Downfall
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 82 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 29 | 47 | 57 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 47 | 75 | 92 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 66 | 105 | 128 | 157 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, In-Depth Analysis
Downfall’s measured performance with the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 reveals a system that is decisively bound by the graphics card at every resolution. The data shows a clear pattern: as resolution increases, frame rates drop in a manner consistent with GPU-bound rendering, while the powerful CPU remains largely underutilized. The combo ranks in the 2420th position out of 2928 tested combinations, placing it in the lower tier of systems, which aligns with the GTX 1070’s 47th percentile standing among all GPUs. This pairing is capable of delivering playable frame rates at 1080p and 1440p on medium settings, but it struggles to maintain smooth performance at 4K, particularly on higher presets.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate data across the three tested resolutions provides a clear picture of where the bottleneck lies. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 on Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 128 to 92, a reduction of 36 frames per second. Scaling further to 3840x2160, the average falls to 57 FPS, which is less than half of the 1080p result. This steep decline as pixel count increases is a classic indicator of a GPU-limited scenario; the GTX 1070’s 8 GB of GDDR5 memory and 256-bit bus are being saturated by the higher resolution workloads, while the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus, with its 24 cores and 24 threads, has ample headroom to spare.
The trend is consistent across all settings presets. At High settings, the average FPS goes from 105 at 1080p, to 75 at 1440p, and finally to 47 at 4K. This represents a 55% performance drop from 1080p to 4K. Even on Low settings, where the CPU might be expected to play a larger role, the frame rate still falls from 157 at 1080p to 70 at 4K, a 55% reduction. The consistency of this percentage drop across vastly different settings strongly suggests that the limiting component is the GPU, as its workload scales directly with resolution, independent of the graphical complexity dictated by the settings preset.
The most telling evidence is the Ultra preset. At 1080p, the system manages an average of 66 FPS, which is playable, but at 1440p this drops to 47 FPS, and at 4K it falls to a marginal 29 FPS. The performance cliff between 1440p and 4K on Ultra is particularly steep, highlighting that the GTX 1070’s computational resources (6.463 TFLOPS FP32) and memory bandwidth (256.3 GB/s) are insufficient for the demands of 4K rendering with high-detail assets. In contrast, the CPU’s benchmark scores, such as a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253, indicate it is in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, far exceeding what this game requires. The data shows the Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is not the constraining factor; it is the GTX 1070 that governs the frame rate ceiling at every resolution.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average frame rate achievable with this combo at 1920x1080?
A: The highest average frame rate recorded is 157 FPS, achieved on the Low settings preset at 1920x1080 resolution. This shows the system’s peak capability when the graphical load is minimized.
Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Downfall?
A: The data indicates that 4K gaming is only viable on the Low preset, where the average frame rate is 70 FPS. At Medium, the average drops to 57 FPS, and at High it falls to 47 FPS. The Ultra preset at 4K produces an average of only 29 FPS, which is below the threshold for smooth, consistent gameplay.
Q: How does the CPU’s performance compare to its nearest rivals?
A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus has an average benchmark score of 93785. Its nearest rival, the Intel Xeon 6520P, scores 93786, showing a 0% performance delta. The AMD EPYC 4564P is 1.5% faster, the AMD EPYC 9175F is 1.9% faster, and the AMD EPYC 4565P is 2.1% faster. This indicates the CPU is highly competitive, performing within a few percentage points of comparable server-class parts.
Q: What is the most consistent performance setting at 2560x1440?
A: The Medium settings preset at 2560x1440 provides a balance of performance and stability. It delivers an average frame rate of 92 FPS, with a recorded minimum of 78 FPS and a maximum of 105 FPS. This shows a narrower frame time variance than other presets, suggesting a more consistent experience.
Q: How does the GTX 1070 rank among all GPUs?
A: The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 sits in the 47th percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 9780. Its nearest competitors include the AMD FirePro W5000 (0.2% slower), NVIDIA Quadro M2000M (0.5% slower), NVIDIA Tesla M10 (0.6% faster), and NVIDIA Tesla C2070 (0.7% faster).
Q: Is there a frame rate data point that includes minimum and maximum values?
A: Yes, the Medium settings preset is the only one with complete data. At 1920x1080, the average is 128 FPS with a minimum of 109 and maximum of 147. At 2560x1440, the average is 92 FPS with a minimum of 78 and maximum of 105. At 3840x2160, the average is 57 FPS with a minimum of 48 and maximum of 66.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 is the primary determinant of performance in this configuration for Downfall. Its specifications reveal why it struggles at higher resolutions. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR5 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 256.3 GB/s. While this was sufficient for 2016-era games, the data shows it is a limiting factor for modern rendering loads at 4K. The core clocks are listed with a base of 1506 MHz and a boost of 1683 MHz, and the memory runs at an effective 8 Gbps. These clocks, combined with 1920 shading units, produce a pixel rate of 107.7 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 202.0 GTexel/s.
