Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
93
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 93 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 38 52 62 88
1440p QHD 63 84 95 131
1080p Full HD 85 110 128 180

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 88
3840x2160 Medium 62
3840x2160 High 52
3840x2160 Ultra 38
2560x1440 Low 131
2560x1440 Medium 95
2560x1440 High 84
2560x1440 Ultra 63
1920x1080 Low 180
1920x1080 Medium 128
1920x1080 High 110
1920x1080 Ultra 85

Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

Lockdown Protocol is an FPS title released on 2024-03-11, and the benchmark data for the Intel Core i5-13400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti shows a configuration that is heavily influenced by resolution and preset selection. The CPU holds a strong position, ranking in the 82nd percentile against all tested CPUs, while the GPU sits in the 61st percentile, indicating a system where the graphics card is the primary factor limiting frame rates in this title.

Resolution Scaling

The measured average frame rates across the three tested resolutions reveal a classic GPU-bound scaling pattern. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo produces an average of 180.2 FPS, which serves as the performance ceiling for this pairing. Moving to 1440p Low drops the average to 131.1 FPS, a reduction of roughly 49 FPS, and at 4K Low the average falls further to 88 FPS. This steep decline of over 50% from 1080p to 4K demonstrates that the GTX 1080 Ti's rendering throughput is the critical constraint as pixel count increases.

The scaling behavior becomes more pronounced when examining higher quality presets. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 110.1 FPS at 1080p to 83.5 FPS at 1440p, and then to 52.3 FPS at 4K. The gap between 1080p and 4K High is a substantial 57.8 FPS, which indicates that the GPU's memory bandwidth and shading capabilities are being saturated. The GTX 1080 Ti's 484.4 GB/s memory bandwidth and 11.34 TFLOPS FP32 performance are being pushed hard, and the data shows that each step up in resolution costs a significant portion of the available performance.

At Ultra settings, the pattern continues but with lower absolute numbers. The average FPS starts at 84.9 at 1080p, falls to 63.2 at 1440p, and reaches 38 at 4K. The 4K Ultra result is particularly telling, as it falls below the 40 FPS threshold, suggesting that this preset is not viable at that resolution for smooth gameplay. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is exactly 50 FPS (88 vs 38), which highlights how much headroom the quality settings provide. The data indicates that the limiting component is unequivocally the GPU, as the CPU has sufficient headroom to feed the graphics card at lower resolutions but cannot compensate for the GPU's inability to handle 4K pixel throughput.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Intel Core i5-13400F and NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti achieves a combo rank of 993 out of 1637 tested combinations in Lockdown Protocol. This places the configuration in the lower-middle portion of the overall ranking, which aligns with the GPU's percentile standing. The GTX 1080 Ti's average benchmark score is 19402, and its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 with a deltaPct of 0, the AMD Radeon Pro 560X at -0.1%, and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp at 1.1%. This indicates that the GPU is performing essentially on par with its direct competitors, with no significant outlier behavior in this specific game.

The CPU's nearest rivals show a similar clustering pattern. The Intel Core i7-13620H scores 25201 with a deltaPct of 0.1%, while the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D scores 25365 with a deltaPct of -0.5%. The AMD EPYC 9474F and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 are also within 0.5% of the i5-13400F's average score of 25236. This tight grouping suggests that the CPU is performing as expected for its class, and the combo's rank is not being dragged down by any CPU deficiency. The rank of 993 out of 1637 means that roughly 39% of tested combos perform worse, and this positioning is primarily attributable to the GPU's age and performance tier rather than any bottleneck from the processor.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset offers the best balance of visual quality and frame rate. At 1080p, the High preset delivers an average of 110.1 FPS, which is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth play. The Medium preset at 127.7 FPS offers a slight performance boost with modest visual concessions, but High at 110.1 FPS represents the sweet spot for players who want a quality experience without sacrificing responsiveness. Ultra at 84.9 FPS is still playable, but the 25 FPS drop from High to Ultra may not justify the marginal visual improvements in a fast-paced FPS title.

At 1440p, the Medium preset at 94.7 FPS is the recommended choice, as it stays well above the 60 FPS target while allowing for a higher resolution. High at 83.5 FPS is also viable for those prioritizing visual fidelity, but the gap between Medium and High is only 11.2 FPS, making Medium a more comfortable margin. Low at 131.1 FPS is excessive for most players, and Ultra at 63.2 FPS is borderline, as it barely clears the 60 FPS line and could dip below during intense combat sequences.

For 4K, the situation is more constrained. The Low preset at 88 FPS is the only option that provides a consistently smooth experience. Medium at 61.8 FPS is technically above 60 FPS, but the margin is thin, and High at 52.3 FPS or Ultra at 38 FPS are not recommended for competitive play. Players targeting 4K should select Low settings to maintain frame rates, or consider reducing the resolution to 1440p to unlock higher quality presets. The data shows that the available presets at 4K do not allow for both high visual fidelity and high frame rates with this hardware combination.

FAQ

Q: What is the highest average frame rate this combo achieves in Lockdown Protocol?

