Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
138
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 138 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 49 78 96 117
1440p QHD 79 126 154 188
1080p Full HD 110 176 215 263

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 117
3840x2160 Medium 96
3840x2160 High 78
3840x2160 Ultra 49
2560x1440 Low 188
2560x1440 Medium 154
2560x1440 High 126
2560x1440 Ultra 79
1920x1080 Low 263
1920x1080 Medium 215
1920x1080 High 176
1920x1080 Ultra 110

Downfall with Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Downfall, a 2016 horror title, demonstrates a wide performance envelope with the Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination. The measured data reveals a system capable of high refresh rates at 1080p and solid 4K performance, though settings selection dramatically impacts the experience.

Settings Recommendations

The benchmark data for Downfall indicates that the Medium preset offers the most balanced experience across all tested resolutions. At 1080p, Medium delivers an average of 215 FPS with a minimum of 183 FPS, providing a substantial cushion above typical 144Hz display refresh rates. At 1440p, Medium still achieves 154 FPS average with a 131 FPS minimum, ensuring smooth gameplay even during intense scenes. At 4K, Medium produces 96 FPS average with an 81 FPS minimum, which remains comfortably playable.

The High preset is a strong alternative for users prioritizing visual fidelity. It achieves 176 FPS at 1080p, 126 FPS at 1440p, and 78 FPS at 4K. However, the lack of minimum FPS data for High settings suggests potential frame pacing variability that the Medium preset's documented minimums avoid. The minimum FPS figures for Medium (183 at 1080p, 131 at 1440p, 81 at 4K) provide confidence in sustained performance.

Ultra settings are not recommended for this combination in Downfall. The 4K Ultra result drops to 49 FPS average, which falls below the 60 FPS threshold commonly associated with smooth gameplay. Even at 1080p, Ultra yields 110 FPS, a significant 49% reduction compared to Medium. Low settings provide maximum frame rates (263 FPS at 1080p, 188 FPS at 1440p, 117 FPS at 4K) but sacrifice visual quality in a genre where atmosphere matters.

The optimal choice depends on resolution. At 1080p, Medium provides the best balance with 215 FPS average and robust minimums. At 1440p, Medium again excels at 154 FPS average. At 4K, Medium remains the only preset that combines playable frame rates (96 FPS) with improved visuals over Low, making it the clear recommendation for 4K users.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT features 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus, delivering 432.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU's boost clock reaches 2544 MHz, with a game clock of 2171 MHz and base clock of 1435 MHz. This memory configuration proves sufficient for Downfall at all tested settings, as the data shows no evidence of VRAM capacity limiting performance.

The RX 7700 XT's compute resources include 3456 shading units, 216 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units. The pixel rate of 244.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 549.5 GTexel/s provide substantial fill rate capabilities. In Downfall, the GPU's role becomes increasingly dominant as resolution rises. The frame rate progression from 1080p to 4K at each preset reveals scaling patterns consistent with GPU-bound rendering at higher resolutions.

At 1080p Medium, the GPU produces 215 FPS, while at 4K Medium it drops to 96 FPS — a 55% reduction. This scaling suggests that at 1080p, the system may be partially limited by other factors, while at 4K the GPU is fully engaged. The RX 7700 XT's 35.17 TFLOPS FP32 performance provides ample compute for Downfall's horror rendering requirements, including any dynamic lighting and particle effects typical of the genre.

The GPU's DirectX 12 Ultimate support (12_2) ensures compatibility with modern rendering paths, while Vulkan 1.4 support offers alternative API options. The 12 GB VRAM capacity provides headroom for high-resolution textures, though Downfall's 2016 release date means texture sizes are likely modest by current standards.

How This Combo Ranks

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 and AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT combination ranks 1392 out of 3716 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the upper 37% of tested systems. This percentile ranking reflects the mid-to-high tier positioning of both components. The CPU itself sits at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, while the GPU ranks at the 67th percentile among all GPUs, indicating the CPU is relatively stronger than the GPU in this pairing.

The CPU's nearest rivals in synthetic benchmarks include the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F with a 0% delta, the AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D at -0.2%, the AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 at -0.4%, and the Intel Core i9-12900T at -0.5%. These negligible deltas suggest the Core Ultra 5 225 performs essentially identically to these alternatives in general compute workloads.

For the GPU, the nearest rivals are the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 Mobile at +0.5%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile at -0.8%, the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 2080 at -1.5%, and the AMD Radeon RX 5700 at +1.7%. The RX 7700 XT's position among these rivals indicates it competes with both current-generation mobile GPUs and previous-generation desktop cards.

The combined ranking of 1392 out of 3716 in Downfall suggests that this combo delivers above-average performance for the game. The gap between the CPU's 85th percentile and the combo's 37th percentile ranking indicates that Downfall's performance is more dependent on GPU capability than CPU strength, consistent with the game's rendering demands.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for 4K gameplay with this combo?

A: Medium provides the best 4K experience, delivering 96 FPS average with an 81 FPS minimum. High achieves 78 FPS but lacks documented minimums, while Ultra drops to 49 FPS and Low sacrifices visual quality for 117 FPS.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 performs within 0.5% of the AMD Ryzen 5 5600F, AMD Ryzen 5 5500X3D, AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450, and Intel Core i9-12900T in average benchmark scores, with deltas ranging from 0% to -0.5%.

Q: Does the GPU bottleneck the CPU at 1080p?

A: At 1080p Low, the combo achieves 263 FPS, which likely approaches the CPU's frame generation limit. The scaling from Medium (215 FPS) to Low (263 FPS) suggests the CPU becomes more relevant at lower settings, while at 4K the GPU is clearly the limiting factor.

