Hitman 2
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 33 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 10 | 14 | 19 | 25 |
| 1440p QHD | 19 | 26 | 35 | 46 |
| 1080p Full HD | 30 | 41 | 54 | 73 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Hitman 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B370, In-Depth Analysis
# Hitman 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B370
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K paired with the Intel Arc B370 produces a profoundly GPU-limited experience in Hitman 2, with the integrated graphics solution struggling to maintain playable frame rates at any resolution above 1080p. The data shows a combo that ranks 2768th out of 3001 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all tested systems — a result driven almost entirely by the Arc B370's position at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. While the 265K is a top-tier processor sitting at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, the pairing yields benchmark results that are consistently below 60 FPS at every tested setting and resolution, with the sole exception of 1080p Low at 73 FPS. This is a system where the processor's capabilities are effectively irrelevant to gaming performance; the integrated GPU is the sole bottleneck across the entire test matrix.
Resolution Scaling
The FPS degradation from 1080p to 4K reveals a textbook case of GPU-bound scaling in Hitman 2. At High settings, the average frame rate drops from 41 FPS at 1920x1080 to 26 FPS at 2560x1440, then further to 14 FPS at 3840x2160. That represents a 36% performance loss moving from 1080p to 1440p, and a 66% loss from 1080p to 4K. The scaling pattern is consistent with a GPU that is saturated even at the lowest resolution tested — the Arc B370's 6.144 TFLOPS of FP32 compute and 20 ROPs simply cannot feed frames fast enough to overcome the increasing pixel count.
The Low settings row tells a similar story but with a steeper curve. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 73 FPS — the only result in the entire test matrix that clears the 60 FPS threshold. Moving to 1440p Low drops that to 46 FPS (a 37% reduction), and 4K Low falls to 25 FPS (a 66% reduction from 1080p). The consistency of these percentage drops across settings tiers is revealing: whether at Low, Medium, High, or Ultra, the proportional loss from resolution scaling remains remarkably stable, which strongly suggests the limiting component is the GPU's raw pixel throughput rather than any memory bandwidth or CPU constraint.
Ultra settings at 4K produce just 10 FPS, while 1080p Ultra manages only 30 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at a fixed resolution narrows as resolution increases: at 1080p, Ultra is 59% slower than Low (73 vs 30 FPS), but at 4K, Ultra is 60% slower (25 vs 10 FPS). This near-constant ratio indicates that the graphics pipeline is uniformly stressed across all settings levels, with no single setting causing a disproportionate bottleneck. The Arc B370's system-shared memory configuration, with bandwidth described as "System Dependent," likely compounds the issue at higher resolutions where memory pressure increases, but the data shows the GPU's compute and ROP limits are the primary constraint.
GPU Role
The Intel Arc B370 is an integrated graphics solution built on the Xe3-LPG architecture, using the Panther Lake chip with a 3 nm process from Intel. Its specifications are modest: 1280 shading units, 40 TMUs, and 20 ROPs, with 10 ray tracing cores. The base clock runs at 300 MHz with a boost of 2400 MHz, producing a pixel rate of 48.00 GPixel/s and a texture rate of 96.00 GTexel/s. The FP32 throughput of 6.144 TFLOPS places it at the 5th percentile of all GPUs, with its nearest rival being the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (a 0.2% delta) and the AMD Radeon HD 7650M (a 0.7% delta in the B370's favor). These are legacy mobile parts from over a decade ago, and the comparison underscores just how limited this GPU is for modern gaming.
The memory configuration is entirely system-shared, with no dedicated VRAM. The bus width is listed as "System Shared" and bandwidth as "System Dependent," meaning performance is tied directly to the host system's DDR5 memory implementation. The Core Ultra 7 265K supports dual-channel DDR5 with a memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s, which is the theoretical ceiling for the GPU's memory access. In practice, the shared memory architecture means the GPU competes with the CPU for bandwidth, and in a game like Hitman 2 with its detailed environments and AI-driven crowds, this contention likely contributes to the low frame rates observed.
