Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
89
good

This combination provides smooth gameplay with an average of 89 FPS, suitable for most gaming scenarios.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 32 41 55 66
1440p QHD 57 73 98 118
1080p Full HD 86 111 149 179

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 66
3840x2160 Medium 55
3840x2160 High 41
3840x2160 Ultra 32
2560x1440 Low 118
2560x1440 Medium 98
2560x1440 High 73
2560x1440 Ultra 57
1920x1080 Low 179
1920x1080 Medium 149
1920x1080 High 111
1920x1080 Ultra 86

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B390, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a fast-paced FPS that demands high frame rates for competitive play, and the pairing of the Intel Core Ultra 5 245 with the Intel Arc B390 produces results that are firmly constrained by the graphics solution. The data indicates this combo ranks at 2535 out of 2870 tested combinations, placing it in the 12th percentile of all tested setups. This is a low ranking that signals the system will struggle to deliver the high refresh rate experiences that competitive players often seek, as the vast majority of other tested combos deliver higher average frame rates. While the CPU is a modern, high-performance part, the integrated graphics of the Arc B390 create a significant bottleneck that dominates the overall performance picture in this title.

The measured frame rates across all resolutions and settings rarely reach the 144 FPS threshold favored by many competitive gamers, and often fall below the 60 FPS standard for smooth gameplay. The data shows a system that is capable of running the game, but not one that excels at it, with the GPU being the primary limiting factor. The following analysis breaks down the specific performance metrics, the role of each component, and provides guidance on how to get the most playable experience from this hardware configuration.

How This Combo Ranks

The combo rank of 2535 out of 2870 places this system in the lower tier of all tested hardware pairings for Counter-Strike 2. This position, which is in the bottom 12 percent of tested combos, is a direct reflection of the Intel Arc B390's performance class. The data shows that this is not a high-performance gaming setup for this title, and users should have modest expectations for frame rates. The ranking indicates that the vast majority of other CPU and GPU combinations tested will outperform this specific pairing, making it a niche configuration for CS2.

When examining the components individually, the disparity in performance class is stark. The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 has an average benchmark score of 48995, which places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs. This indicates a very capable processor that excels in general compute tasks. However, the Intel Arc B390 has an average benchmark score of just 1482, placing it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. This extremely low GPU percentile is the primary driver of the poor combo ranking. The system's overall rank is dragged down by the GPU, which is not designed for demanding gaming workloads. The CPU's high percentile does little to compensate for the GPU's limitations in a graphics-intensive game like Counter-Strike 2.

GPU Role

The Intel Arc B390 is an integrated graphics processor (IGP), and its role in this pairing is the single most important factor determining Counter-Strike 2 performance. The GPU's benchmark data shows it is not competitive with dedicated graphics cards, as its average score of 1482 places it in the 9th percentile of all GPUs. Its closest rivals, based on average score, include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX, GeForce 800M, GT 625 OEM, and GT 710, with delta percentages ranging from 1.3% to 2.7% higher or lower. This places the Arc B390 in the same performance class as very old, low-end dedicated mobile and desktop GPUs, which are not suitable for modern gaming at playable frame rates.

The GPU's memory configuration is "System Shared," meaning it uses a portion of the system's main DDR5 memory rather than having its own dedicated VRAM. The memory bus width and bandwidth are also listed as "System Shared" and "System Dependent," respectively. This architecture is a major bottleneck, as the GPU must compete with the CPU for memory bandwidth. The clock speeds are a base of 300 MHz and a boost of 2500 MHz, but these are less relevant than the fundamental memory and compute limitations. The graphics solution has 1536 shading units, 48 texture mapping units, and 24 ROPs, which are modest numbers that further confirm its low-end positioning. In Counter-Strike 2, this GPU struggles to maintain high frame rates, particularly at higher resolutions and settings, as the data clearly shows.

Resolution Scaling

The performance scaling across resolutions provides clear insight into the system's limiting component. At 1080p with Low settings, the combo achieves an average of 179 FPS. This is the only configuration that breaks the 144 FPS barrier, suggesting that at this lowest graphical load, the system can provide a reasonably smooth experience. However, the frame rate drops significantly as resolution increases. When moving from 1080p Low to 1440p Low, the average FPS falls from 179 to 118, a drop of 61 FPS or roughly 34%. Moving from 1440p Low to 4K Low further reduces the average to 66 FPS, another drop of 52 FPS or about 44%.

This pattern of significant frame rate drops with increasing resolution is a classic indicator of a GPU-bound system. The CPU, the Intel Core Ultra 5 245, is powerful enough to handle the game's logic and physics at these resolutions, but the Arc B390's rendering capabilities are quickly overwhelmed. The 4K Low setting at 66 FPS is playable but far from ideal, and it shows that the GPU is working at its limits. The scaling is consistent across all settings, with the frame rate roughly halving from 1080p to 4K, which further confirms that the GPU is the bottleneck. The CPU is not the limiting factor here; if it were, the frame rates would remain more consistent across different resolutions.

Measured FPS Breakdown

The measured FPS data provides a detailed look at the system's performance across all tested configurations.

1080p: At 1920x1080, the system shows its best performance. With Low settings, the average FPS is 179, which is the only playable high-refresh-rate option. Medium settings yield an average of 149 FPS, with a minimum of 126 and a maximum of 171, which is still a viable option for competitive play. High settings drop the average to 111 FPS, which is smooth but not ideal for esports. Ultra settings are the most demanding, producing an average of 86 FPS, which is playable but not competitive.

1440p: At 2560x1440, performance takes a noticeable hit. Low settings average 118 FPS, which is still decent. Medium settings drop to an average of 98 FPS, with a minimum of 84 and a maximum of 113. High settings average 73 FPS, and Ultra settings fall to 57 FPS. At this resolution, the GPU is clearly struggling to keep up with the increased pixel count, and frame rates become less consistent.

