Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 186 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 56 | 84 | 104 | 135 |
| 1440p QHD | 101 | 159 | 203 | 257 |
| 1080p Full HD | 157 | 253 | 319 | 406 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT, In-Depth Analysis
Resolution Scaling
The benchmark data for Minecraft: Java Edition with the Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT reveals a classic shift in bottleneck behavior as resolution climbs. At 1080p, the frame rates are exceptionally high across all settings, but the drop to 4K is steep and consistent, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions while the CPU carries more of the load at lower ones.
At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the combo delivers 405.7 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 Low yields 256.7 FPS, a reduction of 149 FPS or roughly 37%. Moving further to 3840x2160 Low, the average falls to 135.3 FPS, which is about 47% lower than the 1440p figure. This pattern—where each resolution step roughly halves the frame rate at Low settings—strongly suggests that the CPU is still feeding the GPU adequately at 1080p, but the GPU's rendering workload grows disproportionately as pixel count increases.
The High preset tells a similar story but with a smaller absolute gap. At 1080p High, the system produces 252.7 FPS. At 1440p High, it drops to 159.1 FPS, a 37% decline. At 4K High, the average is 83.6 FPS, which is 47% lower than the 1440p result. The consistency of these percentage drops across Low and High settings indicates that the limiting component is not changing with the preset—it is the resolution itself that dictates where the bottleneck lies.
Ultra settings amplify the trend. The 1080p Ultra result of 157.1 FPS falls to 101 FPS at 1440p, a 36% drop, and then to 56.2 FPS at 4K, another 44% reduction. The fact that the 4K Ultra figure is the lowest in the entire dataset—56.2 FPS—shows that this combination of high pixel count and demanding settings pushes the RX 6650 XT to its practical limit, while the i7-12700KF still has headroom to spare.
What does this say about the limiting component? The data shows that at 1080p, even at Ultra, the system stays above 150 FPS, which is far beyond what most displays can show. This indicates the CPU is not a constraint at this resolution—the i7-12700KF with its 12 cores and 20 threads is more than capable of driving the game's simulation and chunk-loading logic. The GPU, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 128-bit bus, becomes the bottleneck as resolution climbs, because the fill-rate and memory bandwidth requirements grow faster than the CPU's workload.
The Medium preset offers a middle ground. At 1080p Medium, the average is 318.9 FPS, which drops to 203.4 FPS at 1440p and 104.3 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are again roughly 36% and 49%, respectively, reinforcing that the scaling behavior is consistent regardless of preset. This consistency is a strong indicator that the game's rendering pipeline is GPU-bound at resolutions above 1080p, while the CPU's role diminishes as the pixel count increases.
Settings Recommendations
The benchmark rows provide clear guidance on which preset offers the best experience for this hardware combination. The data shows that High settings at 1440p deliver 159.1 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay and near the 144 Hz refresh rate that many monitors support. This is the sweet spot for most users: the visual quality is high, and the frame rate remains fluid without the massive performance penalty of Ultra.
At 1080p, High settings produce 252.7 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play or high-refresh-rate displays. The jump from High to Ultra at 1080p costs 95.6 FPS (from 252.7 to 157.1), a 38% reduction, while the visual difference in Minecraft: Java Edition is often marginal due to the game's blocky art style and the fact that many of the rendering effects at Ultra are subtle. For users with a 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitor, High is the better choice because it maintains a comfortable margin above the refresh rate, whereas Ultra can dip closer to the limit.
At 4K, the recommendation shifts. High settings at 3840x2160 yield 83.6 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for fast-paced action. Medium at 4K gives 104.3 FPS, a 25% improvement over High, and the visual downgrade from High to Medium is less noticeable in Minecraft than in most other games. For 4K users, Medium is the pragmatic option, as it keeps the frame rate above 100 FPS while still looking respectable. Ultra at 4K, at 56.2 FPS, is only suitable for players who prioritize maximum visual fidelity over smoothness and do not mind sub-60 FPS performance.
