Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
291
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 291 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 82 131 165 209
1440p QHD 157 251 316 400
1080p Full HD 249 398 501 633

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 209
3840x2160 Medium 165
3840x2160 High 131
3840x2160 Ultra 82
2560x1440 Low 400
2560x1440 Medium 316
2560x1440 High 251
2560x1440 Ultra 157
1920x1080 Low 633
1920x1080 Medium 501
1920x1080 High 398
1920x1080 Ultra 249

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

This analysis covers the performance of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft, based strictly on measured data. The combination ranks 903rd out of 3,710 tested combos, placing it in the top quarter of all systems tested for this title. The data shows a pattern where the CPU’s large cache and the GPU’s substantial bandwidth create a system that excels at high refresh rates, though the balance shifts as resolution and settings increase.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS rows provide a clear hierarchy for this combo in Minecraft. At 1080p, the Low preset delivers an average of 633 FPS, which is an extreme performance headroom that exceeds the refresh rate of virtually all displays. The Medium preset still produces a very high 501 FPS average, while High drops to 398 FPS. The Ultra preset at this resolution yields 249 FPS, which remains exceptionally smooth but represents a significant 60% reduction from Low. For competitive play or maximum responsiveness, Low is the obvious choice, but the data suggests that High at 1080p is the sweet spot for most users, as it retains a massive frame rate while improving visual fidelity.

At 1440p, the pattern shifts slightly. Low produces 400 FPS, Medium 316 FPS, and High 251 FPS. The Ultra preset drops to 157 FPS. Here, the High preset is still fast enough for high-refresh monitors, and the gap between High and Medium is only 65 FPS, or roughly 20%. The Ultra preset at 157 FPS is still playable on a 144Hz display, but the data indicates that Medium or High offers a better balance of visual quality and frame rate stability at this resolution.

At 4K, the situation becomes more demanding. High produces 131 FPS, Medium 165 FPS, and Low 209 FPS. Interestingly, Medium at 4K outperforms High by a significant margin, delivering 34 more FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K drops to 82 FPS, which is the only measured configuration that falls below the 100 FPS threshold. For 4K gaming, the data strongly suggests using Medium as the default preset, as it provides the best combination of frame rate and visual quality. Low is faster but may compromise visual detail too much for a 4K panel, while High and Ultra incur heavy performance penalties that are not justified by the modest visual gains in this blocky world.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti features 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 384-bit bus, yielding 912.4 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is substantial, and the benchmark results indicate that it is a key factor in this game’s performance. Minecraft’s texture streaming and chunk loading benefit from high bandwidth, and the data shows that the GPU is not a bottleneck at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 633 FPS, which suggests the GPU is far from saturated. The boost clock of 1665 MHz and the 34.10 TFLOPS FP32 compute rating provide ample raw power for the game’s simple geometry.

However, the GPU’s role becomes more pronounced at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 82. This represents a 71% reduction from the 1080p Low result, indicating that the GPU’s rendering load increases dramatically with resolution and settings. The RTX 3080 Ti’s 80 RT cores and 320 tensor cores are present, but Minecraft’s traditional rendering path does not heavily utilize ray tracing in these measured rows. The pixel rate of 186.5 GPixel/s and texture rate of 532.8 GTexel/s are high, but the data shows that the card’s memory bandwidth is the limiting factor at 4K Ultra, as the frame rate drops below what the CPU could otherwise feed it.

The GPU’s 83rd percentile ranking among all GPUs and its average benchmark score of 41,187 place it in the upper tier of graphics cards, yet it is not the absolute fastest. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon Pro 5300, scores 40,870, a mere 0.8% difference, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 is 2% slower. This suggests that the RTX 3080 Ti is a well-balanced card for this game, but its age (end-of-life status) means it relies on brute force rather than modern optimizations. At 4K Ultra, the 82 FPS result is the only point where the GPU clearly struggles, and users should avoid that preset to maintain smooth gameplay.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. Its defining feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is critical for Minecraft’s heavily CPU-bound world generation and entity logic. The data shows that this cache configuration pays off handsomely. At 1080p Low, the system reaches 633 FPS, a figure that is only possible when the CPU can feed the GPU without stalling. The CPU’s PassMark single-thread score of 3,494 and multithread score of 25,047 indicate strong per-core performance, which is essential for this game’s single-threaded tendencies.

The CPU’s 89th percentile ranking among all CPUs and its average benchmark score of 44,573 position it well above most processors. Its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600, scores 44,889, which is only 0.7% higher, while the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H is 0.2% lower. This places the 7500X3D in a tight competitive cluster, but its game-specific performance is enhanced by the 3D V-Cache architecture. In the measured FPS, the CPU’s influence is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates exceed 600 FPS on Low. This indicates that the CPU is not a limiting factor at that resolution, and the bottleneck shifts to the GPU as settings increase.

