Lockdown Protocol
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 187 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 83 | 111 | 127 | 178 |
| 1440p QHD | 128 | 171 | 196 | 271 |
| 1080p Full HD | 175 | 234 | 265 | 301 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090, In-Depth Analysis
# Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F pairs with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 to deliver a combination that ranks 94th out of 3,714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 2.5% of all configurations. This 6-core, 12-thread Zen 4 processor with a 5.00 GHz boost clock and a 32 MB shared L3 cache provides ample processing headroom, while the RTX 5090's 32 GB of GDDR7 memory and 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensure the GPU is rarely the bottleneck. The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings presets show a system capable of maintaining triple-digit averages even at 4K Ultra, making this a formidable pairing for competitive and high-refresh-rate play alike.
CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The Ryzen 5 7500F is built on the Zen 4 Raphael architecture using TSMC's 5 nm process, with 6 cores and 12 threads operating at a 3.70 GHz base clock and boosting to 5.00 GHz. This desktop-class processor has a 65 W TDP and supports DDR5 memory through a dual-channel interface with 83.2 GB/s bandwidth. In synthetic benchmarks, the chip scores 22,799 in Cinebench R23 multi-core and 3,218 in single-core, while 3DMark results show 6,376 for 16-thread workloads and 974 for single-thread tests. These figures place the CPU at the 77th percentile against all processors, with an average benchmark score of 24,964.
The nearest rivals in synthetic CPU performance are remarkably close, with the Intel Core i7-11850H scoring 24,935 (0.1% higher), the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F scoring 25,005 (0.2% lower), the Intel Core i7-13620H scoring 24,911 (0.2% higher), and the Intel Core 5 210H scoring 24,872 (0.4% higher). In an FPS title like Lockdown Protocol, the 12 threads are sufficient for game logic, physics, and AI, while the strong single-core performance (3,218 in Cinebench R23 single-core) matters most for frame pacing and input responsiveness. The data suggests that at 1080p Low, where the CPU has the least GPU assistance, the system still achieves 301 FPS average, indicating that the processor is not limiting even in the most CPU-bound scenario tested.
The 32 MB shared L3 cache helps maintain consistent performance across complex scenes, and the 6-core layout with 12 threads allows the game to distribute background tasks without interfering with the main render thread. The processor's 77th percentile ranking versus all CPUs means it outperforms roughly three-quarters of tested processors, which in context of Lockdown Protocol's requirements is more than adequate for the frame rates observed.
Settings Recommendations — which preset gives the best experience per the measured rows
At 1080p, the measured data shows 301 FPS average on Low settings, 265 FPS on Medium (with a minimum of 225 and maximum of 304), 234 FPS on High, and 175 FPS on Ultra. The jump from Low to Medium costs 36 FPS but likely provides noticeably improved visuals, while the drop from Medium to High costs another 31 FPS. Ultra brings the largest penalty, shedding 59 FPS compared to High. For competitive play at 1080p, Medium settings appear optimal — the 265 FPS average with a 225 FPS minimum still exceeds most high-refresh displays, and the 304 FPS maximum shows the system has headroom for scene complexity.
At 1440p, Low delivers 271 FPS, Medium 196 FPS (minimum 167, maximum 226), High 171 FPS, and Ultra 128 FPS. The Medium preset at 1440p provides a 196 FPS average with a solid 167 FPS floor, which is appropriate for 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors. The step from Medium to High costs 25 FPS, while High to Ultra costs 43 FPS, making Ultra the least efficient choice per frame gained. At 4K, Low yields 178 FPS, Medium 127 FPS (minimum 108, maximum 146), High 111 FPS, and Ultra 83 FPS. The 4K Medium preset delivers 127 FPS average with a 108 FPS minimum, which remains playable on high-refresh 4K panels, while Ultra dips to 83 FPS — still smooth but with less margin.
The pattern across resolutions shows that Medium consistently offers the best balance between visual fidelity and performance headroom. The minimum FPS values are only recorded for Medium settings, but those figures (225 at 1080p, 167 at 1440p, 108 at 4K) demonstrate that the Medium preset maintains a floor above 100 FPS even at 4K, which is a strong indicator of consistent frame delivery.
Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component
Examining the same settings preset across resolutions reveals how the system scales. At Low settings, the average FPS goes from 301 at 1080p to 271 at 1440p (a 10% drop) and then to 178 at 4K (a 34% drop from 1440p). The smaller penalty from 1080p to 1440p compared to 1440p to 4K suggests the CPU is still contributing meaningfully at 1440p Low, but the GPU becomes increasingly dominant at 4K. At Medium settings, the progression is 265 (1080p) to 196 (1440p, a 26% drop) to 127 (4K, a 35% drop from 1440p). High settings show 234 to 171 (27% drop) to 111 (35% drop), while Ultra goes from 175 to 128 (27% drop) to 83 (35% drop).
The consistent 35% drop from 1440p to 4K across Medium, High, and Ultra indicates that the RTX 5090 is the primary limiter at 4K — the pixel count roughly doubles, and the frame rate drops proportionally. The smaller 10% drop at Low settings from 1080p to 1440p versus the larger drops at higher presets reveals that at Low settings, the CPU is still partially limiting even at 1080p, as the GPU has fewer pixels to render but the processor's frame generation ceiling caps performance. At 4K Low, the 178 FPS average suggests the GPU has significant headroom even at this resolution when visual effects are minimized, but the CPU still supports over 170 FPS throughput.
The 1080p to 1440p scaling at Medium and above (26-27% drops) shows a balanced system where both components contribute, but the 4K scaling pattern (35% drops) makes it clear that the RTX 5090's rendering throughput is the decisive factor at higher resolutions. The GPU's 104.8 TFLOPS FP32 performance and 1,636.8 GTexel/s texture rate are substantial, yet 4K Ultra still demands 83 FPS average, demonstrating the game's graphical intensity at maximum settings.
How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos
This specific pairing of the AMD Ryzen 5 7500F with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 achieves a combo rank of 94 out of 3,714 tested configurations in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 97.5th percentile of all combos. This top-100 placement is notable because the CPU is a mid-range 6-core part while the GPU is a flagship, yet the combination still outperforms the vast majority of tested systems, including many with more expensive processors.
The GPU's individual benchmark percentile is 92 against all GPUs, with an average score of 79,842, while the CPU sits at the 77th percentile with an average score of 24,964. The combination's high rank suggests that Lockdown Protocol is not heavily CPU-threaded beyond 12 threads, as the 6-core/12-thread processor does not drag the combo down. The nearest GPU rivals in synthetic scores — the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB (79,605, 0.3% higher), Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB (79,396, 0.6% higher), AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT (78,940, 1.1% higher), and AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X (80,959, 1.4% lower) — are all professional or mobile parts, which underscores how the RTX 5090's desktop-class performance stands apart from typical competitors.
The 94th rank out of 3,714 means that only 93 other tested combinations deliver higher frame rates in this game. Given that the RTX 5090 is near the top of the GPU hierarchy, the remaining combos ahead likely feature more powerful CPUs, but the performance difference is evidently small enough that the 7500F does not meaningfully handicap the system. The data indicates that for Lockdown Protocol specifically, the GPU is the dominant factor in determining overall combo ranking.
GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 is built on the Blackwell 2.0 architecture with the GB202 chip, manufactured on TSMC's 5 nm process with 92,200 million transistors on a 750 mm² die. It operates at a 2017 MHz base clock and 2407 MHz boost clock, with memory running at 1750 MHz (28 Gbps effective). The GPU features 32 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 512-bit bus, delivering 1.79 TB/s of bandwidth — a specification that becomes relevant at 4K Ultra where texture streaming and high-resolution assets demand substantial memory throughput.
The GPU's compute capabilities include 21,760 shading units, 680 TMUs, 176 ROPs, 170 RT cores, and 680 tensor cores, enabling 104.8 TFLOPS of FP32 performance and a 423.6 GPixel/s pixel rate. In synthetic benchmarks, the RTX 5090 scores 18,355 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, 334,370 in Geekbench OpenCL, 376,728 in Geekbench Vulkan, and 39,650 in Passmark G3D. Its average benchmark score of 79,842 places it at the 92nd percentile against all GPUs. The nearest synthetic rivals are the Tesla P100 variants and Radeon RX 6850M XT, all within 1.4% — but these are not comparable gaming products, highlighting that the RTX 5090 has no true peer in this database's gaming-focused measurements.
