Lockdown Protocol
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 81 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 33 | 45 | 54 | 73 |
| 1440p QHD | 52 | 70 | 83 | 118 |
| 1080p Full HD | 74 | 98 | 115 | 158 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Lockdown Protocol with AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X paired with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT delivers a solid 1080p and 1440p experience in Lockdown Protocol, but the data clearly indicates that the GPU becomes the definitive limiting factor at 4K. This combination ranks in the 1248th position out of 1637 tested combos, placing it in the lower-middle tier of the database, yet its performance profile is well-balanced for its class, with the CPU holding its own against close rivals and the GPU providing a consistent frame rate foundation.
Resolution Scaling
The benchmark data shows a steep and predictable performance cliff as resolution increases, confirming a GPU-bound scenario at higher pixel counts. Moving from 1920x1080 to 2560x1440 at High settings, the average frame rate drops from 98 FPS to 70.2 FPS, a reduction of approximately 28%. This is a classic sign of the rendering load shifting onto the graphics card, where the RX 6600 XT’s 8 GB of VRAM and 256.0 GB/s memory bandwidth begin to feel the pressure.
The scaling becomes far more aggressive when jumping to 3840x2160. At High settings, the average FPS plummets to 44.7, which is a 54% drop from the 1080p result. This steep decline indicates that the GPU is saturated, as the pixel count quadruples while the core architecture struggles to maintain throughput. The data suggests that at 4K, the system is firmly limited by the graphics processor, not the CPU. The CPU’s role diminishes as resolution increases, and the 5600X’s strong single-thread performance is no longer the bottleneck.
At Low settings, the pattern holds but with higher absolute numbers. The 1080p Low preset achieves 157.7 FPS, while 1440p Low drops to 118.2 FPS, and 4K Low manages 73.3 FPS. This shows that even when graphical load is reduced, the resolution scaling penalty remains significant. The gap between 1440p and 4K at Low settings (118.2 to 73.3 FPS) is a 38% reduction, highlighting that the RX 6600 XT simply lacks the raw fill rate for smooth 4K gameplay, regardless of settings. For a 60 FPS target, 1440p is the practical ceiling for this combo, while 1080p allows for high refresh rate play.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X is a 6-core, 12-thread processor based on the Zen 3 architecture, running on the AMD Socket AM4 platform. Its base clock is 3.70 GHz with a boost clock of 4.60 GHz, and it features 32 MB of L3 cache. In Lockdown Protocol, an FPS title, the CPU’s job is to feed the GPU with draw calls and manage game logic. The data shows that this processor is more than adequate for the task at 1080p and 1440p, as the frame rates scale with GPU load rather than CPU stalls.
Benchmark results for the 5600X show a single-thread score of 917 in 3DMark and 2622 in Cinebench R23, indicating strong per-core performance. This is crucial for an FPS where frame pacing depends on the primary game thread. The processor’s percentile rank of 78 against all CPUs suggests it outperforms the majority of installed processors, making it a capable partner for the RX 6600 XT. In the nearest rivals list, the 5600X posts an average benchmark score of 20680, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT (20740, -0.3% delta) and the Intel Core i7-10700 (20746, -0.3% delta). This positional parity means that swapping to those CPUs would yield negligible differences in Lockdown Protocol.
The CPU’s multi-threaded potential, evidenced by a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18578, ensures that background tasks and the game’s secondary threads do not cause hitches. However, the measured frame rates show no sign of CPU limitation even at 1080p Low, where the system achieves 157.7 FPS. The 5600X’s 12 threads are sufficient to keep the GPU busy, and its 65 W TDP suggests efficient operation without thermal throttling in most chassis. The data confirms that the CPU is not the weak link in this pairing; it provides a stable platform for the GPU to stretch its legs.
GPU Role
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT is the clear driver of performance in this combination, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus providing 256.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1968 MHz, a game clock of 2359 MHz, and a boost clock of 2589 MHz, based on the RDNA 2.0 architecture with 2048 shading units. In Lockdown Protocol, the GPU’s role is paramount, as the data shows that frame rates are highly sensitive to both resolution and settings changes.
The GPU’s average benchmark score is 27985, with a percentile rank of 71 against all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, scores 28238, a delta of only -0.9%, meaning the RX 6600 XT is just slightly behind a much more expensive card in synthetic tests. However, in this game’s measured results, the RX 6600 XT’s performance is more modest. At 1080p High, it delivers 98 FPS, which is respectable but not exceptional. The jump to Ultra settings at 1080p drops the average to 74.2 FPS, a 24% penalty that reflects the increased shading and memory pressure.
The GPU’s VRAM capacity becomes a concern at 4K. With 8 GB, the card is likely hitting capacity limits on Ultra settings, which explains the 33.1 FPS average at 3840x2160. The memory bandwidth of 256.0 GB/s is also insufficient for 4K textures, leading to the dramatic scaling drop. The data suggests that the RX 6600 XT is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where its 10.60 TFLOPS of FP32 performance can be fully utilized. The GPU’s 160 W TDP and PCIe 4.0 x8 interface are adequate for this class, but the benchmarks indicate that it will not maintain 60 FPS at 4K on any settings above Low.
How This Combo Ranks
In the database of tested combinations, the AMD Ryzen 5 5600X with the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT ranks 1248 out of 1637 combos. This places it in the 76th percentile of all tested pairings, meaning it outperforms roughly three-quarters of the combinations but is still far from the top tier. This rank is a reflection of the GPU’s mid-range positioning rather than a CPU deficiency, as the 5600X is a strong processor in isolation.
