Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 197 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 89 | 112 | 141 |
| 1440p QHD | 106 | 170 | 214 | 270 |
| 1080p Full HD | 168 | 269 | 339 | 428 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 9060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination delivers exceptionally high frame rates in Minecraft, making it a capable pairing for this sandbox title. The data shows a system that can easily handle high refresh rate displays at most settings, with the primary trade-offs occurring between visual fidelity and raw performance at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data indicates that the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all tested resolutions. This is the only settings level that includes both minimum and maximum FPS data points, suggesting it was the primary validation target. At 1920x1080, Medium produces an average of 339 FPS, with a minimum of 288 FPS and maximum of 390 FPS. This provides a substantial performance buffer above 240Hz displays while maintaining a consistent frame delivery.
For users prioritizing maximum frame rates, the Low preset delivers the highest averages, reaching 428 FPS at 1080p and 270 FPS at 1440p. However, this comes with reduced visual quality that may not be necessary given the strong performance at Medium. The High preset, while producing lower averages than Medium (269 FPS at 1080p), still exceeds 144Hz refresh rate thresholds at both 1080p and 1440p. Ultra settings remain playable, though the 168 FPS average at 1080p drops to 106 FPS at 1440p and 56 FPS at 4K, indicating that this preset is best reserved for users who prioritize visual fidelity over frame rate smoothness.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 9060 brings 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's architecture is RDNA 4.0, built on TSMC's 4 nm process, with a die size of 199 mm² containing 29,700 million transistors. The boost clock reaches 2990 MHz, while the game clock is rated at 2400 MHz and the base clock at 1700 MHz.
In Minecraft, the GPU's role is substantial but not always the limiting factor. The measured frame rates show that at 1080p Low, the system reaches 428 FPS, which is likely approaching the CPU's capability ceiling. The GPU's 64 ROPs and 112 TMUs contribute to the pixel and texture throughput necessary for the game's block-based rendering. The 1792 shading units provide the compute capacity for the game's shader work, though the relatively low demands of vanilla Minecraft mean that the GPU's 21.43 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is more than sufficient.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is ample for Minecraft at all tested settings, as the game's texture requirements are modest even at 4K Ultra. The GPU's 59th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the mid-range tier, but the benchmark results indicate that this is not a bottleneck for this particular title. The PassMark G3D score of 17631 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3322 provide context for the GPU's overall capability, though Minecraft's rendering workload is less demanding than modern AAA titles.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals where the system's bottleneck shifts. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 428 at 1080p to 270 at 1440p (a 37% reduction) and then to 141 at 4K (a 48% reduction from 1440p). This pattern suggests that at Low settings, the CPU is the primary limiter at 1080p, with the GPU becoming more involved as resolution increases.
At High settings, the scaling shows 269 FPS at 1080p, 170 FPS at 1440p, and 89 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37% from 1080p to 1440p and 48% from 1440p to 4K, closely mirroring the Low preset's scaling. This consistent scaling pattern indicates that the GPU is becoming the limiting factor as resolution increases, though the CPU still plays a significant role at lower resolutions.
The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling: 168 FPS at 1080p, 106 FPS at 1440p, and 56 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 67%, which is more pronounced than the other presets, suggesting that the heavier rendering workload at Ultra settings amplifies the GPU's role in determining frame rates. The Medium preset provides the most complete data, with minimum and maximum values at each resolution, showing that the frame time consistency remains strong even as resolution increases.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest performance across all settings. The Low preset achieves an average of 428 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium follows at 339 FPS average, with a minimum of 288 FPS and maximum of 390 FPS, indicating a stable frame delivery with a 102 FPS range between minimum and maximum. High produces 269 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 168 FPS average. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 39% reduction in average FPS from Low to Medium, 21% from Medium to High, and 38% from High to Ultra.
At 2560x1440, the performance remains strong. Low achieves 270 FPS average, which is still well above 240Hz refresh rate displays. Medium produces 214 FPS average with a minimum of 182 FPS and maximum of 246 FPS, showing a tighter 64 FPS range than at 1080p. High delivers 170 FPS average, and Ultra drops to 106 FPS average. The scaling from 1080p to 1440p shows reductions of 37% for Low, 37% for Medium, 37% for High, and 37% for Ultra, indicating a consistent resolution scaling factor across all settings.
