Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 79 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 32 | 46 | 54 | 70 |
| 1440p QHD | 53 | 69 | 78 | 113 |
| 1080p Full HD | 70 | 94 | 112 | 155 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B580, In-Depth Analysis
Lockdown Protocol pairs the Intel Core i5-12400F with the Intel Arc B580, a 6-core/12-thread Alder Lake CPU and a Battlemage-generation GPU with 12 GB of GDDR6 memory. The measured data shows this combo ranks 1294 out of 1637 tested combinations, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database. This is not a top-tier pairing for the game, but the benchmark results reveal a consistent scaling pattern that makes it highly predictable across resolutions and presets.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?
A: The data shows 1920x1080 is the strongest choice, with an average of 154.7 FPS at Low settings and 70.1 FPS at Ultra. At 2560x1440, the range drops to 112.8 FPS (Low) down to 53 FPS (Ultra). At 3840x2160, performance falls below 70 FPS even on Low, so 1080p or 1440p are the practical options.
Q: How does the Arc B580 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B580’s average benchmark score is 23021, which is 0.1% ahead of the AMD Radeon 760M (22999) and 0.3% ahead of the NVIDIA P106-100 (22950). It sits 0.7% behind the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 (23181) and 1.3% ahead of the RTX 4060 Mobile (22729). These are extremely close margins, indicating near-parity performance.
Q: Is the i5-12400F a bottleneck for the Arc B580?
A: Based on CPU benchmarks, the i5-12400F scores 16518 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 2332 in single-core. Its percentile rank is 77, meaning it outperforms most CPUs. The combo’s low rank in Lockdown Protocol (1294/1637) suggests the GPU is the limiting factor, especially at higher resolutions where FPS drops sharply with each preset uplift.
Q: What settings preset gives the smoothest experience at 1440p?
A: At 2560x1440, Medium settings deliver 77.5 FPS average, which is 8.3 FPS higher than High (69.2 FPS) and 24.5 FPS higher than Ultra (53 FPS). Low settings hit 112.8 FPS, but Medium provides a better balance of visual quality and frame rate for typical play.
Q: Does the Arc B580’s 12 GB VRAM matter for this game?
A: The 12 GB GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 456.0 GB/s bandwidth is substantial. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra (31.5 FPS) versus 4K Low (69.9 FPS) indicates that memory bandwidth is sufficient, but the GPU’s compute power (13.67 TFLOPS FP32) is the constraining factor at high presets.
Q: How does the combo’s rank break down by resolution?
A: The combo ranks 1294 out of 1637 overall. The data shows the best relative performance at 1080p Low (154.7 FPS), while 4K Ultra (31.5 FPS) is the weakest. The gap between Low and Ultra widens as resolution increases, from a 84.6 FPS difference at 1080p to a 38.4 FPS difference at 4K.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo sits at rank 1294 out of 1637 tested combinations, which is roughly the 21st percentile of all pairings. This is a modest result for Lockdown Protocol, a game that appears to favor higher-end GPUs based on the steep FPS penalties at Ultra settings. The i5-12400F’s CPU benchmarks (77th percentile) are solid, but the Arc B580’s GPU percentile is 66, indicating it is the weaker component in this pairing.
Compared to the nearest CPU rivals, the i5-12400F’s average score of 19221 is nearly identical to the Intel Core i7-8700K (19210, 0.1% faster) and the Intel Core i5-1335U (19167, 0.3% faster). It trails the AMD Ryzen 5 7533HS by 0.7% (19364) and beats the AMD EPYC 7773X by 1.3% (18979). This CPU is not the limiting factor in Lockdown Protocol; the GPU’s scaling across presets is what determines the rank.
The Arc B580’s GPU score of 23021 is similarly close to its rivals, with the RTX 4060 desktop (23181) being the only one that edges it out by 0.7%. The practical takeaway is that this combo performs like a mid-range 1080p/1440p setup, but the rank reflects that it is outclassed by many other tested combinations in this specific game. The data suggests that the game is GPU-bound, as evidenced by the consistent FPS drops from Low to Ultra at every resolution.
Settings Recommendations
For a 60 FPS target, the data shows that 1920x1080 with High settings (93.7 FPS) is the most reliable choice, offering a large margin above 60 FPS. At 2560x1440, Medium settings (77.5 FPS) is the sweet spot, as it stays well above 60 FPS while High (69.2 FPS) is closer to the threshold. At 3840x2160, only Low (69.9 FPS) crosses 60 FPS; Medium (53.5 FPS) and High (45.8 FPS) fall short, making 4K playable only on the lowest preset.
