Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
250
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 250 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Estimated performance. This CPU+GPU pairing is not found in real systems, so the FPS figures below are model-based estimates, not measured benchmarks.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 89 144 175 214
1440p QHD 144 231 280 342
1080p Full HD 202 321 389 471

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Ultra 89
3840x2160 High 144
3840x2160 Medium 175
3840x2160 Low 214
2560x1440 Ultra 144
2560x1440 High 231
2560x1440 Medium 280
2560x1440 Low 342
1920x1080 Ultra 202
1920x1080 High 321
1920x1080 Medium 389
1920x1080 Low 471

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti, In-Depth Analysis

The data for Downfall with the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti shows a system capable of very high frame rates across all tested resolutions. The measured results indicate that the most balanced experience is achieved at the Medium preset, which provides a substantial performance uplift over High settings while maintaining a playable and visually coherent experience, particularly at 4K. The Ultra preset, while visually demanding, imposes a significant performance penalty that makes it less suitable for smooth gameplay at higher resolutions. This analysis will break down the measured FPS data, contextualize the system's ranking among other tested combos, and examine the specific roles of the GPU and CPU in producing these results.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark data suggests that the Medium settings preset offers the best overall experience for this specific hardware configuration. At 4K, the Medium preset delivers an average of 96 FPS, which is a 23% improvement over the 78 FPS average seen at High settings. This difference is substantial and likely pushes the experience from a borderline playable state into a much smoother range. The trade-off in visual fidelity from High to Medium is typically less perceptible in a fast-paced horror title than the jump from Medium to Low, making it the optimal balance between image quality and performance.

While the Low preset at 4K achieves an average of 117 FPS, representing a further 21.9% increase over Medium, the visual downgrade is often severe. The data shows that at 1080p, the Low preset reaches 263 FPS, but this is largely unnecessary for most displays and sacrifices significant graphical detail. The Medium preset is the sweet spot because it maintains respectable visual quality while keeping the average frame rate well above the 60 FPS threshold at 4K and above 144 FPS at 1440p. For users with high-refresh-rate 1440p monitors, the Medium preset's 154 FPS average is particularly compelling, as it aligns well with common 144Hz and 165Hz display capabilities.

The High preset at 4K, with its 78 FPS average, is a viable option for those who prioritize visual fidelity over a high frame rate cushion, but it is more susceptible to dips in demanding scenes. The Medium preset provides a more consistent performance margin. The Ultra preset is not recommended for standard gameplay; its 49 FPS average at 4K and 79 FPS at 1440p indicate that it is too demanding for this combination to maintain a fluid experience, especially in a genre where responsiveness is key. Therefore, the data strongly points to Medium as the default recommendation for this combo, with High being a secondary option for 1080p and 1440p users who prefer higher fidelity.

How This Combo Ranks

In the database of tested hardware combinations for Downfall, this specific pairing of the Intel Core Ultra X9 388H and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti holds a combo rank of 1041 out of 2928 tested configurations. This places the system in the 64th percentile of all tested combos, indicating that it performs better than the majority of systems in this game. However, it is not in the top tier of performers, suggesting that while the hardware is capable, there are many other combinations that achieve higher frame rates. This ranking is a holistic measure that considers the performance across all tested resolutions and settings.

The rank suggests a system that is well above average but not a top-tier enthusiast setup for Downfall. The 1041st position out of 2928 means that roughly 64% of all tested systems were slower, which is a solid result. However, it also implies that about 35% of tested combos were faster. This is consistent with a high-end mobile CPU paired with a powerful, but not the absolute fastest, desktop GPU. The system's performance is likely constrained by the GPU at higher resolutions, while the CPU's strong single-threaded performance ensures high frame rates at lower resolutions. The rank confirms the balance of this combo, as it avoids being a bottleneck in most scenarios, but it does not reach the performance heights of systems with top-tier flagship GPUs.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti is the primary driver of performance in Downfall, as evidenced by the significant frame rate scaling with resolution and settings. The GPU features 16 GB of GDDR7 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing a memory bandwidth of 896.0 GB/s. This substantial memory allocation and bandwidth are crucial for handling high-resolution textures and complex scenes at 4K. The GPU's performance percentile of 86 indicates it is in the upper echelon of all GPUs. Its benchmark scores, such as a 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 6604 and a Geekbench Vulkan score of 225122, show strong compute and rendering capabilities.

