Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 48 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 27 | 29 | 38 | 49 |
| 1440p QHD | 37 | 39 | 52 | 67 |
| 1080p Full HD | 46 | 48 | 64 | 83 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 delivers a strictly playable, though not luxurious, experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator. Benchmark results place this combination at rank 2482 out of 2996 tested combos, placing it in the lower third of the database. The data reveals a system where the GPU is the clear limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions and settings, while the CPU provides ample headroom. This analysis breaks down the measured performance to explain exactly where this combo excels and where it falls short.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a formidable processor on paper, and its benchmark scores confirm that. With 24 cores and 24 threads, a base clock of 3.70 GHz, and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, this is a high-end desktop part. Its Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and single-core score of 2439 place it in the 96th percentile of all CPUs tested. This raw compute power, however, is not the primary driver of the frame rates seen in this pairing.
In Microsoft Flight Simulator, the CPU handles the heavy simulation load, including flight physics, autopilot logic, and world scenery generation. The data suggests that the 270K Plus is more than capable of handling these tasks. The game's frame rate is not being held back by a lack of processor performance. Instead, the measured FPS drops are almost entirely attributable to the GPU. The CPU's high single-thread performance, evidenced by the Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2439, is crucial for the game's main thread, but it is not the bottleneck here.
The processor's capabilities are so far ahead of the GPU that it likely sits idle waiting for the graphics card to finish its work. This is a classic case of a high-end CPU being paired with a lower-end GPU. While the CPU is in the 96th percentile of performance, the GPU is in the 47th percentile. This massive discrepancy means that the CPU has massive headroom, and its impact on the final frame rate is minimal. The data indicates that upgrading the CPU alone would yield almost no performance improvement in this game, as the bottleneck is firmly on the graphics side.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is the component that defines the performance envelope of this combo. Its specifications, while dated, are still relevant. It has 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 256.3 GB/s of bandwidth. Its base clock is 1506 MHz with a boost clock of 1683 MHz. The GPU's Passmark G3D score of 13498 places it in the 47th percentile of all GPUs, which is a stark contrast to the CPU's 96th percentile ranking.
The GTX 1070 is the bottleneck in this system. The benchmark results show a clear correlation between the game's settings and the resulting frame rate, which is typical of a GPU-bound scenario. At 1080p, the card can manage 83 FPS on Low settings, but this drops to 46 FPS on Ultra. This scaling is a direct result of the GPU's processing power and memory bandwidth being saturated by the increased graphical workload. The 8 GB of VRAM is sufficient for this game, but the raw compute power of the Pascal architecture is the limiting factor.
The GPU's performance metrics, such as its 6.463 TFLOPS FP32 throughput and 202.0 GTexel/s texture rate, are simply not enough to maintain high frame rates at higher settings. The card is being pushed to its absolute limit, and the frame times reflect that. The benchmark data shows that the GTX 1070's performance is consistent with its age and market position, and it is the sole reason why the combo ranks so low in the overall database.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend heavily on the target resolution and the user's preference for visual fidelity versus smoothness. There is no single "best" preset, but the data points to clear choices for each resolution.
At 1920x1080, the Medium preset is the recommended starting point. It delivers an average of 64 FPS, which is a solid, playable experience for a flight simulator. The minimum FPS of 55 ensures that there are no significant stutters. For a smoother experience, dropping to Low yields 83 FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial. The Ultra preset, at 46 FPS, is borderline for a game that benefits from steady frame rates, and the High preset at 48 FPS offers a negligible improvement over Ultra, making Medium the sweet spot for a balance of quality and performance.
At 2560x1440, the situation becomes more challenging. The Medium preset provides an average of 52 FPS, which is still acceptable, but the minimum FPS of 44 is getting close to the edge of playability. The Low preset at 67 FPS is the only other viable option for smooth gameplay. The High and Ultra presets, at 39 FPS and 37 FPS respectively, are too demanding for this GPU at this resolution and should be avoided if frame rate consistency is a priority.
