Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 341 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 97 | 156 | 196 | 248 |
| 1440p QHD | 186 | 298 | 376 | 475 |
| 1080p Full HD | 296 | 473 | 596 | 694 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is a pairing that sits in an interesting spot: the GPU is a high-end enthusiast part, while the CPU is a mid-range Zen 4 chip. The measured frame rates tell a story of a system that is emphatically GPU-bound at 4K, but which begins to show CPU influence as resolution drops. This analysis breaks down the data to see where the bottleneck truly lies and what the experience is like across the tested settings.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The scaling behavior across resolutions is the first and most revealing signal in the dataset. At 1080p High, the system produces 473 FPS, which rises to 596 FPS on Medium and 694 FPS on Low. Moving to 1440p, those numbers drop to 298 FPS, 376 FPS, and 475 FPS for the same respective settings. At 2160p, the figures fall further to 156 FPS, 196 FPS, and 248 FPS.
The pattern is clear: the drop from 1080p to 1440p is substantial, but the drop from 1440p to 4K is even more severe in relative terms. For High settings, going from 1080p to 1440p costs 175 FPS (a 37% reduction), while going from 1440p to 4K costs 142 FPS (a 48% reduction). This accelerating decline with resolution is the classic signature of a GPU-bound scenario — the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is working harder at each step up in pixel count, and its performance ceiling is being approached.
However, the Low settings data reveals a different dynamic. At 1080p Low, the system hits 694 FPS. That is an enormous frame rate, but it is also a number that is likely near the engine's or CPU's practical limit for this game. The fact that 1440p Low still yields 475 FPS and 4K Low yields 248 FPS suggests that even at the lowest graphical load, the GPU is still keeping pace with the CPU's output. The gap between 1080p Low and 1440p Low (219 FPS) is larger than the gap between 1440p Low and 4K Low (227 FPS), but both are significant, indicating that the GPU is still the primary limiter even at Low settings. The data implies that this combo is well-balanced for high-refresh gaming at 1440p, but at 4K the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck, particularly on Ultra settings where the frame rate falls to 97 FPS.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is a 5 nm Ada Lovelace part with a base clock of 2340 MHz and a boost clock of 2610 MHz. Its memory configuration is substantial: 16 GB of GDDR6X on a 256-bit bus, delivering 672.3 GB/s of bandwidth. For a game like Minecraft, which is known for its simple textures but can be modded heavily, the 16 GB VRAM buffer is generous and likely not a limiting factor in the measured scenarios.
The GPU's compute resources are equally impressive. With 8448 shading units, 264 texture mapping units, and 96 ROPs, the card is capable of massive parallel throughput. Its FP32 performance is 44.10 TFLOPS, and the pixel rate is 250.6 GPixel/s. These specifications align with the observed performance at 4K, where the card still manages 248 FPS on Low settings — evidence of its raw fill rate. The memory clock of 1313 MHz (21 Gbps effective) ensures that the GPU is not starved for data, even at 4K resolutions where bandwidth demands are highest.
The data suggests that the GPU's role is not to be challenged by Minecraft's default rendering, but rather to provide headroom for demanding situations like shader packs or high render distances. In the measured rows, the GPU is clearly the dominant component at 4K, where the frame rate scales almost linearly with the graphical preset. The 97 FPS on Ultra at 4K is the only figure that dips below the 100 FPS threshold, indicating that this is where the GPU is truly stretched. At lower resolutions, the GPU is underutilized, as evidenced by the 694 FPS at 1080p Low, which is likely constrained by the CPU rather than the card.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
In the database of tested combinations, this pairing of the Ryzen 5 8400F and RTX 4070 Ti SUPER achieves a rank of 462 out of 3710 combos for Minecraft. This places it in the top 12.5% of all tested systems, which is a strong showing. The percentile for the CPU alone is 77, and for the GPU alone it is 76, meaning both components sit above the majority of their peers.
The rank of 462 out of 3710 suggests that while this is a fast system, there are 461 other combos that outperform it in this specific game. Given that the CPU is a mid-range 6-core part and the GPU is a high-end card, the ranking implies that the CPU may be holding back the system in some scenarios. The nearest CPU rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (0.2% delta) and Intel Core i7-13620H (0.4% delta), have nearly identical average benchmark scores, so the CPU is not an outlier. The GPU's nearest rivals, like the NVIDIA TITAN RTX (-1.9% delta), are slightly faster in average benchmarks but do not necessarily translate to better Minecraft performance.
