Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 96 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 43 | 54 | 69 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 82 | 104 | 131 |
| 1080p Full HD | 82 | 131 | 165 | 208 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 580, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 7 3700X and AMD Radeon RX 580 shows a clear pattern: the game becomes progressively more GPU-bound as resolution climbs. At 1080p Low, the combo produces 208 FPS, which drops to 131 FPS at 1440p Low, and further to 69 FPS at 4K Low. That is a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. The scaling is steep but consistent, indicating that the RX 580's fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors at higher pixel counts.
The Medium preset tells a similar story. From 165 FPS at 1080p, the average falls to 104 FPS at 1440p, and then to 54 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1440p to 4K here is 48%, which is slightly less severe than the Low preset's 47% drop, but the absolute numbers are lower. The High preset shows the same trend: 131 FPS at 1080p, 82 FPS at 1440p, and 43 FPS at 4K. At Ultra, the numbers collapse more dramatically: 82 FPS at 1080p, 52 FPS at 1440p, and 27 FPS at 4K.
What this scaling reveals is that the Ryzen 7 3700X is not the constraint at any resolution. At 1080p Low, the CPU is feeding the GPU with 208 frames per second, which is far beyond what most displays can show. The 3700X, with its 8 cores and 16 threads, has enough headroom to keep the RX 580 busy even at lower resolutions. The bottleneck shifts entirely to the GPU as resolution increases, and the RX 580's GCN 4.0 architecture, built on a 14 nm process, starts to struggle with the pixel throughput required at 4K.
The data suggests that this combo is well-balanced for 1080p gaming, where even Ultra settings yield 82 FPS. At 1440p, the system is still playable on Medium and High, but 4K is only viable on Low settings, and even then, 69 FPS is the ceiling. The 4K Ultra result of 27 FPS is effectively unplayable for smooth gameplay, confirming that this pairing is not designed for high-resolution, high-detail Minecraft.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Minecraft?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 as the sweet spot. At Low, the combo hits 208 FPS; at Medium, 165 FPS; at High, 131 FPS; and even at Ultra, it maintains 82 FPS. All 1080p results are above 60 FPS, making it the only resolution where every preset is playable.
Q: Can this system handle 4K Minecraft?
A: Only at Low settings, where it averages 69 FPS. Medium drops to 54 FPS, High to 43 FPS, and Ultra to 27 FPS. For a consistent 60+ FPS experience at 4K, the RX 580 is insufficient; you would need to stay at 1080p or 1440p.
Q: How does the Ryzen 7 3700X compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The 3700X has an average benchmark score of 34260, sitting at the 84th percentile of all CPUs. It is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and the AMD EPYC 4244P, and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra 7 165H. The Intel Core i5-13450HX is 0.2% ahead of the 3700X, which is a negligible difference.
Q: What is the GPU's performance ranking relative to other cards?
A: The RX 580 has an average benchmark score of 12928, placing it at the 53rd percentile of all GPUs. It is 0.1% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3050 Ti Mobile and 0.4% behind the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER. It is 0.5% ahead of the AMD Radeon 740M and 0.6% ahead of the AMD FirePro W5100.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor in this game?
A: The GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions above 1080p. The 3700X can push over 200 FPS at 1080p Low, but the RX 580 cannot maintain that pace at higher resolutions. At 4K, the GPU's pixel rate of 42.88 GPixel/s and memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s become the constraints.
Q: What is the combo's overall rank among tested systems?
A: In Minecraft, this CPU-GPU combination ranks 3346 out of 3710 tested combos. That places it in the lower 10% of all tested configurations, which is consistent with the RX 580's mid-range status.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 580 combination ranks 3346 out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This is a low position, reflecting the GPU's modest standing rather than the CPU's. The 3700X itself is a solid processor, sitting at the 84th percentile of all CPUs, but the RX 580 only reaches the 53rd percentile of GPUs. The pairing drags the overall rank down because Minecraft's frame rate is heavily dependent on the graphics card once resolution and settings increase.
The combo's rank suggests that there are 364 other tested combinations that deliver better Minecraft performance. This is not surprising given the RX 580's age and architecture. The GPU's nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1660 SUPER, which scores 0.4% higher on average, and the RTX 3050 Ti Mobile, which scores 0.1% higher. These marginal differences in synthetic benchmarks translate to similar real-world performance, meaning the RX 580 is competitive with its direct peers but falls behind more modern cards.
The 3700X's nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 and Intel Core i5-13450HX, show that the CPU is not the weak link. The 3700X's average benchmark score of 34260 is within 0.5% of these alternatives. If you were to pair any of these CPUs with a stronger GPU, the combo rank would likely improve significantly. The data indicates that the bottleneck is squarely on the graphics side.
