Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 86 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 24 | 39 | 49 | 62 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 74 | 94 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 118 | 148 | 187 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 570, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data for Minecraft with this AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and AMD Radeon RX 570 combination shows a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. At the Low settings preset, the average frame rate drops from 187 FPS at 1080p to 118 FPS at 1440p, then further to 62 FPS at 4K. That represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a 47% reduction from 1440p to 4K. The scaling is not linear, and the steep drop at 4K suggests the GPU is becoming the limiting factor at higher pixel counts.
At Medium settings, the same pattern holds: 148 FPS at 1080p drops to 94 FPS at 1440p (a 36% reduction), then to 49 FPS at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). The High preset shows 118 FPS at 1080p, 74 FPS at 1440p (37% reduction), and 39 FPS at 4K (47% reduction). Ultra settings follow the same trend: 74 FPS at 1080p, 46 FPS at 1440p (38% reduction), and 24 FPS at 4K (48% reduction).
The consistency of these reduction percentages across all four presets—roughly 36-38% from 1080p to 1440p, and 47-48% from 1440p to 4K—indicates that the scaling behavior is resolution-driven rather than setting-driven. The GPU's 4 GB GDDR5 memory and 256-bit memory bus with a bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s are likely the primary constraints at higher resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p, even the most demanding Ultra preset achieves 74 FPS, which is playable, but at 4K Ultra, the result drops to 24 FPS, which is below smooth gameplay thresholds.
The scaling pattern also reveals that this combination is more CPU-bound at 1080p, particularly at lower settings. At 1080p Low, the 187 FPS result suggests the CPU—with its 8 cores and 16 threads—is capable of feeding the GPU enough data, but the GPU's 2048 shading units and 32 ROPs become the bottleneck when pixel count increases. The 74 FPS at 1080p Ultra versus 24 FPS at 4K Ultra shows a 68% performance loss, which is substantial and indicates the GPU is struggling with the higher fill-rate requirements at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The comboRankInGame places this configuration at rank 3485 out of 3710 tested combos. This means the combination of AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D and AMD Radeon RX 570 sits in the bottom 6% of all tested hardware pairings for Minecraft. The GPU's percentileVsAllGpus of 74 indicates the RX 570 outperforms 74% of all GPUs in the benchmark database, so this low rank is more a reflection of the GPU being paired with a much stronger CPU than the CPU being weak.
The CPU itself has a percentileVsAllCpus of 80, meaning it outperforms 80% of all CPUs tested. This creates an imbalance—a top-tier CPU paired with a mid-range GPU. The combo rank of 3485 out of 3710 suggests that in Minecraft, the GPU is the primary bottleneck, and the CPU's potential is not fully utilized. The nearest rival comparisons for the CPU show it is virtually tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (deltaPct 0), the Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0.1), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (deltaPct -0.1). The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M (deltaPct -0.4), AMD Radeon R9 M295X (deltaPct 0.7), and AMD Radeon RX 470 (deltaPct -0.8). These close margins indicate that the CPU performs at a high level, but the GPU sits in a mid-range category relative to other GPUs.
The rank of 3485 out of 3710 means the combination is behind 94% of all tested combos in Minecraft. This is a significant failure for a CPU that ranks in the 80th percentile but is held back by a GPU that ranks in the 74th percentile. The data suggests that if the GPU were upgraded, the combo rank would rise substantially, but with this GPU, the CPU's capabilities are largely wasted in this game.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 570's memory subsystem is 4 GB of GDDR5 memory with a 256-bit bus width, providing 224.0 GB/s bandwidth. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 32 ROPs. Its base clock is 1168 MHz, with a boost clock of 1244 MHz. The memory clock is 1750 MHz, which equates to 7 Gbps effective. The pixel rate is 39.81 GPixel/s, and the texture rate is 159.2 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 5.095 TFLOPS.