The combo's rank indicates that it is a capable system for this game, but not a top-tier one. The data shows that the frame rates are excellent, but the combination of a 6-core CPU and a 16 GB GPU is not the absolute fastest pairing. The rank is a holistic measure, and the 462nd position out of 3710 means that the system outperforms 88% of tested configurations, which is a solid result for a build that is not focused solely on maximizing Minecraft performance.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 694 FPS on Low, 596 FPS on Medium (with a min of 506 and max of 685), 473 FPS on High, and 296 FPS on Ultra. The Medium setting is the only one with reported min/max values, showing a range that is 179 FPS wide, indicating some variability but still maintaining a high floor.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected: 475 FPS on Low, 376 FPS on Medium (min 320, max 432), 298 FPS on High, and 186 FPS on Ultra. The Medium setting again shows a range, with a 112 FPS difference between min and max. The drop from High to Ultra at this resolution is 112 FPS, which is a significant cost for the visual upgrade.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are 248 FPS on Low, 196 FPS on Medium (min 167, max 226), 156 FPS on High, and 97 FPS on Ultra. This is the only resolution where Ultra falls below 100 FPS, making it the most demanding scenario. The Medium preset at 4K has a min of 167 FPS, which is still smooth, but the Ultra preset's 97 FPS average suggests that this is the edge of playable performance for this combo.
The data shows a consistent pattern: each step up in resolution costs roughly 20-50% of the frame rate, depending on the setting. The Low preset is the most scalable, while Ultra is the most punishing. For a game like Minecraft, which is not typically GPU-intensive, these numbers are exceptionally high, indicating that the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER is more than adequate for standard gameplay.
FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data
Q: What is the best resolution to play this game with this combo?
A: The data suggests 2560x1440 is the sweet spot. At 1440p High, the system delivers 298 FPS, which is well above the refresh rate of most monitors. 4K is also viable, with 156 FPS on High, but the Ultra preset drops to 97 FPS.
Q: Is the GPU or CPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: At 1080p Low, the system hits 694 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's limit. The Ryzen 5 8400F has 6 cores and 12 threads with a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, and it appears to be the bottleneck at this resolution, as the GPU is capable of higher output.
Q: How does the RTX 4070 Ti SUPER's memory affect Minecraft performance?
A: The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory with 672.3 GB/s bandwidth is more than sufficient for Minecraft. The game's default textures do not require this much VRAM, so memory is not a limiting factor in the measured results.
Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and Ultra at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, Medium averages 196 FPS (min 167, max 226), while Ultra averages 97 FPS. This is a 99 FPS difference, showing that Ultra settings have a significant performance cost at 4K.
Q: Does this combo rank high among all tested systems?
A: The combo ranks 462 out of 3710 tested combinations, placing it in the top 12.5%. This is a strong result, though not the absolute top tier.
Q: Is the CPU's performance comparable to its rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 8400F has an average benchmark score of 25005, which is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and 0.4% higher than the Intel Core i7-13620H. It is slightly lower than the AMD EPYC 9474F by 0.4%.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
The data reveals a clear trade-off between visual fidelity and frame rate. At 1080p, all presets are playable, but the jump from High (473 FPS) to Ultra (296 FPS) costs 177 FPS. At this resolution, the Medium preset (596 FPS) offers a balanced experience, with a min of 506 FPS ensuring no drops below the refresh rate of even the fastest monitors.
At 1440p, the High preset (298 FPS) is the recommended choice, as it provides a high frame rate while maintaining quality. The Ultra preset (186 FPS) is still smooth, but the 112 FPS drop from High may not be worth the visual gains in a game like Minecraft, where the graphical differences between presets are less pronounced than in AAA titles.
At 4K, the situation changes. The High preset (156 FPS) is the best option for those wanting a smooth experience, while the Ultra preset (97 FPS) is on the edge of the 100 FPS threshold. The Medium preset (196 FPS) is also viable, but the data shows that High is the sweet spot for visual quality and performance. For players prioritizing maximum smoothness, the Low preset at 4K (248 FPS) is an option, but it sacrifices too much visual quality for a game that is not graphically demanding. The overall recommendation is to use High settings at 1440p for the best balance, as it delivers 298 FPS while maintaining good visual fidelity.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Phoenix. It has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU's cache configuration includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 16 MB of shared L3 cache. This is a mid-range part, and its performance in Minecraft reflects that.
Minecraft is traditionally a single-threaded game, and the Ryzen 5 8400F's single-core performance is solid, with a 3DMark single-thread score of 951 and a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2943. These scores place it in the 77th percentile of all CPUs, meaning it outperforms the majority of processors in single-threaded tasks. This is crucial for Minecraft, where the main game logic runs on one thread.
However, the data suggests that the CPU is the limiting factor at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system produces 694 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's maximum output for this game. The CPU's multi-threaded performance is also strong, with a 3DMark max-threads score of 6165 and a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 20851, but these are less relevant for Minecraft's default rendering. The CPU's 4 nm process node and 25,000 million transistors indicate a modern, efficient design, but its 6-core configuration means it is not a top-tier part for highly threaded workloads.
The CPU's nearest rivals have nearly identical benchmark scores, with the Ryzen 5 7500F being 0.2% faster and the Core i7-13620H being 0.4% faster. This indicates that the 8400F is well-positioned in its class, and the combo's rank of 462 out of 3710 reflects its overall capability. Ultimately, the CPU plays a critical role in this combo, particularly at 1080p where it can become the bottleneck, but it is a strong enough part to support high frame rates across all tested resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 8400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti SUPER in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 248.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 156.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 475.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 376.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 298.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 186.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 694.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 596.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 473.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 296.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4070 Ti SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RTX 4070 Ti SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.