Minecraft: Java Edition
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 372 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 108 | 168 | 212 | 269 |
| 1440p QHD | 200 | 321 | 405 | 513 |
| 1080p Full HD | 319 | 506 | 640 | 807 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER combination delivers exceptional performance in Minecraft: Java Edition, with the data clearly showing that the CPU is the primary bottleneck at lower resolutions while the GPU becomes more relevant at 4K Ultra settings. The measured frame rates are extraordinarily high across the board, placing this combo in the 80th position out of 1727 tested combinations, which indicates a top-tier pairing for this title.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic CPU-bound scenario at lower resolutions, with the GPU taking over as the limiting factor only at the most demanding settings. At 1080p Low settings, the combo produces 807.1 FPS, which drops to 513.2 FPS at 1440p and further to 269.2 FPS at 4K — a reduction of 36.4% from 1080p to 1440p and another 47.5% from 1440p to 4K. This aggressive scaling indicates that the CPU is maxed out at 1080p, and the GPU is only beginning to flex its muscles as resolution increases.
The pattern shifts dramatically when examining Ultra settings. At 1080p Ultra, the system delivers 318.5 FPS, which falls to 199.6 FPS at 1440p and 107.9 FPS at 4K. The percentage drops are 37.3% and 45.9% respectively, showing that even at Ultra settings, the CPU still plays a significant role at 1080p. However, the 4K Ultra result of 107.9 FPS suggests the GPU is now the primary constraint, as the gap between Low and Ultra at 4K is 161.3 FPS, compared to a massive 488.6 FPS gap at 1080p.
The data indicates that resolution scaling is not linear. The transition from 1440p to 4K at High settings produces a 47.6% reduction (from 321 to 168.1 FPS), while the same resolution jump at Medium settings yields a 47.6% decrease as well (from 405.1 to 212.3 FPS). This consistency across settings at higher resolutions points to the GPU becoming the dominant factor, whereas at 1080p, the CPU's capabilities are the ceiling.
CPU Role
The Ryzen 9 9900X with its 12 cores and 24 threads, base clock of 4.40 GHz and boost clock of 5.60 GHz, is clearly the star of the show at 1080p. The benchmark results confirm this CPU's strength: a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 46438 and a single-core score of 6555 place it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. The PassMark single-thread score of 4672 and multi-thread score of 54643 further validate its capability to handle Minecraft's largely single-threaded rendering engine.
The CPU's 64 MB of shared L3 cache and Zen 5 architecture with a 4 nm process node contribute to its exceptional performance in this game. The 3DMark single-thread score of 1286 and 2-thread score of 2519 demonstrate that even with limited thread utilization, this processor excels. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the system achieves 807.1 FPS, which is nearly three times the 4K Ultra result, indicating the CPU is not the limiting factor at any resolution tested.
Comparing to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 9 9900X sits remarkably close to the Ryzen 9 9900X3D, with only a 0.4% delta in average benchmark scores. It outperforms the Intel Core i7-14700F by 0.7% and trails the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K by 1.5%. The 2-thread 3DMark score of 2519 and 4-thread score of 4886 show that Minecraft's typical thread usage benefits from the CPU's high single-thread performance, which is critical for maintaining high frame rates in this game.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance on optimal settings for different priorities. For maximum frame rates at 1080p, the Low preset delivers 807.1 FPS, which is 26.2% higher than the Medium preset's 639.5 FPS and 59.4% higher than High's 506.4 FPS. However, the Ultra preset still produces a very playable 318.5 FPS, making it a viable choice for users prioritizing visual quality over raw speed.
At 1440p, the Medium preset offers the best balance with 405.1 FPS, while High delivers 321 FPS and Ultra manages 199.6 FPS. The Low preset at 1440p produces 513.2 FPS, but the visual compromise may not be worth the extra 26.7% over Medium. For 4K gaming, the High preset at 168.1 FPS is the recommended choice, as it provides a smooth experience while the Ultra preset drops to 107.9 FPS, which is still above the 60 FPS threshold but represents a 35.8% reduction from High.
The data shows that Medium settings at 1440p produce 405.1 FPS, which is 27.3% higher than High at the same resolution and only 21.1% lower than Low. This makes Medium the sweet spot for most users, offering substantial visual improvements over Low while maintaining frame rates well above display refresh rate capabilities. At 4K, the transition from Medium to High only costs 20.8% performance (from 212.3 to 168.1 FPS), making High the recommended preset for 4K users.
How This Combo Ranks
This combination of the Ryzen 9 9900X and RTX 4080 SUPER ranks 80th out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the top 4.6% of all configurations. This ranking is particularly impressive given that the CPU sits in the 94th percentile of all CPUs and the GPU in the 88th percentile of all GPUs, suggesting the pairing is well-balanced for this title.
