Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 60 | 97 | 122 | 154 |
| 1440p QHD | 116 | 185 | 233 | 294 |
| 1080p Full HD | 183 | 293 | 370 | 467 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination delivers an exceptionally strong showing in Minecraft, landing at rank 1927 out of 3710 tested combos. This places the pairing in the top half of all configurations, a notable achievement given the game's unique rendering demands. The data indicates that this duo is well-balanced for the title, with neither component acting as a glaring bottleneck across the tested resolutions. The 7500X3D's high single-thread performance and the RX 6700 XT's substantial rasterization power combine to produce frame rates that will satisfy most players, from casual builders to competitive PvP enthusiasts.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 1927 out of 3710 tested configurations is a clear indicator of its capability in Minecraft. This position places it comfortably within the upper half of all tested pairings, signifying that a substantial majority of systems will deliver lower performance. The ranking reflects a synergy where the CPU's strengths align perfectly with the game's engine, which is notoriously reliant on single-core speed. The Ryzen 5 7500X3D, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, reaches a boost clock of 4.50 GHz, and its PassMark single-thread score of 3494 places it in the 89th percentile among all CPUs. This high single-thread capability is critical, as Minecraft's primary game logic and world updates are largely confined to a single thread.
Benchmark results show that the CPU's average benchmark score of 44573 is effectively on par with its nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, which scores 44466 (a delta of 0.2%), and the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342 (a delta of 0.5%). This indicates that while the 7500X3D is not the absolute fastest CPU available, it is positioned at the leading edge of performance, and when paired with the RX 6700 XT, it is more than capable of feeding the GPU with data. The GPU itself holds a percentile rank of 72 among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 27425. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile, scores 27435, showing a negligible delta of 0%. This parity in average scores suggests that the RX 6700 XT is a highly competent performer in its class, and in a game like Minecraft, its 12 GB of GDDR6 memory and 2560 shading units provide ample resources for high-resolution textures and rendering distances.
The combination's rank is perhaps more impressive when considering that the CPU's 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a significant asset for Minecraft. The game's block-based world generates a massive amount of data that needs to be accessed quickly, and the large cache helps to reduce memory latency, allowing the CPU to process chunks more efficiently. This architectural advantage, combined with the GPU's raw throughput, explains why the combo achieves such high frame rates. The data shows that this is not a system where one part is holding the other back; rather, it is a harmonious pairing that extracts the maximum potential from both components.
FAQ
Q: What is the overall performance ranking of this CPU and GPU combo in Minecraft?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT combination is ranked 1927 out of 3710 tested combos, placing it in the top half of all configurations for this game.
Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance influence Minecraft results?
A: The CPU's PassMark single-thread score is 3494, which is in the 89th percentile. This is crucial for Minecraft, as its engine heavily relies on single-core speed for game logic and world updates, enabling high frame rates even at lower resolutions.
Q: What kind of frame rates can be expected at 1080p with this setup?
A: At 1920x1080, the measured average frame rates are exceptionally high, ranging from 293 FPS on High settings to 467 FPS on Low settings. Even with Ultra settings, the combo maintains an average of 183 FPS.
Q: Is the RX 6700 XT a bottleneck at 4K resolution?
A: At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the more limiting factor. While the combo still delivers playable frame rates, such as 97 FPS on High settings, the performance drop from 1080p to 4K is significant, indicating the GPU is working near its limits at this resolution.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its direct rivals in terms of benchmark scores?
A: The Ryzen 5 7500X3D has an average benchmark score of 44573, which is 0.2% higher than the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H (44466) and 0.5% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX (44342). It is also 0.7% lower than the Intel Core i5-14600 (44889).
Q: What is the performance delta between the GPU and its closest competitor?
A: The RX 6700 XT has an average score of 27425, which is essentially identical to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile's score of 27435, resulting in a delta of 0%.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals a clear trend in how the system scales with resolution. At 1920x1080, the combo is heavily CPU-bound, with the GPU having plenty of headroom. The average frame rates are astronomical, with Low settings hitting 467 FPS and High settings at 293 FPS. This indicates that the Ryzen 5 7500X3D's single-thread performance is the primary driver at this resolution, as the GPU is not being taxed. The jump from 1080p to 1440p shows a predictable decrease, with High settings dropping from 293 FPS to 185 FPS, a reduction of about 37%. This is a substantial drop, but the frame rates remain very high, suggesting that the GPU is starting to take on a more significant role.
