Inside

Inside

AVERAGE FPS
148
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 148 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 63 67 107 133
1440p QHD 101 106 170 212
1080p Full HD 140 147 236 295

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 133
3840x2160 Medium 107
3840x2160 High 67
3840x2160 Ultra 63
2560x1440 Low 212
2560x1440 Medium 170
2560x1440 High 106
2560x1440 Ultra 101
1920x1080 Low 295
1920x1080 Medium 236
1920x1080 High 147
1920x1080 Ultra 140

Inside with Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus paired with the AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT delivers a highly capable experience in Inside, a 2016 puzzle platformer that is not graphically demanding by modern standards. The combination ranks 1767th out of 2887 tested combos for this game, placing it in the 61st percentile of all configurations. This mid-pack ranking is interesting because the individual components are not mid-pack — the CPU sits in the 96th percentile against all processors, while the GPU lands in the 60th percentile against all graphics cards. The data suggests that for a game like Inside, the ranking is heavily influenced by the GPU's raw throughput rather than the CPU's substantial headroom, which becomes evident when examining the frame rate scaling across resolutions and settings.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 1767 out of 2887 combos (approximately the 61st percentile) places this system squarely in the upper-middle tier for Inside. The CPU's percentile rank of 96 means it outperforms 96% of all tested processors, and its average benchmark score of 93,785 is nearly identical to the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta). The nearest rivals on the CPU side are all server-class EPYC parts: the AMD EPYC 4564P at 95,183 (-1.5%), the EPYC 9175F at 95,615 (-1.9%), and the EPYC 4565P at 95,764 (-2.1%). This clustering indicates that the Ultra 7 270K Plus is essentially at parity with high-end server chips in synthetic workloads, yet the Inside combo ranking does not reflect that dominance — it is dragged down by the GPU.

The GPU's percentile rank of 60 places it right in the middle of all graphics cards, with an average benchmark score of 17,083. Its nearest rivals are a fascinating mix: the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 690 (17,037, +0.3%), the AMD Radeon HD 7970M (17,019, +0.4%), the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17,208, -0.7%), and the NVIDIA Tesla M4 (16,932, +0.9%). These deltas are all within 1% of each other, showing that the RX 7600 XT's synthetic performance is tightly clustered with both ancient and modern cards. The RTX 3070 being a near-exact match is notable because that card is generally considered a strong 1440p performer, which hints that this combo's Inside results should be respectable at lower resolutions.

What the combo rank does not tell you is how the system behaves in a game that is not GPU-bound at all. Inside is a 2.5D side-scroller with minimal geometry and simple lighting, so the CPU's 24 cores and 24 threads are almost certainly idle while the GPU handles the modest workload. The rank of 1767 suggests that many combinations with weaker CPUs but stronger GPUs outperform this setup in this specific game, which is a classic sign of a CPU-heavy platform being held back by a mid-tier GPU in a light workload.

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data reveals that this combo can handle Inside at maximum quality with substantial headroom. At 1080p Ultra, the system produces 140 FPS, while Medium produces 236 FPS and Low produces 295 FPS. The jump from Ultra to Medium is a 68.6% increase in frame rate, which is enormous, but the Ultra result is already well above the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider smooth. At 1440p Ultra, the average drops to 101 FPS, still comfortably above 60, and at 4K Ultra it falls to 63 FPS — exactly at the 60 FPS line but still playable.

The best experience per the measured rows is arguably High settings at 1080p, which delivers 147 FPS. This is only 5% slower than Medium (236 FPS) but the visual uplift from Medium to High is typically noticeable in a game with the atmospheric lighting of Inside. The High preset at 1440p produces 106 FPS, which is also excellent, and even at 4K High the system manages 67 FPS. The data suggests that High is the sweet spot across all resolutions: it stays above 60 FPS even at 4K, and it offers the best balance between visual fidelity and frame rate headroom.

Ultra settings are technically playable at all resolutions, but the 4K Ultra result of 63 FPS has no margin for dips. The Medium preset at 4K shows a minimum FPS of 91, which is far safer. For players with 144Hz displays, 1080p Medium (236 FPS) or 1440p Medium (170 FPS) are the clear choices, as both exceed refresh rates that are common on high-end monitors. The Low preset is unnecessary — even at 4K it produces 133 FPS, but the visual degradation in a game with such a distinctive art style would be a poor trade-off when Medium is so close in performance.

Resolution Scaling

The FPS drop from 1080p to 4K is revealing about which component limits performance. At Ultra settings, the progression is 140 FPS at 1080p → 101 FPS at 1440p → 63 FPS at 4K. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is a 27.9% reduction, and from 1440p to 4K it is a 37.6% reduction. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 55%, which is less than the 4x pixel count increase (1080p has 2.07 million pixels, 4K has 8.29 million). This sub-linear scaling suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is partially limiting the frame rate, preventing the GPU from reaching its full potential.