At 3840x2160, the system remains playable at most settings. Low achieves 141 FPS average, which is sufficient for 120Hz 4K displays. Medium produces 112 FPS average with a minimum of 95 FPS and maximum of 129 FPS, showing a 34 FPS range that indicates some frame time variance at this resolution. High delivers 89 FPS average, which is still above 60 FPS for smooth gameplay. Ultra drops to 56 FPS average, which is below the 60 FPS threshold but remains playable for those who prioritize visual quality. The scaling from 1440p to 4K shows reductions of 48% for Low, 48% for Medium, 48% for High, and 47% for Ultra.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F and AMD Radeon RX 9060 combination ranks 609th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the 52nd percentile. This mid-pack ranking reflects the fact that while this system delivers high absolute frame rates, many other combinations in the database produce even higher numbers in this highly scalable title. The ranking suggests that this combo is not at the top tier for Minecraft specifically, despite its strong performance.
The CPU's individual benchmarks show it sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36945. Its nearest rivals are closely clustered: the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 scores 36938 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D scores 37018 (-0.2% delta), the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 scores 37093 (-0.4% delta), and the Intel Core i9-12900T scores 37112 (-0.5% delta). This tight clustering indicates that the 5600F is essentially performance-equivalent to these competing processors in general benchmarks.
The GPU's individual benchmarks place it at the 59th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 16014. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3060 Ti at 16129 (-0.7% delta), the AMD Radeon R9 370X at 15862 (1% delta), the AMD Radeon RX 7700 at 15852 (1% delta), and the AMD Radeon Pro W5500 at 15679 (2.1% delta). The RX 9060 sits within a narrow performance band around these GPUs in synthetic benchmarks.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in Minecraft?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 428, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with the Low settings preset.
Q: Can this system maintain 60 FPS at 4K Ultra settings?
A: No, the measured average FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings is 56 FPS, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F scores 36945, which is essentially tied with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 at 36938 (0% delta), the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D at 37018 (-0.2% delta), and the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at 37093 (-0.4% delta).
Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all GPUs?
A: The AMD Radeon RX 9060 ranks in the 59th percentile among all GPUs based on its average benchmark score.
Q: Which settings preset shows the most consistent frame delivery at 1080p?
A: The Medium preset shows the most complete data with a minimum of 288 FPS and maximum of 390 FPS, indicating a 102 FPS range at 1920x1080.
Q: How many total combos are ranked in Minecraft for this comparison?
A: This combo ranks 609th out of 1176 total tested combos in Minecraft.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, codenamed Vermeer. It operates with a base clock of 3.00 GHz and a boost clock of 4.00 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. The CPU supports DDR4 memory in dual-channel configuration, providing 51.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. Its cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 512 KB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache.
In Minecraft, the CPU's role is significant at lower resolutions and settings. The 1080p Low result of 428 FPS average suggests that the CPU is the primary limiter at this configuration, as the GPU is likely not fully utilized at such high frame rates. The single-thread performance, measured at 2872 in PassMark, is critical for Minecraft's main game thread, which handles world generation, entity updates, and physics calculations. The multi-thread score of 19236 indicates that the processor can handle additional background tasks without impacting gameplay performance.
The CPU's 85th percentile ranking among all CPUs reflects its strong single-thread and multi-thread capabilities. The PassMark physics score of 1043 and floating point math score of 34548 provide additional context for the processor's computational strengths. The 4,150 million transistors on a 74 mm² die, manufactured on TSMC's 7 nm process, contribute to the processor's efficiency. The PCIe Gen 4 support with 20 lanes provides ample bandwidth for the GPU and other peripherals, while the unlocked multiplier allows for overclocking potential, though the measured data reflects stock operation.
The combination of the 5600F's strong single-thread performance and the RX 9060's mid-range GPU capability creates a balanced system for Minecraft. At 1080p, the CPU limits performance at Low settings, but as resolution and settings increase, the GPU becomes the primary constraint. This balance means that users can expect high frame rates across all settings at 1080p and 1440p, with playable performance at 4K for most presets. The system's 609th rank out of 1176 combos reflects that while this pairing is strong, many higher-end combinations deliver even more headroom in this CPU-friendly title.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600F
AMD Radeon RX 9060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600F + AMD Radeon RX 9060 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 141.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 112.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 270.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 214.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 170.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 106.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 428.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 339.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 269.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 168.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600F + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 9060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600F + RX 9060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.