The combo’s rank is consistent with its measured performance. At 1080p, it delivers high frame rates across all settings, with the Low preset hitting 157.7 FPS, which is competitive for competitive FPS play. The 1440p results are also solid, with High settings achieving 70.2 FPS, which is playable for most users. The 4K results, however, drag the overall ranking down, as the system fails to deliver a smooth experience at that resolution. The data shows that this combo is optimized for 1080p and 1440p, and users expecting 4K performance would need to look at higher-tier GPUs.
Compared to its nearest rivals in the CPU and GPU lists, the combo’s rank is expected. The CPU’s performance is nearly identical to the Intel Core i7-10700 and AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT, so the differentiator is the GPU. The RX 6600 XT’s proximity to the RTX 3070 in synthetic scores does not translate to 4K capability, and the measured results confirm that. The 1248th rank is a fair assessment of the combo’s overall capability, which is strong for 1080p and 1440p but limited by the GPU’s memory and bandwidth constraints at higher resolutions.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured FPS data, the optimal experience for this combo is at 1920x1080 with the High preset, which delivers an average of 98 FPS. This provides a smooth, high-refresh-rate experience that is ideal for an FPS title, balancing visual quality with performance. The High preset at 1080p is the sweet spot, as it offers a significant visual uplift over Low (157.7 FPS) while maintaining a frame rate well above 60 FPS.
For users with a 1440p monitor, the High preset at 70.2 FPS is the recommended choice, as it stays above the playable threshold without the steep performance cost of Ultra settings, which drop to 52.2 FPS. The data suggests avoiding Ultra at 1440p unless the user prioritizes visual fidelity over frame rate. At 4K, the results are poor across the board, with even the Low preset only achieving 73.3 FPS, which is not a consistent 60 FPS experience due to potential frame dips. The Medium preset at 4K (54.1 FPS) is also below the ideal target, so users should stick to 1440p or lower for this combo.
The best measured experience, considering both frame rate and visual quality, is the High preset at 1920x1080. It offers a 32% improvement over Medium (114.6 FPS) and a 24% improvement over Ultra (74.2 FPS), making it the most balanced choice. The Low preset at 1080p is only recommended for competitive play where maximum frame rate (157.7 FPS) is the priority, but the visual trade-off is substantial.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a clear picture of the combo’s performance across three resolutions and four settings. At 1920x1080, the results are strong: Low averages 157.7 FPS, Medium 114.6 FPS, High 98 FPS, and Ultra 74.2 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra is 83.5 FPS, showing a wide range of scalability.
At 2560x1440, the averages are 118.2 FPS (Low), 82.7 FPS (Medium), 70.2 FPS (High), and 52.2 FPS (Ultra). The drop from 1080p to 1440p at each setting is consistent, averaging around 28%. This indicates that the GPU is handling the increased pixel count with predictable efficiency, but the Ultra setting falls below the 60 FPS target.
At 3840x2160, the performance is marginal: Low averages 73.3 FPS, Medium 54.1 FPS, High 44.7 FPS, and Ultra 33.1 FPS. The 4K results show a severe degradation, with even the Low preset not guaranteeing a stable 60 FPS. The data confirms that this combo is not suited for 4K gaming, as the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 128-bit bus are overwhelmed by the resolution’s demands. The Ultra preset at 4K is nearly unplayable at 33.1 FPS, and the High preset is only borderline acceptable for slower-paced gameplay.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Lockdown Protocol?*
A: The data shows that 1920x1080 provides the highest frame rates, with the High preset averaging 98 FPS. 2560x1440 is also viable, with High averaging 70.2 FPS, but 3840x2160 is not recommended as even Low only averages 73.3 FPS.
Q: How does the CPU compare to its closest rivals?
A: The AMD Ryzen 5 5600X has an average benchmark score of 20680, which is nearly identical to the AMD Ryzen 5 5600GT (20740, -0.3% delta) and the Intel Core i7-10700 (20746, -0.3% delta). This means performance in Lockdown Protocol would be essentially the same with those CPUs.
Q: Is the GPU the limiting factor at 4K?
A: Yes, the data indicates that at 3840x2160, the frame rates drop dramatically (44.7 FPS on High), which points to the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 256.0 GB/s bandwidth being insufficient. The CPU’s strong single-thread performance is not the bottleneck at this resolution.
Q: What settings should I use for a 60 FPS target at 1440p?
A: The High preset at 2560x1440 averages 70.2 FPS, which is above 60 FPS. The Medium preset averages 82.7 FPS, providing more headroom. The Ultra preset at 52.2 FPS falls below the 60 FPS target.
Q: How does this combo rank against all tested combinations?
A: The combo ranks 1248 out of 1637 tested combinations. This places it in the lower-middle tier, reflecting its strong 1080p performance but weak 4K capability.
Q: What is the highest average FPS recorded for this combo?
A: The highest average FPS is 157.7, achieved at 1920x1080 with the Low preset. This is the only setting that exceeds 150 FPS, making it ideal for high refresh rate monitors.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 5 5600X
AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 5600X + AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT in Lockdown Protocol
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 73.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 54.1 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 44.7 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 33.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 118.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 82.7 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 70.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 52.2 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 157.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 114.6 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 98.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 74.2 |
Lockdown Protocol with Ryzen 5 5600X + Other GPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Lockdown Protocol with RX 6600 XT + Other CPUs
See how Lockdown Protocol performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 5 5600X + RX 6600 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.