Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 97 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 42 | 55 | 63 | 89 |
| 1440p QHD | 64 | 86 | 98 | 138 |
| 1080p Full HD | 88 | 117 | 134 | 189 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 delivers a highly playable Lockdown Protocol experience across most settings, with the data pointing to a clear sweet spot in the Medium preset. The combination ranks in the 54th percentile of tested configurations, placing it in the middle of the pack but with enough headroom to handle the game’s demands at mainstream resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Benchmark results indicate that the Medium preset provides the most balanced experience for this hardware combination. At 1920x1080, the Medium preset yields an average of 134 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS and a maximum of 154 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay while leaving substantial overhead for demanding scenes. The High preset at the same resolution drops to 117 FPS average, which is still smooth but reduces the safety margin. The data suggests that Medium is the optimal choice for competitive play, as the minimum frame rate of 114 FPS ensures consistent responsiveness even during intense firefights.
At 2560x1440, the Medium preset again stands out as the best option, producing an average of 98 FPS with a minimum of 83 FPS. This resolution offers a significant visual upgrade over 1080p while maintaining frame rates that exceed typical high-refresh-rate display capabilities. The Low preset at 1440p reaches 138 FPS, but the visual compromise is substantial for only a 40 FPS gain over Medium. For players prioritizing maximum visual fidelity, the High preset at 1440p delivers 86 FPS, which is still playable but approaches the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable.
The Ultra preset is not recommended at any resolution. At 1920x1080, it produces 88 FPS, which is 46 FPS lower than Medium. At 2560x1440, Ultra drops to 64 FPS, and at 3840x2160, it falls to 42 FPS, which is below the playable threshold for a fast-paced FPS. The performance cost of Ultra settings is disproportionate to the visual gains, making Medium the clear recommendation for this combination.
For 4K gaming, the data shows that only the Low preset approaches a smooth experience at 89 FPS average. The Medium preset at 3840x2160 manages 63 FPS average with a minimum of 54 FPS, which is borderline for competitive play. The High preset at 4K yields 55 FPS, which is technically playable but not ideal. Given that this is an FPS title where reaction time matters, the Medium preset at 1440p or the Medium preset at 1080p offer the best balance of visual quality and performance.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 serves as the primary rendering engine in this configuration, and its specifications directly explain the measured frame rates. The GPU features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock runs at 2125 MHz with 17 Gbps effective speed. The GPU operates with a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, which represents a significant dynamic range for handling varying workloads.
The 8 GB VRAM capacity is sufficient for Lockdown Protocol at the tested settings, as evidenced by the frame rate progression from Low to Ultra. At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the average FPS drops to 42, suggesting that the GPU is hitting both memory capacity and compute limits. The 128-bit memory bus, while adequate at 1080p and 1440p, becomes a bottleneck at 4K where the demand for texture bandwidth increases substantially.
The GPU’s compute capabilities are defined by 3072 shading units, 96 texture mapping units, and 48 raster output units. The pixel rate of 118.1 GPixel/s and texture rate of 236.2 GTexel/s provide the raw throughput needed for modern FPS rendering. The FP32 performance of 15.11 TFLOPS indicates that the GPU can handle the shader complexity typical of competitive shooters without issue.
The RTX 4060’s 24 ray tracing cores and 96 tensor cores are present but not directly relevant to Lockdown Protocol’s performance profile, as the measured data focuses on standard rasterization. The GPU’s 61st percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the upper-mid range, and its average benchmark score of 17639 aligns closely with the AMD Radeon HD 7790, which scores 17666 with a 0.2% delta. This indicates that while the RTX 4060 is not a top-tier performer, it is well-suited for the demands of this particular game.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F provides the processing foundation for this combination, and its specifications show a well-matched pairing with the RTX 4060. The CPU features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Zen 4 architecture, manufactured on TSMC’s 5 nm process. The base clock of 3.70 GHz can boost up to 5.00 GHz, providing strong single-thread performance that is critical for FPS games where frame time consistency matters.
