Minecraft
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 99 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 28 | 45 | 56 | 71 |
| 1440p QHD | 54 | 86 | 108 | 136 |
| 1080p Full HD | 85 | 136 | 171 | 216 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G paired with the Intel Arc B390 produces a highly resolution-sensitive experience in Minecraft, with frame rates swinging dramatically based on both resolution and quality preset. At 1080p, the combination delivers playable to excellent performance, but 4K Ultra proves too demanding for this hardware pairing.
Resolution Scaling
The measured frame rates show a clear pattern of performance degradation as resolution increases, but the severity of that drop depends heavily on the settings preset. At Low settings, the average frame rate falls from 216 FPS at 1920x1080 to 136 FPS at 2560x1440, a 37% reduction, and then further to 71 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 67% total drop from 1080p to 4K. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the rendering load at 4K overwhelms the Arc B390's capabilities.
The Medium preset tells a similar story with slightly compressed margins. Starting at 171 FPS at 1080p, the average drops to 108 FPS at 1440p, a 37% decrease, and then to 56 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction from the baseline. The pattern is consistent: a roughly two-thirds performance loss when moving from 1080p to 4K, regardless of whether the game runs at Low or Medium settings.
High settings exhibit the same scaling trend but with lower absolute numbers. The 1080p average of 136 FPS falls to 86 FPS at 1440p, a 37% drop, and then to 45 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low, Medium, and High suggests that the limiting factor is primarily the GPU's pixel throughput rather than CPU-bound bottlenecks, as the scaling remains proportional even when the workload changes.
Ultra settings present the most extreme case. The 1080p average of 85 FPS drops to 54 FPS at 1440p, a 36% decrease, and then to 28 FPS at 4K, a 67% reduction. The 4K Ultra result of 28 FPS is the lowest measured value in the entire dataset, and it falls below the 30 FPS threshold that most players consider the minimum for acceptable gameplay. The scaling curve for Ultra follows the same proportional pattern as the other presets, confirming that resolution scaling is consistent across quality levels.
The data indicates that the Arc B390 is the dominant bottleneck at higher resolutions. The Ryzen 5 4600G, with its 6 cores and 12 threads, provides sufficient CPU headroom to feed the GPU at 1080p, but as pixel count increases, the GPU's shading units and ROPs become the constraint. The 24 ROPs and 48 TMUs in the Arc B390 are simply insufficient for 4K rendering in Minecraft, particularly at higher quality settings.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics solution based on the Xe3-LPG architecture, manufactured on Intel's 3 nm process. It operates with a base clock of 300 MHz and a boost clock of 2500 MHz, with system-shared memory providing both capacity and bandwidth. The memory bandwidth is listed as system dependent, which means performance can vary based on the host system's DDR4 configuration.
The GPU's compute resources are modest: 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 raster output units. The pixel rate of 60.00 GPixel/s and texture rate of 120.0 GTexel/s provide theoretical maxima, but the measured frame rates show that real-world performance falls well short of these limits at high resolutions. The FP32 throughput of 7.680 TFLOPS sounds respectable on paper, yet the 4K Ultra result of 28 FPS demonstrates that raw compute does not translate directly to playable frame rates in Minecraft's block-based rendering.
The Arc B390's benchmark standing is telling. Its average 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals are all legacy NVIDIA parts: the GeForce GT 520MX with a 1.3% higher score, the GeForce 800M with a 1.5% higher score, and the GeForce GT 625 OEM with a 2.5% higher score. This positions the B390 as a very low-end graphics solution, comparable to integrated graphics from a decade ago in terms of raw performance.
The system-shared memory architecture means the GPU has no dedicated VRAM. This is particularly relevant for Minecraft, where texture loading and chunk rendering can benefit from dedicated graphics memory. The absence of dedicated VRAM forces the GPU to contend with the CPU for system memory bandwidth, which likely contributes to the steep performance drop at 4K where memory pressure increases significantly.
The 12 ray tracing cores are present but do not appear to provide meaningful benefit in this context, as Minecraft's default rendering path does not heavily utilize ray tracing. The DirectX 12 Ultimate support with version 12_2 features is technically capable, but the hardware's low throughput limits its practical impact. The Vulkan 1.4 and OpenGL 4.6 API support provide compatibility, but again, the fundamental hardware limitations dominate the measured results.
FAQ
Q: Can this combination run Minecraft at 4K?
A: At Low settings, the average frame rate is 71 FPS at 3840x2160, which is playable. However, at High settings the average drops to 45 FPS, and at Ultra settings it falls to 28 FPS, which is below the 30 FPS minimum for smooth gameplay.
Q: What is the best resolution for this CPU and GPU pairing?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 provides the most comfortable experience across all presets, with averages ranging from 85 FPS at Ultra to 216 FPS at Low. At 2560x1440, the Medium preset delivers 108 FPS average, which is also playable, but High and Ultra drop to 86 FPS and 54 FPS respectively.
Q: How does the Arc B390 compare to its closest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B390's average 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 1482 is 1.3% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, 1.5% lower than the GeForce 800M, and 2.5% lower than the GeForce GT 625 OEM. It sits at the 9th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 4600G bottleneck the Arc B390?
