Microsoft Flight Simulator
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 46 | 48 | 64 | 82 |
| 1440p QHD | 62 | 65 | 87 | 112 |
| 1080p Full HD | 77 | 81 | 108 | 139 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination delivers a highly capable Microsoft Flight Simulator experience, though the data reveals a clear balance between a strong 12-core processor and a mid-range GPU. This pairing ranks 1378th out of 3714 tested combos in the game, placing it in the upper-middle tier of all tested systems. The measured frame rates show that this combo is well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1080p play, remains smooth at 1440p, and can handle 4K with settings adjustments. The CPU’s 12 cores and 24 threads provide ample headroom for the simulator’s complex flight physics and world simulation, while the GPU’s 12 GB of VRAM and 432.0 GB/s memory bandwidth prove sufficient for most presets. The following analysis breaks down the contributions of each component, answers common questions, and provides specific guidance on settings and resolutions based on the measured data.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X is a 12-core, 24-thread processor built on the Zen 4 architecture (Raphael) using TSMC’s 5 nm process. It operates at a base clock of 4.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with a 170 W TDP. The processor includes 64 MB of shared L3 cache, with 1 MB L2 and 64 KB L1 per core, and supports DDR5 memory over a dual-channel bus delivering 83.2 GB/s. Its benchmark scores place it in the 91st percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 53288. In synthetic tests, it achieves a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300 and a single-core score of 2016.5, while Geekbench results show 19267 multicore and 2617 single-core. These figures indicate a processor with strong single-thread performance, which is critical for Microsoft Flight Simulator’s main simulation thread, and massive multi-thread capability for background tasks like terrain loading and AI traffic.
In the context of this game’s measured FPS, the CPU’s role becomes apparent when examining the frame rates at lower resolutions and settings. At 1080p Low, the combo reaches 139 FPS, which is the highest measured average across all tested configurations. This high frame rate suggests that the CPU is not the limiting factor at this setting; instead, the GPU is handling the relatively light rendering workload. The processor’s single-core strength, evidenced by the 2016.5 Cinebench R23 single-core score, ensures that the game’s primary rendering thread does not bottleneck the frame delivery. However, as resolution increases to 1440p and 4K, the frame rates drop, indicating that the GPU becomes the primary constraint, not the CPU.
Compared to its nearest rivals in the CPU benchmark database, the 7900X sits within a tight band. The AMD EPYC 7313P has an average score of 53206, just 0.2% lower, while the Intel Xeon Phi 7290 scores 53469, a 0.3% advantage. The Intel Xeon 634 is 0.6% behind at 52974, and the Intel Core i7-14700F trails by 0.6% with a score of 53620. These deltaPct values show that the 7900X is effectively tied with these competitors in average CPU benchmarks, meaning performance differences in this game would likely stem from other factors like memory latency or platform features rather than raw compute. For Microsoft Flight Simulator, the 7900X’s high boost clock and robust cache hierarchy are more relevant than raw multi-core scores, as the game’s frame pacing at 1080p demonstrates.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture (Navi 32 chip) using a 5 nm process from TSMC. It features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering a bandwidth of 432.0 GB/s. The GPU’s base clock is 1435 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz and a boost clock of 2544 MHz. Memory runs at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective). The card includes 3456 shading units, 216 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 54 ray tracing cores. Its compute capabilities include 35.17 TFLOPS of FP32 performance, and it has a TDP of 245 W. In GPU benchmarks, the RX 7700 XT ranks in the 67th percentile among all GPUs, with an average score of 22549. Its Passmark G3D score is 22547, and its Geekbench OpenCL score is 138383, while Vulkan scores reach 46443.
The GPU’s 12 GB of VRAM is a key specification for Microsoft Flight Simulator, which loads large texture sets for terrain, aircraft, and scenery. At 4K Ultra, the combo achieves 46 FPS, likely due to both memory capacity and bandwidth constraints. The 432.0 GB/s bandwidth is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the memory subsystem becomes a limiting factor, as evidenced by the drop from 82 FPS at 4K Low to 48 FPS at 4K High. The GPU’s nearest rivals in the database include the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile (avg score 22435, 0.5% lower), the RTX 4060 Mobile (22729, 0.8% higher), the RTX 2080 (22895, 1.5% higher), and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 (22170, 1.7% lower). These small deltaPct values suggest that the RX 7700 XT’s raw compute is very close to these cards, but its VRAM capacity and bandwidth give it an edge in texture-heavy scenarios like flight simulation.
