Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 330 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 97 | 155 | 195 | 246 |
| 1440p QHD | 185 | 296 | 373 | 471 |
| 1080p Full HD | 293 | 469 | 563 | 612 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti pairing delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft, placing this combo in the 543rd position out of 3710 tested combinations. This top-15% ranking underscores a system that is heavily overqualified for the game's demands, offering frame rates that far exceed the refresh rates of most displays. The data indicates a configuration where the GPU is the primary driver of visual fidelity, while the CPU provides ample headroom to prevent bottlenecks at high frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of the Ryzen 5 5600 and RTX 4070 Ti sits in the 85th percentile of all tested combos for Minecraft, with a rank of 543 out of 3710. This is a strong result, but it is less about the hardware being uniquely suited to Minecraft and more about the sheer power of the components. The CPU itself holds a 74th percentile ranking against all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 84th percentile against all GPUs, meaning both components are well above average. The system's overall performance is so high that the game becomes trivially easy to run, and the ranking is likely limited by the game's engine rather than the hardware's capabilities.
The CPU's benchmark scores reinforce this. In Cinebench R23, it scores 18309 points multi-core and 2584 points single-core. This single-core strength is crucial for Minecraft, which relies heavily on a single thread for world generation and game logic. The Ryzen 5 5600's nearest rivals, such as the Intel Core Ultra 7 258V and AMD Ryzen 5 8500G, have nearly identical average scores, with deltas of only 0.1% and 0.2% respectively. This suggests that any of these CPUs would perform nearly identically in a CPU-bound scenario. The GPU also holds its own, with an average benchmark score of 44795, placing it just 0.8% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile and 1.6% ahead of the NVIDIA RTX A6000.
The practical takeaway is that this combo is not about achieving playable frame rates; it is about achieving maximum frame rates. The benchmark results show that even at 4K Ultra settings, the system averages 97 FPS, which is already smooth. Dropping to 4K High pushes that to 155 FPS, and at 1080p Low, it reaches a staggering 612 FPS. This is a system for high-refresh-rate monitors and competitive play, not for simply making the game run.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides a clear picture of how settings impact performance. At 1920x1080, the jump from Low to High is modest in terms of frame rate impact, but the difference in visual quality is significant. The data shows 612 FPS on Low, 563 FPS on Medium, and 469 FPS on High. Even at High settings, the frame rate is more than double what any current high-refresh-rate monitor can display. Therefore, for 1080p users, there is no reason to play on anything below High, as the system has immense headroom.
At 2560x1440, the story is similar. High settings yield 296 FPS, which is still far beyond the 144Hz or 240Hz refresh rates that most gamers use. Medium settings provide a slight boost to 373 FPS, but the visual trade-off is not worth it given the already excellent performance. The only scenario where settings might need adjustment is at 4K with Ultra settings, where the average FPS drops to 97. This is still playable, but for a competitive edge or to fully utilize a 120Hz or higher 4K display, dropping to High settings is a better choice, boosting the average to 155 FPS.
The best experience per the measured rows is to run the game at High settings at any resolution. At 1080p and 1440p, this provides frame rates that are effectively uncapped for any monitor on the market. At 4K, High settings provide a comfortable 155 FPS, which is a sweet spot for smooth, responsive gameplay. The Medium preset offers a slight frame rate boost, but the visual degradation is unnecessary given the hardware's capability. Ultra settings should be reserved for those who prioritize maximum visual fidelity over raw frame rate and do not have a high-refresh-rate 4K display.
Resolution Scaling
The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the balance of this system. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 469 FPS at 1080p to 296 FPS at 1440p, and finally to 155 FPS at 4K. This is a 67% reduction in frame rate from 1080p to 4K. The scaling is not perfectly linear, but it shows a clear pattern of the GPU becoming the primary limiting factor as resolution increases.
At Low settings, the trend is more pronounced. The system hits 612 FPS at 1080p, 471 FPS at 1440p, and 246 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 4K is 60%. This indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is doing significant work at higher resolutions. The fact that the system can still produce 246 FPS at 4K Low reflects the RTX 4070 Ti's raw power.
The data suggests that at 1080p, the CPU might be starting to limit performance, given the massive frame rates. The difference between 612 FPS on Low and 469 FPS on High at 1080p is 143 FPS, which is a significant gap. This gap narrows at 4K, where the difference between Low (246 FPS) and High (155 FPS) is 91 FPS. This is because at 4K, the GPU is working harder, and the CPU has more time to feed it frames. In this scenario, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, especially at 4K Ultra, where the frame rate drops to 97 FPS.