If you prioritize frame rate over visuals, 1080p Low (154.7 FPS) or 1440p Low (112.8 FPS) are excellent for high-refresh monitors. For balanced quality, 1080p Medium (111.8 FPS) or 1440p Medium (77.5 FPS) are the recommended presets. Ultra settings are only viable at 1080p (70.1 FPS), and even then, the performance gain over High is not worth the 23.6 FPS loss. The data suggests that Medium is the best overall experience across all resolutions, as it maintains playable frame rates without the steep penalties of Ultra.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the measured averages are: Low 154.7 FPS, Medium 111.8 FPS, High 93.7 FPS, and Ultra 70.1 FPS. The scaling from Low to Medium is a 42.9 FPS drop, while Medium to High is a 18.1 FPS drop, and High to Ultra is a 23.6 FPS drop. This shows diminishing returns as you climb the preset ladder, with Ultra costing nearly a third of the Low performance.
At 2560x1440, the averages are: Low 112.8 FPS, Medium 77.5 FPS, High 69.2 FPS, and Ultra 53 FPS. The drop from Low to Medium is 35.3 FPS, which is the largest single-step decline. Medium to High is only 8.3 FPS, but High to Ultra is 16.2 FPS. The 1440p results indicate that the GPU begins to struggle with higher presets, as the gap between Low and Ultra is 59.8 FPS.
At 3840x2160, the averages are: Low 69.9 FPS, Medium 53.5 FPS, High 45.8 FPS, and Ultra 31.5 FPS. The scaling is more linear here, with each preset step costing roughly 8-10 FPS, except for the High to Ultra jump of 14.3 FPS. The 4K data shows that the combo is only viable for 4K at Low settings, as Medium and above drop below the 60 FPS threshold. The overall pattern across resolutions confirms that the Arc B580 is the bottleneck, as the FPS scales predictably with pixel count and preset complexity.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B580 is built on the Xe2-HPG architecture with a 5 nm process from TSMC, featuring 19,600 million transistors on a 272 mm² die. It has 2560 shading units, 160 TMUs, and 80 ROPs, with 20 ray tracing cores. The boost clock is 2670 MHz, matching the base clock, and the memory runs at 2375 MHz (19 Gbps effective) across a 192-bit bus, delivering 456.0 GB/s bandwidth.
The GPU’s 12 GB GDDR6 frame buffer is generous for this game, but the measured FPS shows that VRAM is not the limiting factor. The FP32 performance of 13.67 TFLOPS and texture rate of 427.2 GTexel/s are the key specs driving the results. The data shows that the GPU’s compute throughput is insufficient for Ultra presets at 4K (31.5 FPS), but it handles 1080p Low (154.7 FPS) easily. The pixel rate of 213.6 GPixel/s is adequate for 1440p Medium (77.5 FPS) but falls short at 4K Ultra.
The Arc B580’s passmark G3D score of 15748 and 3DMark Steel Nomad score of 3068 align with its near-parity to the RTX 4060 in synthetic tests. However, in Lockdown Protocol, the deltaPct to the RTX 4060 is -0.7% in average score, meaning the Arc is slightly behind. The GPU’s 66th percentile rank indicates it is a mid-tier card, and the measured FPS data confirms that it performs best at 1080p and 1440p with Medium or lower presets.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F has 6 cores and 12 threads, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. It uses 10 nm Alder Lake-S architecture with a 65 W TDP. The cache hierarchy includes 80 KB L1 per core, 1.25 MB L2 per core, and 18 MB shared L3. It supports both DDR4 and DDR5 memory on a dual-channel bus, with PCIe Gen 5 (20 lanes) from the CPU.
The CPU’s benchmark results are strong for a mid-range chip: Cinebench R23 multi-core of 16518 and single-core of 2332, Geekbench multi-core of 9138, and PassMark multi-thread of 19433. Its percentile rank of 77 means it outperforms 77% of all CPUs in the database. The 3DMark multi-thread score of 5912 and single-thread score of 909 show balanced performance across workloads.
In Lockdown Protocol, the CPU’s role appears secondary to the GPU. The combo’s low rank (1294/1637) is not explained by CPU weakness, as the i5-12400F’s scores are competitive with its nearest rivals. The 6-core/12-thread configuration is sufficient for this FPS, as the measured FPS scales smoothly with GPU load rather than showing CPU-related stutters or drops. The boost clock of 4.40 GHz provides adequate single-thread performance for game logic, while the 12 threads handle background tasks without impacting frame rates. The data suggests that upgrading the GPU would yield larger FPS gains than upgrading the CPU for this specific game.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
Intel Arc B580
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B580 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 69.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 53.5 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.8 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 31.5 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 112.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 77.5 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 69.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 53.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 154.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 111.8 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 93.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 70.1 |
Lockdown Protocol with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with Arc B580 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + Arc B580
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.