The GPU’s role is clearly visible in the FPS scaling across settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low (139 FPS) and Ultra (77 FPS) is substantial, indicating that the GPU is heavily loaded by higher presets. At 4K, the gap narrows in absolute terms—Low hits 82 FPS while Ultra drops to 46 FPS—but the percentage reduction is similar. The measured data shows that the RX 7700 XT can handle 1080p Ultra at 77 FPS, which is smooth for most users, but 4K Ultra at 46 FPS is below the 60 FPS threshold many players prefer. The GPU’s 12 GB memory is never fully exhausted at the measured settings, but the bandwidth becomes a bottleneck at 4K, particularly with High and Ultra presets that increase texture resolution and draw distances.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo to maintain 60+ FPS?
A: Based on the measured data, 1440p with Medium settings achieves 87 FPS, and 1440p High reaches 65 FPS. At 1080p, all settings except Ultra (77 FPS) exceed 81 FPS, with Low hitting 139 FPS and Medium at 108 FPS. For 4K, only Low (82 FPS) and Medium (64 FPS) stay above 60 FPS.
Q: How does the RX 7700 XT compare to the RTX 2080 in this context?
A: In GPU benchmarks, the RTX 2080 has an average score of 22895, which is 1.5% higher than the RX 7700 XT’s 22549. This small margin suggests similar raw performance, but the RX 7700 XT offers 12 GB VRAM compared to the RTX 2080’s typical 8 GB, which can affect texture-heavy games at higher resolutions.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900X overkill for this GPU?
A: The data suggests not entirely. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 139 FPS, indicating the CPU can push high frame rates when the GPU is not stressed. The 7900X’s single-core score of 2016.5 in Cinebench R23 helps maintain frame pacing, and its 12-core design prevents bottlenecks during complex flight scenarios with heavy scenery loads.
Q: What is the performance difference between 1080p and 4K at High settings?
A: At 1080p High, the average FPS is 81, while at 4K High it drops to 48 FPS. This represents a 40.7% reduction in performance, highlighting the GPU’s limitations at higher resolutions due to increased pixel count and memory bandwidth demands.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K Ultra settings?
A: The measured average at 4K Ultra is 46 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. While the game remains playable, users seeking high frame rates at 4K may need to reduce settings to Medium (64 FPS) or Low (82 FPS).
Q: How does the CPU’s multi-thread performance affect this game?
A: The 7900X’s Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29300 ensures that background tasks like terrain streaming and AI calculations do not interfere with the main simulation thread. However, the game’s frame rates are more sensitive to single-core performance, where the 7900X’s 2016.5 score provides a solid foundation.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination ranks 1378th out of 3714 tested combos in Microsoft Flight Simulator, placing it in the top 37% of all systems. This ranking reflects a balance where the CPU is significantly stronger than the GPU, as evidenced by the CPU’s 91st percentile rank versus the GPU’s 67th percentile. The combo’s position in the upper-middle tier means it outperforms many systems with weaker CPUs or GPUs, but it does not reach the top tier where flagship GPUs would push 4K Ultra to 60+ FPS. The measured FPS data supports this ranking: at 1080p, the combo delivers excellent performance across all settings, but at 4K Ultra, it falls to 46 FPS, which is typical for a mid-range GPU paired with a high-end CPU.
Compared to other combos in the database, this pairing’s rank is influenced by the GPU’s limitations at high resolutions. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance helps maintain high frame rates at 1080p, where the combo reaches 139 FPS on Low settings. However, at 4K, the GPU becomes the bottleneck, and the combo’s performance aligns more closely with other systems using the RX 7700 XT or similar GPUs. The 1378th rank out of 3714 indicates that while the combo is above average, it is not among the top performers for this game, which typically require GPUs with higher bandwidth and more VRAM for 4K Ultra settings.
