Downfall

Downfall

AVERAGE FPS
147
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 147 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 51 82 100 123
1440p QHD 86 134 163 199
1080p Full HD 121 190 228 283

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 123
3840x2160 Medium 100
3840x2160 High 82
3840x2160 Ultra 51
2560x1440 Low 199
2560x1440 Medium 163
2560x1440 High 134
2560x1440 Ultra 86
1920x1080 Low 283
1920x1080 Medium 228
1920x1080 High 190
1920x1080 Ultra 121

Downfall with AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT, In-Depth Analysis

Settings Recommendations

The measured FPS data for Downfall shows a clear pattern that favors balanced settings over chasing maximum quality. At 1920x1080, the High preset delivers 190.2 FPS average, while Ultra drops to 121.1 FPS — a substantial 69.1 FPS penalty for visual gains that may be hard to perceive in a horror title where atmosphere matters more than fine detail. The Medium preset sits at 228 FPS, which is 37.8 FPS above High and 106.9 FPS above Ultra. For most players on 1080p displays, High is the sweet spot: it stays well above the refresh rate of typical 144Hz monitors while preserving the visual fidelity that makes horror environments effective.

Moving to 2560x1440, the same pattern holds. High produces 134 FPS average, which is comfortable for high-refresh gaming. Medium reaches 163.1 FPS, and Ultra manages 85.6 FPS. The gap between High and Ultra widens at this resolution — 48.4 FPS difference — suggesting the Ultra preset's additional effects are particularly demanding at higher pixel counts. Given that Downfall is a horror game where maintaining smooth motion is critical for immersion, the High preset at 1440p is the recommended choice. It provides a 48.4 FPS buffer over Ultra while still delivering the visual polish expected at this resolution.

At 3840x2160, the situation changes. High yields 82 FPS, which is playable but not ideal for a game that benefits from high frame rates. Medium produces 100.3 FPS, a 18.3 FPS improvement over High. Ultra falls to 51.3 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold that most players consider acceptable. The data indicates that Medium is the practical ceiling for 4K with this combo — it offers the best balance of frame rate and visual quality, with 100.3 FPS being 49 FPS higher than Ultra. Low settings at 4K reach 123 FPS, but the visual compromise is likely too severe for a horror game that relies on atmosphere and lighting.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 7 5800X is a Zen 3 part with 8 cores and 16 threads, clocked at a base of 3.80 GHz and a boost of 4.70 GHz. Its benchmark results show strong multi-threaded performance: Cinebench R23 multicore scores 23571, while single-core reaches 3327. This combination of high core count and solid single-thread performance is relevant to Downfall's behavior across different presets. At lower resolutions and settings, the CPU becomes a more significant factor because frame rates increase and the CPU must feed the GPU more quickly.

The percentile ranking of 84 among all CPUs indicates this processor is in the top 16% of tested parts. Its nearest rivals tell a story of tight competition: the AMD Ryzen 7 5800 is 0.3% ahead, the AMD Ryzen 5 8500GE is 0.4% behind, and the Intel Core i7-13700H is 0.4% behind. The Intel Core i5-12600KF trails by 0.8%. These small deltas suggest that in Downfall, the 5800X's performance is well-matched to its price segment, and any differences between these CPUs would likely be minor in practice.

The 3DMark thread scaling results are informative. The score for 2 threads is 1846, for 4 threads is 3543, for 8 threads is 6035, and for 16 threads is 7586. This scaling — nearly doubling from 2 to 4 threads and again from 4 to 8 threads — indicates that Downfall can utilize multiple cores effectively. However, the modest gain from 8 to 16 threads (1551 points) suggests the game does not heavily saturate all 16 threads. The single-thread score of 943 in 3DMark shows that the processor's per-core performance is adequate for the game's primary thread, but the multi-threaded advantage helps maintain consistent frame times during complex scenes.

GPU Role

The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT is based on the Navi 32 chip with RDNA 3.0 architecture, built on a 5 nm process. It features 16 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 256-bit bus, providing 624.1 GB/s of bandwidth. The memory clock is 2438 MHz (19.5 Gbps effective), with a base clock of 1295 MHz and a boost clock of 2430 MHz. The game clock of 2124 MHz is the relevant figure for sustained gaming workloads. This GPU has 3840 shading units, 240 TMUs, and 96 ROPs, with 60 ray tracing cores.

The GPU's benchmark scores show a percentile ranking of 76 among all GPUs. Its nearest rivals include the AMD FirePro S9300 X2 (0.2% ahead), the NVIDIA P104-100 (0.4% ahead), and the AMD FirePro S10000 (0.7% ahead). These are not typical gaming counterparts, which suggests the RX 7800 XT occupies a specific performance tier. The 3DMark Steel Nomad DX12 score of 4157 reflects modern API performance, while the PassMark G3D score of 24176 and Geekbench Vulkan score of 143060 provide additional context.

In Downfall, the GPU's role becomes dominant at higher resolutions. At 4K, the difference between Low (123 FPS) and Ultra (51.3 FPS) is 71.7 FPS, which is a massive spread that indicates the GPU is the limiting factor. The VRAM capacity of 16 GB is unlikely to be a constraint at 4K Ultra in this game, but the compute demands of the Ultra preset clearly exceed what the GPU can sustain at high frame rates. The 624.1 GB/s memory bandwidth helps maintain texture streaming performance, which is important in a horror game with potentially large environments.

