Counter-Strike 2

Counter-Strike 2

AVERAGE FPS
216
excellent

This combination delivers exceptional performance with an average of 216 FPS, perfect for high refresh rate gaming and competitive play.

Average FPS: resolution vs quality settings

UltraHighMediumLow
4K Ultra HD 75 102 135 160
1440p QHD 136 179 239 284
1080p Full HD 212 272 360 434

Cell color: green is 120+ FPS, teal is 60+, amber is 30+, red is below 30.

Every measured configuration

3840x2160 Low 160
3840x2160 Medium 135
3840x2160 High 102
3840x2160 Ultra 75
2560x1440 Low 284
2560x1440 Medium 239
2560x1440 High 179
2560x1440 Ultra 136
1920x1080 Low 434
1920x1080 Medium 360
1920x1080 High 272
1920x1080 Ultra 212

Counter-Strike 2 with Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070, In-Depth Analysis

Counter-Strike 2 is a competitive FPS that scales dramatically across resolutions, and the data for the Intel Core i7-14700KF with the NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 shows a system that is heavily CPU-bound at lower resolutions and progressively becomes GPU-bound as pixel count rises. At 1080p, the frame rates are astronomical, but the gains from lowering settings are massive, indicating the CPU is doing the heavy lifting. Moving to 1440p provides a more balanced workload, while 4K exposes the RTX 3070's limitations, particularly at the highest preset.

Resolution Scaling

The measured FPS data reveals a classic scaling pattern that hinges on where the bottleneck lies. At 1920x1080 with Low settings, the system posts an average of 434.3 FPS. Dropping to 2560x1440 Low yields 284.4 FPS, a reduction to 65.5% of the 1080p figure. At 3840x2160 Low, the average is 160 FPS, which is just 36.8% of the 1080p Low result. This steep decline indicates that while the CPU is capable of feeding frames at 1080p, the GPU's rendering workload at higher resolutions becomes the limiting factor.

The pattern holds across other settings. At High settings, the system delivers 271.9 FPS at 1080p, 178.5 FPS at 1440p, and 101.6 FPS at 4K. The 4K High result is 37.4% of the 1080p High score. This scaling suggests that the RTX 3070, with its 8 GB of GDDR6 memory and 448.0 GB/s bandwidth, is being saturated by the pixel count at 4K, especially when texture quality and effects are raised. The gap between 1080p and 1440p is significant, but the gap between 1440p and 4K is even more pronounced, underscoring that 4K is a demanding target for this GPU in this title.

Interestingly, the Ultra preset at 4K drops to 75 FPS, which is a 50% reduction from the 4K Medium score of 135 FPS. This shows that the Ultra preset imposes a particularly heavy load on the GPU, likely through advanced shadow and lighting effects that are taxing on the Ampere architecture's compute resources. The data suggests that for competitive play, 1080p is the sweet spot for maximizing frame rates, while 4K is only viable with lower settings.

GPU Role

The NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 is built on the Ampere architecture with an 8 nm process node from Samsung, featuring 17,400 million transistors on a 392 mm² die. Its memory configuration includes 8 GB of GDDR6 across a 256-bit bus, yielding a bandwidth of 448.0 GB/s. The core clocks are a base of 1500 MHz and a boost of 1725 MHz. These specifications place the GPU in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs, with an average benchmark score of 28238.

In the nearestRivals comparison, the RTX 3070 sits close to the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT, which has an average score of 27985 and a deltaPct of 0.9. This indicates the 3070 is slightly ahead of that rival. It also edges out the NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 Ti, which has a deltaPct of 1.0. However, it trails the AMD Radeon R9 M295X by a deltaPct of -1.1, though that is a synthetic benchmark average, not a gaming-specific metric. For Counter-Strike 2, the GPU's role becomes clear at higher resolutions: the 4K High average of 101.6 FPS and the 4K Ultra average of 75 FPS show that the 8 GB frame buffer and the 448.0 GB/s bandwidth are sufficient for 1080p and 1440p, but at 4K, the card is pushed to its limits.