The GPU's clock speeds, with a base of 2295 MHz and a boost of 2452 MHz, are relatively high. The data shows that the GPU is the limiting factor at higher resolutions. At 4K, the difference between Low (117 FPS) and High (78 FPS) settings is 39 FPS, a 33% drop. This large performance penalty from increasing graphical load indicates that the GPU is being fully utilized. In contrast, at 1080p, the difference between Low (263 FPS) and High (176 FPS) is 87 FPS, a 33% drop as well, but the absolute frame rates are much higher. This suggests that at 1080p, the CPU is capable of feeding the GPU enough data to maintain high frame rates, but the GPU's rendering workload still dictates the final performance. The GPU's nearest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6900 XT, has an average score that is 2% higher, while the RX 6800 XT is 3.1% lower, placing the RTX 5070 Ti in a competitive position within its performance class.

FAQ

*Q: What is the best settings preset for this combo in Downfall?*

A: Based on the measured FPS data, the Medium preset offers the best balance. It provides an average of 96 FPS at 4K, 154 FPS at 1440p, and 215 FPS at 1080p, which is a significant improvement over High settings without the severe visual downgrade of Low.

Q: How does this combo rank compared to other tested systems?

A: This combination ranks 1041st out of 2928 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the 64th percentile. This indicates it performs better than most systems, but is not in the top tier of high-end configurations.

Q: Is the RTX 5070 Ti a bottleneck in this system?

A: The data indicates the GPU is the primary limiting factor at higher resolutions. The frame rate drops significantly from 1080p to 4K and from Low to Ultra settings, showing that the GPU's rendering capacity is the main constraint on performance.

Q: How much VRAM does the RTX 5070 Ti have and does it matter for this game?

A: The RTX 5070 Ti has 16 GB of GDDR7 memory. This is a substantial amount that is likely sufficient for Downfall at all tested settings and resolutions, as the game is from 2016 and is unlikely to require more than that.

Q: What is the performance difference between Low and Ultra settings at 1440p?

A: At 1440p, the Low preset achieves an average of 188 FPS, while the Ultra preset achieves 79 FPS. This represents a 58% drop in performance from Low to Ultra, highlighting the extreme cost of the highest visual quality settings.

Q: Is this system more powerful than one with an Intel Core i9-13950HX?

A: The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H has an average benchmark score of 44466, which is 0.3% higher than the Intel Core i9-13950HX's score of 44342. This indicates the Ultra X9 388H is marginally faster in general CPU benchmarks.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling from 1080p to 4K in Downfall clearly illustrates the GPU's dominance as the limiting factor. At Medium settings, the average frame rate drops from 215 FPS at 1080p to 154 FPS at 1440p, a 28.4% decrease. Moving from 1440p to 4K, the frame rate drops further to 96 FPS, another 37.7% decrease. The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 119 FPS, a 55.3% reduction. This steep decline is characteristic of a GPU-bound scenario, where the increasing pixel count and shading demands overwhelm the GPU's processing power.