The CPU’s cache hierarchy includes 64 KB of L1 cache per core, 1 MB of L2 cache per core, and 32 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration supports efficient data access patterns for game logic and physics calculations. The dual-channel DDR5 memory support provides 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which complements the GPU’s 272.0 GB/s bandwidth without creating a system-level bottleneck.
Benchmark results show that the 7500F excels in multithreaded workloads, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 22799 and a single-core score of 3218. The Geekbench multicore score of 12362 and single-core score of 2374 further confirm balanced performance across both single-threaded and multithreaded tasks. The PassMark multithread score of 26825 and single-thread score of 3841 place the CPU in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, indicating strong overall processing capability.
The CPU’s nearest rivals provide context for its positioning. The Intel Core i7-11850H scores 24935 with a 0.1% delta, while the AMD Ryzen 5 8400F scores 25005 with a -0.2% delta. The Intel Core i7-13620H scores 24911 with a 0.2% delta. These benchmarks show that the 7500F is essentially performance-equivalent to these alternatives, with differences well within measurement variance.
For Lockdown Protocol specifically, the CPU’s 6 cores and 12 threads are sufficient to avoid becoming a limiting factor at the tested resolutions. The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K shows that the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher resolutions, while the CPU maintains consistent frame delivery. At 1080p with Low settings, the CPU can push 189 FPS, demonstrating that it is not a bottleneck even at high frame rates.
How This Combo Ranks
The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination ranks 2009 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol. This places the configuration in the 54th percentile, meaning it outperforms approximately 54% of all tested combinations while being outperformed by the remaining 46%. This mid-pack ranking is consistent with the individual component positions: the CPU at the 77th percentile and the GPU at the 61st percentile.
The ranking suggests that this combination is well-balanced for the game’s requirements. The 1705 combos ranked above this configuration likely feature higher-tier GPUs that excel at higher resolutions, while the lower-ranked combos struggle to maintain playable frame rates. The data shows that this pairing hits a sweet spot where neither component is severely underpowered for the other’s capabilities.
The measured FPS data reinforces this assessment. At 1080p Medium, the combo delivers 134 FPS, which is competitive with many higher-ranked configurations that may only offer marginal improvements. The 1440p Medium result of 98 FPS demonstrates that this combo can handle a resolution upgrade without sacrificing playability. The 4K results, while lower, still show that the configuration can render the game at acceptable levels on the Low and Medium presets.
The mid-pack ranking should not be interpreted as a weakness. For a game like Lockdown Protocol, which is designed for competitive play, the combination’s ability to maintain high frame rates at 1080p and 1440p is more valuable than the ability to push 4K Ultra settings. The ranking reflects a practical balance between cost and performance that suits the game’s target audience.
FAQ
Q: What is the best settings preset for this combination at 1920x1080?
A: The Medium preset provides the best experience at 1080p, delivering an average of 134 FPS with a minimum of 114 FPS. This offers a 17 FPS advantage over High settings while maintaining a higher minimum frame rate for consistent gameplay.
Q: Can this combination handle 4K gaming in Lockdown Protocol?
A: Yes, but with limitations. At 3840x2160, the Low preset achieves 89 FPS average, while Medium reaches 63 FPS with a minimum of 54 FPS. The High preset drops to 55 FPS, and Ultra falls to 42 FPS, which is below the ideal threshold for fast-paced FPS gameplay.
Q: How does the RTX 4060 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The RTX 4060 has an average benchmark score of 17639. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon HD 7790, scores 17666 with a 0.2% delta. The AMD Radeon 780M scores 17588 with a 0.3% delta, and the AMD Radeon Pro 560 scores 17551 with a 0.5% delta. These differences are negligible.
Q: What is the CPU’s performance percentile ranking?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7500F ranks in the 77th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 24964. This places it above the majority of processors tested on the platform.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the limiting factor at different resolutions?
A: The data indicates that the GPU becomes the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 1080p, the combination achieves 189 FPS on Low settings, suggesting the CPU can handle high frame rates. At 4K, frame rates drop significantly across all settings, indicating the GPU is the primary constraint.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to all tested configurations?
