Dave The Diver

Dave The Diver

AVERAGE FPS
249
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 249 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 136 154 172 206
1440p QHD 203 230 257 307
1080p Full HD 269 305 342 408

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 206
3840x2160 Medium 172
3840x2160 High 154
3840x2160 Ultra 136
2560x1440 Low 307
2560x1440 Medium 257
2560x1440 High 230
2560x1440 Ultra 203
1920x1080 Low 408
1920x1080 Medium 342
1920x1080 High 305
1920x1080 Ultra 269

Dave The Diver with AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080, In-Depth Analysis

# Resolution Scaling

The measured frame rates for Dave The Diver across this AMD Ryzen 5 7600 and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination reveal a clear pattern of GPU-bound scaling as resolution increases. At 1920x1080 with Ultra settings, the combination produces 269 FPS average. Moving to 2560x1440 at Ultra drops that to 203 FPS, a reduction of approximately 24.5%. Pushing further to 3840x2160 at Ultra yields 136 FPS, which represents another 33% reduction from the 1440p figure. This steady decline as pixel count rises indicates the rendering workload scales predictably with the GPU's output demands.

The relationship between Low and Ultra settings at each resolution shows a consistent performance gap that widens with resolution. At 1080p, Low produces 408 FPS versus 269 FPS at Ultra, a difference of 139 FPS. At 1440p, the gap shrinks to 104 FPS (307 versus 203). At 4K, the spread narrows further to 70 FPS (206 versus 136). This compression of the settings delta at higher resolutions is a classic indicator that the GPU becomes the limiting component as pixel throughput demands increase, while at 1080p the CPU's ability to feed frames becomes relatively more significant.

Examining the Medium preset specifically, which has complete min/max data across all three resolutions, provides additional insight into the scaling behavior. At 1080p Medium, the average sits at 342 FPS with a minimum of 290 and maximum of 393. At 1440p Medium, the average falls to 257 FPS, with minimum 219 and maximum 296. At 4K Medium, the average is 172 FPS, with minimum 146 and maximum 198. The ratio of maximum to minimum FPS remains relatively stable around 1.35 across all three resolutions, suggesting the frame time variance does not dramatically change with resolution for this preset.

The percentage drops between consecutive resolutions for Medium settings are instructive. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS declines by 24.9%. From 1440p to 4K, the decline is 33.1%. This accelerating degradation with resolution is characteristic of a system where the GPU's fill rate and memory bandwidth become increasingly taxed. The RTX 4080's 716.8 GB/s memory bandwidth and 280.6 GPixel/s pixel rate are the relevant hardware attributes here, and the data shows these resources are progressively saturated as resolution climbs.

At the highest settings, the 4K Ultra result of 136 FPS still represents a highly playable experience for this adventure title, but the margin above typical display refresh rates narrows considerably compared to lower resolutions. The data suggests that for 4K gaming, the system maintains comfortable headroom at Medium settings (172 FPS) while Ultra pushes closer to the threshold where frame pacing might become noticeable on high-refresh displays.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU-GPU combination in Dave The Diver?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 408, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This represents the ceiling for this combination in the game.

Q: How does the RTX 4080 compare to its nearest rival in benchmark scores?

A: The RTX 4080's average benchmark score is 54247, while the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 SUPER scores 54209, a delta of 0.1%. The AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828, which is 1.1% higher than the RTX 4080.

Q: What is the combo's ranking among all tested combinations in this game?

A: The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 ranks 215th out of 3710 tested combinations in Dave The Diver, placing it in the top 5.8% of all tested systems.

Q: Is the CPU or GPU more likely to be the bottleneck at 1080p?

A: The data suggests CPU involvement is more significant at 1080p. The Ryzen 5 7600 has a single-thread score of 999 in 3dmark and a passmark single-thread score of 3910. The large FPS gap between Low (408) and Ultra (269) at 1080p indicates the CPU can push very high frame rates when GPU load is low.

Q: What frame rates can be expected at 1440p with Medium settings?

A: At 2560x1440 with Medium settings, the system delivers an average of 257 FPS, with a minimum of 219 FPS and a maximum of 296 FPS. This provides substantial headroom for high-refresh displays.

Q: How does the Ryzen 5 7600's multi-threaded performance compare to its nearest rivals?

A: The Ryzen 5 7600 has an average benchmark score of 26324. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, scores 26274 (0.2% lower), while the AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402 (0.3% higher). The Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212 (0.4% lower).