The FP32 compute of 20.31 TFLOPS is substantial, but the game's engine appears to scale more with memory bandwidth and pixel throughput at high resolutions. The pixel rate of 165.6 GPixel/s and texture rate of 317.4 GTexel/s are key figures here. At 1080p, the GPU is not the constraint, as evidenced by the massive frame rates. But at 4K, the pixel fill rate becomes a bottleneck, explaining why the Ultra preset at 4K falls below the 1440p Ultra score of 135.5 FPS. The GPU's performance percentile of 72 indicates it is a mid-to-high range card, and the data reflects that it handles this game well up to 1440p but struggles at 4K with high visual fidelity.

CPU Role

The Intel Core i7-14700KF is a 20-core, 28-thread processor based on the Raptor Lake-R architecture, manufactured on a 10 nm process by Intel. It has a base clock of 3.40 GHz and a boost clock of 5.60 GHz, with a 33 MB shared L3 cache. Its benchmark scores are impressive, including a Cinebench R23 multicore score of 44557 and a single-core score of 6290. The processor sits in the 96th percentile of all CPUs, with an average benchmark score of 70104, placing it in the top tier of consumer processors.

In its nearestRivals, the i7-14700KF is nearly identical to the Intel Core i7-14700K, which has an average score of 70074 and a deltaPct of 0. It is also close to the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X, which has a deltaPct of -0.4, meaning the i7-14700KF is slightly ahead. The Intel Xeon Platinum 8270 has a deltaPct of -1.3, showing the i7-14700KF outperforms that server chip. For Counter-Strike 2, the CPU's role is dominant at lower resolutions. The 1080p Low average of 434.3 FPS versus the 4K Low average of 160 FPS indicates that at 1080p, the CPU is feeding frames as fast as the engine allows, and the GPU is not the limiting factor.

The high boost clock of 5.60 GHz is crucial for this game, as Counter-Strike 2 is sensitive to single-thread performance. The Cinebench R23 single-core score of 6290 suggests strong per-core capability, which translates to high frame rates in CPU-bound scenarios. The 20 cores and 28 threads provide ample headroom for background tasks, but the game likely uses a few cores heavily. The data shows that the CPU is not a bottleneck until 4K, where the GPU's rendering load takes over. This is why the 1080p Ultra score of 212 FPS is still higher than the 4K Low score of 160 FPS, confirming that the CPU can maintain high frame rates if the GPU can keep up.

FAQ

Q: What is the maximum average FPS achievable with this CPU and GPU combination?

A: The highest measured average FPS is 434.3 at 1920x1080 with Low settings. This is the peak frame rate recorded across all resolution and settings combinations.

Q: How does the RTX 3070 compare to its closest rival, the AMD Radeon RX 6600 XT?

A: The RTX 3070 has an average benchmark score of 28238, while the RX 6600 XT scores 27985. This gives the RTX 3070 a deltaPct of 0.9, meaning it is 0.9% ahead of the RX 6600 XT in that benchmark.

Q: Is the i7-14700KF significantly faster than the AMD Ryzen 9 9950X?

A: The i7-14700KF has an average score of 70104, and the Ryzen 9 9950X scores 70420. The deltaPct is -0.4, indicating the i7-14700KF is actually 0.4% behind the Ryzen 9 9950X, making them effectively equivalent in synthetic benchmarks.

Q: What is the frame rate drop from 1080p to 4K at High settings?

A: At 1080p High, the average FPS is 271.9, and at 4K High, it drops to 101.6. This represents a 62.6% reduction in frame rate when moving from 1080p to 4K.

Q: Can this system handle 4K at playable frame rates?

A: Yes, but only at lower settings. At 4K Low, the average FPS is 160, and at 4K Medium, it is 135. The 4K High and Ultra presets deliver 101.6 and 75 FPS, respectively, which may be too low for competitive play.

