Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 212 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 61 | 99 | 123 | 150 |
| 1440p QHD | 112 | 185 | 234 | 289 |
| 1080p Full HD | 182 | 288 | 363 | 458 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core i7-12700KF is a 12-core, 20-thread Alder Lake-S desktop processor with a base clock of 3.60 GHz and a boost clock of 5.00 GHz. Its architecture combines performance and efficiency cores, with an 80 KB L1 cache per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and a shared 25 MB L3 cache. The chip scores in the 89th percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 35355. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14400 (avg score 35336, delta 0.1%), Intel Core i7-13800H (avg score 35416, delta -0.2%), Intel Core i9-12900HX (avg score 35289, delta 0.2%), and Intel Core i5-13600T (avg score 35256, delta 0.3%). These deltas are all within 0.3%, indicating the 12700KF sits at the center of a tightly clustered performance band.
In synthetic multi-threaded workloads, the chip delivers a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 28979 and a Geekbench multicore score of 13596. Single-thread performance is equally respectable: Cinebench R23 single-core reaches 4091, while 3DMark single-thread scores 1043. PassMark single-thread results hit 3984. For a game like Minecraft: Java Edition, which is traditionally sensitive to single-thread performance due to its Java-based game loop and block-based world simulation, these numbers matter. The measured frame rates at 1080p Low — 458.3 FPS — demonstrate that the CPU's single-core strength is sufficient to feed the GPU far beyond typical display refresh rates. At 1080p High, the average drops to 288.3 FPS, still an enormous margin.
The 12-core, 20-thread configuration also provides headroom for background tasks, modded clients, and world generation threads. The PassMark physics score of 1780 and integer math score of 113521 suggest robust handling of game logic and entity updates. The CPU's 3DMark 16-thread score of 9282 and max-thread score of 9983 indicate that even when multiple chunks are loaded and simulated, the processor maintains consistent throughput. The 12700KF's 125 W TDP and Intel Socket 1700 compatibility place it in the mainstream desktop segment, and its unlocked multiplier allows overclocking, though the measured data does not indicate any overclocking was applied.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
At 1920x1080, the measured rows show a clear hierarchy: Low averages 458.3 FPS, Medium 362.9 FPS, High 288.3 FPS, and Ultra 181.5 FPS. All four presets deliver frame rates that exceed 144 Hz displays, and even Ultra at 181.5 FPS remains well above 144 Hz. The step from Low to Medium costs 95.4 FPS (a 20.8% reduction), while Medium to High costs 74.6 FPS (a 20.6% reduction). High to Ultra costs 106.8 FPS (a 37.0% reduction), which is the largest single-step penalty. For competitive or high-refresh gameplay, Medium at 362.9 FPS offers the best balance, as it retains a massive frame rate advantage while presumably improving visual quality over Low. However, High at 288.3 FPS is still far beyond any mainstream display's refresh rate, making it a safe recommendation for those prioritizing visual fidelity without sacrificing smoothness.
At 2560x1440, the pattern shifts. Low averages 289.3 FPS, Medium 233.7 FPS, High 185.2 FPS, and Ultra 111.9 FPS. Here, High at 185.2 FPS still clears 144 Hz, but Ultra drops below 120 FPS. The Medium preset at 233.7 FPS provides a comfortable margin above 144 Hz and is the recommended setting for 1440p users who want both quality and headroom. At 3840x2160, Low averages 150.3 FPS, Medium 123.4 FPS, High 99 FPS, and Ultra 61.3 FPS. At 4K, only Low exceeds 144 Hz. Medium at 123.4 FPS is playable on 120 Hz displays, while High at 99 FPS is suitable for 60 Hz monitors. Ultra at 61.3 FPS is the only preset that dips near 60 FPS, making it viable only for strict 60 Hz targets with maximum visuals.
The data shows a consistent pattern: the GPU becomes the limiting factor as resolution increases, but at 1080p the CPU's strength keeps all presets above 180 FPS. For users with 144 Hz displays at 1080p, High is the recommended preset because it provides nearly double the required frame rate while offering improved visuals over Medium. For 1440p 144 Hz displays, Medium is the optimal choice, as it maintains a 233.7 FPS average with a safety margin. At 4K, Low at 150.3 FPS is the only preset that comfortably exceeds 144 Hz, while Medium at 123.4 FPS is the best choice for 120 Hz panels.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The measured frame rates reveal a classic resolution scaling curve. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 288.3 at 1080p to 185.2 at 1440p (a 35.8% reduction) and then to 99 at 4K (a 46.5% reduction from 1440p, 65.7% from 1080p). At Low settings, the drop is from 458.3 at 1080p to 289.3 at 1440p (36.9% reduction) and then to 150.3 at 4K (48.0% reduction from 1440p, 67.2% from 1080p). Medium settings show a similar trajectory: 362.9 → 233.7 → 123.4, with reductions of 35.6% and 47.2% respectively. Ultra settings exhibit the steepest drops: 181.5 → 111.9 → 61.3, reductions of 38.3% and 45.2%.
