Minecraft

Minecraft

AVERAGE FPS
186
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 52 84 106 133
1440p QHD 100 161 202 255
1080p Full HD 159 254 321 405

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 133
3840x2160 Medium 106
3840x2160 High 84
3840x2160 Ultra 52
2560x1440 Low 255
2560x1440 Medium 202
2560x1440 High 161
2560x1440 Ultra 100
1920x1080 Low 405
1920x1080 Medium 321
1920x1080 High 254
1920x1080 Ultra 159

Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT delivers a wide spread of frame rates in Minecraft, depending on how much resolution and visual fidelity the user demands. Across the measured resolutions, the data shows a clear pattern: the combination is capable of very high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p, but the Ultra preset at 4K drops to a level that may test the patience of players expecting smooth motion. The measured FPS breakdown provides a detailed look at how this specific pairing scales, with the limiting component shifting as the workload changes.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K in Minecraft is steep but not uniform across all settings, which reveals how the balance between CPU and GPU shifts with resolution. At 1080p Low, the combo produces an average of 405 FPS, but moving to 2560x1440 Low reduces that to 255 FPS, and at 3840x2160 Low the average falls to 133 FPS. That is a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K at Low settings. At High settings, the drop is from 254 FPS at 1080p to 161 FPS at 1440p and finally 84 FPS at 4K, a 67% decrease as well. The consistency of that percentage across Low and High suggests that the scaling is largely resolution-driven rather than settings-driven at those levels.

However, the picture changes when looking at Medium and Ultra presets. At Medium, 1080p yields 321 FPS, 1440p yields 202 FPS, and 4K yields 106 FPS, representing a 67% drop from 1080p to 4K, similar to the other presets. At Ultra, the numbers are 159 FPS at 1080p, 100 FPS at 1440p, and 52 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction again. The consistent 67% drop across all four settings indicates that the scaling is primarily tied to pixel count, not to the complexity of the scene or the settings themselves. This points to the GPU becoming the primary constraint at higher resolutions, as the workload per pixel increases linearly with resolution while the CPU's job of feeding the renderer stays relatively constant.

The data also shows that the gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases. At 1080p, Low (405 FPS) is 2.5 times faster than Ultra (159 FPS). At 1440p, Low (255 FPS) is 2.55 times faster than Ultra (100 FPS). At 4K, Low (133 FPS) is 2.56 times faster than Ultra (52 FPS). This near-constant ratio suggests that the settings overhead is multiplicative, meaning that the GPU's fill rate and shading capacity are being taxed proportionally at every resolution. The fact that the 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS is less than half of the 4K Medium result of 106 FPS indicates that the Ultra preset introduces a heavy load that the RX 6650 XT cannot sustain at native 4K.

What this means for the limiting component is that at 1080p, the CPU is likely the bottleneck, given the extremely high frame rates that exceed what many displays can even show. At 4K, the GPU is clearly the limit, with the frame rates dropping to a range where the CPU's headroom becomes irrelevant. The 1440p results sit in a balanced zone where both components contribute, but the trend is unmistakable: as resolution climbs, the GPU's role dominates. For players targeting high refresh rates, 1080p and 1440p are the sweet spots, while 4K demands a more powerful graphics card or a reduction in settings.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the 5 nm process with a base clock of 4.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.50 GHz. Its L3 cache is 96 MB shared, which is a substantial amount for a desktop chip, and it supports DDR5 memory with a dual-channel bus and 83.2 GB/s of bandwidth. In Minecraft, which is known for being sensitive to single-thread performance and cache latency, this processor's characteristics are directly relevant to the measured frame rates.

The CPU's benchmark data shows a single-thread score of 3494 in Passmark, which places it in the 89th percentile of all CPUs. Its multithread score is 25047, and the integer math score is 70774, while floating point math is 43594. These numbers indicate a strong all-round performer, but for Minecraft, the single-thread score and cache size are more telling. The 96 MB L3 cache is a key feature, as Minecraft's world generation and block updates can benefit from larger caches that keep frequently accessed data close to the cores.

Looking at the measured FPS, the CPU's role is most evident at 1080p, where the frame rates are extremely high. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 405 FPS, and at 1080p Medium it hits 321 FPS. These numbers are far above what most 60 Hz or even 144 Hz displays can show, suggesting that the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU with more frames than the GPU can render at higher resolutions. The fact that 1080p High (254 FPS) is lower than 1080p Medium (321 FPS) shows that the GPU is starting to take on more work, but the CPU still has headroom.

The CPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H with an average score of 44466 and a delta of 0.2%, the Intel Core i9-13950HX at 44342 (0.5%), and the AMD Ryzen AI Max 385 at 44309 (0.6%). The Intel Core i5-14600 is slightly ahead at 44889 (-0.7% delta relative to the 7500X3D's 44573 average). These deltas are all within 1%, meaning the 7500X3D is statistically tied with these competitors in overall CPU benchmarks. However, in Minecraft, the 3D V-Cache technology, which is not explicitly listed in the cache fields but is implied by the X3D branding, likely gives it an edge in scenarios where cache hits are frequent. The data shows that the CPU is not the limiting factor at 1080p, as the frame rates are high enough to suggest that the GPU is the bottleneck even at low settings.

At 1440p, the CPU's role diminishes slightly, as the GPU takes on more pixel-shading work. The frame rates drop from 405 FPS at 1080p Low to 255 FPS at 1440p Low, which is a 37% reduction. That reduction is less than the 48% reduction seen from 1440p to 4K (255 to 133 FPS), indicating that the CPU is still contributing at 1440p. At 4K, the CPU is almost certainly not the limit, as the GPU is clearly struggling with the Ultra preset at 52 FPS. The 12 threads and 6 cores are sufficient to keep the GPU fed at 4K, but the GPU's raw throughput is what caps the frame rate.

The CPU's 65W TDP is relatively low for a desktop processor, which suggests it runs efficiently, but that is not directly tied to Minecraft performance. The memory support for DDR5 and the dual-channel bus provide ample bandwidth for the game's data streams, and the PCIe Gen 5 support with 24 lanes ensures no bottleneck in data transfer to the GPU. Overall, the CPU's role in this combo is to provide high single-thread performance and a large cache, which allows the GPU to run at its maximum potential at lower resolutions, but it cannot overcome the GPU's limitations at 4K Ultra.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is a RDNA 2.0 architecture GPU with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s. Its base clock is 2055 MHz, with a game clock of 2410 MHz and a boost clock of 2635 MHz. The GPU has 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs, with 32 ray tracing cores. Its FP32 performance is 10.79 TFLOPS, and it features a 7 nm process node. The memory clock is 2190 MHz, which translates to 17.5 Gbps effective. This is a mid-range GPU from the RX 6000 series, and its role in Minecraft is primarily to handle the pixel shading and texture work as resolution and settings increase.

The GPU's benchmark scores show a Passmark G3D score of 17166, placing it in the 65th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA Tesla K40m with an average score of 19885 (-0.6% delta), the AMD FirePro D300 at 19637 (0.7%), and the AMD FirePro W7000 at 19905 (-0.7%). The NVIDIA Quadro K5200 is at 19602 (0.8%). These are all professional or older cards, indicating that the RX 6650 XT sits in a specific performance tier that is well above integrated graphics but below the high-end gaming GPUs.

In Minecraft, the GPU's role becomes apparent when examining the measured FPS across settings. At 1080p Low, the GPU is not the bottleneck, as the 405 FPS average is likely CPU-limited. However, as settings increase to Medium and High, the GPU begins to take on more load, with frame rates dropping to 321 and 254 FPS, respectively. The Ultra preset at 1080p drops to 159 FPS, which is a 61% reduction from Low, showing that the GPU is now the limiting factor even at 1080p.

At 1440p, the GPU's role is more pronounced. Low settings yield 255 FPS, Medium 202 FPS, High 161 FPS, and Ultra 100 FPS. The drop from Low to Ultra is 61%, similar to 1080p, but the absolute numbers are lower because there are more pixels to shade. The 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Minecraft at 1440p, as the game does not typically use more than 4-6 GB at these settings, but the bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s is what allows the GPU to keep up with the texture streaming.

At 4K, the GPU is clearly the dominant constraint. Low settings produce 133 FPS, Medium 106 FPS, High 84 FPS, and Ultra 52 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration where the average FPS falls below 60, which is a critical threshold for smooth gameplay. The 52 FPS result indicates that the GPU's shading units and ROPs are overwhelmed by the combination of high resolution and high settings. The texture rate of 337.3 GTexel/s and pixel rate of 168.6 GPixel/s are simply not enough to maintain high frame rates at 4K Ultra in a game that can be demanding on fill rate when set to maximum.

The GPU's TDP of 176 W and suggested power supply of 450 W are standard for this class, and the dual-slot design with a single 8-pin connector is typical. The PCIe 4.0 x8 interface provides sufficient bandwidth for the 8 GB frame buffer. The GPU's ray tracing cores are present but not heavily utilized in Minecraft, which does not require ray tracing for the measured settings. Overall, the GPU's role is to provide solid performance at 1080p and 1440p, but it falls short at 4K Ultra, which is a common limitation for mid-range cards.

