Minecraft
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 276 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 96 | 154 | 194 | 245 |
| 1440p QHD | 184 | 295 | 331 | 360 |
| 1080p Full HD | 292 | 356 | 386 | 420 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft with AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX, In-Depth Analysis
Minecraft with an AMD Ryzen 5 2600 and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX presents a fascinating study in component balance, particularly because the game is known for being heavily dependent on a single CPU core. The measured FPS data reveals that while the GPU is extremely powerful, its performance is often capped by the processor's single-threaded limits, especially at lower resolutions. This analysis breaks down the benchmark results to show exactly where the bottleneck lies and what settings provide the best experience.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K clearly illustrates the shifting balance between CPU and GPU load. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo achieves 420 FPS. Moving to 2560x1440 Low drops that to 360 FPS, a 14.3% decrease, and then to 3840x2160 Low it falls to 245 FPS, a 31.9% drop from 1440p. This pattern suggests that at 1080p, the Ryzen 5 2600's single-core performance is the primary limiter, as the RX 7900 XTX is not being fully utilized. The GPU has plenty of headroom, but the CPU cannot feed it frames fast enough.
At High settings, the scaling is less steep. From 1080p (356 FPS) to 1440p (295 FPS) is a 17.1% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K (154 FPS) is a 47.8% reduction. The larger drop at 4K High indicates that the GPU is finally becoming a more significant factor, as the higher resolution demands more pixel-pushing power. However, even at 4K High, the 154 FPS average shows the CPU is still keeping pace adequately, though the gap between Low and High at 4K (245 vs 154 FPS) is substantial.
The most telling data point is the Ultra preset. At 1080p Ultra, the average FPS is 292, which is actually lower than the 1080p High score of 356. This inverted relationship is unusual and points directly to the CPU bottleneck. The Ultra preset likely introduces additional draw calls and entity calculations that stress the processor more than the GPU, causing the frame rate to drop even though the resolution is unchanged. At 4K Ultra, the average plummets to 96 FPS, showing that the combination of high settings and high resolution finally overwhelms both components, but particularly the CPU's ability to manage the game's complex world simulation.
FAQ
Q: Does the RX 7900 XTX's 24 GB of VRAM make a difference in Minecraft?
A: The data shows the GPU is rarely the limiting factor. With 24 GB of GDDR6 memory and 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth, the card has ample resources. The FPS drops at higher resolutions and settings are more attributable to the CPU's single-threaded performance than to any VRAM capacity or bandwidth limitation, as the game's textures are not likely to exceed even a fraction of this memory pool.
Q: Why does the FPS drop so much when switching from High to Ultra at 1080p?
A: At 1080p High, the average is 356 FPS, but at 1080p Ultra, it drops to 292 FPS. This 18% decrease occurs despite the resolution staying the same. This indicates that the Ultra preset adds CPU-intensive tasks, such as increased render distance or more complex lighting calculations, which bottleneck the Ryzen 5 2600's single-core speed. The GPU is still underutilized, so the frame rate is dictated by the processor.
Q: Is the Ryzen 5 2600 holding back the RX 7900 XTX?
A: Yes, benchmark results strongly suggest this. The CPU has a PassMark single-thread score of 2239 and a Geekbench single-core score of 1154, which are modest figures. The fact that 1080p Low (420 FPS) is only 14.3% faster than 1440p Low (360 FPS) implies the CPU is reaching its limit around 400 FPS, regardless of resolution. The GPU could likely render more frames if the CPU could deliver them.
Q: What is the best resolution to play at with this combo?
A: If you prioritize high frame rates, 1080p High at 356 FPS is excellent. However, the sweet spot for balance appears to be 1440p High at 295 FPS, which offers a higher resolution with only a 17.1% FPS loss. At 4K High, the 154 FPS average is still very playable, but you are starting to see a more significant performance cost.
Q: How does the RX 7900 XTX compare to its rivals in this context?
A: The GPU's average benchmark score is 19410, which is 0.4% higher than the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB. This is a surprising comparison, as the RX 7900 XTX is a much more powerful card. In Minecraft, however, the game's engine is so CPU-bound that the GPU's raw power (61.39 TFLOPS FP32) is not fully expressed, making the performance difference relative to older cards less pronounced than in other games.
Q: Should I use the Low or High preset for competitive play?
A: The Low preset at 1080p yields 420 FPS, which is 64 FPS higher than High. If you have a 360Hz or higher refresh rate monitor, that extra headroom could be beneficial. However, the High preset at 356 FPS is still exceptionally smooth and likely offers better visual clarity for spotting distant enemies, so the choice depends on whether you prioritize maximum FPS or visual fidelity.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX is a flagship GPU with a 355 W TDP and a boost clock of 2498 MHz. Its memory configuration includes 24 GB of GDDR6 on a 384-bit bus, delivering 960.0 GB/s of bandwidth. In most modern games, this would be a dominant force, but Minecraft's rendering engine is not primarily GPU-bound. The data shows that the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and settings, but even then, it is often waiting for the CPU.