Q: How does the GPU's performance percentile compare to its rivals?

A: The RTX 3070 is in the 72nd percentile of all GPUs. Its nearest rival, the AMD FirePro S7150, has a deltaPct of -0.6, meaning the RTX 3070 is slightly ahead of it.

Measured FPS Breakdown

At 1920x1080, the system delivers high frame rates across all presets. The Low preset averages 434.3 FPS, Medium drops to 359.8 FPS, High yields 271.9 FPS, and Ultra produces 212 FPS. These numbers demonstrate that even at Ultra, the system remains well above the refresh rate of most high-end monitors, making 1080p ideal for esports.

At 2560x1440, the frame rates remain competitive. Low settings average 284.4 FPS, Medium averages 239.3 FPS, High averages 178.5 FPS, and Ultra averages 135.5 FPS. This resolution provides a good balance between visual quality and performance, with the Ultra preset still exceeding 120 FPS, which is suitable for high-refresh-rate gaming.

At 3840x2160, the GPU becomes the limiting factor. Low settings average 160 FPS, Medium averages 135 FPS, High averages 101.6 FPS, and Ultra drops to 75 FPS. While the Low and Medium presets are playable, the High and Ultra presets fall below the 144 FPS threshold that many competitive players target. The data clearly shows that 4K is best reserved for lower settings with this combination.

Settings Recommendations

For competitive play, the 1920x1080 Low preset is the clear winner, delivering 434.3 FPS. This maximizes the frame rate advantage, which is critical in a fast-paced FPS. The Medium preset at 1080p still provides 359.8 FPS, offering a slight visual upgrade without a significant performance penalty, making it a viable alternative for players who want a bit more detail.

For a balance of visuals and performance, the 2560x1440 Medium preset stands out with 239.3 FPS. This resolution provides sharper images than 1080p while maintaining frame rates well above 200 FPS. The High preset at 1440p, at 178.5 FPS, is also a strong choice for players with 144 Hz or 165 Hz monitors, offering better textures and effects.

At 4K, the Low preset is the only recommended option for high-refresh-rate play, with 160 FPS. The Medium preset, at 135 FPS, is acceptable for 120 Hz displays, but the High and Ultra presets are best avoided for competitive scenarios. The data indicates that the Ultra preset at 4K, at 75 FPS, is only suitable for casual play or slower-paced modes. Overall, the system is best utilized at 1080p or 1440p with Medium to High settings, where it can fully leverage the i7-14700KF's strong single-thread performance and the RTX 3070's capabilities.

Hardware Specifications

Intel Core i7-14700KF

Cores / Threads 20 / 28
Base Clock 3400 MHz
Boost Clock 5600 MHz
TDP 125W
Socket Intel Socket 1700
View Full CPU Details →

NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070

VRAM 8 GB GDDR6
Base Clock —
Boost Clock 1725 MHz MHz
TDP 220 WW
View Full GPU Details →

FPS Benchmarks by Resolution & Settings

Performance data for Intel Core i7-14700KF + NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3070 in Counter-Strike 2

Resolution Settings Avg FPS
3840x2160 Low 160.0
3840x2160 Medium 135.0
3840x2160 High 101.6
3840x2160 Ultra 75.0
2560x1440 Low 284.4
2560x1440 Medium 239.3
2560x1440 High 178.5
2560x1440 Ultra 135.5
1920x1080 Low 434.3
1920x1080 Medium 359.8
1920x1080 High 271.9
1920x1080 Ultra 212.0

Counter-Strike 2 with ii7-14700KF + Other GPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same CPU but different graphics cards.

Counter-Strike 2 with RTX 3070 + Other CPUs

See how Counter-Strike 2 performs with the same GPU but different processors.

Other Games with ii7-14700KF + RTX 3070

Explore FPS benchmarks for other games using this same hardware combination.