Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
317
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 317 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 92 147 185 234
1440p QHD 176 281 354 447
1080p Full HD 278 445 559 608

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 234
3840x2160 Medium 185
3840x2160 High 147
3840x2160 Ultra 92
2560x1440 Low 447
2560x1440 Medium 354
2560x1440 High 281
2560x1440 Ultra 176
1920x1080 Low 608
1920x1080 Medium 559
1920x1080 High 445
1920x1080 Ultra 278

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft, as a sandbox title from 2011, is often thought to be a lightweight game, but the measured data for the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER combination tells a more complex story. The benchmark results reveal a system that delivers exceptional frame rates across the board, but the scaling between resolutions and settings points to a nuanced interaction between the CPU's cache-heavy design and the GPU's raw throughput. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to understand where each component excels and what it means for the player experience.

FAQ

Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft?

A: The combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER ranks 625th out of a total of 3710 tested combos for this game, placing it in the top percentile of tested configurations.

Q: How does the CPU's average benchmark score compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X3D has an average benchmark score of 27896, which is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U, which scores 27887, showing a delta of 0%. It is also just 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-10900K, which scores 27872.

Q: What is the maximum measured average FPS at 1080p, and at which settings?

A: The highest measured average FPS at 1920x1080 is 608, achieved with the "Low" settings preset. This is significantly higher than the frame rates seen at higher resolutions.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for any of the measured settings?

A: The lowest average FPS recorded across all measured resolutions and settings is 92, which occurs at 3840x2160 (4K) with the "Ultra" settings preset. The data shows a clear drop in performance as both resolution and graphical fidelity increase.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and what type of memory is it?

A: The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is equipped with 12 GB of GDDR6X memory, which is a substantial allocation for a game like Minecraft that can be heavily modded with high-resolution texture packs.

Q: What is the CPU's core and thread configuration?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D features 8 cores and 16 threads, based on the Zen 3 architecture, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz.

How This Combo Ranks

The data places this specific hardware pairing at rank 625 out of 3710 tested combinations for Minecraft. This rank is a strong indicator of top-tier performance, placing the system in the top 17% of all tested configurations. It suggests that while there are faster pairings, this combo is far from a bottleneck in this game, delivering a high-end experience that will satisfy the vast majority of players. The ranking implies that the synergy between the Ryzen 7 5800X3D and the RTX 4070 SUPER is well-balanced for Minecraft's specific engine demands, avoiding the pitfalls of a system where one component severely limits the other. This position in the rankings reflects the strengths of both components, particularly the CPU's unique 3D V-Cache design, which is known to benefit games that are sensitive to memory latency and bandwidth.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D is a unique processor in the 5000 series, featuring 8 cores and 16 threads. Its base clock of 3.40 GHz can boost up to 4.50 GHz, but its defining characteristic is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache. This large cache is crucial for a game like Minecraft, which can involve complex world generation and many entity calculations. The benchmark results show a strong single-threaded performance, with a Passmark single-thread score of 3234 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2017, which is vital for Minecraft's primary game loop. The data suggests that the CPU's high cache capacity helps maintain high frame rates, especially at lower resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor.

