Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
190
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 190 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 69 90 119 141
1440p QHD 121 160 211 255
1080p Full HD 183 236 318 382

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 141
3840x2160 Medium 119
3840x2160 High 90
3840x2160 Ultra 69
2560x1440 Low 255
2560x1440 Medium 211
2560x1440 High 160
2560x1440 Ultra 121
1920x1080 Low 382
1920x1080 Medium 318
1920x1080 High 236
1920x1080 Ultra 183

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060, In-Depth Analysis

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 combination delivers a robust Counter-Strike 2 experience, with performance scaling predictably across resolutions and settings. The data indicates that this pairing is well-balanced for high-refresh-rate gameplay at 1440p and remains highly playable at 4K, though the GPU becomes the primary constraint as resolution increases.

CPU Role — cores, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The Intel Core Ultra 7 265K is a 20-core, 20-thread processor based on the Arrow Lake architecture, built on a 3 nm process by TSMC. It operates with a base clock of 3.90 GHz and a boost clock of 5.50 GHz, which provides substantial single-thread headroom—a critical factor for Counter-Strike 2, a title that relies heavily on CPU performance for frame pacing and input latency. The processor’s cache hierarchy includes 192 KB of L1 per core, 3 MB of L2 per core, and a 30 MB shared L3 cache, which helps maintain high instruction throughput in fast-paced scenarios.

In synthetic benchmarks, the 265K scores 7,060 points in Cinebench R23 single-core and 50,009 points in multi-core, placing it in the 97th percentile among all CPUs. Its average benchmark score of 79,102 is nearly identical to that of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265KF (79,240, delta -0.2%) and the Intel Core i9-14900KF (79,245, delta -0.2%), indicating that the 265K offers parity with these rivals in raw compute. The data shows that the processor’s single-core performance is the more relevant metric for Counter-Strike 2, as the game’s engine does not scale efficiently across all 20 threads.

At 1080p Low settings, the system achieves 381.7 FPS, which suggests that the CPU is not a limiting factor at lower graphical loads. The 265K’s boost clock of 5.50 GHz, coupled with its 30 MB L3 cache, ensures that frame delivery remains consistent even when the GPU is underutilized. However, at 4K Ultra, where the average FPS drops to 68.8, the CPU’s contribution diminishes, and the workload shifts predominantly to the graphics card. The processor’s 125 W TDP and dual-channel DDR5 memory support (102.4 GB/s bandwidth) provide sufficient bandwidth for the game’s data streaming requirements, though the architecture’s efficiency is more evident in CPU-bound scenarios.

GPU Role — VRAM, clocks, and how they relate to this game's results

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 is built on the Ada Lovelace architecture, using the AD107 chip fabricated on a 5 nm process by TSMC. It features 8 GB of GDDR6 memory on a 128-bit bus, delivering 272.0 GB/s of bandwidth. The GPU operates at a base clock of 1830 MHz and a boost clock of 2460 MHz, with memory running at 2125 MHz (17 Gbps effective). These specifications position the RTX 4060 in the 66th percentile among all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 23,181.

The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is sufficient for Counter-Strike 2 at all tested settings, as the game does not exhibit high memory pressure even at 4K Ultra. The data shows a clear correlation between settings and performance: at 1080p, the RTX 4060 delivers 235.7 FPS on High, 318.3 FPS on Medium, and 381.7 FPS on Low, indicating that the GPU can easily saturate high-refresh-rate displays at this resolution. The boost clock of 2460 MHz and 15.11 TFLOPS of FP32 compute provide ample raw power for the game’s rendering pipeline, which is relatively lightweight compared to modern AAA titles.

The RTX 4060’s nearest rivals include the AMD Radeon RX 6600M (avg score 23,321, delta -0.6%) and the Intel Arc B580 (avg score 23,021, delta +0.7%), showing that the RTX 4060 is competitively positioned in its tier. The GPU’s 8 GB VRAM is not a bottleneck in this game, as evidenced by the smooth scaling from Low to Ultra settings. However, at 4K Ultra, the average FPS of 68.8 indicates that the GPU is the limiting component, with the 128-bit memory bus and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth struggling to maintain higher frame rates at extreme resolutions.

Resolution Scaling — how FPS drops from 1080p to 4K and what it says about the limiting component

The measured FPS data reveals a clear pattern of performance scaling across resolutions. At 1080p Low, the system achieves 381.7 FPS, which drops to 255.3 FPS at 1440p Low (a 33% reduction) and further to 140.5 FPS at 4K Low (a 45% reduction from 1440p). This scaling indicates that the CPU remains capable at lower resolutions, but the GPU’s workload increases disproportionately as pixel count rises.

