Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
290
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 290 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 83 128 164 207
1440p QHD 156 251 314 399
1080p Full HD 251 396 503 636

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 207
3840x2160 Medium 164
3840x2160 High 128
3840x2160 Ultra 83
2560x1440 Low 399
2560x1440 Medium 314
2560x1440 High 251
2560x1440 Ultra 156
1920x1080 Low 636
1920x1080 Medium 503
1920x1080 High 396
1920x1080 Ultra 251

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft: Java Edition with the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers extreme frame rates that shift the performance bottleneck decisively based on resolution and settings. The data shows this combo ranks 459th out of 1727 tested combinations, placing it in the upper 27% of all systems. Across the measured matrix, the system ranges from a staggering 636.2 FPS at 1080p Low to a still-smooth 82.6 FPS at 4K Ultra, demonstrating that the pairing is potent enough for high-refresh monitors at lower resolutions while remaining playable at maximum fidelity in 4K.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic transition from CPU-limited to GPU-limited behavior. At 1080p Low, the system produces 636.2 FPS, but this falls to 398.5 FPS at 1440p Low (a 37% reduction) and then to 207.3 FPS at 4K Low (a 48% further drop). This steep decline at low settings indicates that the CPU’s single-thread performance—a 3dmark_single_thread score of 951—is the limiting factor at 1080p, where the GPU has ample headroom. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s boost clock of 4.70 GHz helps sustain these high numbers, but the architecture cannot push beyond this ceiling.

When settings rise to Ultra, the scaling pattern shifts. At 1080p Ultra, the system hits 250.7 FPS; at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 156.2 FPS (a 38% reduction); and at 4K Ultra, it falls to 82.6 FPS (a 47% drop). The percentage drops are remarkably consistent across Low and Ultra settings, suggesting that the game’s rendering workload scales linearly with pixel count. However, the absolute numbers tell a different story: the delta between 1080p Low (636.2 FPS) and 1080p Ultra (250.7 FPS) is 385.5 FPS, while at 4K the delta between Low (207.3 FPS) and Ultra (82.6 FPS) is 124.7 FPS. This compression indicates that at 4K, the GPU’s raw throughput—48.66 TFLOPS FP32 and a pixel rate of 380.2 GPixel/s—becomes the primary constraint.

The medium preset shows intermediate scaling: 502.7 FPS at 1080p, 313.5 FPS at 1440p, and 163.7 FPS at 4K. The 4K Medium result is 2.4x lower than 1080p Medium, which is a smaller drop than the 3.1x difference seen in Low settings. This suggests that at higher settings, the GPU workload grows more uniformly, and the CPU bottleneck at low settings partially masks the GPU’s capabilities. Ultimately, the data indicates that 1080p and 1440p are CPU-bound territories for this combo, while 4K leans heavily on the RX 9070 XT’s 16 GB of GDDR6 memory and 644.6 GB/s bandwidth.

Settings Recommendations

The measured rows point to Medium as the optimal balance for the vast majority of use cases. At 1440p Medium, the system produces 313.5 FPS, which is 63 FPS higher than High (250.6 FPS) and 157.3 FPS higher than Ultra (156.2 FPS). The jump from Medium to Ultra at 1440p costs 157.3 FPS (a 50% reduction), while the jump from Medium to High costs only 62.9 FPS (a 20% reduction). Since the visual difference between Medium and High in Minecraft: Java Edition is typically modest, Medium delivers the best performance-per-visual-fidelity ratio in the measured data.

At 1080p, Medium’s 502.7 FPS is excessive for any current monitor, and even Ultra’s 250.7 FPS exceeds 240 Hz refresh rates. For competitive play, Low at 1080p (636.2 FPS) provides the absolute maximum frame rate, but the data shows that this only yields a 26.6% improvement over Medium. The marginal gain from dropping from Medium to Low (133.5 FPS) is smaller than the gain from High to Medium (107 FPS), suggesting diminishing returns at the low end. For 4K, High (128.3 FPS) is the recommended preset, as it maintains smooth gameplay above 120 FPS while Ultra (82.6 FPS) dips below the 90 FPS threshold that many players consider minimum for immersive play. The 45.7 FPS difference between High and Ultra at 4K is substantial, but High still provides a 55% higher frame rate than Ultra.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 9070 XT brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, delivering 644.6 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is critical for Minecraft: Java Edition at 4K, where the game’s chunk loading and texture streaming can consume significant VRAM. The GPU’s boost clock of 2970 MHz and game clock of 2400 MHz support the high frame rates seen in the data, but the architecture’s 4096 shading units and 128 ROPs are what enable the 4K High result of 128.3 FPS.

The GPU’s benchmark profile shows a passmark_g3d score of 26795 and a 3dmark_steel_nomad_dx12 score of 7260, placing it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs. However, the nearestRivals data shows this GPU’s average benchmark score (39647) is nearly identical to the AMD Radeon Pro 575 (39703, deltaPct -0.1) and NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile (39568, deltaPct 0.2). This clustering suggests that in synthetic benchmarks, the RX 9070 XT is closely matched to older workstation parts, but in Minecraft’s measured FPS, it clearly excels due to its modern RDNA 4.0 architecture. The GPU’s 48.66 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 760.3 GTexel/s texture rate are directly reflected in the 4K Ultra result of 82.6 FPS, which remains playable despite being the lowest measured value.

The transition from 1440p to 4K at any given setting shows the GPU becoming the primary bottleneck. At High settings, the drop from 250.6 FPS (1440p) to 128.3 FPS (4K) is a 48.8% reduction, while at Low settings, the drop from 398.5 FPS to 207.3 FPS is a 48.0% reduction. This consistent ~48% scaling across settings confirms that the GPU’s fillrate and bandwidth are the limiting factors at 4K, regardless of preset.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo can achieve?

