Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 339 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 99 | 159 | 200 | 253 |
| 1440p QHD | 190 | 304 | 383 | 484 |
| 1080p Full HD | 301 | 482 | 582 | 633 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
# Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti delivers an extraordinary Minecraft experience, with the measured data showing average frame rates ranging from 99 FPS at 4K Ultra to 633 FPS at 1080p Low. This combination ranks 474th out of 3,710 tested combinations in this game, placing it in the top 13% of all configs. The sheer headroom here means that Minecraft's signature blocky worlds render with buttery smoothness across nearly all settings, with the only meaningful compromise appearing at 4K Ultra where the frame rate finally dips below the 100 FPS threshold.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X brings 6 cores and 12 threads to the task, built on the Zen 3 architecture (Vermeer codename) using TSMC's 7 nm process. Its base clock of 3.70 GHz can boost up to 4.60 GHz, and the processor carries a 32 MB L3 cache alongside 64 KB L1 and 512 KB L2 per core. This is a desktop-class CPU with a 65 W TDP, DDR4 memory support with dual-channel 51.2 GB/s bandwidth, and PCIe Gen 4 connectivity with 20 lanes.
Minecraft is traditionally a single-thread-bound game, and the 5600X's benchmark data supports its strength in this area. The processor scores 917 in 3DMark single-thread and 1,541 in Cinebench R23 single-core, while its PassMark single-thread score reaches 3,364. These figures place it in the 75th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 21,771. The nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H at 21,749 (just 0.1% lower), the AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U at 21,874 (0.5% higher), the Intel Core i7-11700 at 21,891 (0.5% higher), and the AMD EPYC 9554P at 21,899 (0.6% higher) — all remarkably close in overall CPU performance.
The multi-threaded results tell a similar story: 5,582 in 3DMark 16-thread, 5,588 in max-thread, and 11,838 in Cinebench R23 multicore. The PassMark multithread score of 21,858 shows solid parallel capability. However, given that Minecraft's physics and world generation tend to favor single-core performance, the 5600X's strong single-thread results (917 in 3DMark single-thread, 254 in Cinebench R15 single-core, 1,989 in Geekbench single-core) are what matter most for this game.
The data reveals that at every resolution, even the most demanding 4K Ultra preset, the CPU maintains frame rates that exceed what the GPU alone could deliver — the limiting factor shifts to the GPU at higher resolutions, but the CPU never becomes a bottleneck that caps performance below playable levels. The 5600X's ability to push 633 FPS at 1080p Low demonstrates that its single-thread performance is more than sufficient for Minecraft's engine.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is a Blackwell 2.0 architecture GPU built on TSMC's 5 nm process, featuring the GB203 chip with 45,600 million transistors on a 378 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 2,295 MHz and a boost clock of 2,452 MHz, with memory running at 1,750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The 16 GB of GDDR7 memory sits on a 256-bit bus, yielding 896.0 GB/s of bandwidth — a substantial pool for high-resolution texture work.
The GPU's compute resources include 8,960 shading units, 280 TMUs, 96 ROPs, 70 RT cores, and 280 tensor cores. Its pixel rate reaches 235.4 GPixel/s, texture rate hits 686.6 GTexel/s, and FP32 performance is 43.94 TFLOPS (with FP16 at the same 1:1 ratio). The card carries a 300 W TDP, requires a 700 W suggested PSU, and connects via PCIe 5.0 x16. Display outputs include 1x HDMI 2.1b and 3x DisplayPort 2.1b.
In GPU benchmarks, the RTX 5070 Ti scores 66,604 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 212,363 in Geekbench OpenCL, and 225,122 in Geekbench Vulkan. Its PassMark G3D score is 32,974 with a G2D score of 1,332, and GPU compute reaches 20,203. The GPU sits in the 86th percentile of all GPUs with an average benchmark score of 49,957. Nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 at 50,001 (just 0.1% higher), the Intel Arc A550M at 49,737 (0.4% lower), the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT at 50,951 (2% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 6800 XT at 48,477 (3.1% lower).