How This Combo Ranks

In the benchmark database, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT is ranked 748 out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft. That places it in the bottom half of all tested configurations, which is somewhat surprising given the high frame rates measured at lower resolutions. The rank is based on the overall performance across all tested scenarios, which includes the 4K Ultra result that drags the average down.

The 748th position out of 1176 means that roughly 64% of combos tested perform better in Minecraft, while 36% perform worse. This is a mid-to-low ranking, but it is important to consider that the rank includes combos with much more powerful GPUs, such as RTX 4080-class cards or top-tier Radeon RX 7000 series, which would naturally outperform this combo at 4K. The CPU's percentile of 89% vs all CPUs suggests that the processor is not the weak link; it is the GPU's 65th percentile ranking that pulls the combo down.

The combo's ranking in Minecraft specifically is likely influenced by the fact that the game can be CPU-bound at low resolutions, but GPU-bound at high resolutions. This combo excels at 1080p, where it produces frame rates above 250 FPS on most settings, but the 4K Ultra result of 52 FPS is below the average for many other combos that include more powerful GPUs. The rank of 748 indicates that while this combo is capable of excellent performance in less demanding scenarios, it is not a top-tier configuration for Minecraft at maximum settings.

Comparing to the CPU's nearest rivals, the 7500X3D is statistically tied with the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H, Core i9-13950HX, and Ryzen AI Max 385 in overall CPU benchmarks, with deltas under 1%. However, those rivals were not tested with the same GPU, so the combo rank is specific to this pairing. The GPU's nearest rivals are all professional cards, which are not typically used for gaming, so the RX 6650 XT's 65th percentile is a fair representation of its gaming performance. In the context of all combos, this pairing is a balanced mid-range option, but the 4K Ultra weakness prevents it from ranking higher.

FAQ

Q: What is the average FPS at 1080p with High settings?

A: The average FPS at 1920x1080 with High settings is 254 FPS.

Q: At what resolution and settings does the combo drop below 60 FPS?

A: The only measured configuration below 60 FPS is 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, which averages 52 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU's single-thread performance compare to its rivals?

A: The CPU has a Passmark single-thread score of 3494, and its nearest rivals are all within 1% of its average benchmark score of 44573, with the Intel Core i5-14600 being 0.7% faster.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?

A: The GPU has a memory bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s, with 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus.

Q: What is the combo's rank in Minecraft?

A: The combo ranks 748 out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft.

Q: What is the FPS difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p?

A: At 2560x1440, Low settings average 255 FPS, while Ultra averages 100 FPS, a difference of 155 FPS.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following table summarizes the measured FPS data for the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft, across all tested resolutions and settings. The values are as recorded in the benchmark database.

| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS | Min FPS | Max FPS |

|------------|----------|---------|---------|---------|

| 3840x2160 | High | 84 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Low | 133 | — | — |

| 3840x2160 | Medium | 106 | 90 | 122 |

| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 52 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | High | 161 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Low | 255 | — | — |

| 2560x1440 | Medium | 202 | 172 | 233 |

| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 100 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | High | 254 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Low | 405 | — | — |

| 1920x1080 | Medium | 321 | 272 | 369 |

| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 159 | — | — |

At 1080p, the combo delivers playable frame rates across all settings, with the lowest being 159 FPS at Ultra, which is still far above the 60 FPS threshold. The Medium preset shows a minimum FPS of 272, indicating that even under load, the frame rate does not dip below that level. At 1440p, the Ultra preset drops to 100 FPS average, which is still smooth for most displays, but the minimum FPS is not recorded. The Medium preset at 1440p has a minimum of 172 FPS, showing consistent performance.

At 4K, the story changes. Low settings provide 133 FPS, which is acceptable, but Medium drops to 106 FPS with a minimum of 90 FPS, and High falls to 84 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K is the only configuration where the average FPS (52) falls below 60, and the minimum FPS is not recorded, but the average suggests that there will be noticeable stuttering in demanding scenes. The data shows that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K being viable only at lower settings. The 8 GB VRAM and 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 performance are sufficient for 1440p but not for 4K Ultra in Minecraft, which is a demanding title when maxed out.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4000 MHz
Boost Clock 4500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2635 MHz MHz
TDP 176 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 133.0
3840x2160 Medium 106.0
3840x2160 High 84.0
3840x2160 Ultra 52.0
2560x1440 Low 255.0
2560x1440 Medium 202.0
2560x1440 High 161.0
2560x1440 Ultra 100.0
1920x1080 Low 405.0
1920x1080 Medium 321.0
1920x1080 High 254.0
1920x1080 Ultra 159.0

Minecraft with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500X3D + RX 6650 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.