Settings Recommendations
For the best balance of visual quality and frame rate, the Medium preset at 1440p is the most effective choice, delivering an average of 87 FPS with a minimum of 74 FPS and a maximum of 100 FPS. This configuration provides smooth gameplay above the 60 FPS threshold while maintaining acceptable visual fidelity. At 1080p, the Medium preset achieves 108 FPS (min 92, max 124), which is ideal for high-refresh-rate monitors, but the High preset at 81 FPS is also viable for users prioritizing visual quality. For 4K, the Medium preset at 64 FPS (min 55, max 74) is the recommended choice, as it stays above 60 FPS average, though users may notice occasional dips below 60 FPS. The Low preset at 4K (82 FPS) offers a more consistent experience but sacrifices significant visual detail. The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution for this combo, as it yields 77 FPS at 1080p, 62 FPS at 1440p, and 46 FPS at 4K, with the latter falling below playable thresholds for many users.
The data shows that the Medium preset provides the most consistent experience across all resolutions, with minimum frame rates that remain within 10-15 FPS of the average. At 1440p Medium, the minimum of 74 FPS ensures that even demanding scenes maintain smooth playback. For users with high-refresh-rate 1080p displays, the High preset at 81 FPS offers a good compromise, but the Medium preset’s 108 FPS is smoother. At 4K, the Medium preset is the only option that balances quality and performance, as High drops to 48 FPS and Ultra to 46 FPS.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest performance. The Low preset averages 139 FPS, which is the fastest measured result in the entire dataset. Medium averages 108 FPS, with a minimum of 92 FPS and a maximum of 124 FPS. High averages 81 FPS, and Ultra averages 77 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a 44.6% reduction in average FPS (139 to 77), indicating that the GPU is heavily taxed by the game’s advanced rendering features at higher presets.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates scale down predictably. Low averages 112 FPS, Medium averages 87 FPS (min 74, max 100), High averages 65 FPS, and Ultra averages 62 FPS. The difference between High and Ultra is minimal (65 versus 62 FPS), suggesting that the Ultra preset’s additional effects provide diminishing returns at this resolution. The Medium preset’s minimum of 74 FPS is notable, as it remains above the 60 FPS threshold even during demanding scenes.
At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Low averages 82 FPS, Medium averages 64 FPS (min 55, max 74), High averages 48 FPS, and Ultra averages 46 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 22%, while the drop from Medium to High is 25%, and High to Ultra is only 4%. This pattern suggests that the game’s High and Ultra presets at 4K impose similar memory bandwidth demands, leading to a plateau in performance. The minimum FPS at 4K Medium (55) is the lowest recorded in the dataset, indicating that even the Medium preset can experience noticeable dips in complex scenes.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals the GPU’s dominance as the limiting component in this combo. At Low settings, the average FPS drops from 139 at 1080p to 112 at 1440p (a 19.4% reduction) and then to 82 at 4K (a 26.8% reduction from 1440p). At Medium settings, the averages are 108 (1080p), 87 (1440p), and 64 (4K), representing a 19.4% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 26.4% drop from 1440p to 4K. At High settings, the averages are 81 (1080p), 65 (1440p), and 48 (4K), with reductions of 19.8% and 26.2% respectively. Ultra settings follow a similar pattern: 77 (1080p), 62 (1440p), and 46 (4K), with a 19.5% drop and then a 25.8% drop.
The consistent percentage reductions across all settings indicate that the GPU’s workload scales linearly with pixel count, which is typical for a rasterization-heavy game like Microsoft Flight Simulator. The fact that the CPU’s performance is not the bottleneck is evident from the 1080p Low result of 139 FPS, which is well below the CPU’s potential maximum. If the CPU were limiting, the frame rate would plateau at a similar value across resolutions, but the data shows a steady decline from 1080p to 4K. The GPU’s 12 GB VRAM and 432.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for most settings, but the 4K Ultra result of 46 FPS suggests that the memory bandwidth is insufficient for the game’s highest texture and shadow quality at that resolution. The scaling pattern confirms that users seeking higher 4K performance should prioritize a GPU with more bandwidth, such as those with larger bus widths or faster memory, rather than upgrading the CPU.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 7900X + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Microsoft Flight Simulator
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 82.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 64.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 48.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 87.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 65.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 62.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 139.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 108.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 81.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 77.0 |
Microsoft Flight Simulator with Ryzen 9 7900X + Other GPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Microsoft Flight Simulator with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs
See how Microsoft Flight Simulator performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 7900X + RX 7700 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.