide adequate memory throughput for the GPU at lower resolutions. The measured FPS data at 1080p shows the CPU's influence clearly: the difference between Low (707 FPS) and High (579 FPS) at 1080p is only 18.1%, whereas the same settings comparison at 4K shows a 37.2% gap (304 vs 191 FPS). This indicates that at 1080p, the CPU's ability to feed draw calls and physics calculations becomes the bottleneck, while at 4K, the GPU's rendering workload dominates the frame time.

The 7800X3D's 96 MB L3 cache is particularly beneficial for Minecraft's world-generation and block-update logic, which often involves repeated access to small datasets. The PassMark data compression score of 384,669 and integer math score of 103,639 suggest strong performance in the types of computational tasks that Minecraft's server-side simulation requires. The chip's 8 cores and 16 threads provide enough parallelism for the game's background chunk loading and entity processing, though the single-thread performance remains the primary driver of the high frame rates observed at 1080p.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 97 out of 3,710 tested configurations places this pairing in the 97.4th percentile of all CPU-GPU combinations tested for Minecraft. This ranking reflects the synergy between the 7800X3D's cache-optimized architecture and the RTX 5090's raw compute capability. The data shows that this combination is particularly well-suited to Minecraft's unique performance profile, where both high single-thread CPU performance and massive GPU throughput are required to achieve the frame rates observed.

The rank position is notable because it places this combo above the vast majority of alternatives, including those with theoretically higher-end CPUs or GPUs that may not pair as effectively for this specific game. The 7800X3D's nearest CPU rivals — the Ryzen 7 8700G, Core i7-13650HX, and Ryzen 7 7745HX — all have nearly identical average benchmark scores (within 0.1% of the 7800X3D), yet the measured Minecraft results suggest that the 3D V-Cache provides a specific advantage in this title that generic benchmarks do not fully capture.

The 5090's nearest GPU rivals in the database — the Tesla P100 variants and Radeon RX 6850M XT — are all either datacenter-oriented or mobile parts, and none would be expected to approach the 5090's gaming performance. The fact that this combo still achieves rank 97 despite the GPU's nearest rivals being non-gaming parts underscores how far ahead the 5090 is in actual game performance. The 1.1% delta to the RX 6850M XT in average benchmark score translates to a massive FPS advantage in Minecraft, as the measured results demonstrate.

For context, a rank of 97 out of 3,710 means that only 96 other combinations tested for this game perform better. Given that the 7800X3D is not the fastest CPU in the database and the 5090 is the current flagship GPU, the combination's high rank likely comes from the CPU's cache advantage being well-matched to Minecraft's data access patterns, rather than raw benchmark scores alone.

Settings Recommendations

For 4K gaming, the Medium preset at 3840x2160 is the sweet spot, delivering 241 FPS average with a minimum of 205 FPS and maximum of 277 FPS. This represents the best balance between visual quality and performance, as the Ultra preset drops to 119 FPS (49.4% lower) while the High preset offers 191 FPS but with less consistent frame pacing, as no min/max data is available for High. The Medium preset's 205 FPS minimum ensures that even the most demanding scenes remain comfortably above 144 Hz refresh rates, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate 4K displays.

At 1440p, the High preset at 366 FPS is the recommended choice for most users, as it provides excellent visual quality while maintaining frame rates well above what any current display can show. The Medium preset at 461 FPS offers no practical advantage for most gamers since 366 FPS already exceeds the refresh rate capabilities of available monitors. The Ultra preset at 229 FPS remains viable for those who prioritize image quality over raw frame rates, though the jump from Medium to Ultra reduces performance by 50.3%.

For 1080p, the High preset at 579 FPS is the recommended setting, as the frame rate is already so high that the additional FPS from Medium (650) or Low (707) provides no tangible benefit. The Ultra preset at 362 FPS is also perfectly playable and may be preferred by users who want maximum visual fidelity. Given that all settings at 1080p exceed 360 FPS, the choice of preset at this resolution should be based entirely on visual preference rather than performance concerns.

The data suggests that Medium settings provide the most consistent frame pacing across all resolutions, as this is the only preset with recorded min/max FPS values. The 4K Medium frame range of 205-277 FPS represents a spread of 72 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the 1440p Medium spread of 138 FPS and the 1080p Medium spread of 195 FPS. This consistency indicates that Medium settings avoid the extreme workload spikes that might occur at Ultra settings while still delivering substantial visual improvements over Low.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results show the following averages: Low settings produce 707 FPS, Medium produces 650 FPS with a range of 552 to 747, High produces 579 FPS, and Ultra produces 362 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 48.8% reduction in frame rate, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra (217 FPS, a 37.5% reduction). This suggests that Ultra settings introduce rendering features that are significantly more demanding than High, likely related to shadow quality or draw distance.

At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low at 582 FPS, Medium at 461 FPS (392-530 range), High at 366 FPS, and Ultra at 229 FPS. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by 17.7% at Low, 29.1% at Medium, 36.8% at High, and 36.7% at Ultra. The smaller reduction at Low settings reinforces the CPU-bound nature of low-detail rendering at lower resolutions, while the larger reductions at High and Ultra indicate that these presets are more GPU-dependent.

At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low at 304 FPS, Medium at 241 FPS (205-277 range), High at 191 FPS, and Ultra at 119 FPS. The 4K results show the system's performance envelope most clearly: even at Ultra settings, the combination maintains an average above 60 FPS, and at Medium settings, it stays above 200 FPS. The 4K Low result of 304 FPS is particularly impressive, as it demonstrates that the RTX 5090 can handle 4K resolution at high frame rates when the visual settings are moderated.

The complete data set reveals a consistent pattern: the 7800X3D + RTX 5090 combination delivers playable frame rates at every resolution and settings combination tested, with the only configuration falling below 120 FPS being 4K Ultra at 119 FPS. The Medium preset's min FPS values across all resolutions (552 at 1080p, 392 at 1440p, 205 at 4K) indicate that this preset provides the most reliable minimum performance, making it the safest choice for competitive play or VR use where frame time consistency is critical.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 5000 MHz
TDP 120W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090

VRAM 32 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2407 MHz MHz
TDP 575 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 304.0
3840x2160 Medium 241.0
3840x2160 High 191.0
3840x2160 Ultra 119.0
2560x1440 Low 582.0
2560x1440 Medium 461.0
2560x1440 High 366.0
2560x1440 Ultra 229.0
1920x1080 Low 707.0
1920x1080 Medium 650.0
1920x1080 High 579.0
1920x1080 Ultra 362.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RTX 5090

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.