Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 104 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 44 | 59 | 68 | 95 |
| 1440p QHD | 69 | 91 | 105 | 148 |
| 1080p Full HD | 94 | 125 | 143 | 201 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
This combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 lands at rank 1226 out of 2828 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the upper-middle tier of the database. The pairing shows a balanced profile where neither component dramatically bottlenecks the other across the measured resolution range, though the data reveals clear shifts in which part carries the load as settings and resolution change.
How This Combo Ranks
At rank 1226 of 2828 tested combinations, this setup sits in the 57th percentile of all tested configurations for Lockdown Protocol. That places it solidly above the median but notably below the top quartile of systems, which makes sense given the mid-range positioning of both the CPU and GPU in their respective product stacks.
The CPU's overall percentile versus all processors is 93, indicating strong compute headroom relative to the broader CPU market. However, the combo rank in-game is lower than that CPU percentile would suggest, implying the GPU becomes the limiting factor in many scenarios. The GPU's percentile versus all GPUs is 72, which aligns more closely with the observed combo ranking.
When examining the nearest rivals for each component, the CPU sits within 0.7% of the AMD EPYC 4464P, 0.3% of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F, 0.7% of the AMD EPYC 7343, and -0.7% of the AMD EPYC 9124 in average benchmark scores. The GPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon 860M at -0.3%, NVIDIA GeForce MX550 at -0.3%, AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary at -0.8%, and AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT at 1.2%. These narrow margins indicate that both components are tightly clustered with their direct competitors, meaning the in-game ranking is not driven by exceptional performance in either part but rather by their combined delivery.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265 brings 20 cores and 20 threads to Lockdown Protocol, with a base clock of 2.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.30 GHz. This architecture, built on Arrow Lake-S with a 3 nm process, provides substantial multi-threaded capability that the game's engine can leverage for physics, AI, and scene complexity. The CPU's Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 42216 and single-core score of 5960 demonstrate strong raw compute, while the PassMark multi-thread score of 49682 and single-thread score of 4689 reinforce this profile.
The 30 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB per-core L2 cache provide ample data locality for game workloads. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth ensures the CPU can feed data to the GPU without creating a memory bottleneck. The 20 PCIe Gen 5 lanes from the CPU allow for high-bandwidth communication with the GPU, though the RTX 5060 uses a PCIe 5.0 x8 interface.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role becomes most apparent at 1080p with lower settings, where the GPU has less work per frame. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 201 FPS, the highest measured value across all configurations. This suggests the CPU can sustain frame delivery well above what the GPU can render at higher settings, meaning the CPU is not the primary constraint in most scenarios. The 93rd percentile CPU ranking reinforces that this processor has headroom for future titles or more demanding scenes within this game.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 features 8 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 448.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's base clock of 2280 MHz and boost clock of 2497 MHz, combined with 3840 shading units and 120 tensor cores, provide a mid-range rendering capability. The 30 RT cores support ray-traced effects, though Lockdown Protocol's measured data does not specify whether these are engaged at the tested settings.
The GPU's PassMark G3D score of 20891 and 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 3628 place it in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. The nearest rival comparisons show the RTX 5060 within 1.2% of the AMD Radeon RX 6750 XT and within 0.8% of the AMD Radeon RX 5700 XT 50th Anniversary, indicating it performs in a well-established mid-range tier.
At 4K Ultra, the combination drops to 44 FPS, while 4K High yields 59 FPS. These numbers indicate that at higher resolutions and settings, the GPU's 8 GB VRAM and compute throughput become the dominant factor limiting performance. The 128-bit memory bus, while paired with fast GDDR7, restricts bandwidth relative to wider-bus competitors, which shows in the scaling pattern across resolutions. The GPU's 145 W TDP and 300 W suggested PSU requirement are consistent with a mainstream card that prioritizes efficiency over absolute throughput.
FAQ
Q: Why does the combo rank at 1226 out of 2828 when the CPU is in the 93rd percentile?
A: The GPU's 72nd percentile ranking is the constraining factor. The combo rank reflects the combined delivery, and since the GPU falls significantly below the CPU's percentile, the overall position drops accordingly.
Q: What is the best 4K performance this combo can achieve?
A: At 3840x2160 with Low settings, the average FPS is 95, which is the highest 4K result. Ultra settings at the same resolution drop to 44 FPS, making Low the only 4K preset that exceeds 60 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival, the Intel Core Ultra 7 265F?
A: The Core Ultra 7 265 scores 0.3% higher than the 265F in average benchmark scores, with the 265 achieving 64640 versus 64438. This is a negligible difference in practical terms.
Q: Is the GPU's 8 GB VRAM sufficient for Lockdown Protocol at high settings?
A: The measured data shows playable frame rates at 1440p High (91 FPS) and 1080p High (125 FPS), indicating the VRAM allocation is adequate for these configurations. At 4K, the performance drops more sharply, suggesting VRAM or memory bandwidth constraints.
Q: What is the highest FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The maximum measured value is 201 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. The Medium preset at 1080p reaches up to 164 FPS as a max value with an average of 143 FPS.
Q: How much faster is the RTX 5060 than the AMD Radeon 860M?