Minecraft at 4K Ultra (99 FPS) versus 4K High (159 FPS) shows that the GPU is clearly the constraint at 4K — the 60 FPS drop from High to Ultra at 4K is far larger than the drop between corresponding settings at lower resolutions. At 1080p, the GPU has so much headroom that the difference between Low (633 FPS) and High (482 FPS) is only 151 FPS, while at 4K the same settings gap is 94 FPS. The 16 GB VRAM is more than sufficient for Minecraft's modest texture requirements, even at 4K, so the GPU's compute throughput — not memory capacity — determines the frame rate ceiling.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data shows a clear pattern across all three resolutions: Medium settings deliver the best balance of frame rate and visual quality, with the only recorded minimum and maximum FPS values appearing at this preset. At 1080p Medium, the system averages 582 FPS with a minimum of 494 and maximum of 669. At 1440p Medium, the average is 383 FPS (min 326, max 441). Even at 4K Medium, the average stays at 200 FPS with a minimum of 170 and maximum of 230.
High settings are playable but show a significant step down. At 1080p High, the average drops to 482 FPS; at 1440p High, it falls to 304 FPS; and at 4K High, it reaches 159 FPS. Ultra settings push the system hardest: 301 FPS at 1080p, 190 FPS at 1440p, and just 99 FPS at 4K. Low settings provide maximum frame rates (633 FPS at 1080p, 484 FPS at 1440p, 253 FPS at 4K) but sacrifice visual fidelity.
For the best measured experience, Medium stands out because it maintains minimum frame rates above 170 FPS even at 4K, ensuring consistent smoothness without the visual compromises of Low. The gap between Medium and High at 1080p is 100 FPS (582 vs 482), but the gap between High and Ultra at 1080p is 181 FPS (482 vs 301) — showing that Ultra extracts a disproportionate cost. At 4K, the Medium-to-High gap is 41 FPS (200 vs 159), while High-to-Ultra costs 60 FPS (159 vs 99). The data suggests Medium is the sweet spot, particularly for players who want the stability of known minimum frame rates.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with playable frame rates?
A: Yes. At 4K Medium, the measured average is 200 FPS with a minimum of 170 FPS. Even at 4K Ultra, the average stays at 99 FPS, which remains playable, though it is the only tested configuration that dips below the 100 FPS mark.
Q: How much of a performance drop occurs from 1080p to 4K at the same settings?
A: At Medium settings, the drop is from 582 FPS at 1080p to 200 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 382 FPS. For High settings, it drops from 482 FPS at 1080p to 159 FPS at 4K, a reduction of 323 FPS.
Q: Is the RTX 5070 Ti or the Ryzen 5 5600X the bottleneck in this game?
A: The data indicates the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p, frame rates scale dramatically with resolution changes (633 FPS at Low vs 301 FPS at Ultra), suggesting CPU headroom. At 4K Ultra, the 99 FPS result indicates the GPU is the primary constraint.
Q: What is the best settings preset for maintaining high minimum frame rates?
A: Medium settings provide the only measured minimum FPS values across all resolutions: 494 FPS at 1080p, 326 FPS at 1440p, and 170 FPS at 4K. These minimums ensure consistent performance without the frame rate volatility that untested presets might exhibit.
Q: How does this CPU compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Ryzen 5 5600X scores 21,771 on average, which is statistically identical to the AMD Ryzen 7 4800H (21,749, 0.1% lower), AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 6650U (21,874, 0.5% higher), Intel Core i7-11700 (21,891, 0.5% higher), and AMD EPYC 9554P (21,899, 0.6% higher). All five processors sit within a 150-point band.
Q: Does this system ever exceed 600 FPS in Minecraft?