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 serves as the primary rendering engine in this configuration, and its specifications directly inform the observed frame rates. The GPU is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture with a 5 nm process node and contains 45,900 million transistors on a 379 mm² die. It operates with a base clock of 2205 MHz and a boost clock of 2505 MHz, with memory running at 1400 MHz (22.4 Gbps effective). The 16 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 256-bit bus provides 716.8 GB/s of bandwidth, which becomes a critical resource at higher resolutions.

The RTX 4080's compute capabilities include 9728 shading units, 304 texture mapping units, and 112 render output units. It also features 76 ray tracing cores and 304 tensor cores. The pixel rate of 280.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 761.5 GTexel/s determine how quickly the GPU can fill and texture scenes. The FP32 performance of 48.74 TFLOPS provides the raw compute throughput for shader work.

In Dave The Diver, the GPU's role becomes more pronounced as resolution increases. At 3840x2160, the pixel count is four times that of 1080p, and the measured FPS decreases accordingly. The 4K Low result of 206 FPS versus 4K Ultra at 136 FPS shows a 34% reduction in performance purely from settings changes, which reflects the increased shader complexity and texture sampling at Ultra quality. The GPU's 320 W TDP and triple-slot cooler design indicate this is a high-power component, and the data confirms it delivers high frame rates even at demanding settings.

The GPU's memory subsystem plays a notable role at 4K. With 16 GB of VRAM, capacity is unlikely to be a constraint in this adventure title, but the 716.8 GB/s bandwidth is exercised more heavily as resolution scales. The measured data shows the RTX 4080 maintaining playable frame rates at all tested settings, with the lowest average being 136 FPS at 4K Ultra. This performance level demonstrates that the GPU has sufficient headroom for this game's visual demands.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the combination delivers its highest frame rates. Low settings produce 408 FPS average, Medium produces 342 FPS with a minimum of 290 and maximum of 393, High produces 305 FPS, and Ultra produces 269 FPS. The progression from Low to Ultra represents a 34% reduction in average FPS, with each settings tier costing approximately 35-40 FPS on average. The Medium preset's minimum of 290 FPS still exceeds what most displays can show, indicating the system is never CPU-limited at this resolution.

Moving to 2560x1440, the frame rates remain very high but show the expected decline. Low settings average 307 FPS, Medium averages 257 FPS (minimum 219, maximum 296), High averages 230 FPS, and Ultra averages 203 FPS. The gap between Low and Ultra at 1440p is 104 FPS, which is smaller in percentage terms than at 1080p but still significant. The Medium preset's minimum of 219 FPS suggests the system can sustain high refresh rates even during demanding scenes.

At 3840x2160, the performance drops become more pronounced. Low settings average 206 FPS, Medium averages 172 FPS (minimum 146, maximum 198), High averages 154 FPS, and Ultra averages 136 FPS. The difference between Low and Ultra at 4K is 70 FPS, representing a 34% reduction. The 4K Medium minimum of 146 FPS indicates that even at the lowest frame rates measured, the system stays above common 120 Hz and 144 Hz display refresh rates.

The Medium preset is the only settings level with complete min/max data across all resolutions, making it the most thoroughly characterized. At 1080p Medium, the average of 342 FPS with a minimum of 290 shows tight frame pacing. At 1440p Medium, the average of 257 FPS with a minimum of 219 maintains the same pattern. At 4K Medium, the average of 172 FPS with a minimum of 146 shows slightly more variance but remains consistent. The maximum FPS values of 393, 296, and 198 across the three resolutions show a clear linear progression tied to pixel count.

Settings Recommendations

The measured data provides clear guidance on which settings preset delivers the optimal experience. For 1080p displays, the Ultra preset at 269 FPS is the recommended choice, as the performance cost of Ultra over High (305 FPS) is only 36 FPS, yet Ultra provides the highest visual quality. Even at Ultra, the frame rate far exceeds any display refresh rate commonly available, so there is no reason to sacrifice visual quality.

For 1440p displays, the Ultra preset at 203 FPS remains the best option. The step down to High at 230 FPS offers a 13% improvement, but the visual quality reduction may not justify the difference given that both exceed 200 FPS. The Medium preset at 257 FPS with a minimum of 219 FPS provides additional headroom for users with 240 Hz displays, though Ultra is still above 200 FPS average.

For 4K displays, the choice depends on refresh rate priorities. The Ultra preset at 136 FPS is playable on 120 Hz and 144 Hz displays, but the Medium preset at 172 FPS provides more comfortable headroom. The High preset at 154 FPS sits between the two. For users with 144 Hz 4K monitors, High (154 FPS) offers a good balance, staying above the refresh rate while maintaining higher visual quality than Medium. For users with 120 Hz displays, Ultra at 136 FPS is sufficient. The Low preset at 206 FPS is only recommended for competitive play where frame rate is paramount over visuals, which is uncommon for this adventure genre.