A: The RTX 5060 scores 0.3% higher than the Radeon 860M in average benchmark scores, with 26331 versus 26401. This places them statistically equivalent in synthetic tests.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data across resolutions reveals a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 27-28% at each comparable setting level. From 1440p to 4K, the drop is more severe, averaging around 35-38% depending on the preset.
At Low settings, the progression is 201 FPS at 1080p, 148 FPS at 1440p, and 95 FPS at 4K. This represents a 26% drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 36% drop from 1440p to 4K. At High settings, the numbers are 125 FPS, 91 FPS, and 59 FPS respectively, showing a 27% drop then a 35% drop. The Medium preset shows 143 FPS, 105 FPS, and 68 FPS, with drops of 27% and 35%.
The consistent pattern of approximately 27% drops from 1080p to 1440p and 35-38% drops from 1440p to 4K indicates that pixel count scaling dominates the performance curve. The slightly steeper decline at 4K suggests the GPU's memory bandwidth or compute capacity is increasingly strained as resolution grows. The 128-bit memory bus, despite GDDR7's speed, limits the bandwidth available for the substantially larger frame buffers at 4K.
This scaling behavior indicates the system transitions from being more CPU-influenced at 1080p Low (where 201 FPS shows the CPU can push frames well beyond typical display refresh rates) to being firmly GPU-limited at 4K across all settings. At 4K Ultra, the 44 FPS result shows the GPU is the clear bottleneck, as the CPU's 20-core configuration should have ample headroom for the game's logic at that resolution.
Settings Recommendations
The measured data provides clear guidance for optimal settings at each resolution. At 1080p, all presets deliver playable frame rates, with Medium at 143 FPS offering a strong balance between visual quality and performance. The Ultra preset at 94 FPS still exceeds 90 FPS, making it viable for high-refresh displays, but Medium provides a 52% improvement over Ultra while maintaining solid quality.
At 1440p, the Medium preset at 105 FPS is the strongest recommendation. High at 91 FPS is also acceptable, but Ultra drops to 69 FPS, which may be below the threshold for competitive play. The Low preset at 148 FPS is available for maximum refresh rate, but Medium's balance of quality and speed makes it the sensible default.
At 4K, the situation becomes more constrained. Low at 95 FPS is the only preset that maintains triple-digit performance, while Medium at 68 FPS is playable but with notable quality sacrifices. High drops to 59 FPS, which is borderline for smooth gameplay, and Ultra at 44 FPS is not recommended for anything beyond cinematic viewing. For 4K, the Low preset offers the best experience per the measured rows, as it preserves smooth motion while sacrificing visual fidelity.
For players prioritizing competitive performance, 1080p Low at 201 FPS or 1440p Low at 148 FPS provide the highest frame rates. For balanced experiences, 1080p Medium at 143 FPS or 1440p Medium at 105 FPS are the sweet spots. The data does not include any upscaling or frame generation measurements, so these recommendations are based solely on native rendering results.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the full settings range was measured. Low produces 201 FPS average, Medium produces 143 FPS with a minimum of 121 FPS and maximum of 164 FPS, High produces 125 FPS, and Ultra produces 94 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 107 FPS, representing a 53% performance drop when moving from the lowest to highest quality preset.
At 2560x1440, the results show a similar but compressed pattern. Low delivers 148 FPS, Medium delivers 105 FPS with a range of 89 to 120 FPS, High delivers 91 FPS, and Ultra delivers 69 FPS. The total spread is 79 FPS, a 47% drop from Low to Ultra, indicating the GPU becomes more influential at this resolution.
At 3840x2160, the measured values are significantly lower across all settings. Low achieves 95 FPS, Medium achieves 68 FPS with a range of 57 to 78 FPS, High achieves 59 FPS, and Ultra achieves 44 FPS. The spread from Low to Ultra is 51 FPS, representing a 54% drop. Notably, the Medium preset's minimum of 57 FPS approaches the edge of smooth gameplay, and the Ultra result at 44 FPS falls below the 60 FPS threshold commonly associated with fluid motion.
The Medium preset is the only one that includes both minimum and maximum FPS values across all three resolutions. This provides additional insight into frame time consistency. At 1080p Medium, the 121-164 FPS range shows a 43 FPS variance, at 1440p Medium the 89-120 FPS range shows a 31 FPS variance, and at 4K Medium the 57-78 FPS range shows a 21 FPS variance. The absolute variance shrinks as resolution increases, but the relative variance grows, indicating less stable frame pacing at higher resolutions.
The data shows that this combo can handle Lockdown Protocol across the full range of resolutions and settings, but the experience quality varies significantly. At 1080p, every preset is playable, with even Ultra exceeding 90 FPS. At 1440p, Medium and below maintain triple-digit averages, while Ultra dips to 69 FPS. At 4K, only Low settings exceed 60 FPS, and the combination of lower frame rates with higher variance at Medium suggests that players seeking 4K should accept either Low settings or a lower resolution target.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 95.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 68.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 59.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 44.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 148.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 105.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 91.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 69.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 201.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 143.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 125.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 94.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with iUltra 7 265 + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 5060 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265 + RTX 5060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.