Evolve
This combination offers playable performance with an average of 43 FPS, though you may want to lower settings for smoother gameplay.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 14 | 21 | 26 | 34 |
| 1440p QHD | 25 | 36 | 46 | 60 |
| 1080p Full HD | 37 | 54 | 69 | 89 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Evolve with Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the Intel Arc B390 delivers a playable experience in Evolve only at 1080p with reduced settings, as benchmark results show the combination ranking in the 12th percentile of tested configurations. The data indicates a system severely constrained by graphics processing, where resolution scaling reveals a steep performance cliff that makes 4K gaming impractical and 1440p viable only for low-detail play.
Resolution Scaling
The measured FPS data shows a dramatic and consistent decline as resolution increases, revealing that the Intel Arc B390 is the definitive bottleneck in this configuration. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 89 FPS, which drops to 60 FPS at 1440p and further to 34 FPS at 4K. This represents a 33% reduction from 1080p to 1440p and a 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K, indicating that the GPU’s rendering capabilities are being overwhelmed by pixel count increases.
The scaling pattern becomes even more telling when examining High settings. The average frame rate falls from 54 FPS at 1080p to 36 FPS at 1440p (a 33% drop) and then to 21 FPS at 4K (a 61% drop from 1080p). This consistent proportional decrease across settings levels confirms that the limiting component is the GPU rather than the CPU, as the i5-12400F’s six cores and twelve threads provide ample processing headroom for a 2015-era FPS title.
Ultra settings exhibit the most severe resolution penalty, with 37 FPS at 1080p collapsing to 25 FPS at 1440p and finally to 14 FPS at 4K. The 62% decline from 1080p to 4K at Ultra mirrors the Low setting trend, suggesting the Arc B390’s memory subsystem, which relies on System Shared memory, cannot sustain bandwidth demands at higher resolutions. The GPU’s 1536 shading units and 24 ROPs are simply insufficient for 4K workloads, as evidenced by the sub-30 FPS results across all settings at that resolution.
FAQ
*Q: Can this combo run Evolve at 4K resolution?*
A: No, the data shows 4K performance is not viable. Average FPS ranges from 14 FPS at Ultra settings to 34 FPS at Low settings, with Medium settings producing 26 FPS and a minimum of 22 FPS. All 4K results fall below the 30 FPS threshold typically considered minimum for playability.
Q: What is the best resolution for this configuration?
A: 1080p is the only resolution where the combo consistently delivers acceptable frame rates. At 1080p, Low settings average 89 FPS, Medium averages 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS, and High averages 54 FPS, making this resolution the clear choice for smooth gameplay.
Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in GPU benchmarks?
A: The Arc B390 scores 1482 in 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12, placing it just 1.3% ahead of the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX and 1.5% ahead of the GeForce 800M. It also leads the GT 625 OEM by 2.5% and the GT 710 by 2.7%, indicating it sits at the very bottom of the GPU performance hierarchy.
Q: Is the Intel Core i5-12400F a strong processor for gaming?
A: The CPU ranks in the 73rd percentile of all processors, with a strong single-thread score of 3481 in PassMark and 1680 in Cinebench R23 single-core. Its 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and 2-thread score of 1699 show capable per-core performance that should not bottleneck most games.
Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The measured data shows an average of 46 FPS at 1440p Medium, with a minimum of 39 FPS and a maximum of 53 FPS. This is marginally playable but sits close to the lower bound of acceptable performance for a fast-paced FPS.
Q: Why does performance drop so sharply between 1080p and 1440p?
A: The Arc B390’s System Shared memory and 24 ROPs create a hard limit on fill rate and memory bandwidth. The 33% average FPS reduction across most settings when moving from 1080p to 1440p indicates the GPU cannot scale with pixel throughput demands, unlike the CPU which shows no such constraint.
How This Combo Ranks
The Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B390 combination ranks 2530 out of 2872 tested combos in Evolve, placing it in the bottom 12% of all configurations. This ranking reflects the severe GPU limitation, as the CPU component alone would suggest much stronger performance potential.
The CPU’s nearest rivals in general benchmarks show it is competitive with mid-range processors: the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS scores 19047 (0% difference), the Intel Core 3 201E scores 19056 (-0.1%), and the Intel Core i5-1335U scores 18982 (+0.3%). This clustering indicates the i5-12400F is squarely in the mainstream performance tier, with its 12380 Cinebench R23 multicore score and 9472 Geekbench multicore score confirming solid multi-threaded capability.
However, the GPU tells a different story. The Arc B390’s nearest rivals are all legacy or entry-level parts: the GT 520MX, 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710. These are GPU models from a much older era, and the Arc B390’s 9th percentile ranking among all GPUs places it in the lowest performance bracket. The 1482 3DMark Steel Nomad score is the only GPU benchmark available, and it shows the graphics card cannot compete with any modern discrete solution.
