Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
292
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 292 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 132 166 210
1440p QHD 158 252 318 401
1080p Full HD 250 400 504 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 210
3840x2160 Medium 166
3840x2160 High 132
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 401
2560x1440 Medium 318
2560x1440 High 252
2560x1440 Ultra 158
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 504
1920x1080 High 400
1920x1080 Ultra 250

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, with the data showing frame rates that far exceed the demands of most displays. The measured results reveal a system capable of handling the game’s blocky world at extreme speeds, though the relationship between the CPU and GPU shifts dramatically across different resolutions and settings. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data to explain the role of each component, the impact of settings, and how this specific combo ranks against other tested configurations.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture, codenamed Raphael. Its base clock of 4.70 GHz can boost up to 5.30 GHz, making it highly responsive for games that rely on single-thread performance. In Minecraft, where world simulation and entity logic often depend on the primary thread, this boost capability is critical. The CPU’s 32 MB of shared L3 cache also helps keep frequently accessed game data close at hand, reducing latency in chunk-loading and world-generation tasks.

The benchmark data for this processor shows a strong single-thread foundation, with a PassMark single-thread score of 4135 and a Geekbench single-core score of 2603. These numbers position the 7600X well above many desktop processors, which is advantageous for Minecraft’s engine. However, the multi-threaded scores are also respectable, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 15236 and a PassMark multi-thread score of 28390. This means the CPU can handle background tasks or heavily modded instances that sometimes utilize more threads.

When comparing to its nearest rivals, the 7600X sits at a 0.2% delta above the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X and the Intel Core i5-12600K, and 0.4% above the AMD Ryzen 7 5800. It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE by 0.3%. These narrow margins indicate that the 7600X is competitively positioned in its class, though the real-world gaming advantage in Minecraft comes from its high boost clock and efficient Zen 4 architecture.

In the measured FPS data, the CPU’s influence is most apparent at lower settings and resolutions where the GPU is not the limiting factor. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves an average of 636 FPS, a figure that is almost certainly bounded by the CPU’s ability to feed the GPU with draw calls and game state updates. The CPU’s 105W TDP and 5nm process node (TSMC) allow for sustained high clocks without thermal throttling, ensuring consistent performance during extended play sessions.

Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this combo depend on the user’s display refresh rate and preference for frame rate stability. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 636 FPS, while Medium provides 504 FPS and High 400 FPS. The Ultra preset at 1080p still produces a very high 250 FPS average. For most users with a 144Hz or 240Hz monitor, the High preset is the best balance, as it maintains a frame rate well above typical refresh rates while likely offering improved visual quality over Medium.

At 1440p, the High preset yields an average of 252 FPS, which is still excellent for high-refresh-rate gaming. Medium at 1440p produces 318 FPS, and Low reaches 401 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution drops to 158 FPS average. Given that the High preset remains above 240 FPS at 1440p, it is the recommended choice for users with 1440p 240Hz displays, as it provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium without sacrificing smoothness.

For 4K, the data shows a more pronounced drop. The High preset averages 132 FPS, which is still playable on a 120Hz display, but Medium at 166 FPS is better suited for a 144Hz 4K monitor. The Low preset at 4K reaches 210 FPS, while Ultra falls to 82 FPS. For 4K gaming, the Medium preset appears to be the sweet spot, offering a high average of 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 FPS and a maximum of 191 FPS, providing the best combination of speed and stability.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 400 at 1080p to 252 at 1440p, and then to 132 at 4K. This represents a 37% reduction from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 48% reduction from 1440p to 4K. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck as pixel count rises, especially at 4K where the RX 9070 XT’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth are heavily taxed.

At Low settings, the scaling is even more dramatic. The average FPS goes from 636 at 1080p to 401 at 1440p, and finally to 210 at 4K. This represents a 37% drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a 48% drop from 1440p to 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops across settings suggests that the GPU is the limiting factor at all resolutions, even at Low where the CPU could theoretically be the constraint at 1080p.

