Lockdown Protocol

Lockdown Protocol

AVERAGE FPS
110
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 110 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 47 63 72 101
1440p QHD 73 97 111 157
1080p Full HD 99 133 152 214

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 101
3840x2160 Medium 72
3840x2160 High 63
3840x2160 Ultra 47
2560x1440 Low 157
2560x1440 Medium 111
2560x1440 High 97
2560x1440 Ultra 73
1920x1080 Low 214
1920x1080 Medium 152
1920x1080 High 133
1920x1080 Ultra 99

Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

The pairing of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 produces a fascinating dataset for Lockdown Protocol, a fast-paced FPS that clearly responds to both CPU and GPU capabilities. The measured frames per second (FPS) reveal a system that is capable of very high refresh rates at standard resolutions but begins to show its limitations as pixel count and graphical fidelity increase. This analysis breaks down the measured performance, the role of each component, and what the data suggests about the bottlenecks within this specific configuration.

Resolution Scaling

The most striking pattern in the data is the dramatic FPS drop as resolution scales from 1080p to 4K. At the "Low" preset, the average FPS falls from 214 at 1920x1080 to 157 at 2560x1440, a 26.6% decrease, and then to 101 at 3840x2160, a further 35.7% drop from the 1440p figure. This steep decline as resolution increases is a classic indicator that the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 becomes the primary limiting factor at higher pixel counts. The GPU is simply being asked to render more pixels, and its performance scales accordingly.

However, the data becomes more nuanced when looking at the "High" preset. Here, the drop from 133 FPS at 1080p to 97 FPS at 1440p is a 27.1% reduction, which is consistent with a GPU-bound scenario. Yet, the subsequent drop to 63 FPS at 4K represents a 35.1% reduction from the 1440p result. While still a significant loss, the fact that the system maintains a playable 63 FPS at 4K High suggests that the Ryzen 7 9700X is still feeding the GPU enough data to prevent a catastrophic collapse in performance.

At the "Ultra" preset, the pattern continues, with an average of 99 FPS at 1080p dropping to 73 FPS at 1440p and finally to 47 FPS at 4K. The 1080p Ultra result is interesting because it is significantly lower than the 1080p High result (99 vs. 133 FPS), indicating that the Ultra preset's additional graphical effects are heavily taxing the GPU even at a lower resolution. The 47 FPS at 4K Ultra is the lowest recorded average in the entire dataset, suggesting this is the point where the RTX 3070 is fully saturated. The data implies that for 4K gaming, the system is almost entirely GPU-limited, while at 1080p, the CPU has more headroom to push higher frame rates.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, is central to understanding these results. The memory bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s is a key specification, as Lockdown Protocol appears to be sensitive to memory throughput at higher resolutions and settings. The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but it could be a limiting factor at 4K Ultra, where texture data can exceed this amount, potentially causing stutters or forcing the engine to use slower system memory, although the provided data does not include min FPS for Ultra settings.

The GPU's boost clock of 1725 MHz and its 5888 shading units provide the raw compute power for the frame rates observed. The benchmark results place the RTX 3070 in the 61st percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 17208. This places it in close competition with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, which has a delta of just 0.7% from the 3070's score. This suggests that the RTX 3070's performance is competitive with modern mid-range offerings, but it is not a top-tier card. The data shows that at 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly overburdened, delivering only 47 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target most players consider smooth.

The role of the GPU is further highlighted by the scaling of FPS with settings. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 115 FPS (214 vs. 99). At 4K, the difference is only 54 FPS (101 vs. 47). This narrowing delta at higher resolutions is another clear sign of a GPU bottleneck. When the GPU is the limiting factor, changing settings has a smaller relative impact on performance because the GPU is already working at its maximum capacity.

How This Combo Ranks

In the grand scheme of Lockdown Protocol performance, this specific combination of the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 ranks 1588 out of 3714 tested combos. This places it in the 57th percentile of all tested configurations, meaning it outperforms more than half of the systems tested but is still behind a significant number of high-end builds. This ranking is a holistic measure that accounts for performance across all resolutions and settings.

The ranking suggests that this is a solid mid-to-high-tier configuration. It is not the absolute top performer, but it is far from a low-end system. The combination of a very strong, modern CPU with a previous-generation high-end GPU creates a system that is well-balanced for 1440p gaming but struggles to maintain high frame rates at 4K with maximum settings. The CPU's high percentile ranking (86th vs. all CPUs) and the GPU's more modest ranking (61st vs. all GPUs) clearly indicate that the GPU is the performance ceiling for this combo. The data implies that if a user were to upgrade this system for better 4K performance, the GPU would be the component to replace.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's capabilities. At 1920x1080, the system is exceptionally strong. The "Low" preset achieves an average of 214 FPS, which is excellent for competitive play. The "Medium" preset averages 152 FPS, with a minimum of 129 FPS and a maximum of 175 FPS, showing good consistency. The "High" preset averages 133 FPS, and even the demanding "Ultra" preset maintains a respectable 99 FPS. At this resolution, the system is capable of driving high-refresh-rate monitors comfortably.

Moving to 2560x1440, performance remains strong but shows the expected decline. The "Low" preset still delivers a very high 157 FPS. The "Medium" preset averages 111 FPS, with a minimum of 95 FPS and a maximum of 128 FPS. This is still a very playable experience. The "High" preset averages 97 FPS, which is just shy of the 100 FPS mark. The "Ultra" preset drops to an average of 73 FPS. This resolution appears to be the sweet spot for this combo, offering high frame rates at High settings and playable frame rates at Ultra.