The RX 7900 XTX's PassMark G3D score is 31238, which puts it in the 64th percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1060 3 GB, has a score of 19334, a mere 0.4% difference. This is a key indicator that in this specific game, the GPU's theoretical advantages are not being leveraged. The bottleneck is elsewhere.
At 4K Ultra, the combo manages 96 FPS, which is the lowest average recorded. This suggests that at this extreme setting, the GPU is finally being tasked heavily. However, the 4K Medium result of 194 FPS (with a minimum of 165 and maximum of 223) shows that the GPU can handle the resolution when settings are moderate. The GPU's 192 ROPs and 959.2 GTexel/s texture rate are more than sufficient for the game's blocky textures, so the frame rate is not limited by texture fill or pixel throughput, but rather by how fast the CPU can submit draw calls.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear matrix of performance across resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the Low preset averages 420 FPS, Medium averages 386 FPS (with a min of 328 and max of 444), High averages 356 FPS, and Ultra averages 292 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a steady decline, but the gap between Low and High is only 64 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is also 64 FPS. This indicates that each settings tier adds a similar amount of CPU overhead.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 360 FPS for Low, 331 FPS for Medium (min 282, max 381), 295 FPS for High, and 184 FPS for Ultra. The drop from High to Ultra here is 111 FPS, which is much larger than the 64 FPS drop at 1080p. This suggests that at 1440p, the Ultra preset is beginning to tax the GPU more heavily, as the higher resolution amplifies the cost of the more demanding effects.
At 3840x2160, the averages are 245 FPS for Low, 194 FPS for Medium (min 165, max 223), 154 FPS for High, and 96 FPS for Ultra. The scaling here is more linear, with each settings tier reducing the frame rate by roughly 50-60 FPS. This is the only resolution where the GPU appears to be a consistent limiting factor, as the frame rates are lower and the differences between settings are more predictable. The 4K Low result of 245 FPS is still very high, showing that even at 4K, the CPU is not completely overwhelmed until the Ultra preset is applied.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured data, the High preset at 1440p offers the best overall experience. It provides an average of 295 FPS, which is more than enough for any high-refresh-rate monitor, while also delivering a substantial visual upgrade over Low and Medium. The jump from Medium (331 FPS) to High (295 FPS) costs only 36 FPS, which is a small price for the improved visuals. Going from High to Ultra at 1440p costs 111 FPS, which is a significant sacrifice that most players will not find worthwhile.
For 4K users, the Medium preset is the most sensible choice. It averages 194 FPS with a minimum of 165 FPS, ensuring smooth gameplay even in demanding scenes. The High preset at 4K drops to 154 FPS, which is still playable, but the Medium preset offers a better safety margin. The Ultra preset at 4K (96 FPS) should be avoided, as the performance hit is substantial and the visual gains are likely marginal in a game with simple geometry.
If you are chasing the absolute highest frame rates for competitive play, the Low preset at 1080p (420 FPS) is the only way to go. However, the High preset at 1080p (356 FPS) is a better recommendation for most users, as it provides a smoother visual experience with only a 15% FPS penalty. The Ultra preset should be avoided at all resolutions, as it consistently causes the largest FPS drops, indicating that it is poorly optimized for this CPU-GPU combination.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 2600 is a 6-core, 12-thread processor with a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 3.90 GHz. Its architecture is Zen+ (Pinnacle Ridge) on a 12 nm process. While its multi-threaded performance is respectable (PassMark multithread score of 13160), its single-thread performance is the critical factor in Minecraft. The PassMark single-thread score of 2239 and Geekbench single-core score of 1154 are modest by modern standards, and this is the primary bottleneck.
The CPU's nearest rivals in average benchmark score include the Intel Core Ultra 5 228V (0.2% higher) and the Intel Core i9-11900H (0.5% higher). These comparisons show that the Ryzen 5 2600 is competitive in overall benchmarks, but those benchmarks do not accurately reflect its performance in a single-thread-bound game like Minecraft. The game's engine relies heavily on one core for world generation, entity updates, and physics calculations, which is why the FPS does not scale well with resolution.
The data proves that the CPU is the limiting factor in most scenarios. At 1080p Low, the 420 FPS average is likely near the CPU's maximum frame output. The fact that 1440p Low only drops to 360 FPS confirms this, as the GPU is not being stressed enough to cause a significant frame rate reduction. The CPU's 16 MB of shared L3 cache and 46.9 GB/s memory bandwidth are sufficient, but the clock speed and IPC (instructions per clock) are not high enough to feed the RX 7900 XTX adequately. The result is a classic CPU bottleneck, where the GPU's immense power is left on the table.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 2600
AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 2600 + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XTX in Minecraft
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 245.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 194.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 154.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 96.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 360.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 331.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 295.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 184.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 420.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 386.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 356.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 292.0 |
Minecraft with Ryzen 5 2600 + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft with RX 7900 XTX + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 2600 + RX 7900 XTX
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.