Minecraft: Java Edition

Minecraft: Java Edition

AVERAGE FPS
315
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 315 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 87 142 177 229
1440p QHD 168 271 343 430
1080p Full HD 268 434 545 687

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 229
3840x2160 Medium 177
3840x2160 High 142
3840x2160 Ultra 87
2560x1440 Low 430
2560x1440 Medium 343
2560x1440 High 271
2560x1440 Ultra 168
1920x1080 Low 687
1920x1080 Medium 545
1920x1080 High 434
1920x1080 Ultra 268

Minecraft: Java Edition with AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Minecraft: Java Edition with the AMD Ryzen 5 7600X and AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT delivers exceptional performance across all tested resolutions and settings. The measured data shows a system that remains fluid at 4K Ultra while producing staggering frame rates at 1080p, indicating a well-balanced pairing where the GPU handles the graphics load and the CPU provides ample headroom for the game's logic-heavy single-threaded tasks.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a classic GPU-bound progression at higher settings, with the CPU becoming more dominant at lower presets. At High settings, the average FPS drops from 433.7 at 1920x1080 to 270.5 at 2560x1440, a reduction of 37.6%, and then to 142.1 at 3840x2160, which is 67.2% lower than the 1080p result. This steep decline indicates that the RX 7900 XT is the limiting component at High settings when pixel count increases.

The pattern shifts dramatically when examining Low settings. The 1080p Low result of 686.9 FPS is exceptionally high, but the 1440p Low score of 429.6 and the 4K Low score of 228.7 still show significant scaling. The 4K Low figure is 66.7% lower than 1080p Low, which is a larger relative drop than the High preset's 67.2% reduction, suggesting that even at Low settings, resolution scaling remains substantial. This is unusual and indicates that the game's rendering pipeline at low quality still places considerable load on the GPU.

At Medium settings, the progression from 544.6 FPS at 1080p to 343.4 at 1440p and 176.6 at 4K shows a consistent scaling factor, with the 4K result being 67.6% lower than 1080p. The Ultra preset shows the most constrained performance, moving from 267.8 at 1080p to 167.8 at 1440p and 87.3 at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is 67.4% lower than the 1080p Ultra score, reinforcing that the GPU is the primary bottleneck when maximum visual fidelity is enabled.

GPU Role

The Radeon RX 7900 XT features 20 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering 800.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is more than sufficient for Minecraft: Java Edition, which typically does not consume large amounts of VRAM even at 4K with high-resolution textures. The GPU's boost clock of 2394 MHz and game clock of 2025 MHz provide the raw throughput needed to sustain the high frame rates observed in the data.

The GPU's compute capabilities are substantial, with 5376 shading units and 84 ray tracing cores. The FP32 throughput of 51.48 TFLOPS explains why the card can push 686.9 FPS at 1080p Low, as the rendering workload at that resolution and preset is relatively light for this hardware. The pixel rate of 459.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 804.4 GTexel/s are key metrics for understanding the 4K performance, where the card still manages 142.1 FPS at High settings.

The GPU's benchmark scores place it in the 82nd percentile of all tested GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 38358. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 Mobile, scores 38349, a delta of 0%, indicating essentially identical overall performance. The NVIDIA CMP 70HX scores 38225 (0.3% faster), while the NVIDIA GeForce MX570 scores 38494 (-0.4% slower). These comparisons show that the RX 7900 XT sits at a performance plateau where minor variations in synthetic benchmarks do not translate to meaningful differences in Minecraft's frame rates.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600X provides 6 cores and 12 threads with a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This Zen 4 architecture processor on the AM5 socket delivers strong single-threaded performance, which is critical for Minecraft: Java Edition's simulation and chunk processing. The 3dmark single-thread score of 1060 and the passmark single-thread score of 4135 confirm that this CPU excels at the type of work the game requires.

The CPU's cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 per core, 1 MB of L2 per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. This 32 MB L3 cache is particularly beneficial for a game like Minecraft, which frequently accesses world data and entity information. The memory bandwidth of 83.2 GB/s over DDR5 dual-channel memory ensures that the CPU can feed data to the GPU without creating a bottleneck.