For High settings, the drop from 1080p (235.7 FPS) to 1440p (160.2 FPS) represents a 32% decrease, while the transition from 1440p to 4K (89.6 FPS) shows a 44% reduction. This non-linear scaling suggests that the RTX 4060’s memory bandwidth and shader throughput become increasingly strained at higher resolutions. The most dramatic scaling occurs at Ultra settings, where 1080p delivers 182.6 FPS, 1440p drops to 121.2 FPS, and 4K falls to 68.8 FPS—a cumulative 62% reduction from 1080p to 4K.

This data indicates that the limiting component shifts from the CPU at 1080p to the GPU at 4K. At 1080p, the 265K’s single-core performance allows the RTX 4060 to operate near its maximum potential, as evidenced by the 381.7 FPS at Low settings. At 4K, the GPU’s 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth become the primary constraints, with the 68.8 FPS at Ultra falling below the 144 Hz refresh rate that many competitive players target. The scaling pattern suggests that users prioritizing frame rates should favor 1440p, where the system maintains over 120 FPS even at Ultra settings.

How This Combo Ranks — use comboRankInGame vs other tested combos

In the benchmark database, this combination of the Intel Core Ultra 7 265K and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 ranks 921st out of 1,632 tested combos for Counter-Strike 2. This places the pairing in the 56th percentile of all configurations, indicating that it outperforms a majority of systems but is not at the top tier for this game. The ranking reflects the balance between the CPU’s high percentile (97th) and the GPU’s mid-range percentile (66th), resulting in a system that is CPU-heavy relative to its graphics card.

The combo’s rank suggests that the RTX 4060 is the weaker link in this pairing for Counter-Strike 2, as the game’s performance at higher resolutions is limited by the GPU’s capabilities. In contrast, the 265K’s strong single-core performance ensures that the system does not suffer from CPU bottlenecks at lower resolutions, allowing the GPU to stretch its legs. The ranking also implies that users with higher-end GPUs (e.g., those in the 90th percentile) would achieve significantly better frame rates at 4K, while this combination is better suited for 1080p and 1440p gaming.

The data shows that this combo occupies a middle ground in the overall distribution, with a rank of 921 out of 1,632. This suggests that while the system is capable of delivering smooth gameplay at most settings, it does not excel in extreme 4K scenarios. For competitive play, where frame rates above 240 FPS are desirable, the combo’s 1080p performance (up to 381.7 FPS) is more than adequate, but at 4K Ultra, the 68.8 FPS result is below the threshold for high-refresh-rate displays.

Measured FPS Breakdown — resolution by resolution, settings by settings, exact numbers

The measured FPS data provides a comprehensive view of performance across all tested configurations. At 1920x1080, the system delivers 235.7 FPS on High, 318.3 FPS on Medium, 381.7 FPS on Low, and 182.6 FPS on Ultra. The gap between Low and Ultra is 199.1 FPS, demonstrating that the RTX 4060 has substantial headroom at this resolution, with the CPU capable of feeding frames at rates exceeding 300 FPS.

At 2560x1440, the performance drops to 160.2 FPS on High, 210.7 FPS on Medium, 255.3 FPS on Low, and 121.2 FPS on Ultra. The transition from 1080p to 1440p results in an average FPS reduction of approximately 33% across settings, which aligns with the increased pixel count (1.78x). The 1440p Ultra result of 121.2 FPS is still above 120 FPS, making it viable for high-refresh-rate monitors, while the Low setting at 255.3 FPS remains well-suited for esports play.

At 3840x2160, the system achieves 89.6 FPS on High, 118.5 FPS on Medium, 140.5 FPS on Low, and 68.8 FPS on Ultra. The 4K results show a more pronounced drop, with the Ultra setting falling below 70 FPS, which may be too low for competitive play. The Medium setting at 118.5 FPS is the most balanced option at 4K, offering a playable experience without sacrificing too much visual quality. The data indicates that the RTX 4060’s 8 GB VRAM and 272.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 4K at medium settings, but the GPU’s raw compute limits performance at higher quality presets. Overall, the measured FPS demonstrates that this combo is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p, where it can maintain high frame rates across all settings, while 4K requires reducing settings to Medium or Low for acceptable performance.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 7 265K

Cores / Threads 20 / 20
Base Clock 3900 MHz
Boost Clock 5500 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2460 MHz MHz
TDP 115 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 7 265K + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 140.5
3840x2160 Medium 118.5
3840x2160 High 89.6
3840x2160 Ultra 68.8
2560x1440 Low 255.3
2560x1440 Medium 210.7
2560x1440 High 160.2
2560x1440 Ultra 121.2
1920x1080 Low 381.7
1920x1080 Medium 318.3
1920x1080 High 235.7
1920x1080 Ultra 182.6

Counter-Strike 2 with iUltra 7 265K + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 4060 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 7 265K + RTX 4060

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.