Low settings are rarely necessary with this hardware, as even 4K Low produces 135.3 FPS. The only scenario where Low makes sense is if a user is targeting extremely high frame rates at 1080p for esports-style play, where the 405.7 FPS result could theoretically benefit a 360 Hz monitor, though such displays are rare and the practical benefit over 318.9 FPS at Medium is negligible for most players.
The data suggests that the best overall experience is High at 1440p, balancing visual fidelity and performance. For 1080p users, High is recommended over Ultra due to the large FPS penalty for minimal visual gain. For 4K users, Medium is the optimal choice, as it provides over 100 FPS without the severe drop seen at Ultra.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution to use with this CPU and GPU combination?
A: Based on the measured data, 2560x1440 with High settings delivers 159.1 FPS, which is the best balance of visual quality and performance. At 1080p, the system can exceed 250 FPS on High, but the extra frame rate is often wasted unless the display supports very high refresh rates.
Q: How much performance is lost when moving from 1080p to 4K?
A: The drop is substantial. At High settings, the average FPS falls from 252.7 at 1080p to 159.1 at 1440p and then to 83.6 at 4K. This represents a 67% reduction from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions.
Q: Is Ultra settings worth the performance cost?
A: The data shows that Ultra at 1080p produces 157.1 FPS compared to 252.7 FPS on High, a 38% penalty. At 4K, Ultra drops to 56.2 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play. Given that Minecraft: Java Edition's visual differences between High and Ultra are often subtle, High is the recommended preset.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Minecraft?
A: Yes, but with caveats. At 4K with Medium settings, the average FPS is 104.3, which is playable. At High, it drops to 83.6 FPS, still acceptable, but Ultra falls to 56.2 FPS, which is marginal for smooth gameplay.
Q: Why does the FPS drop more from 1440p to 4K than from 1080p to 1440p?
A: The percentage drops are actually similar across resolution steps. For example, at High settings, the drop from 1080p to 1440p is 37%, and from 1440p to 4K is 47%. This is because the pixel count increases by roughly 77% from 1080p to 1440p and by 125% from 1440p to 4K, meaning the GPU workload scales faster at higher resolutions.
Q: Does the CPU ever become a bottleneck in this configuration?
A: At lower resolutions and settings, the CPU's role is more significant, but the data shows that even at 1080p Low, the system reaches 405.7 FPS, indicating the i7-12700KF is not limiting performance. The bottleneck shifts to the GPU as resolution increases, which is typical for this class of hardware.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates: 405.7 FPS on Low, 318.9 FPS on Medium, 252.7 FPS on High, and 157.1 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that at 1080p, the combo is never CPU-bound, as even the most demanding preset stays well above 150 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong but show the GPU's increasing workload. Low settings produce 256.7 FPS, Medium gives 203.4 FPS, High drops to 159.1 FPS, and Ultra falls to 101 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 155.7 FPS, which is a 61% reduction, highlighting the significant cost of enabling all visual features at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the performance curve steepens. Low settings yield 135.3 FPS, Medium delivers 104.3 FPS, High manages 83.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 56.2 FPS. The Ultra result is the only one in the entire dataset that falls below 60 FPS, making it the sole configuration where the experience could be considered less than smooth for most players.
The data also shows that the relative performance gap between settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 248.6 FPS (405.7 vs 157.1). At 1440p, this gap is 155.7 FPS (256.7 vs 101). At 4K, the gap shrinks to 79.1 FPS (135.3 vs 56.2). This trend confirms that the GPU becomes the dominant constraint at higher resolutions, reducing the impact of settings changes.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT plays a critical role in this game's performance, particularly as resolution increases. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 280.3 GB/s. This bandwidth is sufficient for Minecraft: Java Edition at lower resolutions, but the data shows that at 4K, the card's limits become apparent.
The GPU's boost clock of 2635 MHz and game clock of 2410 MHz are relatively high for its class, and the 2048 shading units help deliver the impressive frame rates seen at 1080p. However, the 128-bit memory bus is a known constraint for higher resolutions, as it limits the amount of data that can be transferred between the GPU and its memory. The 8 GB capacity is not the issue—Minecraft's textures are generally modest—but the bandwidth does affect how quickly the GPU can process the increased pixel data at 4K.