In multi-threaded workloads, the CPU achieves a cinebench r23 multicore score of 24128 and a geekbench multicore score of 12905. These results place the processor in the 83rd percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 26272. The nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U, scores 26262 (0% difference), while the AMD Ryzen 7 7735U scores 26305 (-0.1% slower). The AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 5655GE scores 26320 (-0.2% slower), and the AMD Ryzen 7 5700X scores 26214 (0.2% faster). These negligible deltas indicate that the 7600X is positioned among a cluster of similarly performing processors, but its high boost clock gives it an edge in Minecraft's single-threaded tasks.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 5 7600X and RX 7900 XT ranks 328th out of 1727 tested combos in Minecraft: Java Edition, placing it in the top 19% of all configurations. This ranking is notable because the CPU and GPU individually sit near the 82-83 percentile, but the combo performs better than either component's percentile alone would suggest. This indicates that the pairing is well-matched for this specific game, with the CPU's single-threaded strength complementing the GPU's raw rasterization power.

The rank of 328 out of 1727 means that 1399 other combos performed worse, while 327 performed better. Given the GPU's end-of-life production status and the CPU's active status, this rank reflects a mature pairing that has been thoroughly optimized. The data shows that this combo delivers 4K Ultra performance of 87.3 FPS, which is above the 60 FPS threshold commonly used for smooth gameplay, and the 1080p Ultra result of 267.8 FPS is more than sufficient for high-refresh-rate monitors.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?

A: The highest average FPS is 686.9 at 1920x1080 with Low settings.

Q: How does the 4K Ultra performance compare to 1080p Ultra?

A: The 4K Ultra average FPS is 87.3, which is 67.4% lower than the 1080p Ultra result of 267.8.

Q: What is the GPU's percentile ranking among all tested GPUs?

A: The RX 7900 XT is in the 82nd percentile, with an average benchmark score of 38358.

Q: Which CPU rival has the closest average benchmark score?

A: The AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 6850U has an average score of 26262, which is 0% different from the Ryzen 5 7600X's 26272.

Q: Does this combo maintain playable frame rates at 4K with the Ultra preset?

A: Yes, the 4K Ultra average FPS is 87.3, which is above the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: What is the GPU's memory bandwidth?

A: The RX 7900 XT has 800.0 GB/s of memory bandwidth across a 320-bit bus with 20 GB of GDDR6 memory.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data shows that the Ultra preset provides diminishing returns relative to the frame rate cost. At 4K, the Ultra preset delivers 87.3 FPS, while the High preset achieves 142.1 FPS, a 62.8% improvement. The Medium preset at 4K reaches 176.6 FPS, which is 102.3% higher than Ultra. For most players, the High preset at 4K offers the best balance between visual quality and performance, delivering 142.1 FPS while maintaining the higher visual fidelity that Minecraft's shaders and lighting effects provide.

At 1440p, the High preset delivers 270.5 FPS, which is more than sufficient for any high-refresh-rate display. The Ultra preset at 1440p reaches 167.8 FPS, still well above the 144 Hz refresh rate common on modern monitors. The data suggests that even at 1440p Ultra, this combo leaves significant performance headroom.

For 1080p, all presets produce exceptional results, with even the Ultra preset reaching 267.8 FPS. The Low preset's 686.9 FPS is only useful for competitive play or for users with very high refresh rate displays (240 Hz and above). The Medium preset at 544.6 FPS and High preset at 433.7 FPS both provide far more performance than the display can typically show, so users should choose based on visual preference rather than frame rate concerns.

The key insight from the settings data is that the High preset represents the optimal configuration across all resolutions. At 4K, it delivers 142.1 FPS, which is 62.8% faster than Ultra while offering nearly identical visual quality. At 1440p, High's 270.5 FPS exceeds the refresh rate of most high-end monitors. At 1080p, High's 433.7 FPS is effectively unlimited for any current display technology. Players with the Ultra preset will see lower frame rates without a proportional visual benefit, making High the recommended setting for this hardware combination.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600X

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 4700 MHz
Boost Clock 5300 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT

VRAM 20 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 2394 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600X + AMD Radeon RX 7900 XT in Minecraft: Java Edition

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 228.7
3840x2160 Medium 176.6
3840x2160 High 142.1
3840x2160 Ultra 87.3
2560x1440 Low 429.6
2560x1440 Medium 343.4
2560x1440 High 270.5
2560x1440 Ultra 167.8
1920x1080 Low 686.9
1920x1080 Medium 544.6
1920x1080 High 433.7
1920x1080 Ultra 267.8

Minecraft: Java Edition with Ryzen 5 7600X + Other GPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Minecraft: Java Edition with RX 7900 XT + Other CPUs

See how Minecraft: Java Edition performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600X + RX 7900 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.