At Low settings, the trend is even more telling: 295 FPS at 1080p → 212 FPS at 1440p → 133 FPS at 4K. The 1080p to 1440p drop is 28.1%, and the 1440p to 4K drop is 37.3%. The fact that Low settings show nearly identical percentage drops to Ultra settings indicates that the GPU is the primary bottleneck across all resolutions, but the absolute numbers at 1080p Low (295 FPS) are so high that the CPU must be keeping up easily. If the CPU were the limiting factor at 1080p, we would expect to see a smaller FPS difference between 1080p and 1440p at Low settings, but the data shows consistent scaling.

The Medium preset provides the only min/max data in the entire set. At 1080p Medium, the average is 236 FPS with a min of 201 and max of 271. At 1440p Medium, the average is 170 FPS with a min of 144 and max of 195. At 4K Medium, the average is 107 FPS with a min of 91 and max of 123. The min FPS values are always at least 86% of the average, which indicates very stable frame pacing. This stability suggests that the game is not encountering any CPU-related hitches, even though the CPU has 24 threads available — Inside likely uses only a few cores.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1080p, the system delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 295 FPS, Medium produces 236 FPS (min 201, max 271), High produces 147 FPS, and Ultra produces 140 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra is only 5%, which is unusual — typically Ultra is 10-20% more demanding than High. This small delta suggests that the Ultra preset in Inside adds only minor effects that are not GPU-intensive, such as perhaps a higher shadow resolution or a post-processing filter.

At 1440p, the numbers scale as expected. Low delivers 212 FPS, Medium delivers 170 FPS (min 144, max 195), High delivers 106 FPS, and Ultra delivers 101 FPS. The High to Ultra gap remains small at 4.7%. The 1440p Medium result of 170 FPS is notable because it represents a 28% drop from 1080p Medium, which is consistent with the 1.78x pixel increase (from 2.07 million to 3.69 million pixels). This linear scaling confirms that the GPU is the limiting factor at Medium settings.

At 4K, the system starts to show its limits. Low produces 133 FPS, Medium produces 107 FPS (min 91, max 123), High produces 67 FPS, and Ultra produces 63 FPS. The 4K High result of 67 FPS is the first time the system dips close to 60 FPS, and the 4K Ultra result of 63 FPS is right at the edge. The min FPS at 4K Medium is 91, which is still high, but the min values are not recorded for High and Ultra at any resolution, so we cannot assess worst-case dips for those settings. The data indicates that 4K is playable but not ideal for this combo if you want to stay above 70 FPS.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT is built on the RDNA 3.0 architecture with the Navi 33 chip, fabricated on a 6 nm process at TSMC. It has 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, providing 288.0 GB/s of bandwidth. This memory configuration is generous for a game like Inside, which was released in 2016 and has modest texture requirements — the 16 GB capacity will be entirely unused, but the bandwidth is sufficient for 4K rendering. The GPU's clock speeds are a base of 1980 MHz, a game clock of 2470 MHz, and a boost clock of 2755 MHz, with memory running at 2250 MHz (18 Gbps effective).

The GPU's 2048 shading units, 128 TMUs, and 64 ROPs deliver a pixel rate of 176.3 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 352.6 GTexel/s. The FP32 performance is 22.57 TFLOPS, with FP16 at the same 22.57 TFLOPS (1:1). These specifications explain why the GPU can push 133 FPS at 4K Low in Inside — the game's simple geometry and flat shading do not stress the rasterization pipeline heavily. The 32 ray tracing cores are irrelevant for this title, as Inside does not use ray tracing, and the GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern APIs, though the game likely runs on older DirectX versions.

The GPU's benchmark scores show a mixed picture. Its 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score is 2348, which is a modern test that this card handles reasonably. The Geekbench OpenCL score is 92,426, and Vulkan is 48,366. The Passmark scores are interesting: DirectX 9 (228), DirectX 10 (85), DirectX 11 (167), and DirectX 12 (65). The very low DirectX 12 score (65) compared to DirectX 11 (167) suggests that the card's DX12 path is not well-optimized, but Inside likely uses an older API where the card performs better. The G3D score of 17,132 and GPU compute of 8,987 round out the picture of a mid-range card that is well-suited to older games but not a top-tier performer in modern titles.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Inside?*

A: The data shows that 1440p High provides 106 FPS, which is well above 60 FPS, while 4K High provides 67 FPS. For a consistent 60+ FPS experience with high visual quality, 1440p High is the sweet spot. 4K is playable at High but leaves little headroom.