The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT with a 0.2% delta, the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M with a 0.4% delta, the AMD Radeon RX 7700S with a 2.1% delta, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti with a 2.9% delta. The RTX 4080 SUPER outperforms all of these in average benchmark scores, with a PassMark G3D score of 34245 and a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600.
The CPU's ranking among its peers shows it is nearly identical in performance to the Ryzen 9 9900X3D (0.4% delta), while being slightly ahead of the Intel Core i7-14700F (0.7% delta) and slightly behind the Intel Core Ultra 5 245K (1.5% delta) and 245KF (1.8% delta). This tight grouping indicates that Minecraft's performance is more dependent on the overall system balance than on any single component's raw benchmark scores.
GPU Role
The RTX 4080 SUPER's role becomes increasingly important as resolution and settings increase. With 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus providing 736.3 GB/s bandwidth, this GPU has ample resources for Minecraft's demands. The Ada Lovelace architecture with 10240 shading units and 320 TMUs delivers a pixel rate of 285.6 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 816.0 GTexel/s, ensuring no GPU-side bottlenecks at standard resolutions.
The GPU's boost clock of 2550 MHz and base clock of 2295 MHz contribute to its FP32 performance of 52.22 TFLOPS. In practice, these specifications translate to 269.2 FPS at 4K Low settings, which is only 33.4% lower than the 1080p Low result of 807.1 FPS. This suggests that even at 4K, the GPU is not fully saturated at Low settings, and the CPU remains the primary limiter.
However, at 4K Ultra, the GPU's capabilities are fully exercised, producing 107.9 FPS. The PassMark G3D score of 34245 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 246994 demonstrate the GPU's raw compute power, while the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6600 confirms its DirectX 12 performance. The GPU's 88th percentile ranking among all GPUs indicates it is a high-end part, but Minecraft's engine does not fully leverage its capabilities until 4K Ultra settings are used.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the system delivers 807.1 FPS on Low, 639.5 FPS on Medium, 506.4 FPS on High, and 318.5 FPS on Ultra. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 60.5% reduction in frame rate, with each settings tier costing approximately 20-30% performance. The 1080p results are consistently CPU-bound, as evidenced by the minimal scaling between Low and Medium compared to the more significant drop to Ultra.
At 2560x1440, the results are 513.2 FPS on Low, 405.1 FPS on Medium, 321 FPS on High, and 199.6 FPS on Ultra. The 1440p results show a 61.1% reduction from Low to Ultra, nearly identical to the 1080p scaling, indicating that the CPU still dominates at this resolution. The transition from 1080p to 1440p costs 36.4% at Low, 36.7% at Medium, 36.6% at High, and 37.3% at Ultra, showing consistent scaling across settings.
At 3840x2160, the system achieves 269.2 FPS on Low, 212.3 FPS on Medium, 168.1 FPS on High, and 107.9 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results show a 59.9% reduction from Low to Ultra, and the transition from 1440p to 4K costs 47.5% at Low, 47.6% at Medium, 47.6% at High, and 45.9% at Ultra. These larger percentage drops at 4K indicate the GPU is now becoming the limiting factor, particularly at Ultra settings where the 107.9 FPS result is the lowest measured across all configurations.
FAQ
Q: What is the maximum frame rate achievable with this combo?
A: The highest measured frame rate is 807.1 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings, while the lowest is 107.9 FPS at 3840x2160 with Ultra settings.
Q: How does this combo rank against other tested configurations?
A: This combination ranks 80th out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the top 4.6% of all configurations.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 1080p?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p, as frame rates are exceptionally high across all settings, with the 12-core Ryzen 9 9900X providing 807.1 FPS at Low settings.
Q: What resolution and settings provide the best balance of performance and quality?
A: The 1440p Medium preset delivers 405.1 FPS, which offers a strong balance, while 4K High at 168.1 FPS is recommended for users prioritizing higher resolution.
Q: How does the RTX 4080 SUPER compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4080 SUPER outperforms the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT by 0.2%, the AMD Radeon Pro W6600M by 0.4%, the AMD Radeon RX 7700S by 2.1%, and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti by 2.9% in average benchmark scores.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 4K?
A: At 3840x2160, Low settings produce 269.2 FPS while Ultra produces 107.9 FPS, representing a 59.9% reduction in frame rate when moving from Low to Ultra.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER in Minecraft: Java Edition
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 269.2 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 212.3 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 168.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 107.9 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 513.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 405.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 321.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 199.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 807.1 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 639.5 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 506.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 318.5 |
Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Minecraft: Java Edition with RTX 4080 SUPER + Other CPUs
See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 4080 SUPER
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.