Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 60 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 34 | 36 | 48 | 61 |
| 1440p QHD | 46 | 49 | 65 | 83 |
| 1080p Full HD | 58 | 60 | 80 | 103 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, In-Depth Analysis
Microsoft Flight Simulator pairs the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile, creating a dataset that reveals a clear performance hierarchy across resolutions and presets. The measured frames per second (FPS) show a system that is capable of smooth flight at 1080p but begins to strain as pixel count increases, with the data suggesting a GPU-centric bottleneck at higher resolutions. This analysis examines the measured results, contextualizing them against the hardware's specifications and the benchmark scores of comparable components.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K follows a steep curve, indicating that the RTX 5060 Mobile is the primary limiting factor as resolution increases. At Low settings, the transition from 1920x1080 (103 FPS) to 2560x1440 (83 FPS) represents a 19.4% performance loss, while moving from 1440p to 3840x2160 (61 FPS) results in a further 26.5% reduction. This scaling pattern is typical for a GPU whose 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit memory bus become increasingly stressed by higher pixel counts.
The Medium preset shows a similar trend but with a slightly shallower decline between 1080p and 1440p: dropping from 80 FPS to 65 FPS (18.8% loss), then to 48 FPS at 4K (26.2% loss from 1440p). The High preset tells a more dramatic story, with 60 FPS at 1080p falling to 49 FPS at 1440p (18.3% loss) and then to 36 FPS at 4K (26.5% loss from 1440p). This consistent ~19% and ~26% drop pattern across presets strongly suggests that resolution scaling is uniform and independent of the quality settings, which is a hallmark of a GPU-bound scenario.
At Ultra settings, the numbers paint an even clearer picture of the bottleneck. The 58 FPS at 1080p drops to 46 FPS at 1440p (20.7% loss) and then to 34 FPS at 4K (26.1% loss from 1440p). The fact that the percentage loss between 1440p and 4K remains remarkably stable across all presets—hovering around 26%—indicates that the GPU's raw throughput, not the CPU or memory subsystem, is dictating the frame rate at these resolutions. The data implies that the Core Ultra 9 275HX has ample headroom to feed the GPU at 1080p, but the RTX 5060 Mobile's compute capacity is exhausted as the render target expands.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS achieved by this combo in Microsoft Flight Simulator?
A: The highest measured average FPS is 103, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the only configuration in the dataset that exceeds the 100 FPS mark.
Q: Is the RTX 5060 Mobile capable of 4K gaming in this title?
A: At 3840x2160, the highest average FPS recorded is 61, which occurs only with Low settings. With Medium settings, the average drops to 48 FPS, and at High and Ultra, it falls to 36 FPS and 34 FPS respectively. The data suggests that 4K is only playable at the lowest quality preset, and even then, the frame rate is not consistently high.
Q: How does the CPU's benchmark performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Core Ultra 9 275HX has an average benchmark score of 67469, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon w5-3525, scores 67673, which is 0.3% higher. The AMD EPYC 4484PX scores 67822 (0.5% higher), and the AMD Ryzen Threadripper PRO 5955WX scores 67868 (0.6% higher). On the other side, the Intel Xeon 6515P scores 67006, which is 0.7% lower.
Q: What is the performance delta between the RTX 5060 Mobile and its closest GPU competitor?
A: The RTX 5060 Mobile's average benchmark score is 22435. The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile scores 22729, which is 1.3% higher. The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT scores 22549 (0.5% higher), while the AMD Radeon RX 5700 scores 22170 (1.2% lower), and the AMD Radeon RX 6700S scores 22154 (1.3% lower).
Q: Does the game's performance improve with higher quality settings at 1080p?
A: No. The measured data shows a monotonic decrease in FPS as settings quality increases. At 1920x1080, Low yields 103 FPS, Medium yields 80 FPS, High yields 60 FPS, and Ultra yields 58 FPS. This indicates that higher quality presets place a greater load on the GPU, directly reducing the average frame rate.
Q: What is the overall rank of this CPU+GPU combination in this game?
A: The combo is ranked 2454 out of 3714 tested combinations. This places it in the lower third of all tested systems, which is consistent with the GPU's 67th percentile ranking among all GPUs and the demanding nature of the simulator.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture and features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 384.0 GB/s of bandwidth. Its boost clock of 1455 MHz and base clock of 952 MHz drive 3328 shading units, with a measured FP32 throughput of 9.684 TFLOPS. These specifications position the GPU in the 67th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 22435. The nearest rival, the RTX 4060 Mobile, scores 1.3% higher, suggesting the 5060 Mobile is a modest but noticeable step below its direct predecessor in raw compute.
In Microsoft Flight Simulator, the GPU's role is clearly dominant, as evidenced by the resolution scaling analysis. The 128-bit memory bus and 8 GB VRAM are likely contributing factors to the sharp FPS drops at 4K, where the game's texture and geometry data exceed the comfortable bandwidth and capacity of the GPU. The measured data shows that at 3840x2160, even the Medium preset only achieves 48 FPS average, with minimums of 41 FPS and maximums of 55 FPS. This suggests that the GPU is not only compute-limited but also potentially memory-limited, as the higher resolution draws more assets into the frame.