How This Combo Ranks

The combination of the Ryzen 7 5800X and RX 7800 XT ranks 637 out of 1741 tested combos in Downfall. This places it in the 63rd percentile of all tested combinations, meaning roughly 63% of combos perform worse and 37% perform better. Given that this is a high-end CPU paired with a strong GPU, the ranking suggests that Downfall is demanding enough to separate hardware combinations, and there is meaningful headroom for higher-performing setups.

The rank of 637 is notably lower than what the individual component percentiles might suggest. The CPU is in the 84th percentile and the GPU is in the 76th percentile, yet the combo ranks in the 63rd percentile. This discrepancy indicates that Downfall's performance is not purely additive — the game likely has specific bottlenecks or optimization characteristics that prevent this pair from achieving top-tier results. The measured FPS data supports this: at 1080p Low, the combo reaches 282.9 FPS, which is very high, but at 4K Ultra it drops to 51.3 FPS. The combination's ranking reflects its performance across all tested configurations, not just the best-case scenario.

FAQ

Q: What is the best preset for 1440p gaming with this combo?

A: The High preset at 2560x1440 delivers 134 FPS average, which is 48.4 FPS higher than Ultra's 85.6 FPS. This provides smooth gameplay while maintaining visual quality appropriate for a horror title.

Q: Can this combo handle 4K at 60 FPS?

A: Yes, but only at Medium settings or lower. The Medium preset at 3840x2160 achieves 100.3 FPS, while High reaches 82 FPS. Ultra drops to 51.3 FPS, which is below the 60 FPS threshold.

Q: How does the CPU compare to its nearest rival?

A: The Ryzen 7 5800X scores 27606 in average benchmark score, which is 0.3% behind the Ryzen 7 5800 (27535) and 0.4% behind the Ryzen 5 8500GE (27708). The Intel Core i7-13700H is also 0.4% ahead at 27716.

Q: Is the GPU's 16 GB VRAM sufficient for Downfall?

A: The measured results show the GPU handles all tested settings without issues. At 4K Ultra, the GPU is compute-limited rather than VRAM-limited, as evidenced by the 51.3 FPS result compared to 82 FPS at High.

Q: What frame rate can I expect at 1080p with High settings?

A: The combo produces 190.2 FPS average at 1920x1080 with High settings. This is well above the refresh rate of most gaming monitors and provides headroom for demanding scenes.

Q: How much performance is lost between Medium and Ultra at 1080p?

A: The drop from Medium (228 FPS) to Ultra (121.1 FPS) is 106.9 FPS, representing a 46.9% reduction in average frame rate.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the measured results show a clear progression across presets. Low settings produce 282.9 FPS average, which is the highest recorded for this combo. Medium settings reach 228 FPS, High settings achieve 190.2 FPS, and Ultra settings drop to 121.1 FPS. The step from Low to Medium is 54.9 FPS, from Medium to High is 37.8 FPS, and from High to Ultra is 69.1 FPS. The Ultra preset imposes a particularly heavy cost relative to High, suggesting that its additional effects are not efficiently implemented.

At 2560x1440, the pattern is similar but with lower absolute values. Low settings produce 198.8 FPS, Medium reaches 163.1 FPS, High achieves 134 FPS, and Ultra drops to 85.6 FPS. The delta between Low and Medium is 35.7 FPS, between Medium and High is 29.1 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 48.4 FPS. The proportional cost of Ultra is higher at 1440p than at 1080p, indicating that the GPU becomes more stressed as resolution increases.

At 3840x2160, the results show the GPU's limits. Low settings produce 123 FPS, Medium reaches 100.3 FPS, High achieves 82 FPS, and Ultra drops to 51.3 FPS. The gap between Low and Medium is 22.7 FPS, between Medium and High is 18.3 FPS, and between High and Ultra is 30.7 FPS. Notably, the difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 71.7 FPS, which is similar to the 1080p Low-to-Ultra gap of 161.8 FPS — but the absolute numbers are much lower. This indicates that at 4K, the GPU is the primary constraint, and even Low settings cannot reach the frame rates achievable at lower resolutions.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 7 5800X

Cores / Threads 8 / 16
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 4700 MHz
TDP 105W
Socket AMD Socket AM4
View Full CPU Details →

AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2430 MHz MHz
TDP 263 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 7 5800X + AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT in Downfall

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 123.0
3840x2160 Medium 100.3
3840x2160 High 82.0
3840x2160 Ultra 51.3
2560x1440 Low 198.8
2560x1440 Medium 163.1
2560x1440 High 134.0
2560x1440 Ultra 85.6
1920x1080 Low 282.9
1920x1080 Medium 228.0
1920x1080 High 190.2
1920x1080 Ultra 121.1

Downfall with Ryzen 7 5800X + Other GPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Downfall with RX 7800 XT + Other CPUs

See how Downfall performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 7 5800X + RX 7800 XT

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.