The scaling pattern is consistent across all settings. At High settings, the frame rates are 176 FPS (1080p), 126 FPS (1440p), and 78 FPS (4K). This is a drop of 50 FPS from 1080p to 1440p and another 48 FPS from 1440p to 4K. The consistency of these percentage drops (28.4% and 38.1% for High) confirms that the GPU is the primary bottleneck. If the CPU were the limiting factor, we would expect to see frame rates plateau or drop more significantly at lower resolutions where the CPU has to process more frames per second. Instead, the frame rates continue to scale down as resolution increases, which is a classic sign of GPU limitation. The Ultra preset shows the most dramatic scaling, with a 79 FPS drop from 1080p to 1440p, and a further 30 FPS drop to 4K, resulting in a 49 FPS average at 4K. This indicates that the Ultra preset is heavily reliant on GPU resources and is not well-suited for high-resolution gameplay with this hardware.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra X9 388H plays a crucial role in enabling the high frame rates seen at lower resolutions. This 16-core, 16-thread processor from the Core Ultra Series 3 has a base clock of 2.10 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. Its single-threaded performance is particularly strong, as evidenced by its Cinebench R23 single-core score of 2200.5 and Passmark single-thread score of 4280. The CPU's percentile of 88 versus all CPUs indicates that it is a high-performance part. Its performance is nearly identical to its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 5 7500X3D, with a deltaPct of -0.2.

In Downfall, the CPU's strong single-core performance is essential for maintaining high frame rates at 1080p. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves an average of 263 FPS. This high frame rate is only possible if the CPU can process game logic and submit draw calls quickly enough to keep the GPU fed. The CPU's boost clock of 5.10 GHz is likely the key factor here, as it provides the raw speed needed for single-threaded game threads. While the GPU becomes the bottleneck at higher resolutions, the CPU's capability ensures that it does not become a limiting factor at 1080p.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 153.6 GB/s and support for LPDDR5X memory also contribute to overall system performance. While not as critical as the GPU in this game, the CPU's 18 MB of shared L3 cache helps reduce latency and improve data access for frequently used game assets. The benchmark results show the CPU is a very capable part, with a Passmark multithread score of 36811 and a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 18911. However, in the context of Downfall, the data suggests that the CPU is not the primary constraint, and its role is to support the GPU by providing high single-threaded throughput to avoid frame rate drops in CPU-intensive scenes.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The following is a detailed breakdown of the measured average frame rates for this system.

1920x1080:

  • Low: 263 FPS average.
  • Medium: 215 FPS average, with a minimum of 183 FPS and a maximum of 247 FPS.
  • High: 176 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 110 FPS average.

2560x1440:

  • Low: 188 FPS average.
  • Medium: 154 FPS average, with a minimum of 130 FPS and a maximum of 177 FPS.
  • High: 126 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 79 FPS average.

3840x2160:

  • Low: 117 FPS average.
  • Medium: 96 FPS average, with a minimum of 81 FPS and a maximum of 110 FPS.
  • High: 78 FPS average.
  • Ultra: 49 FPS average.

The data reveals a clear and consistent performance hierarchy. At each resolution, the Low preset provides the highest frame rate, followed by Medium, then High, and finally Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is substantial, with the Ultra preset at 4K delivering only 49 FPS, which is less than one-fifth of the 1080p Low result. The minimum FPS data for the Medium preset shows that even at 4K, the frame rate does not drop below 81 FPS, indicating a relatively stable experience. At 1440p, the Medium preset's minimum of 130 FPS ensures a very smooth experience on high-refresh-rate monitors. The 1080p Medium preset, with a minimum of 183 FPS, is exceptionally fluid. These figures underscore that the Medium preset is the most reliable choice for maintaining high and consistent frame rates, making it the recommended setting for this hardware combination across all tested resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra X9 388H

Cores / Threads 16 / 16
Base Clock 2100 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 25W
Socket Intel BGA 2540
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti

VRAM 16 GB GDDR7
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2452 MHz MHz
TDP 300 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra X9 388H + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Ultra 89.0
3840x2160 High 144.0
3840x2160 Medium 175.0
3840x2160 Low 214.0
2560x1440 Ultra 144.0
2560x1440 High 231.0
2560x1440 Medium 280.0
2560x1440 Low 342.0
1920x1080 Ultra 202.0
1920x1080 High 321.0
1920x1080 Medium 389.0
1920x1080 Low 471.0

Downfall with iUltra X9 388H + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RTX 5070 Ti + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra X9 388H + RTX 5070 Ti

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.