In the measured FPS data, the 4K Ultra result of 24 FPS shows the GPU's limits. At 4K, the number of pixels to process is 8.29 million, and the GPU's pixel rate of 39.81 GPixel/s means it can theoretically fill 39.81 billion pixels per second. In practice, the 24 FPS at 4K Ultra indicates the GPU is heavily loaded. The boost clock of 1244 MHz is the maximum speed, but under sustained load, the GPU may throttle, and the 4 GB memory capacity could be insufficient for Ultra textures at 4K, causing stutters.
The GPU's memory bandwidth of 224.0 GB/s is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K with Medium settings, the average FPS is 49, and the min FPS is 42, showing that the memory bus is not entirely saturated but the GPU's compute units are. The Ultra setting at 4K drops to 24 FPS, indicating the GPU's shading units are overwhelmed. The 74 FPS at 1080p Ultra shows that the GPU can handle high settings at lower resolutions, but the scaling to 4K is poor.
The GPU's 74th percentile vs all GPUs suggests it is better than most, but in this context, with a CPU that is in the 80th percentile, the GPU is the weaker link. The measured FPS at 1080p Low of 187 FPS is high, but this is not a typical gameplay scenario; the High settings at 1080p yield 118 FPS, which is more representative of a real-world experience. The 4 GB VRAM is a limitation for modded Minecraft or high-res texture packs, but the base game with default textures fits within this VRAM.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the best experience for this combination is at 1920x1080 with Medium settings, which yields an average FPS of 148, with min FPS of 126 and max FPS of 171. This is the highest FPS that maintains a stable frame time, as the Low preset at 1080p gives 187 FPS but with no min/max data, possibly indicating less stability. The Ultra preset at 1080p gives 74 FPS, which is playable but not as smooth as Medium.
At 2560x1440, the Medium setting 94 FPS (min 80, max 108) is the best compromise. The High setting at 1440p gives 74 FPS, which is acceptable but the Medium is smoother. The Low at 1440p gives 118 FPS but is too low fidelity for a good visual experience. The Ultra at 1440p drops to 46 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.
For 4K, the only playable setting is Low, which gives 62 FPS. The Medium gives 49 FPS with min 42, which is borderline. The High gives 39 FPS, and Ultra gives 24 FPS, which are not recommended for smooth gameplay. The data shows that for a 60 FPS target, the 1080p Medium is the best, while 1440p Medium is acceptable at 94 FPS, and 4K Low is the only way to get above 60 FPS.
The measured rows indicate that the Medium preset at 1080p is the sweet spot, as it is 30 FPS faster than High (148 vs 118) and 74 FPS slower than Low (148 vs 187), but the Medium provides a good balance of visual quality and performance. The 126 FPS min for Medium at 1080p is also the highest min FPS of any setting at that resolution, indicating good frame pacing.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the results are as follows:
- Low: 187 FPS average
- Medium: 148 FPS average (min 126, max 171)
- High: 118 FPS average
- Ultra: 74 FPS average
At 2560x1440:
- Low: 118 FPS average
- Medium: 94 FPS average (min 80, max 108)
- High: 74 FPS average
- Ultra: 46 FPS average
At 3840x2160:
- Low: 62 FPS average
- Medium: 49 FPS average (min 42, max 56)
- High: 39 FPS average
- Ultra: 24 FPS average
The data shows a consistent progression: as resolution increases, the FPS drops, and as settings increase from Low to Ultra, the FPS drops further. The Medium settings are the only ones with min and max FPS data across all resolutions, which shows the frame variance. At 1080p Medium, the range is 45 FPS (126 to 171), which is significant. At 1440p Medium, the range is 28 FPS (80 to 108), and at 4K Medium the range is 14 FPS (42 to 56). This indicates that at higher resolutions, the frame variance narrows, perhaps because the GPU is more consistently busy.