The GPU’s average benchmark score is 9780, placing it in the 47th percentile. This mid-range standing is reflected in its performance in Downfall. The benchmark results show that the GPU’s compute capabilities are not sufficient for the highest settings at 1440p and 4K. For instance, the 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1082 is a low number, indicating weak DirectX 12 performance, which is relevant for a modern game. The DirectX 11 score is 100, and the DirectX 12 score is 48, showing a significant regression in API efficiency that impacts the game’s performance on higher presets.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is a critical factor. At 4K resolution with High or Ultra settings, the game likely exceeds this memory limit, causing the GPU to use slower system memory over the PCIe 3.0 x16 bus. This would explain the drastic frame rate drop to 47 FPS on High and 29 FPS on Ultra at 3840x2160. The GTX 1070’s 150 W TDP and dual-slot design are typical for its class, but they do not compensate for the architectural limitations of the Pascal generation. The data makes it clear that the GPU is the bottleneck, and its VRAM and compute resources are the deciding factors in the frame rates observed.
How This Combo Ranks
The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus and the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 ranks 2420th out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall. This places the system in the bottom 17% of all tested configurations, which is a poor standing for a modern CPU. The ranking is heavily skewed by the GPU’s performance, as the CPU is a top-tier part. The Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 93785, while the GTX 1070 is in the 47th percentile of GPUs, with an average score of 9780.
This disparity is the core issue. The CPU’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44253 and Passmark multithread score of 68574 are exceptional, showing that it can handle any computational task the game might throw at it. However, the GPU’s Passmark G3D score of 13498 is modest. The result is a system where the CPU is massively overqualified for the GPU it is paired with. The combo rank of 2420 is a direct consequence of this mismatch; the system’s performance is capped by the GPU, preventing the CPU from demonstrating its full potential in this gaming context.
When compared to the nearest rivals for the GPU, the deltaPct values are very small. The GTX 1070 is only 0.2% slower than the AMD FirePro W5000 and 0.5% slower than the NVIDIA Quadro M2000M. This indicates that the GPU’s performance is in a tightly packed cluster of mid-range parts. The combo’s rank reflects this clustering; it is not an outlier but rather representative of a group of systems with similar GPU capabilities. The high rank (2420) means that most other tested combos, likely those with more modern or higher-end GPUs, outperform this pairing in Downfall.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings preset for this system is Medium. This preset provides the best balance between visual quality and performance across all three resolutions. At 1920x1080, Medium delivers an average of 128 FPS, which is more than sufficient for smooth gameplay. At 2560x1440, it drops to 92 FPS, still well within the playable range. Even at 3840x2160, Medium maintains an average of 57 FPS, which is playable for a horror title that may not require twitch reflexes.
The Medium preset also offers the most stable frame pacing, as it is the only preset with recorded minimum and maximum FPS values. At 1080p, the frame rate ranges from 109 to 147 FPS, showing a consistent 38 FPS variance. At 1440p, the range is 78 to 105 FPS, a 27 FPS variance. At 4K, the range is 48 to 66 FPS, an 18 FPS variance. This consistency suggests that Medium avoids the extreme frame time spikes that can occur on higher presets when the GPU is overwhelmed.
The High preset is a viable alternative for users with a 1080p monitor, as it achieves an average of 105 FPS. However, at 1440p, High drops to 75 FPS, and at 4K, it falls to 47 FPS. The Ultra preset should be avoided, as it only produces an average of 66 FPS at 1080p and 29 FPS at 4K, which is too low for a consistent experience. The Low preset, while offering the highest frame rates (157 FPS at 1080p), likely sacrifices too much visual fidelity. Therefore, Medium is the recommended preset for this system to ensure a smooth and visually acceptable experience, particularly at higher resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The data provides a comprehensive view of performance across three resolutions and four settings presets. At 1920x1080, the system achieves an average of 157 FPS on Low, 128 FPS on Medium (with a min of 109 and max of 147), 105 FPS on High, and 66 FPS on Ultra. This resolution shows a wide spread in performance, with the Ultra preset being less than half the speed of the Low preset.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 112 FPS on Low, 92 FPS on Medium (min 78, max 105), 75 FPS on High, and 47 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p is noticeable, particularly on Ultra, where the average falls by 19 FPS. The Medium preset remains the most stable, with a 27 FPS variance between minimum and maximum.
At 3840x2160, the performance is significantly reduced. The averages are 70 FPS on Low, 57 FPS on Medium (min 48, max 66), 47 FPS on High, and 29 FPS on Ultra. This resolution is only truly playable on Low and Medium settings. The Ultra preset at 29 FPS is below the 30 FPS threshold commonly considered the minimum for playability, making it unsuitable for a smooth experience. The data clearly shows that 4K gaming is a stretch for this GPU, and users should stick to 1440p or lower for the best experience.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070 in Downfall
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 70.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 57.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 47.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 29.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 92.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 75.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 47.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 157.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 128.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 105.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 66.0 |
Downfall with GTX 1070 + Other CPUs
See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + GTX 1070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.