The GPU's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 confirms its position relative to peers. The nearest rivals are all in the 1168–1192 score range: the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186, -0.2%), ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190, -0.5%), AMD Radeon HD 7650M (1192, -0.7%), and AMD FirePro M2000 (1168, +1.4% for the B370). The fact that a 2026-era integrated GPU is trading blows with 2010-era discrete cards in synthetic benchmarks is the clearest indicator of its performance class. In Hitman 2 specifically, the game's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) is technically satisfied by the B370, but the hardware simply lacks the fill rate and shading power to render the game's crowds, reflections, and lighting at acceptable speeds.
CPU Role
The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is an Arrow Lake-S desktop processor with 20 cores and 20 threads, base clock of 3.90 GHz and boost clock of 5.50 GHz. It features 30 MB of shared L3 cache, with 192 KB L1 and 3 MB L2 per core. The 3 nm TSMC process packs 17,800 million transistors into a 243 mm² die. The CPU's benchmark credentials are strong: a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 35850 and single-core score of 2020, a Geekbench multicore score of 23085 and single-core of 2713, and a Passmark multithread score of 58594. Its average benchmark score of 70879 places it at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with nearest rivals including the Intel Xeon 6511P (71051, -0.2%), Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 (71370, -0.7%), Intel Core i7-14700KF (70163, +1% for the 265K), and AMD Ryzen 7 9700F (69996, +1.3%).
In the context of Hitman 2, the CPU's role is almost entirely preparatory. The game's stealth mechanics and NPC AI do benefit from strong single-thread performance, and the 265K's 5.50 GHz boost clock and R23 single-core score of 2020 are more than adequate for the game's logic. The 20-core configuration provides ample headroom for background tasks and the game's multi-threaded rendering setup, but the measured FPS data shows no evidence of CPU limitation. The consistent frame rate drops across resolutions — from 73 FPS at 1080p Low to 25 FPS at 4K Low — are far larger than any CPU-induced variance would produce. If the CPU were the bottleneck, we would expect to see similar frame rates across resolutions at the same settings, with the GPU only becoming limiting at higher pixel counts. Instead, the FPS scales inversely with resolution at every settings level, confirming the GPU as the sole constraint.
The CPU's memory support for DDR5 and dual-channel configuration with 102.4 GB/s bandwidth is relevant only insofar as it feeds the integrated GPU's shared memory pool. The ECC memory support is a professional-oriented feature that has no bearing on gaming performance. The launch MSRP of $394 for the CPU reflects its high-end positioning, but in this pairing, that investment yields no gaming benefit — the Arc B370's 25 W TDP and IGP slot design mean the entire graphics workload is handled by a solution that is dwarfed by even entry-level discrete GPUs.
FAQ
Q: What is the best frame rate this combo achieves in Hitman 2?
A: The highest average FPS recorded is 73 FPS at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the only configuration that exceeds 60 FPS; every other resolution/settings combination falls below that threshold.
Q: Is this combo playable at 4K in Hitman 2?
A: No. At 3840x2160, the best average FPS is 25 FPS on Low settings. High settings produce 14 FPS, Medium 19 FPS, and Ultra just 10 FPS. Even the most favorable 4K configuration falls below playable thresholds.
Q: How does the Arc B370 compare to its nearest GPU rivals?
A: The Arc B370's 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 1184 places it within 0.7% of the ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5570 (1186) and ATI Radeon HD 5770 (1190), and 1.4% ahead of the AMD FirePro M2000 (1168). It ranks at the 5th percentile of all GPUs.
Q: Does the Core Ultra 7 265K bottleneck the system in this game?
A: No. The CPU ranks at the 94th percentile of all processors with an average benchmark score of 70879, and its Cinebench R23 scores (35850 multicore, 2020 single-core) far exceed what Hitman 2 requires. The GPU is the limiting component in every tested configuration.
Q: How does this combo rank among all tested systems in Hitman 2?
A: It ranks 2768th out of 3001 tested combinations, placing it in the bottom 8% of all systems. This rank is driven by the GPU's 5th percentile standing, not the CPU's 94th percentile performance.
