Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
263
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 263 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 74 119 150 190
1440p QHD 144 226 287 361
1080p Full HD 222 362 450 572

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 190
3840x2160 Medium 150
3840x2160 High 119
3840x2160 Ultra 74
2560x1440 Low 361
2560x1440 Medium 287
2560x1440 High 226
2560x1440 Ultra 144
1920x1080 Low 572
1920x1080 Medium 450
1920x1080 High 362
1920x1080 Ultra 222

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The AMD Ryzen 5 8400F and AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT combination ranks 604th out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition. This places the pairing in the upper-middle tier of the database, meaning it outperforms roughly 65% of all tested configurations while still leaving substantial headroom above it. The rank reflects a system that delivers consistently high frame rates across most settings, though it is not among the elite performers at the very top of the chart. The data indicates a balanced pairing where neither component dramatically drags the other down, but the overall position suggests that some higher-end combinations will still pull ahead in this title.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo’s position at 604 of 1727 puts it in the 65th percentile of tested configurations. This is a solid standing, but it is important to note that Minecraft: Java Edition is a game where frame rates can vary wildly based on scene complexity and render distance. The measured data shows this combo achieves triple-digit averages at nearly every resolution and settings combination tested, which explains why it sits comfortably above the median. The rank is likely influenced by the CPU’s strong single-thread performance, which is critical for this game’s Java-based engine, rather than the GPU’s raw throughput. A percentile of 82 for the CPU against all tested processors supports this interpretation, as the Ryzen 5 8400F is well above average in synthetic benchmarks. The GPU’s percentile of 76 is also respectable, but the CPU’s edge in single-threaded workloads is what boosts this combo in a game that often bottlenecks on a single thread. The gap between this rank and the top tier suggests that configurations with even faster single-core CPUs or higher memory bandwidth could push further up the list, but for the vast majority of players, this combo delivers more than enough performance.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 7800 XT brings 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, yielding a memory bandwidth of 624.1 GB/s. In Minecraft, this large memory pool is rarely stressed, as the game’s textures are modest by modern standards, but the bandwidth helps maintain consistent frame pacing when loading new chunks. The GPU’s boost clock of 2430 MHz and game clock of 2124 MHz provide ample compute throughput, with 3840 shading units and 60 ray tracing cores available. However, the benchmark results indicate that the GPU is not the primary limiter at most settings. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 571.7 FPS, which far exceeds what most displays can show, and even at 4K High it maintains 119.4 FPS. The GPU’s 37.32 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is overkill for this title’s straightforward rendering pipeline, which relies more on draw calls and geometry than heavy shading. The 96 ROPs and 240 TMUs ensure that texture filtering and pixel output are not bottlenecks, but the data shows that the CPU is more often the constraining factor, particularly at lower resolutions where the GPU has spare capacity.