A: Yes. At 1080p with Low settings, the measured average is 633 FPS. This is the only tested configuration that surpasses 600 FPS, and it occurs only at the lowest resolution and settings combination.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data reveals how the system's performance scales as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K. At Medium settings, the progression is 582 FPS at 1080p, 383 FPS at 1440p, and 200 FPS at 4K — a drop of 34% from 1080p to 1440p, then another 48% from 1440p to 4K. The High settings follow a similar pattern: 482 FPS at 1080p, 304 FPS at 1440p, and 159 FPS at 4K.
Low settings show the steepest absolute declines: 633 FPS at 1080p, 484 FPS at 1440p, and 253 FPS at 4K. The 4K Low result (253 FPS) is actually lower than the 1080p Ultra result (301 FPS), which demonstrates how resolution scaling can erase the benefits of lower graphics settings. Ultra settings see the most dramatic relative drop: 301 FPS at 1080p, 190 FPS at 1440p, and 99 FPS at 4K — a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K.
The scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K. The frame rate reduction between 1440p and 4K is proportionally larger than between 1080p and 1440p across all settings, which aligns with the GPU's pixel throughput limits. The 4K Ultra result of 99 FPS is roughly one-third of the 1080p Ultra result of 301 FPS, which is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario where pixel count quadruples but frame rate only drops by two-thirds — suggesting some CPU involvement remains even at 4K.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system produces its highest frame rates across all settings. Low settings yield 633 FPS average, Medium produces 582 FPS (with a minimum of 494 and maximum of 669), High reaches 482 FPS, and Ultra settles at 301 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 332 FPS, showing that settings have a substantial impact even at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, performance remains exceptionally high. Low settings average 484 FPS, Medium averages 383 FPS (minimum 326, maximum 441), High averages 304 FPS, and Ultra averages 190 FPS. The resolution increase from 1080p costs roughly 25-37% of the frame rate depending on settings, with Ultra losing the least proportionally (37% drop from 301 to 190 FPS) and Low losing the most proportionally (24% drop from 633 to 484 FPS).
At 3840x2160, the system still delivers playable frame rates but shows clear GPU limitations. Low settings average 253 FPS, Medium averages 200 FPS (minimum 170, maximum 230), High averages 159 FPS, and Ultra drops to 99 FPS. The 4K Ultra result is the only measured configuration below 100 FPS, and the gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 154 FPS — smaller than at lower resolutions, confirming that the GPU is approaching its throughput ceiling regardless of settings. The Medium preset's minimum of 170 FPS at 4K is particularly notable, as it guarantees a high refresh rate experience even in demanding scenes.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti combination ranks 474th out of 3,710 tested combinations in Minecraft, placing it in the top 12.8% of all configurations. This rank reflects the system's ability to deliver exceptional frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings, with the only sub-100 FPS result occurring at the most demanding preset (4K Ultra).
Given that this combo sits in the 86th percentile for GPU performance and the 75th percentile for CPU performance, the 474th rank out of 3,710 suggests that Minecraft's performance characteristics favor this pairing more than average. The CPU's strong single-thread performance (917 in 3DMark single-thread, 3,364 in PassMark single-thread) likely contributes disproportionately to the game's performance, as Minecraft's engine tends to be single-thread sensitive.
The rank also indicates that there are 473 combinations that perform better in this game, but the data shows these would need to be exceptionally strong in single-thread CPU performance and GPU throughput to meaningfully exceed the 633 FPS maximum observed here. The 4K Medium result of 200 FPS with a 170 FPS minimum suggests this combination is well-matched for high-refresh-rate 4K gaming in Minecraft, a scenario where many other high-end combos might struggle to maintain consistency. The fact that this combo achieves 99 FPS even at 4K Ultra — a setting that includes all possible graphical enhancements — demonstrates that it handles the game's most demanding configuration without falling below playable thresholds.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 253.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 200.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 159.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 99.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 484.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 383.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 304.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 190.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 633.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 582.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 482.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 301.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 5070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RTX 5070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.