Microsoft Flight Simulator

Microsoft Flight Simulator

AVERAGE FPS
62
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 62 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 35 37 49 63
1440p QHD 47 50 66 85
1080p Full HD 59 62 82 106

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 63
3840x2160 Medium 49
3840x2160 High 37
3840x2160 Ultra 35
2560x1440 Low 85
2560x1440 Medium 66
2560x1440 High 50
2560x1440 Ultra 47
1920x1080 Low 106
1920x1080 Medium 82
1920x1080 High 62
1920x1080 Ultra 59

Microsoft Flight Simulator with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT combination delivers a playable, though not flawless, experience in Microsoft Flight Simulator, with performance that scales predictably across its three tested resolutions. The data indicates a system that is well-balanced for 1080p and 1440p gaming but begins to struggle at 4K with higher graphical presets. This analysis breaks down the measured FPS data, component roles, and ranking to provide a comprehensive view of this specific hardware pairing.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data provides a clear hierarchy of performance across the four presets tested at each resolution, allowing for a precise recommendation based on target display resolution. At 1920x1080, the Low preset yields an average of 106 FPS, while the High preset drops to 62 FPS. The Medium preset sits between these at 82 FPS, and Ultra falls to 59 FPS. The data suggests that for the smoothest experience at 1080p, the Low preset offers a significant framerate advantage, but the difference between High (62 FPS) and Ultra (59 FPS) is minimal, indicating the Ultra preset provides a substantial visual upgrade for a modest performance cost of only 3 FPS. The Medium preset at 82 FPS represents a strong middle ground, offering a substantial improvement over Low while maintaining a high refresh rate.

Moving to 2560x1440, the pattern continues but with lower overall performance. The Low preset achieves 85 FPS, Medium 66 FPS, High 50 FPS, and Ultra 47 FPS. Here, the High and Ultra presets are nearly identical in performance, with only a 3 FPS difference, making Ultra the clear choice for users who prefer higher visual fidelity, as the performance penalty is negligible. The Medium preset at 66 FPS remains a solid choice for those prioritizing higher framerates, while Low at 85 FPS is the only preset that can fully take advantage of a 144Hz display.

At 3840x2160, the picture changes considerably, with all presets falling below the 60 FPS threshold. The Low preset is the only option that comes close to playable smoothness, averaging 63 FPS. Medium drops to 49 FPS, High to 37 FPS, and Ultra to 35 FPS. Given that the difference between High and Ultra is only 2 FPS, Ultra is technically the better choice if either is selected, but the data strongly indicates that 4K gaming with this combo requires the Low preset for a playable experience. The Medium preset, with an average of 49 FPS and a minimum of 42 FPS, may be acceptable for users with VRR displays, but it is a compromise. For the best experience per the measured rows, the recommendation is to use Ultra at 1080p and 1440p due to its negligible performance difference from High, and to use Low at 4K to maintain a playable framerate.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture and features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 288.0 GB/s. The GPU has a base clock of 1980 MHz, a game clock of 2470 MHz, and a boost clock of 2755 MHz. These specifications, combined with its 2048 shading units and 32 ray accelerators, position it as a capable mid-range graphics card, ranking in the 60th percentile of all GPUs in the database. Its average benchmark score of 17083 places it in close competition with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, which scores 17208, a delta of -0.7%, and it sits just 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690.

In Microsoft Flight Simulator, the GPU's role is primarily dictated by resolution and preset. The data shows a clear trend: as resolution increases from 1080p to 4K, the average FPS drops significantly across all presets. At the Ultra preset, the average FPS falls from 59 at 1080p to 47 at 1440p and 35 at 4K. This indicates that the RX 7600 XT is the limiting factor at higher resolutions and settings. The 16 GB VRAM allocation is substantial for this game, and while the data does not show a direct VRAM usage metric, the high capacity suggests that capacity is unlikely to be a bottleneck. Instead, the raw compute power and memory bandwidth of the GPU are what constrain performance at 4K, as evidenced by the steep drop from the Low preset average of 63 FPS to the Medium preset average of 49 FPS. The game's rendering load at higher presets, which includes more detailed textures and effects, directly impacts the GPU's throughput, causing the observed decline in framerate.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a 14-core, 14-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. It has a 24 MB shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR5 memory. This CPU ranks in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 48995. Its nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 9 7900, which scores 49228 (a delta of -0.5%), and the Intel Core i5-14600K, which scores 48618 (a delta of 0.8%). This indicates the Ultra 5 245 is a high-performing processor, well-suited for demanding tasks.

In the context of Microsoft Flight Simulator, the CPU's role is critical for simulation logic, physics, and draw call processing. The data suggests that at lower resolutions and presets, the CPU is less of a bottleneck. For example, at 1080p with the Low preset, the average FPS is 106, which is significantly higher than at 1440p (85 FPS) or 4K (63 FPS). This large jump from 4K to 1080p implies that the GPU is being relieved of rendering pressure, allowing the CPU to push more frames. However, the CPU's performance ceiling is evident; even at 1080p Low, the framerate does not go significantly higher than 106 FPS, suggesting a potential CPU limit at that point. The high boost clock of 5.10 GHz and strong single-thread performance, as evidenced by a Cinebench R23 single-core score of 4648, are beneficial for a simulation title that often relies on single-threaded performance for core simulation loops. The 14 cores and 14 threads provide ample multi-threading capability, which helps with background tasks and complex scenes, but the game's primary thread workload appears to be well-handled by this processor.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 and AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is ranked 1872 out of 2996 tested combos for Microsoft Flight Simulator. This places it in the lower-middle portion of the database, indicating that while it is not a top-tier performer, it is far from the bottom. This ranking is a holistic measure that considers the combined capabilities of both components. Given that the CPU ranks in the 90th percentile and the GPU in the 60th percentile, the combo's rank is heavily influenced by the GPU's more modest standing relative to other tested configurations.