A: The highest measured average is 180.2 FPS, achieved at 1080p with Low settings.

Q: Is this configuration capable of 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?

A: Yes, but only at lower quality presets. The Low preset at 4K averages 88 FPS, while Medium averages 61.8 FPS, and High and Ultra fall to 52.3 FPS and 38 FPS respectively.

Q: How does the GTX 1080 Ti compare to its nearest rival in terms of average benchmark score?

A: The GTX 1080 Ti has an average benchmark score of 19402, which is exactly on par with the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 (19405, deltaPct 0) and slightly ahead of the AMD Radeon Pro 560X (19426, deltaPct -0.1%).

Q: What is the CPU's percentile ranking among all tested processors?

A: The Intel Core i5-13400F ranks in the 82nd percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 25236.

Q: At 1440p, which preset provides the best frame rate above 60 FPS?

A: The Medium preset at 1440p averages 94.7 FPS, which offers the best combination of quality and performance, while High averages 83.5 FPS and Ultra barely exceeds 60 FPS at 63.2 FPS.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank in the game's tested combinations?

A: The combo ranks 993 out of 1637 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle portion of the performance spectrum.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti is the decisive component in this combo's Lockdown Protocol performance. The GPU features 11 GB of GDDR5X memory on a 352-bit bus, providing 484.4 GB/s of bandwidth, which is a substantial resource for handling high-resolution textures. The 3584 shading units and 88 ROPs contribute to the card's pixel rate of 139.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 354.4 GTexel/s. The base clock of 1481 MHz boosts to 1582 MHz, and the memory operates at 1376 MHz (11 Gbps effective). These specifications place the card in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19402.

The measured frame rates demonstrate the GPU's role as the primary bottleneck. At 1080p Low, the card produces 180.2 FPS, indicating that the GPU can handle lower pixel counts with ease. However, the scaling to 4K shows a dramatic drop, with the Low preset falling to 88 FPS and Ultra falling to 38 FPS. The GPU's 11.34 TFLOPS FP32 performance is the limiting factor in these scenarios, as the card cannot maintain high frame rates when pixel count increases. The VRAM capacity of 11 GB is sufficient for the game's textures, as there is no indication of memory-related stuttering in the data, but the raw compute power is insufficient for 4K Ultra settings.

The GPU's nearest rivals in the benchmark database include the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 with a deltaPct of 0, indicating identical average scores. The AMD Radeon Pro 560X is 0.1% lower, and the NVIDIA TITAN Xp is 1.1% higher. This tight clustering suggests that the GTX 1080 Ti is performing at the expected level for its architecture, and Lockdown Protocol does not appear to exhibit any unusual behavior that would cause the card to deviate from its standard performance envelope.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i5-13400F provides the computational foundation for this combo, and its specifications indicate that it is not the limiting factor in Lockdown Protocol. The CPU features 10 cores and 16 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.60 GHz. The Raptor Lake architecture, built on Intel's 10 nm process, includes 20 MB of shared L3 cache and supports dual-channel DDR4 and DDR5 memory. The CPU's benchmarks show strong multi-threaded performance, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 21279 and a single-core score of 3004. The 3DMark tests reveal scaling from 1880 in the 2-thread test to 7314 in the 16-thread test, demonstrating consistent performance across thread counts.

The CPU's percentile ranking of 82 places it well above the GPU's 61st percentile, indicating that the processor has headroom to spare. The average benchmark score of 25236 places it in the same performance tier as the Intel Core i7-13620H (25201, deltaPct 0.1%) and the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X3D (25365, deltaPct -0.5%), with the AMD EPYC 9474F and AMD Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 also within 0.5%. In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU's role is to maintain frame pacing and handle game logic, and the data shows that it can deliver frames at rates well above what the GPU can output at higher resolutions.

The measured FPS data supports this analysis. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 180.2 FPS, which is likely near the CPU's practical limit for this game. The CPU's boost clock of 4.60 GHz and 16 threads provide ample processing power for the game's FPS mechanics, and the 20 MB L3 cache helps with data locality. The lack of a significant CPU bottleneck is evident in the scaling pattern, as the frame rate drops are consistent with GPU-bound behavior. The CPU is capable of supporting higher frame rates than the GPU can deliver at 1080p, but at 4K, the CPU's performance is irrelevant as the GPU becomes the sole constraint.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i5-13400F

Cores / Threads 10 / 16
Base Clock 2500 MHz
Boost Clock 4600 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti

VRAM 11 GB GDDR5X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1582 MHz MHz
TDP 250 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i5-13400F + NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 88.0
3840x2160 Medium 61.8
3840x2160 High 52.3
3840x2160 Ultra 38.0
2560x1440 Low 131.1
2560x1440 Medium 94.7
2560x1440 High 83.5
2560x1440 Ultra 63.2
1920x1080 Low 180.2
1920x1080 Medium 127.7
1920x1080 High 110.1
1920x1080 Ultra 84.9

Lockdown Protocol with ii5-13400F + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with GTX 1080 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii5-13400F + GTX 1080 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.