4K: At 3840x2160, the system is heavily GPU-limited. Low settings produce an average of 66 FPS, which is the only playable option at this resolution. Medium settings average 55 FPS, with a minimum of 47 and a maximum of 63, which is on the edge of playability. High settings drop to 41 FPS, and Ultra settings produce an unplayable average of 32 FPS. The data shows that 4K gaming is only feasible at the lowest settings.

FAQ

Q: What is the best resolution and settings combination for competitive play?

A: The data shows that 1920x1080 with Low settings, yielding an average of 179 FPS, is the only configuration that provides a high-refresh-rate experience suitable for competitive play.

Q: Can this system handle 1440p gaming?

A: Yes, but with limitations. At 2560x1440, the system can achieve an average of 118 FPS on Low settings and 98 FPS on Medium settings, which are playable. However, High and Ultra settings result in averages of 73 and 57 FPS, respectively, which may not be smooth enough for fast-paced action.

Q: Is 4K gaming possible with this combo?

A: The data indicates that 4K gaming is only viable at 3840x2160 with Low settings, which produces an average of 66 FPS. Medium settings average 55 FPS, while High and Ultra settings fall to 41 and 32 FPS, respectively, making them largely unplayable.

Q: How does the Intel Arc B390 compare to its nearest rivals in terms of benchmark scores?

A: The Arc B390's average benchmark score is 1482. Its nearest rivals include the NVIDIA GeForce GT 520MX with a score of 1463 (1.3% lower), the GeForce 800M with a score of 1460 (1.5% lower), and the GT 625 OEM with a score of 1446 (2.5% lower). It is 2.7% faster than the GT 710, which has a score of 1443.

Q: What is the performance gap between the CPU and GPU in this system?

A: The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a high-end CPU, placing in the 90th percentile of all CPUs with an average benchmark score of 48995. In contrast, the Intel Arc B390 is a very low-end GPU, placing in the 9th percentile of all GPUs with an average score of 1482. This massive disparity confirms the GPU is the primary bottleneck.

Q: Are the frame rates consistent, or do they vary significantly?

A: For the configurations with min/max data, there is notable variance. At 1080p Medium, the frame rate ranges from 126 to 171. At 1440p Medium, it ranges from 84 to 113. At 4K Medium, it ranges from 47 to 63. This variance indicates that performance can fluctuate during gameplay, which can be distracting in a competitive shooter.

CPU Role

The Intel Core Ultra 5 245 is a powerful processor that is not the limiting factor in this configuration. It features 14 cores and 14 threads, with a base clock of 3.50 GHz and a boost clock of 5.10 GHz. The CPU's benchmark scores are excellent, with a Cinebench R23 multi-core score of 32924 and a single-core score of 4648. Its average benchmark score of 48995 places it in the 90th percentile of all CPUs, showing it is a top-tier performer for general and multi-threaded workloads. It has 24 MB of shared L3 cache, which is beneficial for gaming.

In Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is to handle game logic, physics, and frame rendering commands. The data suggests that the CPU is more than capable of this task, as frame rates drop significantly with resolution increases, which is a symptom of GPU limitation, not CPU limitation. The CPU's nearest rivals include the AMD Ryzen 7 PRO 5755G (0.4% slower), the AMD Ryzen 9 7900 (0.5% slower), the Intel Xeon Gold 5318H (0.6% faster), and the Intel Core i5-14600K (0.8% faster). This shows the Core Ultra 5 245 is competitive with other high-end processors. The CPU's high performance means that if the GPU were upgraded, the system would be capable of much higher frame rates in this game.

Settings Recommendations

Based on the measured data, the optimal settings for this system depend on the user's priority for frame rate versus visual fidelity. For players who prioritize competitive performance and high refresh rates, the only viable option is 1920x1080 with Low settings, which achieves an average of 179 FPS. This is the only configuration that provides a significant advantage in a fast-paced game like Counter-Strike 2.

For a balance between visual quality and performance, 1920x1080 with Medium settings is a strong choice, offering an average of 149 FPS with a minimum of 126 FPS. This provides a smooth experience while improving visual details over Low. At 2560x1440, Low settings are recommended for the best playable experience, with an average of 118 FPS. Medium settings at this resolution are also playable, with an average of 98 FPS.

For users who prefer higher resolutions, 4K gaming is only recommended at 3840x2160 with Low settings, which yields an average of 66 FPS. This is the only 4K configuration that remains above the 60 FPS threshold for smooth gameplay. High and Ultra settings at any resolution above 1080p result in frame rates that are too low for a competitive shooter and may feel sluggish. The data clearly shows that to get the best experience from this hardware, users should stick to 1080p with Low or Medium settings, as any other configuration will significantly compromise frame rate.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core Ultra 5 245

Cores / Threads 14 / 14
Base Clock 3500 MHz
Boost Clock 5100 MHz
TDP 65W
Socket Intel Socket 1851
View Full CPU Details →

Intel Arc B390

VRAM System Shared System Shared
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 2500 MHz MHz
TDP 80 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core Ultra 5 245 + Intel Arc B390 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 66.0
3840x2160 Medium 55.0
3840x2160 High 41.0
3840x2160 Ultra 32.0
2560x1440 Low 118.0
2560x1440 Medium 98.0
2560x1440 High 73.0
2560x1440 Ultra 57.0
1920x1080 Low 179.0
1920x1080 Medium 149.0
1920x1080 High 111.0
1920x1080 Ultra 86.0

Counter-Strike 2 with iUltra 5 245 + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with Arc B390 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with iUltra 5 245 + Arc B390

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.