Q: What settings are needed to achieve 60+ FPS?
A: Only 1080p Low achieves this, at 73 FPS. At 1080p Medium, the average drops to 54 FPS, and at 1080p High it falls to 41 FPS. No 1440p or 4K configuration reaches 60 FPS.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo's rank of 2768 out of 3001 tested combinations places it in the bottom 7.8% of all systems tested in Hitman 2. This is a striking result when considering the individual components: the Core Ultra 7 265K sits at the 94th percentile of all CPUs, while the Arc B370 sits at the 5th percentile of all GPUs. The combination produces a system that is effectively defined by its weakest link, with the GPU's limitations entirely masking the CPU's considerable capabilities.
The rank differential is instructive. A system with a 94th-percentile CPU and a 5th-percentile GPU lands in the bottom 8% of gaming performance — a far worse outcome than the average of the two percentiles would suggest. This is because Hitman 2's frame rate is governed by the GPU's ability to rasterize scenes, and the Arc B370's 20 ROPs and 6.144 TFLOPS of compute are simply insufficient for a game of this era. The CPU's 20 cores and 5.50 GHz boost clock are irrelevant once the GPU becomes the bottleneck, which occurs at every resolution and settings combination in this test matrix.
Compared to other tested combos, this pairing represents a cautionary example of component mismatching. The 265K is a processor designed for high-end gaming and productivity workloads, with a Passmark multithread score of 58594 and a Geekbench multicore score of 23085. In a system with a discrete GPU, this CPU would be expected to deliver frame rates in the hundreds for a 2018 stealth title. Instead, the integrated Arc B370 caps performance at levels that rival decade-old hardware. The combo rank of 2768 reflects this reality: the system is closer to the bottom of the tested pool than to the middle, with only 233 combinations ranking lower.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data covers four resolutions (1920x1080, 2560x1440, 3840x2160) and four settings levels (Low, Medium, High, Ultra), yielding 12 distinct configurations. At 1920x1080, the results are: Low averages 73 FPS, Medium averages 54 FPS with a minimum of 46 and maximum of 63, High averages 41 FPS, and Ultra averages 30 FPS. The Medium setting is the only configuration in the entire test matrix that provides a minimum FPS reading, with the 46 FPS floor indicating some frame time consistency, though still below the 60 FPS target. The spread from Low to Ultra at 1080p is 43 FPS, showing that settings have a substantial impact when resolution is held constant.
At 2560x1440, the averages drop significantly: Low produces 46 FPS, Medium 35 FPS (minimum 30, maximum 40), High 26 FPS, and Ultra 19 FPS. The Medium setting at 1440p shows a minimum of 30 FPS, which is the same as the 1080p Ultra average — a telling cross-resolution comparison that highlights how much pixel count affects this GPU. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 27 FPS, smaller than at 1080p, indicating that resolution scaling compresses the settings range as the GPU becomes more saturated.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly poor: Low averages 25 FPS, Medium 19 FPS (minimum 16, maximum 21), High 14 FPS, and Ultra 10 FPS. The Medium configuration at 4K shows a 5 FPS range between minimum and maximum, the tightest of any tested setting, suggesting the GPU is running at its absolute limit with little variance. The progression from 1080p to 4K at each settings level shows a consistent halving of frame rates: Low drops from 73 to 46 to 25 FPS across resolutions, Medium from 54 to 35 to 19, High from 41 to 26 to 14, and Ultra from 30 to 19 to 10. The data indicates that for this combo, 1080p Low is the only viable configuration for smooth gameplay, while 1080p Medium and 1440p Low are borderline at best. Every other setting and resolution combination produces frame rates that would be considered unplayable for a stealth game requiring precise timing and observation.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core Ultra 7 265K
Intel Arc B370
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + Intel Arc B370 in Hitman 2
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 25.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 19.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 14.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 10.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 35.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 26.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 19.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 73.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 41.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 30.0 |
Hitman 2 with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs
See how Hitman 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Hitman 2 with Arc B370 + Other CPUs
See how Hitman 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + Arc B370
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.