This rank of 1872 out of 2996 suggests that a significant number of other CPU/GPU pairings deliver better performance in this specific game. The data shows that the combo is capable of playable framerates at 1080p and 1440p, but it is not a high-end solution. The ranking reflects this balance; it is a mid-pack performer. The deltaPct values for the CPU's rivals, such as the Intel Core i5-14600K being just 0.8% more powerful, indicate that the CPU is not the source of the combo's lower rank. Instead, the RX 7600 XT's position in the 60th percentile, with rivals like the RTX 3070 being slightly stronger, likely contributes more to the combo's overall standing. The rank suggests that users with higher-end GPUs will see significantly better performance, while this combo is a competent but not exceptional choice for this flight simulator.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset to use at 2560x1440 with this combo?

A: The data shows that the Ultra preset averages 47 FPS, while High averages 50 FPS, a difference of only 3 FPS. For the best visual experience with a negligible performance penalty, the Ultra preset is the recommended choice at 1440p.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core i5-14600K?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995, which is 0.8% higher than the Intel Core i5-14600K's score of 48618. This indicates the Ultra 5 245 has a slight performance edge over its rival in general benchmarks.

Q: Is this GPU comparable to the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070?

A: Yes, the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17083, which is 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070's score of 17208. The two GPUs are very closely matched in overall benchmark performance.

Q: What is the playable framerate at 3840x2160?

A: At 4K, only the Low preset achieves an average framerate above 60 FPS, hitting 63 FPS. The Medium preset drops to 49 FPS, High to 37 FPS, and Ultra to 35 FPS, making Low the only playable option without significant compromises.

Q: Does the combo rank high among all tested configurations?

A: The combo is ranked 1872 out of 2996 tested combos for this game, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the field. This indicates that many other combinations perform better, but it still delivers a capable experience at lower resolutions.

Q: What is the performance difference between the High and Ultra presets at 1920x1080?

A: The High preset averages 62 FPS, while the Ultra preset averages 59 FPS. The performance difference is only 3 FPS, so choosing Ultra provides a better visual experience without a meaningful drop in framerate.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at performance across all tested settings and resolutions.

At 1920x1080, the Low preset is the fastest, achieving an average of 106 FPS. The Medium preset follows with an average of 82 FPS, and it is the only preset at this resolution with recorded minimum and maximum values, showing a range of 70 to 95 FPS. The High preset averages 62 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 59 FPS, nearly identical to High.

At 2560x1440, the Low preset averages 85 FPS. The Medium preset averages 66 FPS, with a recorded range of 56 to 76 FPS. The High preset averages 50 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 47 FPS. The pattern of High and Ultra being close in performance continues here.

At 3840x2160, the Low preset averages 63 FPS. The Medium preset averages 49 FPS, with a range of 42 to 56 FPS. The High preset averages 37 FPS, and the Ultra preset averages 35 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is significant, showing a 14 FPS drop, while the gap between High and Ultra is minimal.

Resolution Scaling

The data shows a clear and consistent scaling pattern as resolution increases from 1920x1080 to 3840x2160. Across all four presets, the average FPS drops as resolution increases. For the Low preset, the average FPS falls from 106 at 1080p to 85 at 1440p and finally to 63 at 4K. This represents a 40% drop from 1080p to 4K. The Medium preset shows a similar trend, dropping from 82 at 1080p to 66 at 1440p and 49 at 4K, a 40% reduction as well. The High preset drops from 62 at 1080p to 50 at 1440p and 37 at 4K, a 40% decrease. The Ultra preset follows the same pattern, falling from 59 at 1080p to 47 at 1440p and 35 at 4K, a 41% drop.

This consistent scaling suggests that the GPU is the primary limiting component at higher resolutions. The framerate drop is roughly proportional to the increase in pixel count, which is a classic sign of a GPU-bound scenario. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see a smaller difference between 1440p and 4K, as the CPU workload would be similar. Instead, the steady decline in FPS with each resolution increase indicates that the RX 7600 XT is working harder to fill the increasing number of pixels. The data also reveals that the gap between presets narrows at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 47 FPS (106 vs 59), but at 4K, the difference shrinks to 28 FPS (63 vs 35). This is because at 4K, the GPU is fully saturated, and the impact of reducing graphical settings is less pronounced than at lower resolutions where the GPU has more headroom.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 245

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Microsoft Flight Simulator

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 63.0
3840x2160 Medium 49.0
3840x2160 High 37.0
3840x2160 Ultra 35.0
2560x1440 Low 85.0
2560x1440 Medium 66.0
2560x1440 High 50.0
2560x1440 Ultra 47.0
1920x1080 Low 106.0
1920x1080 Medium 82.0
1920x1080 High 62.0
1920x1080 Ultra 59.0

Microsoft Flight Simulator with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Microsoft Flight Simulator with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.