The benchmark scores for the GPU support its mid-range positioning. The PassMark G3D score of 17166 and the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1859 place it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6800M with an average score of 29011 (0% delta) and the AMD Radeon RX 470 with 28996 (0.1% delta), showing that the RX 6650 XT sits firmly in the upper-mid range of graphics cards.
The data indicates that the GPU is the limiting component at 4K Ultra, where the 56.2 FPS result falls below the 60 FPS threshold. This is not surprising given the card's specifications—the 10.79 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and the 337.3 GTexel/s texture rate are adequate for 1440p gaming but struggle with the pixel fill requirements of 4K. For players who want to run Minecraft at 4K with this GPU, the Medium preset is the recommended choice, as it keeps the average above 100 FPS.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i7-12700KF is a 12-core, 20-thread processor based on the Alder Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process. Its base clock is 3.60 GHz with a boost clock of 5.00 GHz, and it features a 25 MB shared L3 cache. These specifications make it a very capable gaming CPU, and the benchmark data confirms that it is not the bottleneck in this configuration.
The CPU's benchmark scores are strong across the board. The Cinebench R23 multicore score of 28979 and single-core score of 4091 indicate excellent multi-threaded and single-threaded performance. The Geekbench multicore score of 13596 and single-core score of 2526 further confirm its capabilities. The PassMark single-thread score of 3984 is particularly relevant for gaming, as many games, including Minecraft: Java Edition, rely heavily on single-threaded performance for game logic and world generation.
The CPU's percentile ranking of 89th among all CPUs places it in the top tier of processors. Its nearest rivals include the Intel Core i5-14400 with an average score of 35336 (0.1% delta), the Intel Core i7-13800H with 35416 (-0.2% delta), and the Intel Core i9-12900HX with 35289 (0.2% delta). This shows that the i7-12700KF is competitive with newer and more expensive processors, despite being from the 12th generation.
In the context of Minecraft: Java Edition, the CPU's 5.00 GHz boost clock and robust single-thread performance are what enable the extremely high frame rates seen at 1080p Low (405.7 FPS). The game's rendering engine is primarily single-threaded, but the CPU's 12 cores and 20 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, chunk loading, and modded gameplay. The data shows that even at 1080p Ultra, the CPU is not limiting performance, as the 157.1 FPS result is still well above what most displays can show.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core i7-12700KF and AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT ranks 1119th out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the 65th percentile of all configurations. This ranking reflects the GPU's mid-range positioning rather than any CPU limitation, as the i7-12700KF is a high-end processor that outperforms the vast majority of CPUs on the market.
The ranking is driven primarily by the GPU's performance in this specific game. The RX 6650 XT sits in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, and its nearest rivals in the database—the RX 6800M, RX 470, Arc A370M, and RX Vega M GH—all have similar average scores within 0.6% of the RX 6650 XT. This suggests that the GPU is well-matched to its class, but it does not have the raw power to push the combo higher in the rankings.
The CPU's contribution to the ranking is more nuanced. The i7-12700KF is in the 89th percentile of all CPUs, and its nearest rivals are all within 0.3% of its average benchmark score. This indicates that the CPU is not holding the combo back—if anything, it is providing more than enough performance for the GPU to work with. The fact that the combo ranks lower than the CPU's percentile would suggest is a direct result of the GPU's mid-range capabilities.
The data reveals that the combo is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers high frame rates across all settings. The ranking of 1119th out of 1727 is a reflection of the GPU's limits at 4K Ultra, where the 56.2 FPS result is the weakest point in the dataset. For users who play at 1080p or 1440p, this combo offers excellent performance that belies its mid-range ranking. The ranking is a useful data point for comparison, but the measured FPS numbers provide a more actionable picture of what this hardware can actually deliver in Minecraft: Java Edition.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i7-12700KF
AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i7-12700KF + AMD Radeon RX 6650 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 135.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 104.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 83.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 56.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 256.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 203.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 159.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 101.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 405.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 318.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 252.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 157.1 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with ii7-12700KF + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 6650 XT + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii7-12700KF + RX 6650 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.