Moving from 1440p to 4K (3840x2160) yields the most dramatic change. At 4K High, the average FPS falls to 97, which is a 48% reduction from the 1440p High result. At 4K Ultra, the average FPS plummets to 60, indicating a hard limit on the GPU's capabilities. This scaling behavior demonstrates that while the CPU is the limiting factor at 1080p, the RX 6700 XT becomes the bottleneck at 4K. The GPU's 12 GB of memory and 192-bit bus are adequate for 1440p gaming, but the increased pixel count at 4K demands significantly more fill rate and memory bandwidth. The data points to a system that is perfectly optimized for 1080p and 1440p gaming, providing a buttery-smooth experience, while 4K is playable but requires settings adjustments to maintain higher frame rates.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of the combo's performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the results are outstanding. With Low settings, the average FPS is a staggering 467, showcasing the CPU's immense single-thread power. Medium settings yield an average of 370 FPS, with a minimum of 314 and a maximum of 425, demonstrating consistent performance. High settings maintain an average of 293 FPS, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate monitor. Even at Ultra settings, the system delivers a robust 183 FPS average, ensuring maximum visual fidelity without sacrificing fluidity.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains very strong. Low settings produce an average of 294 FPS, while Medium settings average 233 FPS (min 198, max 268). High settings see an average of 185 FPS, which is still excellent for competitive play. Ultra settings at 1440p drop the average to 116 FPS, which is a very playable and smooth experience for a visually demanding preset. The frame rate drops from 1080p to 1440p are consistent, averaging around 37% across all settings, indicating a balanced scaling pattern.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become evident. Low settings still manage an average of 154 FPS, which is impressive for 4K. Medium settings yield 122 FPS on average (min 104, max 140), providing a solid 4K experience. High settings drop to an average of 97 FPS, which is near the threshold for a 100Hz display. Ultra settings are the most demanding, with the system producing an average of just 60 FPS. This 4K data confirms that while the combo is not a 4K powerhouse, it is capable of delivering playable frame rates at higher settings, making it a versatile option for users with 4K displays.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D plays a pivotal role in this combo's Minecraft performance. Its architecture, based on Zen 4 (Raphael), features 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. The CPU's PassMark multithread score of 25047 and single-thread score of 3494 demonstrate its balanced capabilities. However, for Minecraft, the single-thread score is the more critical metric. The game's engine is not optimized for multi-core scaling; most of the game logic, entity updates, and chunk generation are handled by a single core. Therefore, a high single-thread performance is the key to unlocking high frame rates.
The 7500X3D's 96 MB of shared L3 cache is a decisive factor for Minecraft. This massive cache allows the CPU to store a significant portion of the game world data on-die, reducing the need to fetch data from slower system memory (DDR5). This results in lower latency and faster access to frequently used data, which is crucial for maintaining smooth frame rates, especially when moving around the world or loading new chunks. The benchmark results indicate that this cache configuration provides a tangible benefit, as the system achieves 467 FPS at 1080p Low settings, a figure that would be difficult to reach with a CPU lacking this cache.
The CPU's performance is also validated by its comparison to rivals. With an average benchmark score of 44573, it is 0.2% ahead of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and 0.5% ahead of the Intel Core i9-13950HX. This shows that the 7500X3D is a top-tier performer, and its architectural strengths are perfectly suited to Minecraft's requirements. The data suggests that the CPU is the star of the show at lower resolutions, allowing the GPU to run at lower utilization while the CPU drives the frame rate to extreme levels. The combination of high clocks, a large cache, and a competitive single-thread score makes this CPU an ideal choice for this game.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend on the user's resolution and refresh rate. For users with a 1080p display, the data shows that High settings are the sweet spot, delivering an average of 293 FPS. This is more than enough for a 240Hz monitor and provides a substantial visual upgrade over Medium settings. For those with a 360Hz or higher refresh rate display, Low settings at 467 FPS will maximize the potential, but the visual compromise may not be worth it for most players. Ultra settings at 183 FPS are also a viable option for those who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum frame rates.
At 1440p, High settings are again the recommended choice, providing an average of 185 FPS. This is ideal for 1440p 165Hz or 240Hz monitors, offering a perfect balance between visual quality and performance. Players with a 144Hz display can also comfortably use Ultra settings, which average 116 FPS, allowing them to enjoy the game's highest visual details without dropping below the refresh rate threshold. The Medium preset at 233 FPS is a good fallback for those who desire higher frame rates for competitive play.
For 4K users, the recommendations change due to the GPU's limitations. Medium settings offer an average of 122 FPS, which is the best choice for a smooth 4K experience on a 120Hz display. High settings at 97 FPS are also playable, especially on a 100Hz monitor, but the drop below 100 FPS may be noticeable to some. Low settings at 154 FPS provide the highest frame rates at 4K but sacrifice significant visual quality. Ultra settings at 60 FPS are only recommended for users with a 60Hz display who prioritize visuals above all else. In summary, the data suggests that High settings provide the best overall experience for most users, with Medium being a strong alternative for higher refresh rates at 4K.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D
AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6700 XT in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 154.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 122.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 97.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 294.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 233.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 185.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 116.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 467.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 370.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 293.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 183.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 6700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RX 6700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.