For a builder looking at this combo, the rank is a warning: this system will handle Minecraft at 1080p competently, but it will not shine at higher resolutions. The 4K results, especially at Ultra (27 FPS), are far below what most gamers would consider acceptable. The combo's rank reflects this reality.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system performs admirably across all presets. Low settings produce an average of 208 FPS, Medium delivers 165 FPS with a minimum of 140 FPS and a maximum of 189 FPS, High reaches 131 FPS, and Ultra still manages 82 FPS. Every preset at 1080p exceeds the 60 FPS threshold, making this resolution the most versatile for this combo. The Medium preset's min FPS of 140 shows that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays well above playable levels.
Moving to 2560x1440, the numbers drop but remain usable for most presets. Low averages 131 FPS, Medium averages 104 FPS with a range of 88 to 119 FPS, High averages 82 FPS, and Ultra drops to 52 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p is the best balance of visual quality and performance, with its minimum of 88 FPS ensuring smooth gameplay. Ultra at 1440p is borderline, as 52 FPS is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action.
At 3840x2160, the system struggles. Low produces 69 FPS, Medium averages 54 FPS with a range of 46 to 62 FPS, High drops to 43 FPS, and Ultra falls to 27 FPS. Only Low settings at 4K provide a consistently smooth experience. The Medium preset's minimum of 46 FPS indicates occasional stutters, and the Ultra result is essentially unplayable. The data shows a clear cliff between 1440p and 4K, where the RX 580's memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s and pixel rate of 42.88 GPixel/s become insufficient.
The measured FPS values are all from actual testing, not estimates. The pattern is consistent: 1080p is strong, 1440p is acceptable, and 4K is only for Low settings. The lack of min/max data for several rows (e.g., 1080p High) means we cannot assess frame time consistency there, but the averages speak to the overall capability.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 580 is the dominant factor in this combo's Minecraft performance. With 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, the card offers 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This is adequate for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the memory subsystem is pushed to its limits. The card's base clock of 1257 MHz and boost clock of 1340 MHz are modest by modern standards, and its 6.175 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is the ceiling for compute-heavy tasks.
The GPU's architecture is GCN 4.0, built on a 14 nm process at GlobalFoundries. This is an older design, and its 32 ROPs and 144 TMUs are the key specs for rasterization. The pixel rate of 42.88 GPixel/s and texture rate of 193.0 GTexel/s directly impact Minecraft's blocky geometry rendering. At 4K, the pixel rate becomes a bottleneck, which explains the sharp FPS drop from 1440p.
The RX 580's benchmark scores reinforce its mid-range status. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 1005, and its PassMark G3D score is 8813. In Geekbench, it scores 45235 in Metal, 37453 in OpenCL, and 45173 in Vulkan. These numbers place it at the 53rd percentile of all GPUs, meaning it is slightly above average but far from high-end. The nearest rival, the GTX 1660 SUPER, is only 0.4% faster on average, so the RX 580 is competitive with its contemporaries.
The GPU's 185 W TDP and dual-slot design are worth noting for builders. The card requires a 450 W power supply and a single 8-pin connector. Its 241 mm length fits most cases, but the power draw is significant for a card of this performance level. The VRAM capacity of 8 GB is sufficient for Minecraft at all tested settings, as the game is not particularly memory-hungry.
Settings Recommendations
For a smooth 60+ FPS experience at 1080p, the High preset is the best choice. It delivers 131 FPS, which is well above the threshold and leaves headroom for demanding scenes. Ultra also works at 82 FPS, but the visual difference between High and Ultra in Minecraft is often subtle, and the 49 FPS gap is not worth the extra load on the GPU. Medium is a safe fallback if you want extra headroom, with 165 FPS and a minimum of 140 FPS.
At 1440p, Medium is the recommended preset. It averages 104 FPS with a minimum of 88 FPS, which is smooth and responsive. High is also viable at 82 FPS, but the lower minimum frame rate (not listed, but implied by the drop from Medium) may cause occasional hitches. Ultra at 1440p drops to 52 FPS, which is borderline; if you prefer visual fidelity over frame rate, it is playable, but Medium is the safer pick.
At 4K, Low is the only sensible option, producing 69 FPS. Medium and High are too inconsistent, with averages of 54 FPS and 43 FPS respectively. Ultra at 27 FPS is not recommended for any gameplay that requires quick reactions. If 4K is a priority, consider lowering the render distance in Minecraft's settings, as the data shows the GPU cannot sustain high detail at this resolution.
The overall best experience per the measured rows is 1080p High. It combines strong visual quality with 131 FPS, which is more than enough for a sandbox game like Minecraft. The 3700X's 8 cores and 16 threads ensure that background tasks, such as world generation or mods, will not tank the frame rate, as the CPU is far from being the bottleneck here. For players with 144Hz monitors, 1080p Medium (165 FPS) or Low (208 FPS) will maximize the display's potential.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 3700X
AMD Radeon RX 580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 3700X + AMD Radeon RX 580 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 43.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 131.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 104.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 82.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 208.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 165.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 131.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 82.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 7 3700X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 580 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 3700X + RX 580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.