At 1440p, the CPU continues to hold up well, with Low producing 400 FPS and High 251 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p at High is 147 FPS, or 37%, which suggests that the GPU is starting to take on more load, but the CPU still has headroom. At 4K, the CPU’s role diminishes further, as the frame rates drop to 209 FPS on Low and 82 FPS on Ultra. The data implies that the CPU’s large cache is most beneficial at high frame rates, where it can process chunks and entities quickly. The 65W TDP and 5nm process node indicate efficiency, but the real story is the cache, which delivers a measurable advantage in this specific game.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo ranks 903rd out of 3,710 tested combinations, placing it in the 75.7th percentile of all systems. This is a strong result, reflecting that this pairing of a high-end CPU and GPU is well-suited for Minecraft. The rank is not top-tier, however, which indicates that there are faster combinations available, likely with more powerful GPUs or CPUs with even higher single-thread performance. The data shows that this combo outperforms the majority of systems, but it is not the absolute best, as the top 900 combos achieve higher frame rates.

The GPU’s 83rd percentile and the CPU’s 89th percentile suggest that the CPU is slightly stronger relative to its peers than the GPU is to its own. This imbalance means that the GPU is more likely to be the limiting factor in demanding scenarios, such as 4K Ultra. The combo’s rank of 903 out of 3,710 means that roughly 24% of tested systems are faster, which is a significant minority. For a game like Minecraft, where high frame rates are achievable on modest hardware, this combo is overkill for most users, but it does provide headroom for heavy modding or shader packs that are not reflected in these measured rows.

The measured data shows that this combo is capable of exceeding 500 FPS at 1080p Medium and 400 FPS at 1440p Low, which are exceptional numbers. The rank reflects this capability, but it also highlights that the RTX 3080 Ti, while powerful, is not the fastest GPU available. The 2% delta to the RTX 5070 in the GPU’s nearest rivals list suggests that newer cards can offer comparable or better performance, but this combo still delivers a very smooth experience across most settings. The key takeaway is that this pairing is well-balanced, with the CPU providing enough cache and speed to keep the GPU fed at lower resolutions, while the GPU’s bandwidth handles the higher resolutions adequately.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a clear scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 398 at 1080p to 251 at 1440p, a 37% reduction, and then to 131 at 4K, a further 48% reduction. This indicates that the GPU is becoming the primary bottleneck as resolution climbs. The CPU’s large cache and fast cores are sufficient to maintain high frame rates at 1080p, but the GPU’s rendering load increases dramatically with pixel count, causing the frame rate to fall.

At Low settings, the drop is even more pronounced in absolute terms. The system goes from 633 FPS at 1080p to 400 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 209 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop). This consistent percentage reduction across settings suggests that the GPU’s fill rate and memory bandwidth are the limiting factors at higher resolutions, regardless of the quality preset. The CPU is capable of producing very high frame rates, but the GPU cannot sustain them as the resolution increases.

The Medium preset shows a slightly different pattern, with 501 FPS at 1080p, 316 FPS at 1440p, and 165 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is 48%, which mirrors the High and Low presets. The Ultra preset exhibits the steepest decline, going from 249 FPS at 1080p to 157 FPS at 1440p (a 37% drop) and then to 82 FPS at 4K (a 48% drop). This consistent scaling indicates that the limiting component is the GPU, as the CPU’s performance headroom is not fully utilized at 4K. The data suggests that users targeting 4K should stick to Medium or lower, as the Ultra preset’s 82 FPS is the only result that falls below the 100 FPS mark, making it less suitable for high-refresh displays.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results are as follows: Low settings produce an average of 633 FPS, which is the highest recorded frame rate in the entire dataset. Medium settings yield 501 FPS, with a minimum of 426 FPS and a maximum of 577 FPS. High settings drop to 398 FPS, while Ultra settings produce 249 FPS. These numbers indicate that the system has massive performance headroom at 1080p, with even the Ultra preset exceeding 240 FPS. The minimum FPS for Medium at 426 is still above the average FPS for High, showing that frame pacing is consistent.

At 2560x1440, Low settings produce 400 FPS, Medium produces 316 FPS (with a minimum of 269 and maximum of 364), High produces 251 FPS, and Ultra produces 157 FPS. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is significant, but all presets remain playable on high-refresh monitors. The Medium preset’s minimum of 269 FPS is notably high, indicating smooth gameplay. The Ultra preset at 157 FPS is still above 144Hz, making it viable for many users.

At 3840x2160, Low settings produce 209 FPS, Medium produces 165 FPS (with a minimum of 141 and maximum of 190), High produces 131 FPS, and Ultra produces 82 FPS. The Medium preset’s minimum of 141 FPS is a key data point, as it shows that even in demanding scenes, the frame rate stays above 140 FPS. High settings at 131 FPS are still smooth, but Ultra at 82 FPS is the only configuration that drops below 100 FPS. The data clearly shows that 4K Ultra is the most demanding scenario, and users should expect a significant performance hit if they choose that preset. Overall, the measured FPS breakdown shows that this combo excels at 1080p and 1440p, with 4K being viable only on lower presets.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1665 MHz MHz
TDP 350 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 Ti in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 209.0
3840x2160 Medium 165.0
3840x2160 High 131.0
3840x2160 Ultra 82.0
2560x1440 Low 400.0
2560x1440 Medium 316.0
2560x1440 High 251.0
2560x1440 Ultra 157.0
1920x1080 Low 633.0
1920x1080 Medium 501.0
1920x1080 High 398.0
1920x1080 Ultra 249.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RTX 3080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RTX 3080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.