These percentages indicate that the RTX 4060's rendering load scales almost linearly with pixel count, which is typical of GPU-bound scenarios. However, the absolute frame rates at 1080p — even at Ultra, 181.5 FPS — suggest that the CPU is not the bottleneck at lower resolutions. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1080p is 276.8 FPS (458.3 vs 181.5), which is a 152.5% difference. At 4K, the same gap shrinks to 89 FPS (150.3 vs 61.3), a 145.2% difference. The fact that the relative gap remains large even at 4K indicates that the GPU's shading and rasterization workload dominates, but the CPU still provides enough throughput to avoid constraining the GPU at 4K Low (150.3 FPS).
The limiting component shifts with resolution. At 1080p, the CPU's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 4091, PassMark single-thread 3984) ensures that even the fastest GPU preset is fed adequately — 458.3 FPS at Low is far beyond what most CPUs could sustain in a Java-based game. At 1440p, the GPU begins to take over as the primary constraint, as evidenced by the 35-38% FPS reductions across all presets. At 4K, the GPU is firmly the limiting factor: the RTX 4060's 15.11 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 272.0 GB/s memory bandwidth must handle the pixel fill rate, and the Ultra preset at 61.3 FPS reflects the GPU's saturation point. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus width may also contribute to the 4K Ultra performance, though the measured data does not isolate memory capacity effects.
FAQ
Q: Is the Intel Core i7-12700KF strong enough for high frame rates in Minecraft: Java Edition?
A: Yes. At 1080p Low, the measured average FPS is 458.3, and even at 4K Low it reaches 150.3 FPS. The CPU's single-thread performance (Cinebench R23 single-core 4091, PassMark single-thread 3984) ensures the processor is not the bottleneck at any tested resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 perform at 1440p in this game?
A: At 2560x1440, the RTX 4060 delivers 289.3 FPS on Low, 233.7 FPS on Medium, 185.2 FPS on High, and 111.9 FPS on Ultra. The Medium preset is recommended for 144 Hz displays, as it provides a 233.7 FPS average with a comfortable margin above the refresh rate.
Q: What is the best settings preset for 4K gaming with this combo?
A: At 3840x2160, only the Low preset exceeds 144 Hz with a 150.3 FPS average. Medium at 123.4 FPS is suitable for 120 Hz panels, while High at 99 FPS works well for 60 Hz displays. Ultra at 61.3 FPS is the only preset that approaches the 60 FPS minimum.
Q: How does the i7-12700KF compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14400?
A: The i7-12700KF has an average benchmark score of 35355, while the i5-14400 scores 35336, a delta of 0.1%. This places the two processors within statistical noise of each other, meaning game performance differences are negligible.
Q: Is the RTX 4060's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K?
A: The measured data does not include VRAM usage, but the 4K Ultra preset averages 61.3 FPS, indicating the GPU can handle the load. The 8 GB GDDR6 memory with 272.0 GB/s bandwidth is the only memory configuration tested, and no out-of-memory artifacts are reflected in the frame rate data.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, featuring 18,900 million transistors on a 159 mm² die. Its base clock is 1830 MHz, boosting to 2460 MHz. The GPU has 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 ROPs, along with 24 ray tracing cores and 96 tensor cores. Pixel rate is 118.1 GPixel/s, texture rate is 236.2 GTexel/s, and FP32 throughput is 15.11 TFLOPS. Memory consists of 8 GB GDDR6 on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s bandwidth at a memory clock of 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). The card occupies a dual-slot form factor, draws 115 W TDP, and requires a 300 W PSU, with a PCIe 4.0 x8 interface.
In the benchmark database, the RTX 4060 holds the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23181. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (avg score 23321, delta -0.6%), NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 Ti (avg score 23338, delta -0.7%), Intel Arc B580 (avg score 23021, delta 0.7%), and AMD Radeon 760M (avg score 22999, delta 0.8%). These deltas are within 0.8%, placing the RTX 4060 in a tightly contested mid-range segment. The PassMark G3D score is 19545, with DirectX 12 scoring 76, DirectX 11 scoring 175, and DirectX 10 scoring 103. Geekbench OpenCL reaches 101030, and Vulkan scores 98095.
For Minecraft: Java Edition, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced at higher resolutions and presets. At 1080p Low, the 458.3 FPS average is far beyond the GPU's typical rendering limits, indicating the CPU is the primary driver. However, as resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become constraints. The 4K Ultra result of 61.3 FPS is nearly one-third of the 1080p Low result (181.5 vs 458.3 FPS), reflecting the GPU's scaling under pixel load. The 128-bit memory bus and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are modest by modern standards, but the measured data shows the card still achieves 99 FPS at 4K High, which is playable for most users.
The RTX 4060's 24 RT cores and 96 tensor cores do not appear to be leveraged by Minecraft: Java Edition in the measured data, as the game's OpenGL-based rendering (API support includes OpenGL 4.6) typically relies on traditional rasterization. The FP32 throughput of 15.11 TFLOPS is the primary driver for the shading work, and the 236.2 GTexel/s texture rate handles block texture sampling efficiently. The GPU's 115 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU indicate an efficient design, though the end-of-life production status suggests newer alternatives exist. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and presets confirm that the RTX 4060, paired with the i7-12700KF, provides a capable Minecraft experience that scales predictably with resolution and settings.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700KF
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 150.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 123.4 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 99.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 61.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 289.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 233.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 185.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 111.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 458.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 362.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 288.3 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 181.5 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.