A: This combination ranks 2009 out of 3714 tested combos in Lockdown Protocol, placing it in the 54th percentile. This means it outperforms over half of all tested configurations.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a complete picture of performance across three resolutions and four quality presets. Starting at 1920x1080, the Low preset achieves the highest average at 189 FPS, followed by Medium at 134 FPS with a range of 114 to 154 FPS. High settings produce 117 FPS, while Ultra drops to 88 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra shows a performance reduction of 101 FPS, highlighting the significant cost of the highest quality settings.
At 2560x1440, the same pattern emerges with lower absolute values. Low settings reach 138 FPS, Medium achieves 98 FPS with a range of 83 to 113 FPS, High produces 86 FPS, and Ultra drops to 64 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 74 FPS, which is proportionally similar to the 1080p results but with reduced headroom at every preset.
The 3840x2160 results show the most constrained performance. Low settings deliver 89 FPS, Medium achieves 63 FPS with a range of 54 to 73 FPS, High produces 55 FPS, and Ultra drops to 42 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 47 FPS, but the absolute values are significantly lower than at lower resolutions, indicating that the GPU is struggling to maintain playable frame rates at the highest quality settings.
The Medium preset consistently provides the most complete data, with both minimum and maximum frame rates recorded at every resolution. This suggests that Medium is the most representative preset for real-world performance, as it balances visual quality with computational demand. The minimum frame rates at Medium settings are 114 FPS at 1080p, 83 FPS at 1440p, and 54 FPS at 4K, showing a clear progression of diminishing performance as resolution increases.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling analysis reveals how this combination’s performance degrades as pixel count increases. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 134 to 98, representing a 36 FPS reduction or approximately 27% fewer frames. The jump from 1440p to 4K at Medium settings shows a further drop from 98 to 63 FPS, a 35 FPS reduction or approximately 36% fewer frames. The scaling is not linear, with the largest relative drop occurring between 1440p and 4K.
The Low preset exhibits similar scaling characteristics. At 1080p, the average is 189 FPS, dropping to 138 FPS at 1440p and 89 FPS at 4K. This represents a 51 FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p and a 49 FPS drop from 1440p to 4K. The High preset shows a different pattern: 117 FPS at 1080p, 86 FPS at 1440p, and 55 FPS at 4K, with drops of 31 and 31 FPS respectively. The Ultra preset follows with 88 FPS at 1080p, 64 FPS at 1440p, and 42 FPS at 4K, showing drops of 24 and 22 FPS.
The data indicates that the GPU becomes the dominant limiting factor at higher resolutions. The frame rate drops between 1440p and 4K are proportionally larger than between 1080p and 1440p, which is typical when a GPU approaches its memory bandwidth or compute limits. The RTX 4060’s 272.0 GB/s memory bandwidth and 8 GB VRAM capacity are sufficient at 1080p and 1440p but become strained at 4K, particularly at higher quality presets where texture memory requirements increase.
The scaling also reveals that the CPU is not a bottleneck at any tested resolution. The consistent frame rate drops across all presets when moving to higher resolutions suggest that the GPU is the performance limiter. At 1080p Low, the CPU can push 189 FPS, indicating that it has more headroom than the GPU at lower resolutions. This balance shifts at 4K, where the GPU’s capabilities define the performance ceiling regardless of the CPU’s potential.
For players considering resolution choices, the data suggests that 1440p Medium provides the best balance of visual quality and performance, with 98 FPS average and a minimum of 83 FPS. The 4K Medium result of 63 FPS is playable but leaves little margin for demanding scenes, while 1080p Medium at 134 FPS offers the most consistent competitive experience. The resolution scaling analysis confirms that this combination is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, with 4K reserved for lower quality presets.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 7500F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7500F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 89.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 63.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 55.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 42.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 138.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 98.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 86.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 64.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 189.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 134.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 117.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 88.0 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 7500F + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 7500F + RTX 4060
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.