The CPU's overall average benchmark score of 27896 places it in the 80th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals like the Intel Core i9-10900K (scoring 27872, a 0.1% delta) and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (scoring 27932, a -0.1% delta). This indicates that the 5800X3D is a high-tier performer, but its real value in Minecraft comes from the L3 cache, which is not fully reflected in these generic benchmarks. The data shows that in the 1080p Low preset, the combo hits 608 FPS average, a situation where the CPU is often the primary driver of performance. This suggests the CPU's architecture is exceptionally well-suited to feeding the GPU with data, ensuring that even at lower graphical loads, the frame rate is not held back by the processor.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the data shows a clear hierarchy of performance across settings. The "Low" preset delivers an average of 608 FPS, while "Medium" drops to 559 FPS (with a min of 475 and max of 643). "High" settings yield 445 FPS, and "Ultra" produces 278 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is a substantial 330 FPS, highlighting that even at 1080p, the graphical settings have a massive impact on the frame rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the scores remain high but show the expected decline. "Low" settings average 447 FPS, "Medium" 354 FPS (with a min of 301 and max of 407), and "High" 281 FPS. The "Ultra" preset at this resolution drops to 176 FPS. The pattern continues at 3840x2160, where "Low" averages 234 FPS, "Medium" 185 FPS (with a min of 157 and max of 213), and "High" 147 FPS. At 4K, the "Ultra" preset is the only configuration to fall below the 100 FPS mark, with an average of 92 FPS. These measured numbers show a consistent and predictable decrease in performance as both resolution and settings are increased, with the most significant drop occurring between the "High" and "Ultra" presets at all resolutions.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture and features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s. Its boost clock is rated at 2475 MHz. The GPU's performance is strong, as evidenced by its average benchmark score of 43223, which places it in the 83rd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile, scores 43667, a delta of -1%, showing that the desktop 4070 SUPER is a top-tier performer in its own right.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes more significant at higher resolutions and settings. The data demonstrates this by showing the frame rate drop from 608 FPS at 1080p Low to 234 FPS at 4K Low, which is a 61% decrease. This indicates that the GPU is being taxed more heavily as the pixel count increases. The 12 GB VRAM is a critical asset for the "Ultra" preset, especially at 4K, where the game may attempt to load more textures and effects. The fact that the "Ultra" preset at 4K still manages an average of 92 FPS shows that the RTX 4070 SUPER has the raw compute power and memory capacity to handle the most demanding scenarios the game can present, although it falls just short of the 100 FPS threshold. The high texture and pixel rates of 554.4 GTexel/s and 198.0 GPixel/s, respectively, further support its ability to process the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions without becoming a bottleneck.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the "High" preset offers the most balanced experience for the RTX 4070 SUPER and Ryzen 7 5800X3D combination. At 1080p, it delivers a superb 445 FPS average, and even at 4K, it maintains a smooth 147 FPS, which is well above the 144Hz refresh rate of many high-end monitors. This setting provides a significant visual upgrade over "Medium" while still maintaining frame rates that are far beyond what is needed for a competitive or immersive experience.

While the "Ultra" preset provides the highest visual fidelity, the performance cost is substantial. The drop from "High" to "Ultra" at 4K is 55 FPS (from 147 to 92), which is a 37% decrease. This suggests that the "Ultra" preset introduces features that are very demanding on the GPU, likely related to draw distance, shadow quality, or effects that are not well-optimized. For players with a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, the "High" preset is the clear recommendation, as it provides a high-quality image while ensuring the frame rate remains at a level that can fully utilize the display's capabilities. The "Medium" preset is also a viable option for those seeking even higher frame rates, but the visual trade-off is likely not worth the 20-25% performance increase when "High" is already so fast.

Resolution Scaling

The data clearly illustrates the impact of resolution on performance. At the "Low" setting, the average FPS drops from 608 at 1080p to 447 at 1440p and then to 234 at 4K. This represents a 28% decrease from 1080p to 1440p and a 48% decrease from 1440p to 4K. This scaling pattern is a strong indicator that the system is not fully CPU-bound at these settings, as the CPU's performance would not change with resolution.

The scaling becomes even more pronounced at the "Ultra" setting. Frame rates drop from 278 at 1080p to 176 at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 92 at 4K (a 48% drop from 1440p). This larger percentage decrease at "Ultra" settings suggests that the GPU is becoming the primary limiting factor as the resolution and graphical load increase. The fact that the FPS drop between 1440p and 4K is nearly identical in percentage terms for both "Low" and "Ultra" settings (48% vs 48%) is a curious data point. It implies that while the GPU is the main bottleneck at 4K, its relative performance scaling is consistent regardless of the settings, while the CPU's influence diminishes, confirming that the RTX 4070 SUPER is the component that dictates the frame rate at higher resolutions. This analysis points to a system where the CPU is so powerful that it can easily feed the GPU at 1080p and 1440p, but the GPU's workload at 4K, particularly with "Ultra" settings, becomes the definitive performance ceiling.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2475 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 SUPER in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 234.0
3840x2160 Medium 185.0
3840x2160 High 147.0
3840x2160 Ultra 92.0
2560x1440 Low 447.0
2560x1440 Medium 354.0
2560x1440 High 281.0
2560x1440 Ultra 176.0
1920x1080 Low 608.0
1920x1080 Medium 559.0
1920x1080 High 445.0
1920x1080 Ultra 278.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 4070 SUPER + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RTX 4070 SUPER

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.