CPU Role

The Ryzen 5 8400F is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on Zen 4 architecture, with a base clock of 4.20 GHz and a boost clock of 4.70 GHz. Its single-thread performance is the key asset here, as Minecraft: Java Edition is notoriously dependent on a single core for its main game loop. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2943 and 3DMark single-thread score of 951 indicate strong per-core capability, which translates directly into higher frame rates in this game. The CPU’s 16 MB of shared L3 cache is modest by modern standards, but it is sufficient for the game’s working set. The data shows that at 1080p Low, the combo hits 571.7 FPS, which is likely near the CPU’s practical ceiling for this game’s physics and entity processing. As resolution increases, the CPU’s load does not scale proportionally, so the frame rate drops are driven by GPU workload rather than CPU limitations. The 65W TDP and 4nm process node mean the CPU runs cool and efficiently, but the benchmark results suggest that even with more thermal headroom, the single-threaded nature of the game would cap performance at roughly the levels seen here. The CPU’s average benchmark score of 25064, with a percentile of 82, confirms it is a strong performer for gaming workloads, and its nearest rivals in synthetic tests include the Ryzen 7 2700X and Ryzen 5 7500F, both of which are older or lower-clocked parts.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates, with Low settings producing an average of 571.7 FPS. Medium settings drop to 449.8 FPS, while High settings yield 362 FPS. Ultra settings, which likely enable additional graphical effects like fancy graphics and smooth lighting, bring the average down to 221.6 FPS. These numbers show that even at the most demanding preset, the system remains well above the 144 Hz refresh rate that most competitive monitors offer. Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down proportionally: Low averages 361 FPS, Medium 286.8 FPS, High 225.9 FPS, and Ultra 143.7 FPS. The Ultra result at 1440p is still playable on high-refresh displays, but it is the first setting where the frame rate dips below 150 FPS. At 3840x2160, the GPU begins to feel the load more heavily. Low settings still produce 190.2 FPS, which is excellent for 4K, and Medium follows at 150 FPS. High settings drop to 119.4 FPS, which is comfortably within VRR ranges, while Ultra falls to 73.7 FPS, which is still smooth for a single-player title but shows the limits of this combo at maximum settings and 4K resolution. The progression across resolutions and settings indicates a system that is capable of high-refresh gaming at 1080p and 1440p, and solid 60+ FPS at 4K except at the absolute highest preset.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals where the bottleneck shifts between components. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 571.7 FPS, but this drops to 361 FPS at 1440p and 190.2 FPS at 4K, representing a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a further 47% reduction from 1440p to 4K. This pattern suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is the primary limiter, as the GPU has ample headroom and the frame rate is capped by the processor’s single-thread performance. The fact that 1080p Medium (449.8 FPS) is lower than 1080p Low indicates that the GPU is starting to contribute more, but the CPU still dominates. At 4K Ultra, the frame rate drops to 73.7 FPS, which is a 87% reduction from the 1080p Low result, showing that the GPU becomes the clear bottleneck at this resolution and settings combination. The scaling between resolutions is not linear: going from 1080p to 1440p reduces frame rates by roughly 37-40% across settings, while going from 1440p to 4K reduces them by another 47-49%. This non-linear scaling is typical of a game where the CPU handles a fixed amount of work per frame, and the GPU’s workload increases quadratically with resolution. The data indicates that for maximum frame rates, players should stick to 1080p or 1440p, while 4K is best reserved for High settings or below to maintain 100+ FPS.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combo for this system?

A: At 1920x1080, all settings deliver over 220 FPS on average, with Low hitting 571.7 FPS. At 2560x1440, Ultra is the only preset that drops below 150 FPS, averaging 143.7 FPS. For 4K gaming, High settings produce 119.4 FPS, which is the sweet spot for visual quality and smoothness.

Q: Does this combo bottleneck at 1080p?

A: Yes, the data suggests the CPU is the limiter at 1080p. The Ryzen 5 8400F’s single-thread performance, evidenced by its 3DMark single-thread score of 951, caps frame rates around 571.7 FPS at Low settings, while the GPU has spare capacity.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks?

A: The Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25064 on average, with a 0% delta compared to the AMD Ryzen 7 2700X, a -0.1% delta versus the AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340, and a 0.3% delta ahead of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F.

Q: What is the GPU’s memory configuration and how does it affect performance?

A: The Radeon RX 7800 XT has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus with 624.1 GB/s bandwidth. This is more than sufficient for Minecraft, as the game’s textures are not memory-intensive, but it ensures no memory-related stutters occur.

Q: Is this combo suitable for 4K gaming?

A: Yes, at 4K High settings it averages 119.4 FPS, and at Medium it reaches 150 FPS. Only at Ultra does it drop to 73.7 FPS, which is still playable but not ideal for high-refresh 4K displays.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between 1080p and 4K at Ultra settings?

A: At 1080p Ultra, the combo averages 221.6 FPS, while at 4K Ultra it drops to 73.7 FPS. This represents a 67% reduction, indicating the GPU becomes the dominant bottleneck at the highest resolution and settings.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 8400F

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4200 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 8400F + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 190.2
3840x2160 Medium 150.0
3840x2160 High 119.4
3840x2160 Ultra 73.7
2560x1440 Low 361.0
2560x1440 Medium 286.8
2560x1440 High 225.9
2560x1440 Ultra 143.7
1920x1080 Low 571.7
1920x1080 Medium 449.8
1920x1080 High 362.0
1920x1080 Ultra 221.6

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 8400F + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 8400F + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.