Hard West
This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 101 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 36 | 45 | 57 | 67 |
| 1440p QHD | 63 | 82 | 110 | 137 |
| 1080p Full HD | 103 | 132 | 171 | 210 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Hard West with AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 combination delivers a highly playable experience in Hard West, regardless of the resolution you choose. This pairing ranks in the 784th position out of 1699 tested combos, placing it comfortably in the upper-middle tier of the database. The ranking reflects a balanced system where neither component becomes a severe bottleneck, allowing the game’s turn-based tactical gameplay to run smoothly across all tested settings. The data shows this combo is a reliable choice for this title, with performance scaling predictably as resolution and graphical demands increase.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo’s rank of 784 out of 1699 tested configurations places it in the 54th percentile of all tested systems. This is not a top-tier ranking, but it is far from a weak showing. The position indicates that while many higher-end combos exist, this pairing is more than capable of handling the demands of Hard West. The ranking is a direct result of the CPU and GPU working in tandem; the CPU’s strong multi-threaded performance and the GPU’s solid mid-range capabilities create a system that avoids the severe frame rate drops seen in less balanced setups. Benchmark results indicate that the combo’s performance is consistent, with no single component dragging the overall experience down. This rank suggests a dependable configuration that will not struggle with the game’s core mechanics, making it a safe choice for players who prioritize stability over extreme frame rates.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 plays the central role in determining frame rates in Hard West. Its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus provides a 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, which is sufficient for the game’s textures and assets. The GPU’s core clocks, with a base of 1500 MHz and a boost of 1725 MHz, dictate its processing speed. The data shows that the GPU’s performance is the primary limiter at higher settings and resolutions. At 1080p Ultra, the GPU produces 102.6 FPS, but this drops to 36.2 FPS at 4K Ultra. This 66 FPS drop demonstrates that while the 3070 is capable, it is not powerful enough to maintain high frame rates at the most demanding settings. The GPU’s 72nd percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28238, confirms its position as a strong mid-range performer. Its nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, is only 0.9% slower, highlighting that the 3070 sits at the top of its performance class.
Resolution Scaling
The frame rate scaling from 1080p to 4K clearly illustrates the GPU-bound nature of this combo. At High settings, the average FPS at 1080p is 131.6. This drops to 81.8 at 1440p, a 38% reduction, and then to 45.3 at 4K, a further 45% reduction. This pattern shows a consistent penalty as pixel count increases, which is a classic sign that the GPU is the limiting factor. The CPU is not the bottleneck here; its 12 cores and 24 threads are more than enough to feed the GPU at any resolution. The data indicates that the most significant performance jump occurs when moving from 4K to 1440p, where the frame rate nearly doubles. This suggests that 1440p is the sweet spot for this GPU in Hard West, offering a high frame rate without the severe drop seen at 4K. At 1080p, the combo is so far from being CPU-limited that the frame rates are exceptionally high, even at Ultra settings.
FAQ
*Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Hard West?*
A: Based on the measured FPS, 1440p offers the best balance. At High settings, it delivers 81.8 FPS, which is smooth and significantly higher than the 45.3 FPS at 4K. The 1080p results are higher, but the visual fidelity gain at 1440p is substantial without a major performance penalty.
Q: How much of a performance hit does 4K Ultra take?
A: The data shows a significant hit. At 4K Ultra, the combo averages 36.2 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS target for smooth gameplay. This is a 35% decrease from the 4K Medium result of 56.8 FPS and a 65% decrease from the 1080p Ultra result of 102.6 FPS.
Q: Is the CPU a bottleneck for this game?
A: No, the data suggests it is not. The CPU’s strong single-threaded and multi-threaded scores, such as a Geekbench single-core score of 3341 and a multi-core score of 19827, are far beyond what Hard West requires. The consistent FPS drops across resolutions point to the GPU as the primary limiting component.
Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its closest rival in the database?
A: The RTX 3070’s average benchmark score of 28238 is 0.9% higher than the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT’s score of 27985. This places them in the same performance tier, with the 3070 having a slight edge in overall compute tasks.
Q: Does the game run well at 1080p on High settings?
A: Yes, exceptionally well. The combo averages 131.6 FPS at 1080p High, which is far above the refresh rate of most monitors. Even at 1080p Ultra, it maintains 102.6 FPS, ensuring a fluid experience.
Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?
A: The difference is stark. At 1440p Low, the combo achieves 136.7 FPS, while at 1440p Ultra, it drops to 62.5 FPS. This represents a 54% reduction in frame rate, showing that Ultra settings are much more demanding on the GPU.
Settings Recommendations
For the most balanced experience, the Medium preset is the recommended choice across all resolutions. At 1440p Medium, the combo delivers 110.1 FPS, which is well above the 60 FPS threshold and provides a significant visual upgrade over Low settings. At 4K, the Medium preset is the only one that provides a playable frame rate, averaging 56.8 FPS. While High settings at 1440p offer 81.8 FPS, the jump to Medium from Low is more substantial in visual quality than the jump from Medium to High. The data shows that Ultra settings are not recommended for this game with this GPU, as they cause frame rates to dip below 60 FPS at 1440p and become unplayable at 4K. For those with a 1080p monitor, the High preset at 131.6 FPS is an excellent choice, offering high fidelity without sacrificing performance.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 9 9900X is a powerful processor that ensures the GPU is never starved of data. Its 12 cores and 24 threads, based on the Zen 5 architecture, provide ample processing power for the game’s logic and AI. The high boost clock of 5.60 GHz is crucial for the single-threaded tasks that often dominate turn-based tactics. The CPU’s benchmark results are impressive, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 46438 and a single-core score of 6555. This places it in the 94th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 54450. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 9900X3D, is only 0.4% faster, while the Intel Core i7-14700F is 0.7% slower. In Hard West, this CPU’s role is to maintain high minimum frame rates and ensure that the game’s calculations are processed instantly, allowing the GPU to focus purely on rendering. The data confirms that the CPU is not a limiting factor at any resolution or setting in this game.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers high frame rates across all settings. Low produces 209.9 FPS, Medium 170.9 FPS, High 131.6 FPS, and Ultra 102.6 FPS. This shows a clear progression, with the Ultra preset being 51% slower than Low.
At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain strong. Low yields 136.7 FPS, Medium 110.1 FPS, High 81.8 FPS, and Ultra 62.5 FPS. The drop from 1080p is noticeable, with the Ultra preset falling by 39% to just above the 60 FPS mark.
At 3840x2160, the GPU’s limitations become apparent. Low produces 67.4 FPS, Medium 56.8 FPS, High 45.3 FPS, and Ultra 36.2 FPS. The data shows that only the Low preset maintains a frame rate above 60 FPS at 4K. The difference between 4K Ultra and 1080p Ultra is a 65% reduction in performance, highlighting the massive cost of rendering at this resolution.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 9 9900X
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 9 9900X + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Hard West
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 67.4 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 56.8 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 45.3 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 36.2 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 136.7 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 110.1 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 81.8 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 62.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 209.9 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 170.9 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 131.6 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 102.6 |
Hard West with Ryzen 9 9900X + Other GPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Hard West with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs
See how Hard West performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 9 9900X + RTX 3070
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.