At 3840x2160, the GPU's limitations become apparent. The "Low" preset averages 101 FPS, which is surprisingly playable. The "Medium" preset averages 72 FPS, with a minimum of 61 FPS and a maximum of 83 FPS, ensuring a mostly smooth experience. The "High" preset drops to 63 FPS, which is right on the edge of the 60 FPS target. The "Ultra" preset, however, averages only 47 FPS, making it the only setting combination that falls below the standard of smoothness. The data shows a clear trend: for a consistent 60+ FPS experience at 4K, users should stick to "Medium" or "Low" settings.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal settings depend entirely on the user's target resolution and desired frame rate. For competitive play at 1920x1080, the "Low" preset's 214 FPS average is the best choice to maximize refresh rate and minimize input latency. However, for a more visually appealing experience, the "High" preset at 133 FPS or even the "Ultra" preset at 99 FPS are both excellent options that offer high frame rates without sacrificing too much visual quality.

For users with a 2560x1440 monitor, the "High" preset is the clear recommendation. Its 97 FPS average is very close to the 100 FPS mark and provides a great balance between visual fidelity and smooth performance. The "Medium" preset is a safer bet if you want to ensure frame rates never dip below 95 FPS, as shown by the minimum FPS data. The "Ultra" preset at 73 FPS is playable but may not be ideal for fast-paced action where higher frame rates are preferred.

At 3840x2160, compromises are necessary. The "Medium" preset is the recommended choice, as its 72 FPS average and 61 FPS minimum ensure a consistently smooth experience. The "Low" preset offers an even higher 101 FPS average, which could be preferable for those who prioritize performance above all else. The "High" preset at 63 FPS is playable but has less headroom for demanding scenes. The "Ultra" preset should be avoided for serious gameplay, as its 47 FPS average falls below the acceptable threshold for a fluid experience. The data suggests that "Medium" is the optimal preset for 4K, as it offers the best performance per visual quality.

FAQ

*Q: Is the AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 3070 combo good for 1080p gaming in Lockdown Protocol?*

A: Yes, the data indicates excellent performance. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves an average of 133 FPS on High settings and 214 FPS on Low settings, making it ideal for high-refresh-rate displays.

Q: What is the best resolution for this system if I want to max out settings?

A: At the "Ultra" preset, the system averages 99 FPS at 1080p but drops to 73 FPS at 1440p. For a consistently smooth experience above 60 FPS, 1440p with the "Ultra" preset is viable, but 1080p provides a much higher frame rate.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its closest rival in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 17208, which is only 0.7% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT's score of 17083. This indicates they are very closely matched in raw compute performance.

*Q: Can this system handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?*

A: It can, but with compromises. At 4K, the "Medium" preset averages 72 FPS, and the "Low" preset averages 101 FPS. However, the "High" preset drops to 63 FPS and "Ultra" to 47 FPS, which may not be smooth enough for all players.

*Q: Is the CPU or GPU the main bottleneck for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?*

A: The data strongly suggests the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU ranks in the 86th percentile for all CPUs, while the GPU ranks in the 61st percentile for all GPUs. The significant FPS drop from 1080p to 4K also points to a GPU bottleneck.

Q: What is the combo's overall rank compared to other systems tested?

A: This specific combo ranks 1588 out of 3714 tested combinations, placing it in the upper half of all systems tested for Lockdown Protocol.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 9700X, based on the Zen 5 architecture, provides the processing foundation for this system. Its 8 cores and 16 threads, with a boost clock of up to 5.50 GHz, are more than capable of handling the game's logic and physics. The CPU's strong performance is evidenced by its 86th percentile ranking against all CPUs and an average benchmark score of 37943. This places it just 0.1% ahead of the Intel Core i9-14901E and the AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370, showing it is at the top of the performance pyramid for its class.

The data suggests that the CPU is rarely the limiting factor in this configuration. At 1080p with low settings, the FPS is high (214), but the CPU is not maxed out, as the performance still scales significantly with resolution. If the CPU were the primary bottleneck, we would expect the 1080p and 1440p frame rates to be much closer together, as the CPU's workload does not increase as much as the GPU's when resolution rises. The fact that FPS drops by a consistent percentage when moving from 1080p to 1440p indicates that the GPU is what's being stressed.

Furthermore, the CPU's capabilities, such as its 32 MB of shared L3 cache and support for DDR5 memory, help ensure that the GPU is consistently fed with data. The high single-thread performance, reflected in a Geekbench single-core score of 3023, is also crucial for a game like Lockdown Protocol that may have a main game thread that can bottleneck weaker CPUs. In this case, the 9700X's strong single-thread performance ensures that this is not an issue. The data indicates that the CPU provides a robust platform that allows the RTX 3070 to perform to its full potential, making the GPU the definitive performance arbiter for this combo.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 9700X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 9700X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Lockdown Protocol

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 101.0
3840x2160 Medium 72.0
3840x2160 High 63.0
3840x2160 Ultra 47.0
2560x1440 Low 157.0
2560x1440 Medium 111.0
2560x1440 High 97.0
2560x1440 Ultra 73.0
1920x1080 Low 214.0
1920x1080 Medium 152.0
1920x1080 High 133.0
1920x1080 Ultra 99.0

Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 7 9700X + Other GPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Lockdown Protocol with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 9700X + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.