The 575 W TDP and 950 W suggested PSU indicate the power demands of this GPU, while the dual-slot design and 304 mm length make it a substantial physical presence. The 32 GB VRAM is never likely to be exhausted in Lockdown Protocol, but the 1.79 TB/s bandwidth ensures that even at 4K Ultra with high-resolution textures, memory bandwidth is not a bottleneck — the 83 FPS average at 4K Ultra is more likely limited by the GPU's shading and rasterization throughput than by memory. The GPU's 92nd percentile ranking against all GPUs aligns with the combo's strong overall position, confirming that the RTX 5090 is the primary driver of the system's high rank.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for this system in Lockdown Protocol?
A: At 1440p Medium, the system averages 196 FPS with a 167 FPS minimum and 226 FPS maximum, offering a strong balance between visual quality and high refresh rates. For 4K, Medium delivers 127 FPS average with a 108 FPS minimum, which remains smooth for most displays.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: This combination ranks 94th out of 3,714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the top 2.5% of all configurations. The CPU is at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 92nd percentile individually.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at 4K?
A: The data shows consistent 35% frame rate drops from 1440p to 4K across Medium, High, and Ultra settings, indicating the GPU is the primary limiter at 4K. At Low settings, the smaller 10% drop from 1080p to 1440p suggests the CPU partially limits performance at lower resolutions.
Q: What minimum frame rates can I expect?
A: For Medium settings, the measured minimums are 225 FPS at 1080p, 167 FPS at 1440p, and 108 FPS at 4K. No minimum values are recorded for Low, High, or Ultra presets in the measured data.
Q: How does the RTX 5090 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 5090's average benchmark score is 79,842, which is 0.3% below the NVIDIA Tesla P100 PCIe 16 GB, 0.6% below the Tesla P100 PCIe 12 GB, and 1.1% below the AMD Radeon RX 6850M XT, while being 1.4% above the AMD Radeon Pro Vega 64X.
Q: Does the Ryzen 5 7500F hold back the RTX 5090?
A: The CPU's 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient for Lockdown Protocol, as evidenced by the 94th overall combo rank. The processor's nearest rivals (Intel Core i7-11850H, AMD Ryzen 5 8400F, Intel Core i7-13620H, Intel Core 5 210H) all score within 0.4% in synthetic benchmarks, and the game does not appear to benefit from more than 12 threads.
Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers
At 1920x1080, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce a 301 FPS average, Medium settings yield 265 FPS with a minimum of 225 and maximum of 304, High settings reach 234 FPS, and Ultra settings maintain 175 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 36 FPS, between Medium and High is 31 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 59 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 271 FPS for Low, 196 FPS for Medium (minimum 167, maximum 226), 171 FPS for High, and 128 FPS for Ultra. The differences are 75 FPS between Low and Medium, 25 FPS between Medium and High, and 43 FPS between High and Ultra. The Medium preset's minimum of 167 FPS is notably high, suggesting consistent frame delivery.
At 3840x2160, Low settings average 178 FPS, Medium averages 127 FPS (minimum 108, maximum 146), High averages 111 FPS, and Ultra averages 83 FPS. The drops are 51 FPS from Low to Medium, 16 FPS from Medium to High, and 28 FPS from High to Ultra. Even at 4K Ultra, the 83 FPS average remains playable, while 4K Low exceeds 178 FPS, demonstrating the RTX 5090's substantial headroom at lower presets.
The only preset with complete minimum and maximum data across all three resolutions is Medium: 225/304 at 1080p, 167/226 at 1440p, and 108/146 at 4K. This provides the most reliable indication of frame pacing stability. The maximum FPS at Medium settings drops by 78 from 1080p to 1440p and by another 80 from 1440p to 4K, reflecting the increased pixel rendering workload. The minimum FPS at Medium drops by 58 from 1080p to 1440p and by 59 from 1440p to 4K, showing a consistent scaling pattern that confirms GPU-bound behavior at higher resolutions.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 178.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 127.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 111.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 83.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 271.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 196.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 171.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 128.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 301.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 265.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 234.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 175.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 5090 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 5090
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.