FAQ
Q: Can this system run Minecraft at 4K with high refresh rates?
A: Yes. The data shows an average of 155 FPS at 4K with High settings. This means it can comfortably drive a 144Hz 4K monitor, though it will not hit 144 FPS on Ultra settings, where it averages 97 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor for this game?
A: At 1080p and 1440p, the frame rates are so high that the CPU's single-thread performance becomes the limiting factor. At 4K, the GPU is the clear bottleneck, as shown by the frame rate dropping from 469 FPS at 1080p High to 155 FPS at 4K High.
Q: What is the best quality preset to use for a 1440p 240Hz monitor?
A: High settings. The data shows 296 FPS at 1440p High, which is well above 240 FPS. Even Medium settings, with 373 FPS, are unnecessary for a 240Hz display, so you can maximize visual quality without sacrificing frame rate.
Q: How does the Ryzen 5 5600's single-core performance affect Minecraft?
A: Minecraft is heavily dependent on single-core performance. The Ryzen 5 5600 scores 2584 in Cinebench R23 single-core, which is a strong result. This is why the system can achieve 469 FPS at 1080p High, where the CPU is often the primary driver.
Q: Is there a significant difference between Low and High settings at 1080p?
A: The frame rate difference is 143 FPS (612 vs 469). However, both are so far above any monitor's refresh rate that the visual quality improvement from High settings is worth the frame rate drop. There is no practical reason to use Low settings at 1080p.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti is the star of this show, providing an immense amount of graphical horsepower. Its 12 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 192-bit bus delivers a bandwidth of 504.2 GB/s, which is more than adequate for Minecraft's textures and rendering demands. The GPU's boost clock of 2610 MHz and base clock of 2310 MHz allow it to process the game's geometry and shaders with ease. The card's 7680 shading units and 240 texture mapping units ensure that even the most complex scenes are rendered without issue.
The benchmark results show the GPU's strength. In 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, it scores 5024 points, and its Passmark G3D score is 31624, placing it in the 84th percentile of all GPUs. The GPU's nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 Mobile, has a slightly higher average score, but the difference is only 0.8%, indicating that the 4070 Ti is a top-tier performer. In Minecraft, this translates to the ability to maintain high frame rates even at 4K. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the card still manages 97 FPS, which is a demanding workload for any GPU.
The GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the frame rate is often CPU-bound, but as resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the GPU's workload increases significantly. The drop from 469 FPS at 1080p High to 296 FPS at 1440p High, and then to 155 FPS at 4K High, demonstrates this. The RTX 4070 Ti's architecture, with its 60 RT cores and 240 tensor cores, also ensures that any future updates to Minecraft that add more complex visual effects will be handled capably. The GPU is not a bottleneck for this game at any reasonable setting.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600 provides a solid foundation for this system, ensuring the GPU is well-fed. With 6 cores and 12 threads, it is a modern processor based on the Zen 3 architecture. Its base clock of 3.50 GHz and boost clock of 4.40 GHz, combined with 32 MB of shared L3 cache, make it highly responsive for gaming workloads. The CPU's single-thread performance is particularly important for Minecraft, as the game's core logic often runs on a single thread.
The benchmark data confirms the CPU's competence. In Cinebench R23, it scores 2584 points in single-core and 18309 points in multi-core. This strong single-core performance is why the system can achieve such high frame rates at lower resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system hits 612 FPS, which is likely limited by the CPU's ability to issue draw calls. The CPU's 3DMark single-thread score of 882 and 2-thread score of 1737 also show that it scales well with the limited thread count that Minecraft uses.
However, the CPU's role is not just about raw speed. Its 65W TDP and AM4 socket make it an efficient and accessible choice. The data shows that in multi-threaded workloads, it performs similarly to its nearest rivals, such as the AMD Ryzen 5 8500G, with a delta of 0.2%. In a game like Minecraft, the CPU is rarely the limiting factor at 4K, where the GPU takes over. But at 1080p and 1440p, the CPU's single-core strength is what allows the GPU to run at full tilt, preventing any frame rate drops. The Ryzen 5 5600 is a capable and balanced partner for the RTX 4070 Ti, ensuring that the system's performance is not held back by the processor.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Ti in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 246.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 195.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 155.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 97.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 471.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 373.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 296.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 185.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 612.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 563.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 469.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 293.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 5600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RTX 4070 Ti + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600 + RTX 4070 Ti
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.