CPU Role

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 provides the processing foundation for this system. It is a 6-core, 12-thread processor from the 7000 series, built on the Zen 4 architecture with the Raphael codename. The CPU operates at a base clock of 3.80 GHz and boosts to 5.10 GHz, with a 65 W TDP. It uses the AMD Socket AM5 platform and supports DDR5 memory with dual-channel configuration, providing 83.2 GB/s of memory bandwidth. The 32 MB of shared L3 cache and 1 MB L2 per core help feed the cores with data.

The CPU's benchmark results show strong single-threaded performance, which is relevant for Dave The Diver's game logic and physics. The 3dmark single-thread score is 999, and the passmark single-thread score is 3910. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 1852 and Geekbench single-core score of 2521 confirm this strength. Multi-threaded performance is also solid, with a 3dmark max-thread score of 6503 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12735.

In the context of this game, the CPU's role is to maintain high frame rates without becoming a bottleneck. At 1080p with Low settings, the 408 FPS average indicates the CPU can process frames faster than the GPU can render them at low resolution. The 3dmark 16-thread score of 6499 and 2-thread score of 1938 show that the CPU scales well with thread count, which helps when the game utilizes multiple cores for various systems. The passmark data compression score of 304942 and encryption score of 17704 indicate strong general-purpose processing capabilities.

The Ryzen 5 7600's single-thread performance is particularly notable for this genre of game, which often relies on a primary game thread for core logic. The 3dmark single-thread score of 999 places it in the 78th percentile among all CPUs, and its average benchmark score of 26324 is within 0.5% of its nearest rivals. This headroom ensures the CPU will not limit frame rates in Dave The Diver, as evidenced by the consistently high FPS even at 4K where the GPU is the primary constraint.

How This Combo Ranks

The AMD Ryzen 5 7600 with NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 combination ranks 215th out of 3710 tested combinations in Dave The Diver. This places the system in the top 5.8% of all tested configurations, which is an excellent result for this adventure title. The ranking reflects the combination's ability to deliver high frame rates across all tested resolutions and settings.

The CPU's individual standing supports this strong performance. The Ryzen 5 7600's average benchmark score of 26324 places it in the 78th percentile among all CPUs, with a 3dmark max-thread score of 6503 and Cinebench R23 multicore score of 12735. Its nearest rival, the AMD Ryzen 9 6900HX, scores 26274, a delta of just 0.2%. The AMD Ryzen 7 7435HS scores 26402 (0.3% higher), and the Intel Core i9-11900KF scores 26212 (0.4% lower). This tight clustering shows the Ryzen 5 7600 is competitively positioned in its performance class.

The GPU's ranking is similarly strong. The RTX 4080's average benchmark score of 54247 places it in the 86th percentile among all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the RTX 4080 SUPER, scores 54209 with a delta of 0.1%, while the AMD Radeon Pro W5700X scores 54828 (1.1% higher). The passmark G3D score of 34457 and Geekbench OpenCL score of 214739 demonstrate the GPU's substantial compute capabilities.

The combination's rank of 215 out of 3710 indicates that while there are systems that perform better, the large majority of tested configurations fall below this combo's performance level. Given that the 4K Ultra result of 136 FPS is already above standard 120 Hz refresh rates, this ranking reflects genuine high-end performance. The data shows a system that would only be surpassed by more powerful CPUs, GPUs, or combinations thereof, making it a strong choice for Dave The Diver at any resolution or settings level.

Hardware Specifications

AMD Ryzen 5 7600

Cores / Threads 6 / 12
Base Clock 3800 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket AMD Socket AM5
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080

VRAM 16 GB GDDR6X
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2505 MHz MHz
TDP 320 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for AMD Ryzen 5 7600 + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4080 in Dave The Diver

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 206.0
3840x2160 Medium 172.0
3840x2160 High 154.0
3840x2160 Ultra 136.0
2560x1440 Low 307.0
2560x1440 Medium 257.0
2560x1440 High 230.0
2560x1440 Ultra 203.0
1920x1080 Low 408.0
1920x1080 Medium 342.0
1920x1080 High 305.0
1920x1080 Ultra 269.0

Dave The Diver with Ryzen 5 7600 + Other GPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Dave The Diver with RTX 4080 + Other CPUs

See how Dave The Diver performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with Ryzen 5 7600 + RTX 4080

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.