Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 480 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.
Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings
| Ultra | High | Medium | Low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4K Ultra HD | 218 | 256 | 296 | 347 |
| 1440p QHD | 370 | 433 | 501 | 588 |
| 1080p Full HD | 537 | 630 | 727 | 854 |
Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080, In-Depth Analysis
The Intel Core i5-12400F paired with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 delivers an exceptionally high-performance experience in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, a game that is nearly two decades old in design philosophy but still demands raw hardware muscle at high refresh rates. This combination ranks 1060th out of 3719 tested combos for this title, placing it in the 71st percentile of all system configurations. That placement is notable because CS:GO is notoriously CPU-bound at lower resolutions, and the data confirms this pairing is strong enough to push frame rates well beyond the thresholds of even the fastest 240Hz displays, with the weakest measured average being 218 FPS at 4K Ultra settings.
How This Combo Ranks
The 1060th rank out of 3719 tested combinations places this system solidly in the upper third of all configurations evaluated for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive. This is a strong result that reflects the balance between a capable six-core processor and a high-end graphics card, but the ranking also reveals that CS:GO’s engine is sensitive to components that exceed this pairing’s tier. The data shows that while the RTX 3080 is a formidable GPU, the i5-12400F is the more limiting factor in this specific title, particularly at lower resolutions where the CPU must feed frames as fast as possible.
Benchmark results indicate that this combo is not merely sufficient but genuinely surplus to requirements for the majority of players. With average FPS figures exceeding 500 at 1080p across all settings, the system is far beyond the point of diminishing returns for competitive play. The rank of 1060 out of 3719 suggests that approximately 71% of other tested configurations perform worse, while the top 29% likely feature higher-core-count CPUs or newer architectures that can extract even more frames from CS:GO’s single-thread-heavy code. For context, the i5-12400F’s 3DMark single-thread score of 909 and multi-thread score of 5912 indicate a solid mid-range processor, but it trails the absolute top-tier chips that dominate the leaderboard for this game.
The combo’s percentile placement is also telling when compared to the individual components’ standings. The RTX 3080 sits at the 68th percentile among all GPUs, while the i5-12400F is at the 73rd percentile among all CPUs. In a CPU-bound game like CS:GO, the processor’s slightly higher relative standing helps compensate for the GPU’s lower rank, but the overall combo rank of 1060/3719 shows that the system is well-matched for most modern titles, even if it is not the absolute best for this particular esports title.
GPU Role
The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 is built on the Ampere architecture with a GA102 chip, fabricated on Samsung’s 8 nm process node. The GPU carries 10 GB of GDDR6X memory on a 320-bit bus, delivering 760.3 GB/s of bandwidth, which is substantial for a game like CS:GO that does not require heavy texture streaming. The memory clock runs at 1188 MHz with 19 Gbps effective speed, and the core clocks are set to a base of 1440 MHz with a boost of 1710 MHz. These specifications allow the card to maintain high frame rates even at 4K, though CS:GO’s graphical load is relatively light compared to modern AAA titles.
In this game, the GPU’s role is secondary to the CPU, but the data shows that the RTX 3080 still has headroom. At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 854 FPS on average, which is likely close to the engine’s maximum frame delivery capability rather than the GPU’s limit. The GPU’s 8704 shading units, 272 texture mapping units, and 96 render output units provide more than enough processing power for CS:GO’s simple geometry and particle effects. The card’s 29.77 TFLOPS of FP32 performance is overkill for a title that runs on the Source engine, but it ensures that there are no frame drops even in chaotic team fights with multiple smoke grenades and flashbangs.
The RTX 3080’s 68th percentile ranking among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23172, places it well above the performance needed for CS:GO. The nearest rivals in the GPU benchmark database are the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X, all of which score within 0.4% of the RTX 3080 in synthetic tests. This is interesting because those rival GPUs are significantly weaker in real-world gaming scenarios, but the benchmark scores are close due to the specific workloads tested. For CS:GO specifically, the RTX 3080’s high pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s and texture rate of 465.1 GTexel/s ensure that it can handle any resolution without becoming a bottleneck in this game.
CPU Role
The Intel Core i5-12400F is the defining component in this pairing for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, as the game’s engine is heavily reliant on single-thread performance. This processor features 6 cores and 12 threads based on the Alder Lake architecture, with a base clock of 2.50 GHz and a boost clock of 4.40 GHz. The 10 nm process node and 18 MB of shared L3 cache, along with 1.25 MB of L2 cache per core and 80 KB of L1 cache per core, provide the low-latency memory access that CS:GO requires for consistent frame pacing.
In synthetic benchmarks, the i5-12400F demonstrates its capabilities with a 3DMark single-thread score of 909, which is critical for CS:GO’s main game thread. The multi-thread scores are also strong, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 12380 and a single-core score of 1680, but the game primarily benefits from the single-core performance. The processor’s 73rd percentile ranking among all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 19039, shows that it is a solid but not exceptional choice for an esports title that rewards the absolute fastest single-thread speed.
The nearest CPU rivals in the database are the AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS with a score of 19047, the Intel Core 3 201E with 19056, the Intel Core i5-1335U with 18982, and the AMD EPYC 7773X with 18979. All of these chips score within 0.3% of the i5-12400F, which is remarkable given that some are mobile processors or server chips. This indicates that the i5-12400F’s performance in CS:GO is competitive with a wide range of other hardware, but it also shows that the CPU is not a standout performer. The data reinforces that the 4.40 GHz boost clock is the key figure for this game, as higher clock speeds directly translate to higher FPS in CS:GO’s single-threaded frame rendering.