A: The maximum measured average FPS is 636.2 at 1080p with Low settings, which exceeds any current display refresh rate and indicates a CPU bottleneck.

Q: Is 4K gaming viable with this CPU and GPU pairing?

A: Yes, the system achieves 128.3 FPS at 4K High and 82.6 FPS at 4K Ultra, both of which are playable, though High is the recommended preset for smooth 120+ FPS gameplay.

Q: How does the RX 9070 XT compare to its nearest benchmark rivals?

A: The GPU’s average benchmark score of 39647 is within 0.6% of the AMD Radeon Pro 575X (39836, deltaPct -0.5) and AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 (39879, deltaPct -0.6), showing near-identical synthetic performance.

Q: Does the Ryzen 5 8400F limit performance at any resolution?

A: Yes, at 1080p Low the CPU caps frame rates at 636.2 FPS, and the 3dmark_single_thread score of 951 indicates that single-thread performance is the limiting factor at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and Ultra at 1440p?

A: The system delivers 313.5 FPS at Medium and 156.2 FPS at Ultra, a difference of 157.3 FPS or exactly 50% lower performance at the highest preset.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have, and is it sufficient?

A: The GPU has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory with 644.6 GB/s bandwidth, which is more than sufficient for the measured 4K Ultra result of 82.6 FPS.

How This Combo Ranks

This system ranks 459th out of 1727 tested combos, placing it in the top 26.6% of all configurations. The rank reflects a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically outperforms the other, but both contribute to the high frame rates measured. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s percentileVsAllCpus of 82 and the RX 9070 XT’s percentileVsAllGpus of 82 indicate that both components sit at the same performance tier, which is ideal for avoiding bottlenecks.

The combo’s ranking is particularly strong given that the CPU’s nearest rivals—the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (avgScore 25057, deltaPct 0) and AMD Ryzen 5 7500F (avgScore 24993, deltaPct 0.3)—are all within 0.3% of its average benchmark score of 25064. This tight clustering suggests that the 8400F is well-positioned among mid-range CPUs, and the GPU’s similar percentile ranking means the system as a whole punches above its weight in Minecraft. The 1727-combo pool includes many systems with higher-end CPUs or GPUs, yet this pairing still achieves top-quartile status, demonstrating that the combination is well-matched for this specific game.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 architecture (codenamed Phoenix) manufactured on a 4 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz, with 16 MB of shared L3 cache. The CPU’s 3dmark_single_thread score of 951 and passmark_single_thread score of 3684 indicate strong single-core performance, which is essential for Minecraft: Java Edition’s largely single-threaded game logic. The 4.70 GHz boost clock is directly responsible for the high frame rates at 1080p, where the system hits 636.2 FPS at Low settings.

The CPU’s multi-threaded performance is also relevant: a cinebench_r23_multicore score of 20851 and passmark_multithread score of 24530 show that the 12 threads can handle background tasks without interfering with game performance. The 16 MB L3 cache is shared across all cores, providing fast access to frequently used game data. The CPU’s memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s on dual-channel DDR5 supports the high frame rates, though the GPU’s 644.6 GB/s bandwidth is far larger. The 65W TDP and 4 nm process node mean the CPU runs efficiently, but the data shows that single-thread performance is the primary driver of Minecraft’s frame rates.

At 1440p Low (398.5 FPS), the CPU still appears to be the limiting factor, as the frame rate is only 37% lower than 1080p Low, which is less than the pixel count increase of 78%. At 4K Low (207.3 FPS), the GPU begins to take over, but the CPU’s boost clock still contributes to the result. The CPU’s percentileVsAllCpus of 82 and avgBenchmarkScore of 25064 place it just above the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X (25057, deltaPct 0) and just below the AMD EPYC 9474F (25103, deltaPct -0.2), showing that it competes with older high-end parts despite being a mid-range chip.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 636.2 FPS, Medium produces 502.7 FPS, High produces 395.7 FPS, and Ultra produces 250.7 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 60.6% reduction in frame rate, with the largest single drop occurring between High and Ultra (145 FPS, a 36.6% reduction).

At 2560x1440, the results are 398.5 FPS (Low), 313.5 FPS (Medium), 250.6 FPS (High), and 156.2 FPS (Ultra). The drop from 1080p to 1440p ranges from 37% (Low) to 38% (High), indicating consistent scaling. The difference between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 242.3 FPS, a 60.8% reduction, nearly identical to the 1080p ratio.

At 3840x2160, the system produces 207.3 FPS (Low), 163.7 FPS (Medium), 128.3 FPS (High), and 82.6 FPS (Ultra). The drop from 1440p to 4K ranges from 47% (High) to 48% (Low), showing a slight increase in GPU dependence at higher resolutions. The Low-to-Ultra gap at 4K is 124.7 FPS, a 60.2% reduction, maintaining the same relative ratio as lower resolutions. The absolute frame rates remain high enough for smooth gameplay at every measured configuration, with the lowest result (82.6 FPS at 4K Ultra) still exceeding the 60 FPS baseline for playable performance.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2970 MHz MHz
TDP 304 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 207.3
3840x2160 Medium 163.7
3840x2160 High 128.3
3840x2160 Ultra 82.6
2560x1440 Low 398.5
2560x1440 Medium 313.5
2560x1440 High 250.6
2560x1440 Ultra 156.2
1920x1080 Low 636.2
1920x1080 Medium 502.7
1920x1080 High 395.7
1920x1080 Ultra 250.7

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 9070 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.