Inside
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 215 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 93 | 98 | 160 | 201 |
| 1440p QHD | 153 | 158 | 251 | 318 |
| 1080p Full HD | 209 | 220 | 342 | 371 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Inside with AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 combination delivers exceptional performance in Inside, a puzzle platformer that is far more forgiving on hardware than modern AAA titles. The data shows this pairing ranks in the top 22.2% of all tested configurations, with frame rates that remain playable even at 4K Ultra settings. The benchmark results reveal a system where the GPU is the primary scaling factor across resolutions, while the CPU provides ample headroom to prevent bottlenecks at lower settings.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data demonstrates a clear and predictable scaling pattern as resolution increases. At 1080p, the combo achieves 370.7 FPS on Low settings, which drops to 220 FPS on High and 208.6 FPS on Ultra. Moving to 1440p, the same settings yield 318.4 FPS Low, 158.4 FPS High, and 153.4 FPS Ultra. At 4K, the numbers fall further to 200.6 FPS Low, 98.1 FPS High, and 93.2 FPS Ultra.
The scaling from 1080p to 4K reveals a significant shift in the limiting component. At 1080p Low, the system produces 370.7 FPS, but at 4K Low, it drops to 200.6 FPS — a reduction of 45.9%. This drop indicates that even at Low settings, the GPU is becoming the bottleneck at higher resolutions. The RTX 3080’s 10 GB GDDR6X memory and 760.3 GB/s bandwidth are being utilized more heavily as pixel count increases, while the CPU’s role diminishes.
The gap between Low and Ultra settings widens substantially at 4K. At 1080p, Low produces 370.7 FPS versus Ultra’s 208.6 FPS — a 43.7% difference. At 4K, Low delivers 200.6 FPS while Ultra drops to 93.2 FPS — a 53.5% difference. This widening gap confirms that higher resolutions amplify the GPU’s workload, making the graphics card the dominant factor in determining final frame rates. The data suggests that players targeting 4K should expect roughly half the performance of 1080p, regardless of settings.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7700 is a Zen 4 architecture processor with 8 cores and 16 threads, boosting up to 5.30 GHz from a 3.80 GHz base clock. Its benchmark results show strong single-thread performance, scoring 4136 in Cinebench R23 single-core and 1049 in 3DMark single-thread. This processor sits in the 91st percentile against all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 40468.
In Inside, the CPU’s role is primarily to feed the GPU with enough data to maintain high frame rates. The game’s puzzle platformer genre typically does not stress multi-core processing heavily, and the data supports this. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 370.7 FPS, which is well beyond typical display refresh rates. The CPU’s 16 threads provide ample parallel processing capability, but the game’s workload appears to favor single-thread performance, where the 7700 excels.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in benchmark scores include the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H (0.1% faster) and Intel Core i9-13905H (0.6% slower). These deltas are negligible in real-world gaming, meaning the 7700’s processing power is not a limiting factor in this title. The 32 MB shared L3 cache and 83.2 GB/s memory bandwidth provide sufficient data throughput for the game’s assets, allowing the GPU to operate without waiting on CPU-side stalls. At 4K Ultra, where frame rates drop to 93.2 FPS, the CPU is clearly not the bottleneck — the GPU’s rendering workload is the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is the star of this combination for Inside. Built on the Ampere architecture with 8704 shading units and 68 RT cores, it delivers 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance. The 10 GB of GDDR6X memory runs at 19 Gbps effective, providing 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth across a 320-bit bus. The GPU’s 80th percentile ranking against all GPUs places it in the upper tier of graphics cards.
The data indicates that the GPU is the primary determinant of frame rates in this game. At 4K Ultra, the combo produces 93.2 FPS, which is still smoothly playable for a puzzle platformer. The RTX 3080’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon Pro Duo (0.2% faster) and AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE (0.9% slower), showing that this GPU sits in a competitive performance band. However, the RTX 3080’s advantage in this game comes from its ability to maintain high frame rates even as resolution increases.
The GPU’s memory configuration is particularly relevant here. With 10 GB of VRAM, the RTX 3080 can handle the game’s textures and effects at 4K without running into memory capacity issues. The 760.3 GB/s bandwidth ensures that texture streaming and frame buffer operations do not become bottlenecks. The data shows that moving from Medium to High settings at 4K costs 61.7 FPS (from 159.8 to 98.1), while moving from High to Ultra costs only 4.9 FPS (from 98.1 to 93.2). This suggests that the GPU’s compute and memory resources are being taxed more by certain settings than others, with Ultra providing diminishing returns.
How This Combo Ranks
This specific combination of AMD Ryzen 7 7700 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 ranks 371st out of 1671 tested combos in Inside. This places it in the top 22.2% of all configurations, which is a strong result given the game’s age and the hardware’s mid-to-high-end positioning. The rank reflects the GPU’s capabilities more than the CPU, as the game’s performance scales primarily with graphics processing.