The GPU's pixel rate of 69.84 GPixel/s and texture rate of 151.3 GTexel/s are modest figures that align with its 45 W TDP, positioning it as a mid-range mobile solution. The benchmark results indicate that while it can handle 1080p and 1440p gaming in this simulator reasonably well, it lacks the headroom for 4K at higher presets. The data implies that players seeking 4K performance would need to rely on upscaling technologies, though such features are not measured in this dataset.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS rows, the optimal experience balances frame rate with visual quality. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset offers the best compromise, delivering an average of 80 FPS with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS. This is significantly smoother than the High preset's 60 FPS average, and while Low achieves 103 FPS, the visual fidelity loss is likely substantial. The Ultra preset at 1080p yields 58 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold often considered the baseline for smooth gameplay, making it less desirable.
Moving to 2560x1440, the Medium preset remains the strongest recommendation, with an average of 65 FPS, minimum of 55 FPS, and maximum of 74 FPS. This provides a playable experience that is superior to High (49 FPS) and Ultra (46 FPS) in terms of frame pacing. The Low preset at 1440p achieves 83 FPS, but the visual compromise may be too great for a flight simulator where readability of instruments and terrain is important. For 3840x2160, the data shows that only Low settings (61 FPS) are viable for a smooth experience, as Medium (48 FPS) and higher presets fall below the 50 FPS mark.
The data suggests that Medium is the "sweet spot" preset for this combo across all resolutions, as it consistently provides the best balance of frame rate and visual quality. The 1080p Medium row, with its 80 FPS average and tight minimum/maximum range, indicates a stable experience that leverages the CPU's strength while keeping the GPU within its comfort zone. For users prioritizing framerate over visuals, Low is the clear choice, but for those seeking a playable experience with moderate detail, Medium is the recommended starting point.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX and the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile holds a rank of 2454 out of 3714 tested combos in Microsoft Flight Simulator. This places the system in the bottom third of all configurations, which is a notable finding given the CPU's high standing. The processor alone is in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 67469, and it outperforms or nearly matches several workstation-class rivals. However, the GPU's 67th percentile ranking (average score 22435) and its proximity to the RTX 4060 Mobile (0.5% lower than the RX 7700 XT, 1.3% lower than the RTX 4060 Mobile) drags the overall combo ranking down.
This discrepancy between CPU and GPU performance levels suggests that the system is imbalanced for this specific title. The Core Ultra 9 275HX, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, is clearly not the limiting factor, as evidenced by the resolution scaling data. Instead, the RTX 5060 Mobile's mid-range positioning is the anchor on the combo's rank. In a game like Microsoft Flight Simulator, which is known for its demanding GPU load, a stronger GPU would likely move this combo significantly higher in the rankings, while the CPU's headroom would remain underutilized.
The rank of 2454 out of 3714 is a data point that underscores the importance of GPU selection in this title. The CPU's excellent benchmark scores—such as 35589 in Cinebench R23 multicore and 2204 in single-core—do not translate into a high game rank because the GPU is the bottleneck. This is a classic example of a system where the processor is over-provisioned relative to the graphics card, leading to a suboptimal gaming experience at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the dataset provides a complete picture across all four presets. Low settings deliver an average of 103 FPS, making it the fastest configuration. Medium settings yield 80 FPS, with a minimum of 68 FPS and a maximum of 92 FPS, indicating good frame consistency. High settings average 60 FPS, while Ultra settings drop to 58 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is small (2 FPS), suggesting that the Ultra preset's additional features are not heavily taxing at this resolution.
At 2560x1440, the performance scales down as expected. Low settings achieve 83 FPS, while Medium averages 65 FPS with a minimum of 55 FPS and a maximum of 74 FPS. High settings drop to 49 FPS, and Ultra falls to 46 FPS. The 1440p data shows a larger relative drop from Low to Medium (21.7% loss) compared to 1080p (22.3% loss), but the absolute FPS values remain playable at Medium.
At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become stark. Low settings are the only preset to break 60 FPS, with an average of 61 FPS. Medium settings average 48 FPS, with minimums of 41 FPS and maximums of 55 FPS, which is a playable but not ideal range. High settings average 36 FPS, and Ultra settings average 34 FPS, both of which are below the threshold for smooth gameplay. The 4K data shows that the combo is only viable at the lowest quality setting, and even then, it is close to the edge of playability.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake-HX architecture, manufactured on a 3 nm process by TSMC. Its base clock of 2.70 GHz and boost clock of 5.40 GHz are derived from the 24 cores, which share a 36 MB L3 cache. The CPU's benchmark scores are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 35589 and a single-core score of 2204, placing it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 67469 is nearly identical to the Xeon w5-3525 (0.3% higher) and EPYC 4484PX (0.5% higher), indicating that it competes with server-class parts.
In Microsoft Flight Simulator, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and draw calls, while the GPU renders the scene. The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck at any resolution or preset, as the FPS scales consistently with resolution changes. For example, at 1080p Low, the combo achieves 103 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 61 FPS. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect the FPS to remain similar across resolutions, which is not the case.
The CPU's high single-thread performance (2204 in Cinebench R23) is crucial for a flight simulator, where the main thread often determines frame pacing. The 5.40 GHz boost clock and 36 MB L3 cache are likely contributing to the stable frame rates seen at 1080p Medium (80 FPS) and 1440p Medium (65 FPS). However, the CPU's capabilities are underutilized given the GPU's mid-range performance. The data implies that this processor would be better paired with a higher-end GPU to unlock its full potential in this game, as the current combination leaves performance on the table due to the GPU bottleneck.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 61.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 36.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 34.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 49.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 103.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 80.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 60.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 58.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with iUltra 9 275HX + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RTX 5060 Mobile + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 9 275HX + RTX 5060 Mobile
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.