Q: How does the RX 7600 XT compare to its nearest GPU rival?

A: The RX 7600 XT has an average benchmark score of 17,083, which is 0.7% lower than the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 (17,208). It is 0.3% higher than the GTX 690 (17,037) and 0.4% higher than the Radeon HD 7970M (17,019). These deltas are all within 1%, indicating near-identical synthetic performance.

Q: Is the CPU overkill for this game?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus ranks in the 96th percentile of all CPUs with a score of 93,785, while the combo ranks in the 61st percentile for Inside. The CPU's closest rival is the Intel Xeon 6520P (93,786, 0% delta), suggesting the CPU has far more capability than this game requires, as evidenced by the GPU being the bottleneck at all resolutions.

Q: Can this system handle 4K Ultra settings?

A: Yes, but marginally. The measured FPS at 4K Ultra is 63, which is just above the 60 FPS threshold. There is no min FPS recorded for this setting, so frame dips could push it below 60. The 4K Medium setting with a 91 FPS minimum is a safer choice for stable performance.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Low and Ultra at 1080p?

A: At 1080p, Low produces 295 FPS while Ultra produces 140 FPS. This represents a 110.7% increase from Ultra to Low. The difference between High (147 FPS) and Ultra (140 FPS) is only 5%, meaning the Ultra preset adds minimal visual benefit for a small performance cost.

Q: How stable are the frame times at Medium settings?

A: At Medium settings, the only preset with min/max data, the system shows excellent stability. At 1080p the min is 201 FPS (85% of the 236 average), at 1440p the min is 144 FPS (85% of the 170 average), and at 4K the min is 91 FPS (85% of the 107 average). This consistent 85% ratio suggests no CPU-related hitches.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is a 24-core, 24-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake Refresh architecture, built on a 3 nm process at TSMC. It has a base clock of 3.70 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, with a TDP of 125 W. The cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and 36 MB of shared L3 cache. This configuration is extreme overkill for Inside, which is a 2D side-scroller that likely uses only one or two threads for gameplay logic.

The CPU's benchmark scores demonstrate its dominance: Cinebench R23 multi-core is 44,253, single-core is 2,439, and multi-core R20 is 24,461. The Passmark multi-thread score is 68,574, and single-thread is 5,068. The data compression score of 804,322 and floating-point math of 229,491 show that this CPU is a computational powerhouse. However, in Inside, these capabilities are largely dormant. The measured FPS at 1080p Low (295 FPS) is the only scenario where the CPU might matter, and even then, the GPU is still the limiting factor since the FPS scales nearly linearly with resolution.

The CPU's nearest rivals are all enterprise-grade Xeon and EPYC processors. The Intel Xeon 6520P matches its average score of 93,786 (0% delta), while the AMD EPYC 4564P (95,183, -1.5%), EPYC 9175F (95,615, -1.9%), and EPYC 4565P (95,764, -2.1%) are all slightly ahead. This positioning means the Ultra 7 270K Plus is a legitimate server-class chip in terms of raw compute, but for Inside, that compute is irrelevant. The game's performance is entirely dictated by the RX 7600 XT, which is why the combo ranks in the 61st percentile despite the CPU being in the 96th.

The CPU's 24 threads and 5.50 GHz boost clock would only become relevant if the game had heavy physics simulations or complex AI, but Inside has neither. The memory bandwidth of 115.2 GB/s (dual-channel DDR5) is more than sufficient for the game's minimal data streaming. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 64EU is present but unused in this configuration, and the PCIe Gen 5 interface (20 lanes) provides ample bandwidth for the GPU, which uses PCIe 4.0 x8 — a combination that does not bottleneck the RX 7600 XT in any measurable way. The data confirms that for Inside, the CPU is a silent partner, providing no visible performance contribution beyond ensuring the GPU is never starved for data.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus

Cores / Threads 24 / 24
Base Clock 3700 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2755 MHz MHz
TDP 190 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus + AMD Radeon RX 7600 XT in Inside

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 133.0
3840x2160 Medium 107.0
3840x2160 High 67.0
3840x2160 Ultra 63.0
2560x1440 Low 212.0
2560x1440 Medium 170.0
2560x1440 High 106.0
2560x1440 Ultra 101.0
1920x1080 Low 295.0
1920x1080 Medium 236.0
1920x1080 High 147.0
1920x1080 Ultra 140.0

Inside with iUltra 7 270K Plus + Other GPUs

See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Inside with RX 7600 XT + Other CPUs

See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 270K Plus + RX 7600 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.