The combination of a 73rd percentile CPU with a 9th percentile GPU creates an extreme imbalance. In Evolve, where the measured FPS data shows GPU-bound behavior at every resolution above 1080p Low, this imbalance manifests as a system that wastes the i5-12400F’s capabilities. The combo rank of 2530 out of 2872 underscores that while the CPU is capable, the overall package is held back by the weakest component in the chain.
Measured FPS Breakdown
At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its best performance across all settings. Low settings produce an average of 89 FPS, which is the highest measured value in the entire dataset. Medium settings average 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS and maximum of 79 FPS, providing a smooth experience with some headroom. High settings drop to 54 FPS average, still playable but approaching the threshold where frame pacing becomes noticeable. Ultra settings fall to 37 FPS average, which is marginal for a competitive FPS but technically playable.
At 2560x1440, performance degrades significantly. Low settings average 60 FPS, which is exactly at the threshold many players consider minimum for smooth gameplay. Medium settings average 46 FPS with a minimum of 39 FPS and maximum of 53 FPS, indicating occasional dips into uncomfortable territory. High settings drop to 36 FPS average, and Ultra settings fall to 25 FPS, which is below playable standards for most users.
At 3840x2160, the results are uniformly poor. Low settings average 34 FPS, Medium averages 26 FPS with a minimum of 22 FPS and maximum of 30 FPS, High averages 21 FPS, and Ultra averages 14 FPS. None of these results meet the 30 FPS threshold for playability, and even the best case (Low at 34 FPS) offers no stability margin.
The data reveals a consistent pattern: each settings tier at a given resolution is roughly 20-30% faster than the next tier up. For example, at 1080p, Low (89 FPS) is 29% faster than Medium (69 FPS), which is 28% faster than High (54 FPS), which is 46% faster than Ultra (37 FPS). This scaling suggests the GPU’s shading units and TMUs are the limiting factor, as increased settings directly increase shader workload.
Settings Recommendations
The optimal experience for this combo in Evolve is 1080p with Medium settings. This configuration delivers an average of 69 FPS with a minimum of 59 FPS, ensuring that frame rates rarely dip below the playable threshold. The 59 FPS minimum is critical because it means the experience remains smooth even in intense combat scenarios where the game loads more geometry and effects.
For players prioritizing maximum smoothness, 1080p Low settings at 89 FPS average is the safest choice, offering nearly double the frame rate headroom of Medium. However, the visual fidelity loss may not be justified given that Medium already maintains a 59 FPS minimum. The 1080p High setting at 54 FPS average is acceptable for single-player or cooperative play but carries risk in competitive multiplayer where frame drops can affect aiming precision.
At 1440p, only Low settings (60 FPS average) are recommended, and even then, the lack of a measured minimum FPS suggests potential instability. The 1440p Medium result of 46 FPS average with a 39 FPS minimum is borderline, and players sensitive to frame pacing should avoid it. All 4K settings are unplayable and should be avoided entirely.
Ultra settings are not recommended at any resolution. Even at 1080p, the 37 FPS average fails to provide the stability needed for a fast-paced FPS, and the 14 FPS at 4K is effectively a slideshow. The visual improvements from Ultra over High do not compensate for the 31% performance loss at 1080p.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F provides substantial processing power that goes largely underutilized in this configuration. With 6 cores and 12 threads, a base clock of 2.50 GHz, and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz, the CPU offers robust single-threaded and multi-threaded performance. Its PassMark single-thread score of 3481 and Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1680 indicate strong per-core capability that is essential for game logic and physics in Evolve.
The CPU’s cache hierarchy, featuring 80 KB of L1 per core, 1.25 MB of L2 per core, and 18 MB of shared L3, provides ample fast memory for game data. The 3DMark scores show scaling from 909 (single-thread) to 1699 (2-thread) to 3067 (4-thread) to 4779 (8-thread) to 5912 (max-threads), demonstrating efficient utilization of additional cores. The near-linear scaling from 4 to 8 threads suggests the processor can handle heavily threaded workloads without contention.
In Evolve, the CPU’s role is to maintain frame pacing and handle AI, physics, and game simulation. The fact that FPS scales almost entirely with resolution and settings, rather than showing CPU-related stutters, indicates the i5-12400F is never the limiting factor. The 65W TDP and 10nm process node contribute to consistent performance without thermal throttling concerns.
The CPU’s 73rd percentile ranking against all processors, with an average benchmark score of 19039, places it well above the GPU’s 9th percentile. This mismatch means the CPU has significant headroom for future GPU upgrades, and the measured FPS data shows that upgrading the graphics card would yield substantial performance gains in Evolve. The i5-12400F’s nearest rivals—the Ryzen 5 7535HS, Core 3 201E, and Core i5-1335U—all cluster within 0.3% of its score, confirming it is a well-balanced mainstream processor whose potential is currently capped by the Arc B390’s limited rendering capabilities.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
Intel Arc B390
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + Intel Arc B390 in Evolve
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 34.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 26.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 21.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 14.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 60.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 46.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 36.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 25.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 89.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 69.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 54.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 37.0 |
Evolve with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Evolve with Arc B390 + Other CPUs
See how Evolve performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + Arc B390
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.