A: The scaling pattern suggests the GPU is the primary bottleneck at higher resolutions. The CPU's 6-core, 12-thread configuration with a boost clock of 4.20 GHz provides adequate processing power, as evidenced by the proportional frame rate drops across resolution changes that align with pixel count increases.
Q: What are the minimum and maximum frame rates at Medium settings?
A: At 3840x2160 Medium, the minimum is 48 FPS and the maximum is 65 FPS. At 2560x1440 Medium, the range is 92 to 124 FPS. At 1920x1080 Medium, the range is 146 to 197 FPS.
Q: Is the 4K Ultra preset worth using with this hardware?
A: No. The 28 FPS average at 3840x2160 Ultra is below the playability threshold, and the 67% performance drop from 1080p to 4K at this preset indicates the hardware is severely overextended. Even at 1080p Ultra, the 85 FPS average is lower than the 1080p High result of 136 FPS.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data clearly identifies the optimal settings for each resolution. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 136 FPS average, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay, while the Medium preset offers 171 FPS for those prioritizing frame rate. The Ultra preset at 85 FPS is playable but represents a significant performance cost for marginal visual gains over High.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset emerges as the best balance, with a 108 FPS average and a minimum of 92 FPS ensuring no noticeable stuttering. The High preset at 86 FPS is acceptable for most players, but the Ultra preset's 54 FPS average falls into a range where some players may notice reduced smoothness. The Low preset at 136 FPS is available for competitive play but sacrifices visual quality unnecessarily given Medium's strong performance.
At 3840x2160, the situation becomes more constrained. The Low preset at 71 FPS is the only option that provides comfortable frame rates, while the Medium preset at 56 FPS may be tolerable for players willing to accept occasional dips to 48 FPS. The High preset at 45 FPS is borderline, and the Ultra preset at 28 FPS should be avoided due to sub-30 FPS averages.
For the best overall experience, the 1920x1080 High preset delivers a strong combination of visual quality and performance, with 136 FPS average providing headroom for demanding scenes. Players with 1440p monitors should choose the Medium preset, while 4K users should stick to Low settings for acceptable playability. The data does not support using Ultra settings at any resolution, as the performance penalty is disproportionate to the visual benefit.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 4600G and Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 984th out of 1176 tested combos in Minecraft, placing it in the bottom 16% of all pairings. This ranking reflects the Arc B390's position as a very low-end graphics solution, as the CPU itself performs respectably with a 71st percentile ranking among all CPUs.
The CPU's nearest rivals provide context for its contribution to this pairing. The AMD Ryzen 3 PRO 5355GE scores 0.1% higher on average, the Intel Core 7 150U scores 0.6% higher, and the AMD Ryzen 3 8300GE scores 0.6% lower. The Intel Core i3-14100T scores 0.8% lower than the 4600G. These small deltas indicate the CPU is not the limiting factor in this combination's low ranking.
The GPU's ranking tells a different story. With a 9th percentile position among all GPUs and nearest rivals that are all legacy NVIDIA parts from the GT 500 and GT 600 series, the Arc B390 drags the overall combo ranking down significantly. The GPU's 1.3% to 2.7% score differences from its rivals show that it sits at the absolute bottom of the performance spectrum.
The combo rank of 984 out of 1176 demonstrates that while the CPU is a mid-range part, the integrated GPU's limitations preclude any competitive standing in Minecraft. The measured frame rates, particularly the 4K Ultra result of 28 FPS and the 45 FPS at 4K High, confirm that this pairing is best suited for 1080p gaming with modest settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured results show a wide range of performance across presets. Low settings produce an average of 216 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium settings deliver 171 FPS average with a minimum of 146 FPS and a maximum of 197 FPS. High settings yield 136 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 85 FPS average. The 1080p results demonstrate that the combo has ample headroom at this resolution, with even the most demanding preset staying well above the 60 FPS threshold.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down proportionally. Low settings produce 136 FPS average, which matches the 1080p High result. Medium settings deliver 108 FPS average with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. High settings produce 86 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 54 FPS average. The 1440p results show that Medium is the sweet spot, providing strong performance while maintaining visual quality.
At 3840x2160, the hardware struggles to maintain playable frame rates at higher presets. Low settings produce 71 FPS average, which is playable but represents a significant drop from lower resolutions. Medium settings deliver 56 FPS average with a minimum of 48 FPS and a maximum of 65 FPS, putting it in the borderline playable range. High settings produce 45 FPS average, and Ultra settings drop to 28 FPS average, which is below the minimum threshold for smooth gameplay.
The complete dataset shows a consistent pattern: the combo loses approximately 37% of its performance when moving from 1080p to 1440p, and another 47% when moving from 1440p to 4K, resulting in a total 67% drop from 1080p to 4K across all presets. The Medium preset at each resolution provides the most complete data with minimum and maximum frame rates, showing that the minimum frame rate is typically 85% of the average, indicating reasonably consistent frame pacing without severe stuttering.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 4600G
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 4600G + Intel Arc B390 in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 71.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 28.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 108.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 216.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 171.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 136.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 85.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 4600G + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 4600G + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.