The Ultra preset shows the most severe scaling, with averages of 250 at 1080p, 158 at 1440p, and 82 at 4K. This 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K highlights the immense load that Ultra places on the GPU. The data indicates that while the Ryzen 5 7600X is powerful enough to push very high frame rates at 1080p, the RX 9070 XT becomes the dominant factor as resolution increases, making the GPU the key component for 4K performance.

FAQ — 4-6 Q&A pairs answerable from FACT PACK data

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo in Minecraft?

A: The highest average FPS recorded is 636, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings.

Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?

A: At 4K Ultra settings, the combo delivers an average of 82 FPS, which is playable but noticeably lower than other presets.

Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded for the Medium preset at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the minimum FPS recorded is 270, with an average of 318 and a maximum of 366.

Q: Does the combo maintain above 100 FPS at 4K High settings?

A: Yes, at 4K High settings, the average FPS is 132, which is well above 100 FPS and suitable for smooth gameplay.

Q: What is the percentile rank of the GPU compared to all other GPUs?

A: The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT has a percentile rank of 55, meaning it performs better than 55% of all GPUs in the database.

Q: How does the CPU compare to the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X has an average benchmark score that is 0.2% higher than the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT is a powerful graphics card built on the RDNA 4.0 architecture, featuring the Navi 48 chip. It comes with 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. This large memory pool is more than sufficient for Minecraft, even with high-resolution textures or shaders, ensuring that the GPU does not run out of VRAM at 4K with Ultra settings.

The GPU’s base clock is 1660 MHz, with a boost clock of 2970 MHz and a game clock of 2400 MHz. These high clocks translate to substantial compute performance, with the card rated for 48.66 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 4096 shading units and 128 ROPs allow for rapid pixel processing, which is evident in the high frame rates observed at lower resolutions. The memory clock of 2518 MHz (20.1 Gbps effective) ensures that texture data is fed to the shaders quickly, minimizing stalls.

In the context of Minecraft, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the average FPS drops to 82, indicating that the GPU is working near its limit. Conversely, at 1080p Low, the GPU is not the bottleneck, as evidenced by the 636 FPS average, which is likely constrained by the CPU. The GPU’s percentile rank of 55 versus all GPUs places it in the mid-range, but its performance in this game is exceptional, far exceeding the needs of most users.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers outstanding results across all settings. The Low preset averages 636 FPS, Medium averages 504 FPS with a minimum of 428 and a maximum of 579, High averages 400 FPS, and Ultra averages 250 FPS. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the system is capable of driving even the fastest refresh-rate monitors, with the Low preset providing headroom for competitive play and the Ultra preset still offering a smooth experience.

Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains impressive. Low settings yield an average of 401 FPS, Medium averages 318 FPS with a minimum of 270 and a maximum of 366, High averages 252 FPS, and Ultra averages 158 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p shows excellent stability, with the minimum FPS still above 270, making it a strong choice for high-refresh-rate 1440p displays.

At 3840x2160, the GPU is clearly the limiting factor. Low settings produce an average of 210 FPS, Medium averages 166 FPS with a minimum of 141 and a maximum of 191, High averages 132 FPS, and Ultra averages 82 FPS. While the frame rates are lower than at 1080p or 1440p, they remain playable, with the Medium preset offering the best balance of speed and visual quality for 4K gaming.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT combination ranks 850th out of 3710 tested combos in Minecraft. This places the combo in the top 23% of all configurations, indicating that it is a high-performing setup for this game. The rank reflects the overall capability of the pairing, taking into account the CPU’s strong single-thread performance and the GPU’s robust frame rates at various settings.

Given the measured FPS data, this ranking is consistent with the performance observed. The combo outperforms a majority of systems, particularly in scenarios where high refresh rates are desired. The 850th rank out of 3710 combos suggests that while many systems can run Minecraft, few achieve the same level of frame rate headroom at high resolutions and settings. This positions the combo as a strong choice for users who want to maximize their gaming experience in Minecraft without compromising on visual fidelity.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 210.0
3840x2160 Medium 166.0
3840x2160 High 132.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 401.0
2560x1440 Medium 318.0
2560x1440 High 252.0
2560x1440 Ultra 158.0
1920x1080 Low 636.0
1920x1080 Medium 504.0
1920x1080 High 400.0
1920x1080 Ultra 250.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.