Q: What is the frame rate difference between Medium and Ultra at 1440p?

A: Medium achieves 154 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 79 FPS average — a 49% reduction. The Medium preset's minimum of 131 FPS ensures consistent performance, whereas Ultra's lack of minimum data suggests potential frame drops.

Q: How much VRAM does the GPU have and is it sufficient?

A: The RX 7700 XT has 12 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 192-bit bus with 432.0 GB/s bandwidth. The measured results show no VRAM-related performance degradation at any resolution or settings level tested.

Q: Where does this combo rank among all tested systems?

A: The combination ranks 1392 out of 3716 tested combos in Downfall, placing it in the upper 37% of systems. This ranking is below the CPU's individual 85th percentile, indicating GPU-bound performance in this title.

Resolution Scaling

The frame rate progression across resolutions reveals the scaling characteristics of this combo in Downfall. At Medium settings, the average FPS drops from 215 at 1080p to 154 at 1440p (a 28% reduction), then to 96 at 4K (a 38% reduction from 1440p). The total drop from 1080p to 4K is 55%, which is less severe than the 4x pixel count increase would suggest, indicating that 1080p performance is not purely GPU-limited.

At Low settings, the scaling is more pronounced: 263 FPS at 1080p drops to 188 FPS at 1440p (29% reduction), then to 117 FPS at 4K (38% reduction). The total 1080p-to-4K reduction is 56%, nearly identical to Medium's 55%. This consistency suggests the CPU provides sufficient headroom even at low settings.

High settings show different scaling: 176 FPS at 1080p drops to 126 FPS at 1440p (28% reduction), then to 78 FPS at 4K (38% reduction). The total reduction is 56%. Ultra settings exhibit the most dramatic scaling: 110 FPS at 1080p drops to 79 FPS at 1440p (28% reduction), then to 49 FPS at 4K (38% reduction), totaling a 55% reduction.

The uniform scaling pattern across all settings (55-56% total reduction) indicates that resolution scaling in Downfall is consistent regardless of quality preset. The 28% drop from 1080p to 1440p and 38% drop from 1440p to 4K suggest that the GPU becomes progressively more dominant as resolution increases, with 1080p performance potentially limited by CPU frame generation capabilities.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 225 features 10 cores and 10 threads, with a base clock of 3.30 GHz and boost clock of 4.90 GHz. This Arrow Lake-S architecture processor, built on TSMC's 3 nm process, includes 20 MB of shared L3 cache and 3 MB L2 cache per core. The CPU's 65 W TDP indicates efficient operation while delivering competitive performance.

In synthetic benchmarks, the CPU achieves a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 25891 and single-core score of 3655. PassMark results show a multi-thread score of 30459 and single-thread score of 4412. These figures place the CPU at the 85th percentile among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 36938.

In Downfall, the CPU's role appears secondary to the GPU. The consistent 55-56% frame rate reduction from 1080p to 4K across all settings suggests that even at 1080p Low (263 FPS), the CPU can feed frames faster than the GPU can render them. The 10-core, 10-thread configuration with 4.90 GHz boost clock provides ample single-thread performance for game logic, while the 10 cores handle background tasks without contention.

The CPU's memory bandwidth of 102.4 GB/s via dual-channel DDR5 support ensures sufficient data throughput for the GPU. The PCIe Gen 5 interface with 20 lanes provides high-bandwidth connectivity, though the GPU's PCIe 4.0 x16 interface means the CPU's Gen 5 support offers headroom for future upgrades. The integrated Arc Xe-LPG Graphics 16EU is not relevant for gaming performance but provides display output capability.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combo delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings achieve 263 FPS average, Medium reaches 215 FPS with a minimum of 183 FPS and maximum of 247 FPS, High produces 176 FPS, and Ultra drops to 110 FPS. The Medium preset's documented range (183-247 FPS) provides the most complete performance picture at this resolution.

At 2560x1440, performance remains strong. Low settings yield 188 FPS average, Medium achieves 154 FPS with a minimum of 131 FPS and maximum of 177 FPS, High produces 126 FPS, and Ultra falls to 79 FPS. The Medium preset again shows the most stable performance with a 46 FPS spread between minimum and maximum.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the primary limiter. Low settings deliver 117 FPS average, Medium achieves 96 FPS with a minimum of 81 FPS and maximum of 110 FPS, High produces 78 FPS, and Ultra drops significantly to 49 FPS. The Medium preset's 29 FPS spread indicates consistent frame pacing even at 4K.

The only settings with complete min/max data are Medium across all three resolutions. At 1080p Medium, the spread is 64 FPS (183-247); at 1440p Medium, the spread is 46 FPS (131-177); at 4K Medium, the spread is 29 FPS (81-110). This narrowing spread at higher resolutions further confirms the GPU-bound nature of 4K performance, where frame times become more consistent as the GPU becomes the bottleneck.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 225

Cores / Threads 10 / 10
Base Clock 3300 MHz
Boost Clock 4900 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT

VRAM 12 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2544 MHz MHz
TDP 245 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 225 + AMD Radeon RX 7700 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 117.0
3840x2160 Medium 96.0
3840x2160 High 78.0
3840x2160 Ultra 49.0
2560x1440 Low 188.0
2560x1440 Medium 154.0
2560x1440 High 126.0
2560x1440 Ultra 79.0
1920x1080 Low 263.0
1920x1080 Medium 215.0
1920x1080 High 176.0
1920x1080 Ultra 110.0

Downfall with iUltra 5 225 + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 7700 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 225 + RX 7700 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.