The ranking is notable because the RTX 3080, while powerful, is not the absolute fastest GPU available. Yet this combo outperforms many newer configurations due to the balanced pairing. The CPU’s 91st percentile ranking ensures that it never holds back the GPU, allowing the RTX 3080 to operate at its full potential. In contrast, a weaker CPU might limit frame rates at 1080p Low, but the 7700’s strong single-thread performance prevents this.
The data shows that this combo is particularly well-suited for high-refresh-rate 1440p gaming. At 1440p High, it achieves 158.4 FPS, which exceeds the refresh rate of most monitors. Even at 4K, the combo maintains playable frame rates across all settings, with the lowest measured value being 93.2 FPS at Ultra. This versatility in resolution support is a key strength of the pairing, making it a solid choice for players who switch between different display resolutions.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all resolutions and settings. At 1920x1080, the combo delivers 370.7 FPS on Low, 342.1 FPS on Medium, 220 FPS on High, and 208.6 FPS on Ultra. These numbers indicate that 1080p is highly GPU-bound, with even Ultra settings producing frame rates well above 200 FPS.
At 2560x1440, the performance drops but remains excellent: 318.4 FPS on Low, 251.4 FPS on Medium, 158.4 FPS on High, and 153.4 FPS on Ultra. The transition from Medium to High at 1440p costs 93 FPS, which is the largest single-setting drop in the dataset. This suggests that High settings introduce significant graphical effects that heavily tax the GPU.
At 3840x2160, the frame rates are still respectable: 200.6 FPS on Low, 159.8 FPS on Medium, 98.1 FPS on High, and 93.2 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Medium at 4K is 40.8 FPS, while the gap between High and Ultra is only 4.9 FPS. This pattern indicates that Ultra settings provide minimal visual improvement over High while costing measurable performance. The data consistently shows that Low settings are dramatically faster than other presets, with Medium typically delivering about 80% of Low’s performance.
Settings Recommendations
For players seeking the best experience, the data points to High settings as the optimal balance between visual quality and performance. At 1440p High, the combo delivers 158.4 FPS, which is smooth for any display. At 4K High, it achieves 98.1 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold for comfortable play. The drop from High to Ultra is minimal in frame rate terms (at most 4.9 FPS at 4K), but the visual gains are not worth the performance cost.
For competitive or high-refresh-rate play at 1080p, Medium settings offer 342.1 FPS, which is only 28.6 FPS less than Low. This provides a significant visual upgrade without sacrificing much performance. Low settings are only recommended for extreme frame rate targets, as they deliver 370.7 FPS at 1080p but compromise visual fidelity.
At 4K, Medium settings provide the best balance, delivering 159.8 FPS — a 62.8% improvement over High’s 98.1 FPS. This allows players to enjoy 4K resolution while maintaining frame rates that are nearly three times the standard 60 FPS target. The data strongly suggests avoiding Ultra settings, as the performance cost does not translate into proportional visual benefits in this game.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Inside at 4K 60 FPS?*
A: Yes, easily. At 4K High settings, the combo achieves 98.1 FPS, and at 4K Ultra it still delivers 93.2 FPS. Even the most demanding preset exceeds 60 FPS by a significant margin.
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Inside?*
A: The data shows 1440p High is the sweet spot, delivering 158.4 FPS. However, 4K Medium at 159.8 FPS offers a similar frame rate with higher resolution, making it an equally strong choice for visually demanding players.
Q: How does the CPU affect performance in this game?
A: The Ryzen 7 7700’s strong single-thread performance (4136 in Cinebench R23 single-core) ensures it does not bottleneck the GPU. At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 370.7 FPS, which would be impossible if the CPU were a limiting factor.
Q: Is the RTX 3080’s 10 GB VRAM sufficient for 4K?
A: Yes, the measured data shows playable frame rates at 4K across all settings. The 10 GB GDDR6X memory with 760.3 GB/s bandwidth handles the game’s requirements without issue, as evidenced by the 93.2 FPS result at 4K Ultra.
Q: How does this combo compare to other tested configurations?
A: It ranks 371st out of 1671 combos, placing it in the top 22.2%. The GPU’s nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 7900 GRE, is 0.9% slower, while the CPU’s closest competitor, the AMD Ryzen 9 7940H, is 0.1% faster.
*Q: Should I use Ultra settings in Inside?*
A: The data suggests no. At 4K, Ultra provides only 4.9 FPS more than High (93.2 vs 98.1), and at 1440p, the difference is 5 FPS (153.4 vs 158.4). High settings offer nearly identical performance with better frame rates.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7700
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7700 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Inside
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 200.6 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 159.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 98.1 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 93.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 318.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 251.4 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 158.4 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 153.4 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 370.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 342.1 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 220.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 208.6 |
Inside with Ryzen 7 7700 + Other GPUs
See how Inside performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Inside with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Inside performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7700 + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.