Fivem
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 127 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 47 | 59 | 77 | 92 |
| 1440p QHD | 86 | 110 | 137 | 167 |
| 1080p Full HD | 126 | 162 | 202 | 262 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Fivem with AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT, In-Depth Analysis
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D paired with the AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT delivers a performance profile in Fivem that is heavily dictated by the graphics preset selected, with the CPU’s large cache proving essential for maintaining high framerates at lower resolutions. The measured data shows this combination ranks 478th out of 1792 tested combos, placing it in the top quarter of all systems benchmarked for this title. This is a strong result, though the specific framerate outcomes across the twelve measured scenarios reveal that the GPU becomes the primary constraint at higher settings, while the CPU’s capabilities are most visible at 1080p with reduced graphical loads.
Resolution Scaling
The performance drop from 1080p to 4K is substantial, but the magnitude depends entirely on the settings preset. At Low settings, the average framerate falls from 261.7 FPS at 1920x1080 to 91.9 FPS at 3840x2160, representing a 65% reduction in throughput. This steep decline indicates that even at Low settings, the Radeon RX 9070 XT is being pushed hard at 4K, though the absolute numbers remain playable. The situation is similar at High settings, where the average drops from 161.7 FPS at 1080p to 58.5 FPS at 4K, again a 64% decrease.
The scaling pattern changes when examining the Ultra preset. At 1920x1080, the combo achieves 125.6 FPS, but at 3840x2160 this falls to 46.6 FPS, a 63% reduction. What is notable is that the gap between resolutions narrows as settings increase, suggesting that the CPU is less of a bottleneck at higher graphical loads. The data indicates that at 1080p with Low settings, the framerate of 261.7 FPS is likely constrained by the CPU’s ability to feed the GPU, while at 4K Ultra, the GPU’s rendering workload dominates. The 1440p results sit predictably between these extremes, with High settings producing 110.1 FPS and Low producing 167.3 FPS, showing that this resolution offers a balanced point where neither component is fully saturated.
Settings Recommendations
Based on the measured rows, the Medium preset at 2560x1440 provides the best balance of visual fidelity and performance, delivering 136.9 FPS. This is comfortably above the 60 FPS threshold and leaves headroom for demanding multiplayer scenarios. At 1920x1080, Medium achieves 201.7 FPS, which is an excellent result for competitive play, while High at the same resolution yields 161.7 FPS, still a very strong showing. The Ultra preset at 1440p drops to 85.5 FPS, which is playable but may struggle in dense multiplayer areas where Fivem’s CPU load increases.
For users prioritizing maximum smoothness, Low at 1080p produces 261.7 FPS, but this sacrifices visual quality. The data suggests that High at 1440p is the sweet spot for most users, as the 110.1 FPS average is high enough to take advantage of high refresh rate monitors while maintaining acceptable graphical detail. At 4K, the Medium preset’s 76.6 FPS is the only viable option above 60 FPS, as High drops to 58.5 FPS and Ultra falls to 46.6 FPS. The recommendation is clear: stick to Medium or High at 1080p or 1440p for the best experience, and avoid Ultra at any resolution unless visual fidelity is the sole priority.
GPU Role
The Radeon RX 9070 XT features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a bandwidth of 644.6 GB/s. This memory configuration is more than sufficient for Fivem’s asset streaming, and the data shows no indication of VRAM limitations at any tested settings. The GPU’s boost clock of 2970 MHz and game clock of 2400 MHz are high for a modern graphics card, and the benchmark results confirm that the card is capable of driving high framerates when not CPU-bound. The GPU’s raw compute performance is substantial, with an FP32 throughput of 48.66 TFLOPS, but the measured FPS figures indicate that this power is only fully utilized at higher resolutions.
At 1080p Low, the framerate of 261.7 FPS suggests the GPU is not the limiting factor, as the CPU’s 96 MB of L3 cache is likely feeding frames faster than the GPU can render them. However, at 4K Ultra, the 46.6 FPS result shows the GPU is fully saturated. The GPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks, such as a Passmark G3D score of 26795, places it in the 82nd percentile of all GPUs, and the data shows it performs within 0.6% of the AMD Radeon RX Vega 64 in average benchmark score. This indicates that while the RX 9070 XT is a strong performer, it is not an outlier in this pairing, and the CPU’s contribution is critical to achieving the higher framerates seen at 1080p.
How This Combo Ranks
The combo rank of 478 out of 1792 places this system in the 73rd percentile of all tested combinations for Fivem. This is a solid result, but not exceptional, given the high-end nature of both components. The ranking suggests that many other combinations, likely with more powerful GPUs or CPUs, achieve higher framerates in this game. However, the absolute FPS figures are impressive, particularly at 1080p where the combo exceeds 200 FPS on Medium and 160 FPS on High. The ranking also indicates that the pairing is well-balanced for this title, as neither component is severely holding back the other across all tested scenarios.