The 1080p Low at 187 FPS is the highest average, but it is likely that the CPU is the limiting factor, as the GPU is not fully utilized. The 4K Ultra at 24 FPS is the lowest, which is below the typical 30 FPS standard for playable. The Ultra preset at 1080p gives 74 FPS, which is exactly double the 4K Ultra's 24 FPS, but the 1080p Low gives 187 FPS, which is 3.02x the 4K Low's 62 FPS. This shows that at Low settings, the scaling is steeper, because the GPU is less stressed, and the CPU's cores are more involved.
FAQ
Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with Medium settings?
A: The average FPS at 1920x1080 with Medium settings is 148 FPS, with a min FPS of 126 and a max FPS of 171.
Q: Can this combination achieve smooth gameplay at 4K?
A: At 4K with Low settings, the average FPS is 62, which is above 60 FPS, but Medium drops to 49 FPS, High to 39 FPS, and Ultra to 24 FPS. So only Low is recommended for smooth play.
Q: How does the GPU compare to its rivals?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 570 has an average benchmark score of 28766. Its nearest rival is the AMD Radeon RX 6800M with a score of 28874 and a deltaPct of -0.4, meaning the RX 570 is 0.4% behind. The AMD Radeon RX 470 has a score of 28996, a deltaPct of -0.8, meaning the RX 570 is 0.8% behind that.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this game?
A: The combo rank of 3485 out of 3710 indicates that the GPU is the limiting factor, as the CPU has a percentile of 80 vs all CPUs, while the GPU has a percentile of 74 vs all GPUs. The CPU's performance is not fully utilized in this game.
Q: What is the highest FPS measured for this combination?
A: The highest average FPS is 187 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The highest with a min FPS is 148 FPS at Medium.
Q: Is the RX 570's 4 GB memory enough for Minecraft?
A: The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the FPS drops to 24 FPS, which could be due to VRAM limitations, but at 1080p Ultra it achieves 74 FPS. The 4 GB GDDR5 memory is sufficient for the default Minecraft but may struggle with high-definition texture packs.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D has 8 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. Its L3 cache is 96 MB shared, which is large and beneficial for games that rely on data reuse. The CPU's TDP is 105 W, and it uses the AMD Socket AM4 with a Zen 3 architecture on a 7 nm process node. Its memory bandwidth is 51.2 GB/s, and it supports DDR4 memory.
In this game, the CPU's 80th percentile vs all CPUs shows it is a high-performing chip, but the measured FPS at 1080p Low of 187 FPS suggests that the CPU is not the primary constraint at lower resolutions. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the FPS is 187, which is higher than at 1080p High (118 FPS) and Ultra (74 FPS). This indicates that as the GPU load increases with higher settings, the CPU's role diminishes. The CPU's strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by the Geekbench single-core score of 2017, is likely what allows the game to hit 187 FPS at 1080p Low, since Minecraft is known to be single-threaded.
The CPU's nearest rivals show it is essentially tied with the AMD Ryzen 7 6800U (deltaPct 0), the Intel Core i9-10900K (deltaPct 0.1), and the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 (deltaPct -0.1). The 5800X3D's performance in this game is not the issue; the GPU is. The CPU's 8 cores and 16 threads are more than enough for Minecraft, but the game does not use multi-threading effectively. The L3 cache of 96 MB might help with the game's world generation and chunk loading, but the measured FPS is ultimately limited by the GPU's.
The data shows that at 1080p Low, the CPU is the bottleneck, since the GPU can easily fill the frames at Low settings. If the GPU were upgraded, the CPU could potentially push higher FPS, but with the RX 570, the CPU's capabilities are not fully used. The CPU's boost clock of 4.50 GHz is high, and its single-thread performance is strong, but the GPU's 5.095 TFLOPS is not enough to keep up at higher resolutions. This is why the combo rank is so low—the CPU is being held back by the GPU, not the other way around.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 570
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 570 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 62.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 39.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 24.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 118.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 94.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 74.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 187.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 148.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 118.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 570 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X3D + RX 570
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.