Measured FPS Breakdown
The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive look at how this combo performs across three resolutions and four quality settings. At 1920x1080, the system achieves its highest frame rates, starting with 854 FPS on Low settings, dropping to 727 FPS on Medium, 630 FPS on High, and 537 FPS on Ultra. The Medium setting includes a recorded minimum of 618 FPS and maximum of 837 FPS, indicating that even in the most demanding scenarios, the frame rate never dips below 600 FPS. These figures are exceptional for competitive play, as they exceed the refresh rate of virtually all gaming monitors currently available.
Moving to 2560x1440, the performance remains extremely high but shows a clear scaling pattern. Low settings produce 588 FPS, Medium delivers 501 FPS with a minimum of 426 FPS and maximum of 576 FPS, High reaches 433 FPS, and Ultra drops to 370 FPS. The 1440p results still represent a superb experience, with even the lowest average at Ultra settings being more than double the 144Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors. The data suggests that the GPU is beginning to take on a more significant role at this resolution, as the frame rate reduction from 1080p to 1440p is more pronounced at higher settings.
At 3840x2160, the system still delivers playable frame rates, but the performance gap between settings narrows. Low settings produce 347 FPS, Medium delivers 296 FPS with a minimum of 251 FPS and maximum of 340 FPS, High reaches 256 FPS, and Ultra drops to 218 FPS. The 4K results are remarkable for a game like CS:GO, as most competitive players prefer lower resolutions for higher frame rates. However, the data shows that this combo can handle 4K Ultra at 218 FPS, which is still above the 144Hz threshold, making it viable for players who prioritize visual fidelity over maximum refresh rate.
Resolution Scaling
The resolution scaling analysis reveals a clear shift in the bottleneck as resolution increases. From 1080p to 1440p, the average FPS drops by approximately 31% across all settings, which is a significant decrease that indicates the CPU is still the primary limiter at 1080p. For example, at High settings, the frame rate drops from 630 FPS at 1080p to 433 FPS at 1440p, a 31% reduction. This pattern suggests that the i5-12400F is reaching its limits at 1080p, and the GPU has ample headroom to handle the extra pixel workload at 1440p.
The transition from 1440p to 4K shows a different trend, with a smaller relative drop that indicates the GPU is now becoming the limiting factor. At High settings, the frame rate drops from 433 FPS at 1440p to 256 FPS at 4K, a 41% reduction. This is a steeper decline than the 1080p to 1440p transition, suggesting that the RTX 3080’s memory bandwidth of 760.3 GB/s and pixel rate of 164.2 GPixel/s are being taxed more heavily as resolution increases. The data shows that at 4K, the system is more balanced between CPU and GPU limitations, with neither component being the clear bottleneck.
Across all settings, the scaling is consistent: the 1080p to 1440p drop averages around 31%, while the 1440p to 4K drop averages around 40%. This indicates that the system is CPU-bound at 1080p, evenly balanced at 1440p, and GPU-bound at 4K. For players using high refresh rate monitors at 1080p, the CPU is the component to upgrade for even higher frame rates, while at 4K, the GPU would be the next logical upgrade. The measured data confirms that this combo is best suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming, where it delivers frame rates far beyond what any current display can show.
FAQ
Q: What is the highest average FPS this combo achieves in CS:GO?
A: The highest recorded average FPS is 854, achieved at 1920x1080 resolution with Low settings. This is the absolute peak performance for this configuration.
Q: How does the combo perform at 4K Ultra settings?
A: At 3840x2160 with Ultra settings, the system delivers an average of 218 FPS. This is still above the 144Hz refresh rate common on high-end monitors, making it viable for 4K competitive play.
Q: Is the CPU or GPU the bottleneck at 1080p?
A: The data indicates the CPU is the primary bottleneck at 1080p. The frame rate drops by approximately 31% when moving from 1080p to 1440p, which shows the i5-12400F is limiting performance before the RTX 3080 is fully utilized.
Q: What is the combo’s overall rank among tested systems?
A: The system ranks 1060th out of 3719 tested combos for Counter-Strike: Global Offensive, placing it in the upper 71st percentile of all configurations tested.
Q: What is the minimum FPS recorded at 1440p Medium settings?
A: The minimum FPS at 2560x1440 with Medium settings is 426 FPS, with an average of 501 FPS and a maximum of 576 FPS. This shows consistent performance even in demanding scenes.
Q: How does the RTX 3080 compare to its nearest GPU rivals in synthetic benchmarks?
A: The RTX 3080 has an average benchmark score of 23172, while its nearest rivals—the NVIDIA P106-100, AMD Radeon Pro Vega 16, AMD Radeon RX 6600M, and AMD Radeon R9 M290X—all score within 0.4% of that figure, showing very close synthetic performance despite real-world differences.
Hardware Specifications
Intel Core i5-12400F
NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080
FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings
Performance data for Intel Core i5-12400F + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3080 in Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
| Resolution | Settings | Avg FPS |
|---|---|---|
| 3840x2160 | Low | 347.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Medium | 296.0 |
| 3840x2160 | High | 256.0 |
| 3840x2160 | Ultra | 218.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Low | 588.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Medium | 501.0 |
| 2560x1440 | High | 433.0 |
| 2560x1440 | Ultra | 370.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Low | 854.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Medium | 727.0 |
| 1920x1080 | High | 630.0 |
| 1920x1080 | Ultra | 537.0 |
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with ii5-12400F + Other GPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive with RTX 3080 + Other CPUs
See how Counter-Strike: Global Offensive performs with the same GPU but different processors.
Other Games with ii5-12400F + RTX 3080
Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.