At 3840x2160, the GTX 1070 is clearly overmatched. The only setting that provides a playable frame rate is Low, which averages 49 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 38 FPS, and High and Ultra are firmly in the 20s, which is not suitable for a smooth flight experience. The data shows that 4K is not a realistic target for this GPU in this game, even on Low settings.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
The combo's overall ranking in Microsoft Flight Simulator is 2482 out of 2996 tested combinations. This places it in the bottom 17% of all systems tested. This low rank is a direct consequence of the GPU's limited performance when paired with a very fast CPU. The ranking reflects the final, measured frame rates, which are heavily influenced by the GPU.
The data shows that this system is not competitive with the majority of other tested configs. The high-performing CPU does not compensate for the GPU's limitations in this specific game. The combo rank is a holistic measure that accounts for all resolutions and settings, and the GPU's poor performance at higher resolutions drags the overall score down significantly. The CPU's percentile rank of 96 versus the GPU's 47 is a clear indicator of the mismatch, and the resulting combo rank of 2482 shows the practical consequence of this pairing.
FAQ
Q: Is this combo capable of running Microsoft Flight Simulator at 4K?
A: The data shows that at 3840x2160, only the Low preset achieves a playable average of 49 FPS. Medium, High, and Ultra presets all fall below 40 FPS, with Ultra at 27 FPS, indicating that 4K is only viable on the lowest settings.
Q: What is the best resolution for this system?
A: The benchmark results indicate that 1920x1080 is the optimal resolution. At this resolution, the Medium preset provides a 64 FPS average, offering the best balance of visual quality and smooth gameplay. Higher resolutions lead to significant performance drops.
Q: How does the CPU's performance compare to its rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, has a score of 93786, a delta of 0%. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% slower, and the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% slower.
Q: How does the GPU's performance compare to its rivals?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 has an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro W5000, is 0.2% slower. The NVIDIA Quadro M2000M is 0.5% slower, and the NVIDIA Tesla M10 is 0.6% faster.
Q: What is the main bottleneck for this system in this game?
A: The data strongly indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU benchmarks in the 96th percentile, while the GPU is in the 47th percentile. The frame rates scale directly with graphical settings, which is a classic sign of a GPU bottleneck.
Q: Can the CPU handle the game's simulation load?
A: Yes. With a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 44253 and a single-core score of 2439, the CPU has ample performance. The frame rates are not limited by the processor, as evidenced by the fact that performance drops are tied to resolution and settings, not scene complexity.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
The following figures are the measured average FPS for each resolution and settings combination.
1920x1080
- Low: 83 FPS
- Medium: 64 FPS (min 55, max 74)
- High: 48 FPS
- Ultra: 46 FPS
2560x1440
- Low: 67 FPS
- Medium: 52 FPS (min 44, max 60)
- High: 39 FPS
- Ultra: 37 FPS
3840x2160
- Low: 49 FPS
- Medium: 38 FPS (min 32, max 44)
- High: 29 FPS
- Ultra: 27 FPS
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial and reveals the nature of the bottleneck. At Low settings, the average frame rate drops from 83 FPS at 1920x1080 to 49 FPS at 3840x2160, a decrease of approximately 41%. At High settings, the drop is from 48 FPS to 29 FPS, a decrease of approximately 40%. This consistent percentage drop across settings is a clear indicator that the GPU is the limiting component.
If the CPU were the bottleneck, the frame rate would be more consistent across resolutions, as the CPU's workload does not scale as dramatically with pixel count. The fact that the frame rate scales almost linearly with the number of pixels (4K has four times the pixels of 1080p) points directly to the GPU's fill rate and shading capabilities being the constraint. The GTX 1070's pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s are simply overwhelmed at higher resolutions. The data shows that the CPU has no problem keeping up, but the GPU cannot render the frames fast enough to maintain high FPS, making it the definitive bottleneck in this configuration.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 49.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 38.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 29.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 27.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 67.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 52.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 39.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 37.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 83.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 48.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 46.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.