Comparing the CPU to its nearest rivals, the Ryzen 7 7800X3D has an average benchmark score of 31580, which is only 0.1% higher than the Intel Core i7-12700F and 0.3% higher than the AMD Ryzen 9 5980HX. This close grouping suggests that the CPU’s performance is not unique, but its 96 MB of L3 cache and 3D V-Cache technology likely provide specific advantages in Fivem’s multiplayer environments. The GPU, meanwhile, has an average benchmark score of 39647, which is within 0.1% of the AMD Radeon Pro 575 and 0.2% of the NVIDIA RTX A500 Mobile. This data shows that the RX 9070 XT is competitive with these cards, though the actual Fivem results depend on the entire system.
CPU Role
The AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D is an 8-core, 16-thread processor based on the Zen 4 architecture, with base and boost clocks of 4.20 GHz and 5.00 GHz respectively. Its defining feature is the 96 MB of shared L3 cache, which is critical for Fivem’s CPU-intensive multiplayer logic. The CPU’s performance in synthetic benchmarks is strong, with a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 29149 and a single-core score of 4115, placing it in the 87th percentile of all CPUs. The data shows that the CPU is rarely the bottleneck in this pairing, except at 1080p with Low settings where the framerate reaches 261.7 FPS.
The CPU’s role becomes more apparent when examining the scaling from Low to Ultra at a fixed resolution. At 1080p, the framerate drops from 261.7 FPS on Low to 125.6 FPS on Ultra, a 52% reduction. This suggests that the CPU can maintain high framerates, but the GPU’s workload increases significantly as settings rise, eventually becoming the limiting factor. The CPU’s 3D V-Cache technology, which is not explicitly listed in the cache fields but is implied by the 96 MB L3, provides a significant advantage in games that are sensitive to memory latency. The measured results, particularly the high framerates at 1080p, support this interpretation, as the CPU is able to feed the GPU with enough frames to exceed 200 FPS on Medium settings.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the average framerates are 261.7 FPS on Low, 201.7 FPS on Medium, 161.7 FPS on High, and 125.6 FPS on Ultra. These figures show a clear progression, with each step up in settings reducing performance by approximately 20-25%. At 2560x1440, the averages are 167.3 FPS on Low, 136.9 FPS on Medium, 110.1 FPS on High, and 85.5 FPS on Ultra. The drop from 1080p to 1440p is roughly 36% on Low, 32% on Medium, 32% on High, and 32% on Ultra, indicating a consistent scaling pattern. At 3840x2160, the averages are 91.9 FPS on Low, 76.6 FPS on Medium, 58.5 FPS on High, and 46.6 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results are the most demanding, with Low settings barely exceeding 90 FPS and Ultra falling below 50 FPS.
The data reveals that the gap between settings narrows as resolution increases. At 1080p, the difference between Low and Ultra is 136.1 FPS, while at 4K, this difference shrinks to 45.3 FPS. This is because the GPU becomes more heavily loaded at higher resolutions, reducing the impact of CPU-driven settings like draw distance and physics. The Medium preset at 1440p, with 136.9 FPS, is the highest framerate above 60 FPS at that resolution, while High at 1440p provides 110.1 FPS, which is still excellent. For users with 4K displays, the Low preset’s 91.9 FPS is the only option that stays above 90 FPS, while Medium’s 76.6 FPS remains playable.
FAQ
Q: What is the best resolution for this combo in Fivem?
A: The data shows that 2560x1440 with High settings delivers 110.1 FPS, which is a strong balance of visual quality and performance. At 1920x1080, High achieves 161.7 FPS, but the higher resolution provides a better experience without dropping below 60 FPS.
Q: Can this combo handle 4K gaming in Fivem?
A: Yes, but only at lower settings. At 3840x2160, the Low preset produces 91.9 FPS and Medium produces 76.6 FPS, both playable. High drops to 58.5 FPS and Ultra falls to 46.6 FPS, which may be too low for smooth multiplayer.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck in this system?
A: The bottleneck shifts depending on settings. At 1080p Low, the CPU is likely the limit, as the framerate reaches 261.7 FPS. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is clearly the constraint, with only 46.6 FPS. The CPU’s 96 MB L3 cache helps maintain high framerates at lower resolutions.
Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?
A: It ranks 478th out of 1792 combos, placing it in the top 27% of all tested configurations for Fivem. This is a strong result, though not the absolute top, as other combinations likely achieve higher framerates.
Q: What settings should I avoid with this setup?
A: Avoid Ultra settings at 4K, as the 46.6 FPS result is below the 60 FPS threshold. At 1440p, Ultra’s 85.5 FPS is acceptable, but High’s 110.1 FPS provides a better experience with less strain.
Q: Does the GPU’s 16 GB VRAM matter for Fivem?
A: The 16 GB GDDR6 memory is more than sufficient for Fivem’s requirements. The measured data shows no signs of VRAM limitations, even at 4K Ultra, so the memory capacity is not a factor in the framerate differences observed.
Hardware Specifications
AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D
AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 7800X3D + AMD Radeon RX 9070 XT in Fivem
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 91.9 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 76.6 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 58.5 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 46.6 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 167.3 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 136.9 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 110.1 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 85.5 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 261.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 201.7 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 161.7 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 125.6 |
Fivem with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + Other GPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Fivem with RX 9070 XT + Other CPUs
See how Fivem performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with Ryzen 7 7800X3D + RX 9070 XT
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.